Artisans who create the Oscars
Damon Casarez for Variety

UPDATED: Feb. 23, 2016

This page will be your hub throughout the Oscar season for predictions in all of the Academy’s various categories as we move through the twists and turns of the circuit. Click through on each to see a list of contenders per category with ranked assessments of the various races.

Related

Oscars Academy Awards Placeholder

Oscars 2016: Winners List

Just remember: An Oscar season is fluid. Things do change. We’ll be here to track the shifting and sliding as it happens.

* = predicted winner

Best Picture
* “The Big Short”
(Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner)
“Bridge of Spies”
(Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger)
“Brooklyn”
(Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey)
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
(Doug Mitchell and George Miller)
“The Martian”
(Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, and Mark Huffam)
“The Revenant”
(Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon)
“Room”
(Ed Guiney)
“Spotlight”
(Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust)
>>>See full list
Best Director
Adam McKay (“The Big Short”)
George Miller (“Mad Max: Fury Road”)
* Alejandro G. Iñárritu (“The Revenant”)
Lenny Abrahamson (“Room”)
Tom McCarthy (“Spotlight”)
>>>See full list
Best Actor
Bryan Cranston (“Trumbo”)
Matt Damon (“The Martian”)
* Leonardo DiCaprio (“The Revenant”)
Michael Fassbender (“Steve Jobs”)
Eddie Redmayne (“The Danish Girl”)
>>>See full list
Best Actress
Cate Blanchett (“Carol”)
* Brie Larson (“Room”)
Jennifer Lawrence (“Joy”)
Charlotte Rampling (“45 Years”)
Saoirse Ronan (“Brooklyn”)
>>>See full list
Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale (“The Big Short”)
Tom Hardy (“The Revenant”)
Mark Ruffalo (“Spotlight”)
Mark Rylance (“Bridge of Spies”)
* Sylvester Stallone (“Creed”)
>>>See full list
Best Supporting Actress
Jennifer Jason Leigh (“The Hateful Eight”)
Rooney Mara (“Carol”)
Rachel McAdams (“Spotlight”)
* Alicia Vikander (“The Danish Girl”)
Kate Winslet (“Steve Jobs”)
>>>See full list
Best Adapted Screenplay
* “The Big Short” (Adam McKay, Charles Randolph)
“Brooklyn” (Nick Hornby)
“Carol” (Phyllis Nagy)
“The Martian” (Drew Goddard)
“Room” (Emma Donoghue)
>>>See full list
Best Original Screenplay
“Bridge of Spies” (Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen)
“Ex Machina” (Alex Garland)
“Inside Out” (Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve)
* “Spotlight” (Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer)
“Straight Outta Compton” (Andrea Berloff, Jonathan Herman, S. Leigh Savidge, Alan Wenkus)
>>>See full list
Best Cinematography
“Carol” (Edward Lachman)
“The Hateful Eight” (Robert Richardson)
“Mad Max: Fury Road” (John Seale)
* “The Revenant” (Emmanuel Lubezki)
“Sicario” (Roger Deakins)
>>>See full list
Best Costume Design
“Carol” (Sandy Powell)
“Cinderella” (Sandy Powell)
“The Danish Girl” (Paco Delgado)
* “Mad Max: Fury Road” (Jenny Beavan)
“The Revenant” (Jacqueline West)
>>>See full list
Best Film Editing
“The Big Short” (Hank Corwin)
* “Mad Max: Fury Road” (Margaret Sixel)
“The Revenant” (Stephen Mirrione)
“Spotlight” (Tom McArdle)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey)
>>>See full list
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
* “Mad Max: Fury Road” (Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin, Elka Wardega)
“The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared” (Love Larson and Eva von Bahr)
“The Revenant” (Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini)
>>>See full list
Best Original Score
“Bridge of Spies” (Thomas Newman)
“Carol” (Carter Burwell)
* “The Hateful Eight” (Ennio Morricone)
“Sicario” (Jóhann Jóhannsson)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (John Williams)
>>>See full list
Best Original Song
“Earned It” from “Fifty Shades of Grey”
* “Til It Happens To You” from “The Hunting Ground”
“Manta Ray” from “Racing Extinction”
“Writing’s On the Wall” from “Spectre”
“Simple Song #3” from “Youth”
>>>See full list
Best Production Design
“Bridge of Spies” (Adam Stockhausen; Rena DeAngelo, Bernhard Henrich)
“The Danish Girl” (Eve Stewart; Michael Standish)
* “Mad Max: Fury Road” (Colin Gibson; Katie Sharrock, Lisa Thompson)
“The Martian” (Arthur Max; Celia Bobak, Zoltan Horvath)
“The Revenant” (Jack Fisk; Hamish Purdy)
>>>See full list
Best Sound Editing
“Mad Max: Fury Road” (Mark Mangini and David White)
“The Martian” (Oliver Tarney)
* “The Revenant” (Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender)
“Sicario” (Alan Robert Murray)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Matthew Wood and David Accord)
>>>See full list
Best Sound Mixing
“Bridge of Spies” (Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin)
“Mad Max: Fury Road” (Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo)
“The Martian” (Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth)
* “The Revenant” (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson)
>>>See full list
Best Visual Effects
“Ex Machina” (Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett)
“Mad Max: Fury Road” (Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams)
“The Martian” (Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner)
* “The Revenant” (Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould)
>>>See full list
Best Animated Feature Film
“Anomalisa” (Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran)
“Boy and the World” (Ale Abreu)
* “Inside Out” (Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera)
“Shaun the Sheep Movie” (Mark Burton and Richard Starzak)
“When Marnie Was There” (Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura)
>>>See full list
Best Foreign Language Film
“Embrace of the Serpent” (Colombia; Ciro Guerra)
“A War” (Denmark; Tobias Lindholm)
“Mustang” (France; Deniz Gamze Ergüven)
* “Son of Saul” (Hungary; László Nemes)
“Theeb” (Jordan; Naji Abu Nowar)
>>>See full list
Best Documentary Feature
* “Amy” (Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees)
“Cartel Land” (Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin)
“The Look of Silence” (Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen)
“What Happened, Miss Simone?” (Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes)
“Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom” (Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor)
>>>See full list
Best Documentary (Short Subject)
“Body Team 12” (David Darg and Bryn Mooser)
“Chau, beyond the Lines” (Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck)
* “Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah” (Adam Benzine)
“A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness” (Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy)
“Last Day of Freedom” (Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman)
>>>See full list
Best Short Film (Animated)
* “Bear Story (Historia de un Oso)” (Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala)
“Prologue” (Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton)
“Sanjay’s Super Team” (Sanjay Patel and Nicole Drindle)
“We Can’t Live Without Cosmos” (Konstantin Bronzit)
“World of Tomorrow” (Don Hertzfeldt)
>>>See full list
Best Short FIlm (Live Action)
“Ave Maria” (Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont)
“Day One” (Henry Hughes)
“Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)” (Patrick Vollrath)
“Shok” (Jamie Donoughue)
* “Stutterer” (Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage)
>>>See full list

Filed Under:

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.