Annie Award Nominations 2015: 'Inside Out,'
Courtesy of Disney

For the first time ever, Pixar is getting awards competition from itself. The studio’s inventive summer blockbuster “Inside Out” and its warm-hearted recent release “The Good Dinosaur” led the nominees for animated feature at the 43rd annual Annie Awards slated for Feb. 6 at UCLA’s Royce Hall, with 14 and 10 bids, respectively.

Rounding out the field are the adult-themed stop-motion film “Anomalisa” from Paramount, Blue Sky’s nostalgic 3D reboot “The Peanuts Movie” and Aardman Animations’ “Shaun the Sheep the Movie,” a film based on the popular British TV series. All have five nominations.

“Inside Out,” which had been an early favorite to sweep several awards this year, may face some serious competition not only from stablemate “Dinosaur,” but also from the edgy “Anomalisa,” which picked up several nominations for the independent Spirit Awards, including feature, director and screenplay.

ASIFA-Hollywood, the organization behind the Annie Awards, split the animated feature category in two this year, creating a category called Animated Feature — Independent, meant to shine a light on feature films with a smaller release strategy. Nominees are “Boy and the World,” “The Boy and the Beast,” “Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet” and “When Marnie Was There.”

Overall, Pixar loaded up with 25 nominations, far and away the most among film studios, including a bid for the short film “Sanjay’s Super Team,” which plays ahead of “The Good Dinosaur” in theaters.

Directing in an animated feature nominees are Charlie Kaufman and Duke Johnson for “Anomalisa,” Raul Garcia for “Extraordinary Tales,” Pete Docter for “Inside Out,” Roger Allers for “Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet,” Mark Burton and Richard Starzak for “Shaun the Sheep the Movie” and Hiromasa Yonebayashi for “When Marnie Was There.”

Other films picking up nominations in various creative categories include Illumination’s “Minions,” with seven; and DreamWorks Animation’s “Home” and Sony Pictures Animation’s “Hotel Transylvania 2,” with three each.

Disney may not have a horse in the feature awards race this year, but Disney Television Animation rode away with the most Annie TV nominations with 21, followed by Nickelodeon with 16 and DreamWorks TV Animation with 14. The TV noms were spread out pretty evenly among several series, with Warner Bros.’ “Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas” scoring the most with seven, followed by DWA TV’s “Dragons: Race to the Edge” and Nickelodeon’s “Pig Goat Banana Cricket,” with five each.

Nominees for animated television/broadcast production for preschool children are Nickelodeon/Nelvana’s “Bubble Guppies,” Spin Master/Nickelodeon’s “PAW Patrol,” Nickelodeon Productions and Silvergate Media’s “Peter Rabbit,” Wild Canary Productions and Disney Junior’s “Sheriff Callie’s Wild West,” Hasbro Studios’ “Transformers Rescue Bots” and Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment’s “Tumble Leaf.”

Animated TV/broadcast production for children nominees are Cartoon Networks’ “Clarence” and “Steven Universe”; Nickelodeon’s “Harvey Beaks” and “Sanjay & Craig”; and DVTA’s “Star vs the Forces of Evil,” “Wander Over Yonder” and the soon-to-wrap “Gravity Falls.”

“Bob’s Burgers” from 20th Century Fox Television and Bento Box, the Tornante Co.’s “Bojack Horseman,” Titmouse and Comedy Central’s “Moonbeam City” and “The Simpsons,” from Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television, are the nominees for general audience animated TV/broadcast production.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

“Anomalisa”
Paramount Pictures

“Inside Out”
Pixar Animation Studios

“Shaun the Sheep Movie”
Aardman Animations

“The Good Dinosaur”
Pixar Animation Studios

“The Peanuts Movie”
Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation

BEST ANIMATED SPECIAL PRODUCTION

“Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas”
Warner Bros. Animation

“He Named Me Malala”
Parkes-MacDonald / Little Door

“I Am A Witness”
Moonbot Studios

“Kite”
Epic Games

“Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck”
End of Movie, LLC

“Niko and the Sword of Light”
Titmouse, Inc. / Amazon Studios

BEST ANIMATED SHORT SUBJECT

“Carface”
National Film Board of Canada

“DISSONANCE”
frameboX

“If I was God”
National Film Board of Canada

“On Ice”
Google/Evil Eye Pictures

“Sanjay’s Super Team”
Pixar Animation Studios

“World of Tomorrow”
Don Hertzfeldt

BEST ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST COMMERCIAL

Chex Party Mix: “Holiday Magic”
Stoopid Buddy Stoodios

“Man and Dog”
Psyop

Michelin Total Performance: “All the Performances In Every Tire”
Moonbot Studios

“We Are All Farmers”
Acme Filmworks

BEST ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION FOR PRESCHOOL CHILDREN

