'Sesame Street,' 'Ellen DeGeneres' Lead Daytime

“Sesame Street” and “The Ellen DeGeneres Show” led the field on Friday in the Creative Arts portion of the 41st annual Daytime Emmy Awards.

The PBS mainstay (pictured) grabbed six awards during the presentation of craft and technical awards at the Westin Bonaventure hotel in downtown L.A. “Ellen DeGeneres” took five trophies.

“Sesame Street’s” wins included best pre-school children’s series and writing for a children’s series. “Ellen DeGeneres” won for “new approaches-enhancements” for a daytime series and for writing.

PBS was tops among networks with 12 wins, followed by Nickelodeon and syndicated programs with 10 apiece. CBS took eight, Hub Network claimed six and the now-defunct TOLN.com soap venture won five.

A complete list of winners follows:

 

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Series

Sesame Street PBS Executive Producer

Carol-Lynn Parente

Supervising Producer

Nadine Zylstra

Senior Producer

Benjamin Lehmann

Coordinating Producer

April Coleman

Producer

Mindy Fila

Line Producer

Stephanie Longardo

 

Outstanding Children’s Series

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour: The Series Hub Network Executive Producers

Dan Angel, Kim Arnott, Billy Brown, Harvey Kahn, Dawn Knight

Co-Executive Producers

Jane Stine, Joan Waricha

Senior Producer

Charles Lyall

Series Producer

Oliver De Caigny

 

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Animated Program

Peg+Cat PBS Executive Producers

Jennifer Oxley, Billy Aronson, Vince Commisso, Kevin Morrison

Supervising Producers

Alia Nakashima, Tanya Green

Producer

Jaclynn Demas

Animation Producer

Robert Powers, Brett Hall

Line Producer

Christine Davis

 

Outstanding Children’s Animated Program

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness Executive Producer

Peter Hastings

Co-Executive Producer

Bret Haaland

Supervising Producers

Randy Dormans, Gabe Swarr

Producers

Joann Estoesta, Andrew Huebner

Nickelodeon

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

Star Wars: The Clone Wars Cartoon Network Executive Producer

George Lucas

Supervising Director

Dave Filoni

Producer

Cary Silver

Line Producer

Athena Yvette Portillo

 

Outstanding Lifestyle Program

Elbow Room HGTV Executive Producers

Mila Holt, Tyler Johnson, Chip Wade

Co-Executive Producer

Jeremy Powers

Supervising Producer

Brenton Metzler

Producers

Tyler Hall, Portlock Wilson

Line Producer

Michelle LeDoux

Consulting Producer

Avelino Pombo

 

Outstanding Travel Program

Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin SYNDICATED Executive Producers

Jeff Corwin, Bryan Curb, David Doyle, Dave Morgan

Co-Executive Producer

Peter Sniderman

Senior Producer

Carolina Pacheco

Line Producer

Jane Bloom

 

Outstanding Special Class Series

Super Soul Sunday OWN Executive Producer

Jill Barancik

Co-Executive Producers

Corny Koehl, Amy Ward, Lisa Weiss

Producers

Laura Berger, Shantel Klinger, Heather McGinley

Line Producer

Lisa Richards

Host

Oprah Winfrey

 

Outstanding Special Class – Short Format Daytime Program

mI promise
Executive Producers

Lauralee Bell, Scott Martin

Producers

Ash Christian, Anne Clements

 

Outstanding New Approaches – Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series

The Ellen DeGeneres Show Executive Producers

Ellen DeGeneres, Mary Connelly, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner

Senior Web Producer

Kelly Davies

Senior Digital Producer

Daniel Leary

Web Producer

Aly Ruiz-Vogel

Digital Producer

Brian Garrity

SYNDICATED

 

Outstanding New Approaches – Original Daytime Program or Series

The Scarecrow YouTube.com Producers

Lampton Enochs, William Joyce

Directors

Limbert Fabian, Brandon Oldenburg

 

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Episodic

Nature PBS Producer

Kathryn Daily

Creative Director

Derrick Chamlee

Writer

Eric Yeater

Sr. Vice President, Marketing & Communications

Lesli Rotenberg

Senior Director, Primetime Strategy & Advertising

Jennifer Allen

Assistant Director, Primetime Strategy & Advertising

Amy Tam

 

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Institutional

Awkward / It’s Your Sex Life – Gimme an “S” MTV SVP, MTV On-Air Promos

Amy Campbell

VP/Creative Director, MTV On-Air Promos

Lu Chekowsky

SVP, Public Affairs, MTV

Jason Rzepka

Sr. Director, Public Affairs, MTV

Liza Vadnai

Executive Producer

David Grad

Producer

Matthew Sears

Director/Writer

John Sinclair

Writers

Jessica Bianco, Liz Epp

Art Director/Graphics

Rich Browd

Director of Photography

Steve Gainer

Editor

James Emmerich

Audio

John Wilkinson

 

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s Series

Green Screen Adventures MeTV JESSICA HONOR CARLETON, as Snail, Mouse, Monster, Cow & Lion

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

Peg+Cat PBS HAYLEY FAITH NEGRIN, as Peg

 

Outstanding Host in a Lifestyle/Travel Program

Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope PBS JOSEPH ROSENDO, Host

Outstanding Casting Director for a Drama Series

Mark Teschner, CSA

General Hospital ABC

 

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/ Scenic Design for a Drama Series

All My Children Production Designer

Tim Goodmanson

Art Director

Martin Fahrer

Set Decorators

Sarah Fredericks, Lisa K. Nilsson

One Life To Live Production Designer

Tim Goodmanson

Art Director

Martin Fahrer

Set Decorators

Sarah Fredericks, Lisa K. Nilsson

TOLN.com

AND

TOLN.com

 

