Artisans who create the Oscars
Damon Casarez for Variety

UPDATED: Jan. 22, 2017

This page will be your hub throughout the Oscar season for predictions in all of the Academy’s various categories as we move through the twists and turns of the circuit. Click through on each to see a list of contenders per category with ranked assessments of the various races.

Just remember: An Oscar season is fluid. Things do change. We’ll be here to track the shifting and sliding as it happens.

Best Picture
“Arrival” (Paramount Pictures)
“Fences” (Paramount Pictures)
“Hacksaw Ridge” (Lionsgate)
“Hidden Figures” (20th Century Fox)
“Hell or High Water” (CBS Films)
“La La Land” (Lionsgate)
“Lion” (The Weinstein Co.)
“Manchester by the Sea” (Amazon/Roadside Attractions)
“Moonlight” (A24)
>>>See full list
Best Director
Denis Villeneuve (“Arrival”)
David Mackenzie (“Hell or High Water”)
Damien Chazelle (“La La Land”)
Kenneth Lonergan (“Manchester by the Sea”)
Barry Jenkins (“Moonlight”)
>>>See full list
Best Actor
Casey Affleck (“Manchester by the Sea”)
Andrew Garfield (“Hacksaw Ridge”)
Ryan Gosling (“La La Land”)
Viggo Mortensen (“Captain Fantastic”)
Denzel Washington (“Fences”)
>>>See full list
Best Actress
Amy Adams (“Arrival”)
Annette Bening (“20th Century Women”)
Natalie Portman (“Jackie”)
Emma Stone (“La La Land”)
Meryl Streep (“Florence Foster Jenkins”)
>>>See full list
Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali (“Moonlight”)
Jeff Bridges (“Hell or High Water”)
Kevin Costner (“Hidden Figures”)
Hugh Grant (“Florence Foster Jenkins”)
Dev Patel (“Lion”)
>>>See full list
Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis (“Fences”)
Naomie Harris (“Moonlight”)
Nicole Kidman (“Lion”)
Octavia Spencer (“Hidden Figures”)
Michelle Williams (“Manchester by the Sea”)
>>>See full list
Best Adapted Screenplay
“Arrival” (Eric Heisserer)
“Hidden Figures” (Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder)
“Lion” (Luke Davies)
“Moonlight” (Barry Jenkins, Tarell McCraney)
“Nocturnal Animals” (Tom Ford)
>>>See full list
Best Original Screenplay
“Captain Fantastic” (Matt Ross)
“Hell or High Water” (Taylor Sheridan)
“La La Land” (Damien Chazelle)
“The Lobster” (Efthymis Filippou, Yorgos Lanthimos)
“Manchester by the Sea” (Kenneth Lonergan)
>>>See full list
Best Cinematography
“Arrival” (Bradford Young)
“La La Land” (Linus Sandgren)
“Lion” (Greig Fraser)
“Moonlight” (James Laxton)
“Silence” (Rodrigo Prieto)
>>>See full list
Best Costume Design
“The Dressmaker” (Marion Boyce, Margot Wilson)
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” (Colleen Atwood)
“Florence Foster Jenkins” (Consolata Boyle)
“Jackie” (Madeline Fontaine)
“La La Land” (Mary Zophres)
>>>See full list
Best Film Editing
“Arrival” (Joe Walker)
“Hacksaw Ridge” (John Gilbert)
“Hell or High Water” (Jake Roberts)
“La La Land” (Tom Cross)
“Moonlight” (Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders)
>>>See full list
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
“Florence Foster Jenkins” (Daniel Phillips, J. Roy Helland)
“A Man Called Ove” (Love Larson, Eva Con Bahr)
“Star Trek Beyond” (S. Anne Carroll, Joel Harlow)
>>>See full list
Best Original Score
“The BFG” (John Williams)
“Hacksaw Ridge” (Rupert Gregson-Williams)
“La La Land” (Justin Hurwitz)
“Lion” (Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka)
“Moonlight” (Nicholas Brittel)
>>>See full list
Best Original Song
“Runnin'” from “Hidden Figures”
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from “La La Land”
“City of Stars” from “La La Land”
“How Far I’ll Go” from “Moana”
“Faith” from “Sing”
>>>See full list
Best Production Design
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” (Stuart Craig, James Hambige; Anna Pinnock)
“Hail, Caesar!” (Jess Gonchor; Nancy Haigh)
“Jackie” (Jean Rabasse; Veronique Melery)
“La La Land” (David Wasco; Sandy Reynolds-Wasco)
“Silence” (Dante Ferretti; Francesca Lo Schiavo)
>>>See full list
Best Sound Editing
“Arrival” (Sylvain Bellemare)
“Deepwater Horizon” (Wylie Stateman)
“Hacksaw Ridge” (Robert Mackenzie, Andy Wright)
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” (Matthew Wood, Christopher Scarabosio)
“Sully” (Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman)
>>>See full list
Best Sound Mixing
“Deepwater Horizon” (Mike Prestwood Smith, Dror Mohar, David Wyman)
“Hacksaw Ridge” (Peter Grace, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie)
“La La Land” (Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow)
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” (David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson)
“13 Hours” (Gary Summers, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Mac Ruth)
>>>See full list
Best Visual Effects
“Deepwater Horizon” (Craig Hammack, Burt Dalton, Jason Snell, Jason Billington)
“Doctor Strange” (Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Richard Bluff, Vince Cirelli)
“The Jungle Book” (Robert Legato, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez, Dan Lemmon)
“Kubo and the Two Strings” (Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, Brad Schiff)
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” (John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, Neil Corbould)
>>>See full list
Best Animated Feature Film
“Kubo and the Two Strings” (Laika/Focus Features)
“My Life as a Zucchini” (GKIDS)
“Moana” (Walt Disney Studios)
“The Red Turtle” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Zootopia” (Walt Disney Studios)
>>>See full list
Best Foreign Language Film
“Tanna” (Australia; Martin Butler, Bentley Dean)
“Land of Mine” (Denmark; Martin Zandvliet)
“Toni Erdmann” (Germany; Maren Ade)
“The Salesman” (Iran; Asghar Farhadi)
“A Man Called Ove” (Sweden; Hannes Holm)
>>>See full list
Best Documentary Feature
“Cameraperson” (Kirsten Johnson)
“I Am Not Your Negro” (Raoul Peck)
“O.J.: Made in America” (Ezra Edelman)
“13th” (Ava DuVernay)
“Weiner” (Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg)
>>>See full list
Best Documentary (Short Subject)
“Extremis” (Dan Krauss)
“4.1 Miles” (Daphne Matziaraki)
“Joe’s Violin” (Kahane Cooperman, Raphaela Neihausen)
“The Mute’s House” (Tamar Kay, Ariel Richter)
“The White Helmets” (Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara)
>>>See full list
Best Short Film (Animated)
“The Head Vanishes”  (Franck Dion)
“Inner Workings” (Leo Matsuda; Sean Lurie)
“Pearl” (Patrick Osborne)
“Pear and Cider Cigarettes” (Robert Valley; Cara Speller)
“Piper” (Alan Barillaro; Marc Sondheimer)
>>>See full list
Best Short FIlm (Live Action)
“Ennemis Interieurs” (Selim Azzazi)
“Graffiti” (Lluis Quilez)
“Nocturne in Black” (Jimmy Keyrouz)
“Silent Nights” (Aske Bang; Kim Magnusson)
“Timecode” (Juanjo Gimenez)
>>>See full list

Filed Under:

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.