“Bubble Guppies”
Episode: “326 – Super Guppies!”
Nickelodeon  / Nelvana

“PAW Patrol”
Episode: “213 – Pups Save A MerPup”
Spin Master / Nickelodeon

“Peter Rabbit”
Episode: “216 – The Kitten and Pig Adventure”
Nickelodeon Productions / Silvergate Media

“Sheriff Callie’s Wild West”
Episode: “#201A – The Good, the Bad & the Yo-Yo”
Wild Canary Animation / Disney Junior

“Transformers Rescue Bots”
Episode: “I Have Heard The Robots Singing”
Hasbro Studios

“Tumble Leaf”
Episode: “Mirror”
Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

BEST ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN

“Clarence”
Episode: “Turtle Hats “
Cartoon Network

“Gravity Falls”
Episode: “Not What He Seems”
Disney Television Animation

“Harvey Beaks”
Episode: “A Day of No To-Do”
Nickelodeon

“Sanjay & Craig”
Episode: “Street Dogg”
Nickelodeon

“Star vs the Forces of Evil”
Episode: “Blood Moon Ball”
Disney Television Animation

“Steven Universe”
Episode: “Jail Break”
Cartoon Network Studios

“Wander Over Yonder”
Episode: “The Breakfast”
Disney Television Animation

BEST GENERAL AUDIENCE ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION

“Bob’s Burgers”
Episode: “Can’t Buy Me Math”
Twentieth Century Fox Television / Bento Box Entertainment

“BoJack Horseman”
Episode: “Brand New Couch”
The Tornante Company

“Moonbeam City”
Episode: “Quest for Aquatica”
Titmouse, Inc. / Comedy Central

“The Simpsons”
Episode: “Halloween of Horror “
Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE-INDEPENDENT

“Boy and the World”
Filme de Papel

“Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet”
Ventanarosa

“The Boy and the Beast”
Studio Chizu

“When Marnie Was There”
Studio Ghibli

BEST STUDENT FILM

“Can I Stay?”
Ringling College

“Dodoba”
Yon Hui Lee

“ed”
Taha Neyestani

“Life Smartphone”
Xie Chenglin

“Mother”
Stephanie Chiew

“Nice To Meeteor You”
Yizhou Li

“Shift”
Maria Cecilia Puglesi

“The Casebook of Nips & Porkington”
Melody Wang

ANIMATED EFFECTS IN AN ANIMATED PRODUCTION

“Home”
DreamWorks Animation
Effects Lead: Greg Gladstone
Effects Lead: Tim Hoff
Effects Lead: Mark Newport
Effects Lead: Jason Rickwald
Effects Lead: Stephen Wood

“Hotel Transylvania 2”
Sony Pictures Animation
Character Effects Supervisor: Chris Logan
Character Effects Supervisor: Brian Casper
Character Effects Lead: Gavin Baxter
Character Effects Lead: William Eckroat

“Inside Out”
Pixar Animation Studios
Effects Artist: Amit Baadkar
Effects Artist: Dave Hale
Effects Artist: Vincent Serritella
Second Unit & Crowds Animation Supervisor: Paul Mendoza

“Minions”
Illumination Entertainment
Computer Graphic Supervisor: Frank  Baradat
Computer Graphic Supervisor: Antonin Seydoux
Effects Supervisor: Milo Riccarand
Lighting & Composite Supervisor: Nicolas Brack

“The Good Dinosaur”
Pixar Animation Studios
Effects Supervisor: Jon Reisch
Effects Lead: Stephen  Marshall
Volumetric Clouds Architect: Magnus  Wrenninge
Development & Effects Artist: Michael Hall
Effects Technical Lead: Michael K. O’Brien

“The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water”
Paramount Animation
Effects Animation Supervisor: Brice  Mallier
FX Animation Supervisor: Paul  Buckley
FX Animator: Brent Droog
FX Animator: Alex Whyte
Lead FX Animator: Jonothan Freisler

ANIMATED EFFECTS IN A LIVE ACTION PRODUCTION

“Jurassic World” – Animated Effects
Universal Studios / Legendary Pictures
Effects TD Supervisor: Raul Essig
Digital Artist: Roman Schmidt
Digital Artist: Mark Chataway
Digital Artist: Ryan Hopkins

“Marvel’s Avengers: Age of Ultron” – Sokovia Destruction
Marvel Studios
Creature Sim Supervisor: Michael Balog
Creature Simulation Lead: Jim  Van Allen
Effects Simulation Supervisor: Florent Andorra
Effects Lead: George Kaltenbrunner

“Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials”
Gotham Group / 20th Century Fox
FX Supervisor: Ronnie Menahem
CG Supervisor: Pavani Rao Boddapati
Lighting TD: Francois Sugny
Models: Leslie Chan
FX TD: Nicolas Petit

“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
New Line Cinema / Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM) / WingNut Films / 3Foot7
FX Supervisor: Ronnie  Menahem
Lead FX TD: Brian Goodwin
FX Supervisor: Jason Lazaroff
Senior Environment Artist: Paul Harris
Lead Modeller: James  Ogle

CHARACTER ANIMATION IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION / BROADCAST PRODUCTION

“Dragons: Race to the Edge”
Episode: “Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 2”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Lead Animator: Yong-Zhi Sun Character: Heather, Windshear, Astrid, Hiccup

“Dragons: Race to the Edge”
Episode: “Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 1”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Character Animator: Chi-Ho  Chan Character: Heather, Windshear, Dagur, Savage, Hiccup, Toothless, Berserkers

“Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas”
Episode: “Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas”
Screen Novelties / Warner Bros Animation
Character Animator: Alfonso Estrada Character: Buddy, Jovie

“Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas”
Episode: “Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas”
Screen Novelties / Warner Bros Animation
Character Animator: Scott Daros Character: Buddy, Jovie, Fake Santa #1, fake santas

“Peter Rabbit”
Episode: “216 – The Kitten and Pig Adventure”
Nickelodeon Productions / Silvergate Media
Character Animator: Maurizio Parimbelli Character: Peter, Benjamin, Lily, Mittens, Pig Robinson, Ducklings

“Turbo FAST”
Episode: “Turboldly Go”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Character Animator: Ryan MacNeil Character: Smoove Move, Chet, Incidental Characters, EFX

“Wander Over Yonder”
Episode: “The Good Bad Guy”
Disney Television Animation
Character Animator: Justin  Nichols Character: Lord Hater

CHARACTER ANIMATION IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION

“Home”
DreamWorks Animation
Animation Supervisor : Mark Donald  Character: Various

“Inside Out”
Pixar Animation Studios
Animator: Allison Rutland Character: All Characters

“Inside Out”
Pixar Animation Studios
Animator: Travis Hathaway Character: All Characters

“Minions”
Illumination Entertainment
Animator: Hichem Arfaoui Character:  Herb & Scarlet Overkill, Kevin, Stuart & Bob

“The Good Dinosaur”
Pixar Animation Studios
Animator: Mark C. Harris Character: All Characters

“The Good Dinosaur”
Pixar Animation Studios
Animator: K.C. Roeyer Character: All Characters

“The Peanuts Movie”
Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation
Lead Animator: BJ Crawford Character: Multiple Characters

CHARACTER ANIMATION IN A LIVE ACTION PRODUCTION

“Jurassic World” – Indominus Rex
Universal Studios / Legendary Pictures
VFX Animation Supervisor: Glen McIntosh
Associate Animation Supervisor: Kevin Martel
Lead Animator: Kyle Winkelman
Digital Artist: Rodrick Fransham
Creature Supervisor: Kaori Ogino

“Marvel’s Avengers: Age of Ultron” – The Hulk
Marvel Studios
Assoc. Animation Supervisor: Jakub Pistecky
Animator: Gang Trinh
Animator: Craig Penn
Lead Animator: Mickael Coedel
Lead Animator : Yair Gutierrez

“Marvel’s Avengers: Age of Ultron” – Ultron
Marvel Studios
Lead Animator: Peter Tan
Animator: Boonyiki Lim
Animator: Sachio Nishiyama
Animator: Byounghee Cho
Animator: Roy Tan

“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies” – AZOG
New Line Cinema / Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM) / WingNut Films / 3Foot7
Animation Supervisor: Aaron Gilman
Senior Facial Modeller: Howard Sly
Lead Animator: Matthew Riordan
Creature TD: Kevin  Kelm
Lead Shader TD: Guillaume Francois

“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies” – SMAUG
New Line Cinema / Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM) / WingNut Films / 3Foot7
Animation Supervisor: David  Clayton
Creature Supervisor: Gios Johnston
Senior Modeller: Andreja  Vuckovic
Lead Shader TD: Guillaume Francois
Senior Animator: Daniel  Zettl

“The Revenant” – Judy
Regency Enterprises, New Regency Pictures, Anonymous Content, M Productions, Appian Way, RatPac-Dune Entertainment
Animation Supervisor: Matthew Shumway
Lead Digital Artist: Adrian Millington
Digital Artist: Blaine Toderian
Digital Artist: Alexander Poei
Digital Artist: Kevin Lan

CHARACTER ANIMATION IN A VIDEO GAME

“Armikrog”
Pencil Test Studios, Inc.
Lead Animator: Mike Dietz Character: All Characters

“Evolve”
2K Games
Character Animator: David Gibson Character: Daisy, Goliath, Kraken

“Invisible, Inc.”
Klei Entertainment Inc.
Character Animator: Bruce  Chang Character: Decker, Central, Nika, Guards

CHARACTER DESIGN IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION / BROADCAST PRODUCTION

“Breadwinners”
Episode: “Wrath of the Pizza Lord”
Nickelodeon in association with Titmouse Canada Animation, Inc.
Character Designer: Junpei Takayama Character: DuckBuhdeuce Pizza Winner A, DuckSwaySway Pizza Winner A, Mushroom Worker A, Onion Worker A, Pepperoni Worker A, Pizza Lord A, Pizza Lord Mechanical Arms A, Pizza Lord Muscle A, Pizza Lord Fat A, Pizza Lord Small A, Spider A

“Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas”
Episode: “Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas”
Screen Novelties / Warner Bros Animation
Character Designer: Craig Kellman Character: Buddy, Jovie, Walter Hobbs, Michael Hobbs, Mr. Greenway, Chadwick & Matthews, Santa Claus, Background Characters

“Harvey Beaks”
Episode: “Night Club Night”
Nickelodeon
Character Designer: David Tilton Character: Harvey in Club Suit Harvey in Leotard Club Dance Circle Bouncer Club Incidentals Bunny Protest DJ Dade on Sugar Techno Bear in Club Outfit Jeremy as Bartender Irving in Apron Miriam in Apron

“Pickle and Peanut”
Episode: “Swim Lessons”
Disney Television Animation
Lead Character Design : Tapan Gandhi Character: Multiple

“Pig Goat Banana Cricket”
Episode: “Pig Goat Banana Cricket High Five!”
Nickelodeon
Co-Creator: Dave Cooper
Character Designer: Steve Hirt

“Pig Goat Banana Cricket”
Episode: “Miss Cutesy Meow Meows”
Nickelodeon
Character Designer: Gordon Hammond Character: Incidental Scientist Crowd Treehouse Bot Incidental Cab Driver
Character Designer: Steve Hirt
Character Designer: Jennifer Wood Character: Mr. Manelli Goat in Swimwear
Art Director: Mike  Dougherty  Character: Monster Weasel Banana Bot Dr. Eggplant Face

“The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show”
Episode: “New Sponsor/ Cleopatra”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Character Design Supervisor: Chris Mitchell Character: Various
Character Designer: Keiko Murayama Character: Various

CHARACTER DESIGN IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION

“Hotel Transylvania 2”
Sony Pictures Animation
Character Designer : Craig Kellman Character: Dennis, Dennis Bat, Vlad, Wuzzlelumplebum, Brandon, Linda, Mike, Johnny’s sister
Character Design: Stephen DeStefano Character: Kelsey, Cronies

“Inside Out”
Pixar Animation Studios
Character Art Director: Albert Lozano Character: All Characters
Character Artist: Chris Sasaki Character: All Characters

“Minions”
Illumination Entertainment
Character Designer: Eric Guillon Character: Herb Overkill, Scarlet Overkill, Minions, Yeti,

“The Good Dinosaur”
Pixar Animation Studios
Character Art Director: Matt Nolte Character: All Characters

DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION / BROADCAST PRODUCTION

“Archer”
Episode: “Edie’s Wedding”
FX Productions
Director: Bryan Fordney

“Disney Mickey Mouse”
Episode: “Coned”
Disney Television Animation
Director: Dave Wasson

“Dragons: Race to the Edge”
Episode: “Reign of Fireworms”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Director: TJ Sullivan

“Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas”
Episode: “Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas”
Screen Novelties / Warner Bros Animation
Director: Mark Caballero
Director: Seamus Walsh

“Gravity Falls”
Episode: “Northwest Mansion Mystery”
Disney Television Animation
Director: Matt  Braly

“Mickey Mouse”
Episode: “Bottle Shocked”
Disney TVA
Director: Heiko Drengenberg

“Pickle and Peanut”
Episode: “Pickle the Falcon Master”
Disney Television Animation
Director: Ken Wong

“Steven Universe”
Episode: “The Test”
Cartoon Network Studios
Director: Ian Jones-Quartey

DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION

“Anomalisa”
Paramount Pictures
Director: Charlie Kaufman
Director: Duke Johnson

“Extraordinary Tales”
Melusine Productions and R&R Communications
Director: Raul Garcia

“Inside Out”
Pixar Animation Studios
Director: Pete Docter

“Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet”
Ventanarosa
Director: Roger Allers

“Shaun the Sheep Movie”
Aardman Animations
Director: Mark Burton
Director: Richard Starzak

“The Peanuts Movie”
Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation
Director: Steve Martino

“When Marnie Was There”
Studio Ghibli
Director: Hiromasa Yonebayashi

MUSIC IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION / BROADCAST PRODUCTION

“Disney Mickey Mouse”
Episode: “¡Feliz Cumpleaños!”
Disney Television Animation
Composer: Christopher Willis

“Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas”
Episode: “Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas”
Screen Novelties / Warner Bros Animation
Composer/Lyricist: Matthew Sklar
Composer/Lyricist: Christopher Guardino

“Puffin Rock”
Episode: “Night Lights”
Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Books
Composer/Lyricist: Einar  Tonsberg

“Sanjay & Craig”
Episode: “Street Dogg”
Nickelodeon
Lyricist: Nick  Bachman
Lyricist: Neil  Graf
Composer: Matt Mahaffey
Composer/Lyricist: Jonathan  Hylander (Music Editor)

“Sheriff Callie’s Wild West”
Episode: “#201A “The Good, the Bad & the Yo-Yo”
Wild Canary Animation / Disney Junior
Composer/Lyricist: Mike Himelstein
Lyricist: Joe Ansolabehere
Composer: Mike Barnett

“The Venture Bros: All This And Gargantua-2”
Titmouse, Inc. / Adult Swim
Composer/Lyricist: J.G. Thirlwell

“Wander Over Yonder”
Episode: “The Black Cube”
Disney Television Animation
Composer: Andy Bean

MUSIC IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION

“Anomalisa”
Paramount Pictures
Composer: Carter Burwell

“Batman Unlimited: Monster Mayhem”
Warner Bros. Animation
Composer: Kevin Riepl

“Boy and the World”
Filme de Papel
Composer: Ruben Feffer
Composer: Gustavo Kurlat
Composer: GEM Grupo Experimental de Música
Composer/Lyricist: Emicida (No last name)

“Inside Out”
Pixar Animation Studios
Composer: Michael Giacchino

“The Good Dinosaur”
Pixar Animation Studios
Composer: Mychael Danna
Composer: Jeff Danna

PRODUCTION DESIGN IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION / BROADCAST PRODUCTION

“Dawn of the Croods”
Episode: “Garden of Eaten”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Production Design: Jonathan  Pyun
Production Design: Aaron Spurgeon
Production Design: Baptiste Lucas
Production Design: Margaret  Wuller
Production Design: Ethan Becker

“Fresh Beat Band of Spies”
Episode: “107, Singing Pirate”
Nickelodeon Productions / 6 Point 2 / Nelvana
Production Design: Ernie  Gilbert
Production Design: Kristin Donner
Production Design: Steve Meyers
Production Design: Fred Gardner
Production Design: David Cole

“Gravity Falls”
Episode: “Xpcveaoqfoxso (Weirdmageddon)”
Disney Television Animation
Production Design: Ian Worrel
Production Design: Jeffrey Thompson

“Pig Goat Banana Cricket”
Episode: “Happy Chalawunga!”
Nickelodeon
Production Design: Dave Cooper
Production Design: Mike Dougherty
Production Design: Francis  Giglio

“Pig Goat Banana Cricket”
Episode: “Prank Thy Neighbor”
Nickelodeon
Production Design: Dave Cooper
Production Design: Mike Dougherty
Production Design: Francis  Giglio

“Puffin Rock”
Episode: “Night Lights”
Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Books
Production Design: Lily Bernard
Production Design: Marie Thorhauge
Production Design: Stefano Scapolan

“The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show”
Episode: “Peabody’s Parents/Galileo”
DreamWorks Animation Televsion
Production Design: Kevin  Dart
Production Design: Sylvia Liu
Production Design: Chris Turnham
Production Design: Eastwood Wong

PRODUCTION DESIGN IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION

“Boy and the World”
Filme de Papel
Production Design: Alê Abreu

“He Named Me Malala”
Parkes-MacDonald / Little Room
Production Design: Jason Carpenter

“Home”
DreamWorks Animation
Production Design: Emil Mitev

“Inside Out”
Pixar Animation Studios
Production Design: Ralph Eggleston

“Minions”
Illumination Entertainment
Production Design: Eric Guillon

“Shaun the Sheep Movie”
Aardman Animations
Production Design: Matt Perry
Production Design: Gavin Lines

“The Good Dinosaur”
Pixar Animation Studios
Production Design: Harley Jessup
Production Design: Sharon Calahan
Production Design: Bryn Imagire
Production Design: Noah Klocek
Production Design: Huy Nguyen

STORYBOARDING IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION / BROADCAST PRODUCTION

“Adventure Time”
Episode: “Walnuts & Rain”
Cartoon Network Studios
Storyboard Artist: Tom Herpich

“Disney Mickey Mouse”
Episode: “¡Feliz Cumpleaños!”
Disney Television Animation
Storyboard Artist: Alonso Ramirez Ramos

“Dragons: Race to the Edge”
Episode: “Eye of the Beholder (Part 1 and 2)”
Dreamworks Animation
Storyboard Artist: Heidi Jo Gilbert

“Niko and the Sword of Light”
Episode: “(pilot)”
Titmouse, Inc. / Amazon Studios
Storyboard Artist: Sung Jin Ahn
Storyboard Artist: Ben Juwono
Storyboard Artist: David Woo
Storyboard Artist: Donna Lee

“Steven Universe”
Episode: “Jail Break”
Cartoon Network Studios
Storyboard Artist: Joe Johnston
Storyboard Artist: Jeff Liu
Storyboard Artist: Rebecca Sugar

“The Adventures of Puss in Boots”
Episode: “Hidden”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Storyboard Artist: Ben Juwono

“Wander Over Yonder”
Episode: “The Breakfast”
Disney Television Animation
Storyboard Artist: Justin  Nichols

“We Bare Bears”
Episode: “Burrito”
Cartoon Network Studios
Storyboard Artist: Madeline Sharafian
Storyboard Artist: Manny Hernandez
Storyboard Artist: Bert Youn

STORYBOARDING IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION

“Extraordinary Tales”
Melusine Productions and R&R Communications
Storyboard Artist: Antonio Santamaria

“Hotel Transylvania 2”
Sony Pictures Animation
Storyboard Artist: Mike  Smukavic

“Inside Out”
Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboard Artist: Tony Rosenast

“Inside Out”
Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboard Artist: Domee Shi

“Minions”
Illumination Entertainment
Storyboard Artist: Habib Louati

“The Good Dinosaur”
Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboard Artist: Bill Presing

“The Good Dinosaur”
Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboard Artist: Rosana Sullivan

“The Good Dinosaur”
Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboard Artist: J.P. Vine
Storyboard Artist: Tony Rosenast
Storyboard Artist: Enrico Casarosa

VOICE ACTING IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION / BROADCAST PRODUCTION

“Bob’s Burgers”
Episode: “Hawk & Chick”
Twentieth Century Fox Television / Bento Box Entertainment
Starring: Kristen Schaal Character: Louise Belcher

“Breadwinners”
Episode: “Movie Ducks”
Nickelodeon in association with Titmouse Canada Animation Inc.
Voiced By: Eric Bauza Character: Buhdeuce

“Dawn of the Croods”
Episode: “The First Picture Show”, “School of Hard Rocks”
DreamWorks Animation Television
“Lerk”: Grey Griffin Character: Lerk

“Dawn of the Croods”
Episode: “The First Picture Show,” “Mom Genes”
DreamWorks Animation Television
“Amber”: Larainne Newman Character: Amber

“Pig Goat Banana Cricket”
Episode: “Underpants-Palooza”
Nickelodeon
Voice Actor: Matt Jones Character: Pig

“Star vs the Forces of Evil”
Episode: “Compilation from Series”
Disney Television Animation
Alan Tudyk: Alan Tudyk Character: Ludo

“The Adventures of Puss in Boots”
Episode: “Various”
DreamWorks Animation Television
“Puss in Boots”: Eric  Bauza Character: Puss in Boots

“Uncle Grandpa”
Episode: “Uncle Grandpa At The Movies”
Cartoon Network Studios
Featured Voice: Kevin Michael Richardson Character: Mr. Gus

VOICE ACTING IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION

“Anomalisa”
Paramount Pictures
Cast: Jennifer Jason Leigh
Character: Lisa Hesselman

“Inside Out”
Pixar Animation Studios
Cast: Amy Poehler
Character: Joy

“Inside Out”
Pixar Animation Studios
Cast: Phyllis Smith
Character: Sadness

“Minions”
Illumination Entertainment
Cast: Pierre Coffin
Character: The Minions

“Minions”
Illumination Entertainment
Cast: Jon Hamm
Character: Herb Overkill

“The Peanuts Movie”
Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation
Linus: Alex Garfin
Character: Linus

“The Peanuts Movie”
Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation
Lucy: Hadley Belle Miller
Character: Lucy

“The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water”
Paramount Animation
Cast: Tom Kenny
Character: SpongeBob

WRITING IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION / BROADCAST PRODUCTION

“Adventure Time”
Episode: “The Diary”
Cartoon Network Studios
Writer: Kent Osborne
Writer: Pendleton Ward
Writer: Jack Pendarvis
Writer: Jillian Tamaki
Writer: Adam Muto

“Bob’s Burgers”
Episode: “The Hauntening”
Twentieth Century Fox Television / Bento Box Entertainment
Writer: Steven  Davis
Writer: Kelvin Yu

“Gravity Falls”
Episode: “Not What He Seems “
Disney Television Animation
Writer: Alex Hirsch
Writer: Shion Takeuchi
Writer: Josh Weinstein
Writer: Jeff Rowe
Writer: Matt Chapman

“The Simpsons”
Episode: “I Won’t Be Home For Christmas “
Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television
Writer: Al Jean

WRITING IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION

“Inside Out”
Pixar Animation Studios
Writer: Pete Docter
Writer: Meg LeFauve
Writer: Josh Cooley

“Shaun the Sheep Movie”
Aardman Animations
Writer: Mark Burton
Writer: Richard Starzak

“When Marnie Was There”
Studio Ghibli
Writer: Hiromasa Yonebayashi

EDITORIAL IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION / BROADCAST PRODUCTION

“All Hail King Julien”
Episode: “Body Double”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Nominee: David  Craig
Nominee: Jeff Adams

“Disney Mickey Mouse”
Episode: “Coned”
Disney Television Animation
Nominee: Illya Owens

“Dragons: Race to the Edge”
Episode: “Dragon Eye of the Beholder, Part 1”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Nominee: John Laus

“Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas”
Episode: “Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas”
Screen Novelties / Warner Bros Animation
Nominee: Mike Wright

“Lost Treasure Hunt”
Episode: “Columbus Voyage Revisited”
Argosy Film Group
Nominee: Nolan Southerland
Nominee: William Kessler
Nominee: Benjamin Rush

“Phineas and Ferb”
Episode: “Last Day of Summer”
DISNEY TELEVISION ANIMATION
Nominee: Anne Harting
Nominee: Shawn Lemmonier
Nominee: Lauren Crist
Nominee: Carmen Woods

“Star vs the Forces of Evil”
Episode: “Storm the Castle”
Disney Television Animation
Nominee: Ted Supa

EDITORIAL IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION

“Anomalisa”
Paramount Pictures
Nominee: Garret Elkins

“Inside Out”
Pixar Animation Studios
Nominee: Kevin Nolting

“Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet”
Ventanarosa
Nominee: Jennifer Dolce

“Shaun the Sheep Movie”
Aardman Animations
Nominee: Sim Evan-Jones

Filed Under:

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 1