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

The Young and the Restless CBS Lighting Directors

William Roberts, Ray Thompson

 

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series

The Young and the Restless CBS Technical Director

Tracy Lawrence

Camera Operators

John Bromberek, Luis Godinez Jr., Kai Kim

Video Controls

Robert Bosio, Scha Jani

 

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS Editors

Brian Bagwell, Marc Beruti, Zoe Edgerton, Anthony Pascarelli, Jonathan Smilowitz

 

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

One Life To Live Production Mixers

Frank DiMaulo, Ed Dolan

Pre-Production Mixer

Bob Saccetti

Post-Production Mixer

James Kowal

Re-Recording Mixer

Michael Allen

Boom Operators

Andrew Capuano, Locke Wallace

TOLN.com

 

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

All My Children
Music Director
Brian Lydell
Composers
George Whitty, Ed Dzubak, Dominic Messinger, Jamie Lawrence Gary Kuo, Chris Child, Patricio Morales

TOLN.com

 

Outstanding Original Song – Drama

All My Children

“Parachute”

Composer & Lyricist

Denyse Tontz

Composer

Suren Wijeyaratne

 

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series

TOLN.com

The Bold and the Beautiful Costume Designer

Glenda Maddox

The Young and the Restless Costume Designer

Mary Iannelli

CBS

 

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS Key Hairstylist

Michele Arvizo

Hairstylists

Adriana Lucio, Romaine Markus-Meyers, Audrey Soto

 

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful Key Makeup Artist

Christine Lai-Johnson

Makeup Artists

Jackie Brubaker, Allison Carey, Melissa Sandora

CBS

ABC

General Hospital Head Makeup Artist

Donna Messina Armogida

Makeup Artists

AND

Angela Ackley, Caitlin Davison, Melinda Osgood, Tamara Papirian, Bobbi Roberts

 

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special

Sarah Noonan, CSA
Gene Vassilaros, CSA Meredith Layne, CSA Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

Nickelodeon

 

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation WINNERS

(determined in previously conducted Juried Panel judging) Ernie Gilbert, Character Design

T.U.F.F. Puppy

Eddie Gribbin, Background Design Peter Rabbit

Marten Jonmark, Storyboard Peter Rabbit

Jose Lopez, Character Design Transformers Prime Beast Hunters

Yasuhiro Motoda, Character Animator Transformers Prime Beast Hunters

Jennifer Oxley, Production Design Peg+Cat

Stephen Robinson, Production Design Peter Rabbit

Christopher Voy, Color Star Wars: The Clone Wars

Nickelodeon

Nickelodeon

Nickelodeon

HUB Network

HUB Network

PBS

Nickelodeon

Cartoon Network

 

Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program

Bubble Guppies Nickelodeon Head Writer/Writers

Jonny Belt, Robert Scull

Writer

Clark Stubbs

 

Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program

Arthur PBS Executive Story Editor

Peter K Hirsch

Writers

Craig Carlisle, Jacqui Deegan, Matt Hoverman, Dietrich Smith

 

Outstanding Writing in a Children’s Series

Sesame Street PBS Head Writer

Joseph Mazzarino

Writers

Molly Boylan, Annie Evans, Christine Ferraro, Emily Kingsley, Luis Santeiro, Ed Valentine, Belinda Ward, John Weidman

 

Outstanding Special Class Writing

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED Head Writer

Kevin A. Leman II

Writers

Ellen DeGeneres, Jason Gelles, Travis Helwig, Paul Horne, Lauren Pomerantz, Amy Rhodes, Gil Rief, Adam Yenser

 

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program

The Scarecrow YouTube.com Directors

Limbert Fabian, Brandon Oldenburg

 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show Production Designer

Anton Goss

Art Directors

Jay Heiserman, Zeya Maurer

SYNDICATED

 

Outstanding Directing in a Children’s Series

Sesame Street PBS Directors

Kevin Clash, Ken Diego, Joseph Mazzarino, Scott Preston, Lisa Simon, Matt Vogel, Nadine Zylstra

Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle/Culinary/Travel Program

Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin SYNDICATED Director

Patrick Greene

 

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Morning Program

The Dr. Oz Show Director

Scot Titelbaum

Associate Director

Debra Mackrell

Giada in Paradise Director

Anne Fox

SYNDICATED

 

Outstanding Special Class Directing

Cooking Channel

 

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title and Graphic Design

Sabrina Secrets of a Teenage Witch Hub Network Title Designer

Stan Lim

Graphic Artists

Rouja Koleva, Flavio Mandriola, Manny Mazaira

 

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

The Ellen DeGeneres Show Lighting Director
Marisa Davis

Wheel of Fortune Lighting Designer Jeff Engel

AND

Outstanding Technical Team

SYNDICATED

SYNDICATED

ABC

Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade Technical Manager

Tad Scripter

Technical Directors

Joy Grow, Toby Santos

Directors of Photography

Michael Barnett, Jay Lafayette,

Camera Operators

Ted Ashton, Devin Atwood, Andrew Bethke, Mike Coker,
John Demaio, Keith Dicker, Dave Eastwood, Ricky Fontanez, Shaun Harkins, Larry Heider, Gene Huelsman, Garrett Hurt, Warren Jones, Michael Joseph, Turner Jumonville, Stan Murphy, Rob Palmer, John Perry,
Brian Pratt, Dylan Sanford, Mike Uribe, Danny Webb, Fed Wetherbee

Digital Imaging Technician

James Petersmeyer

Production Technology Team

Todd Livdahl, Daniel De La Rosa, Camille Hidalgo, Lien Nguyen

Disney Parks Technology Manager

Chris Robinson

 

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography

Giada In Paradise Cooking Channel Cinematographers

Richard Dallett, Dan Fox

 

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing

Giada In Paradise Cooking Channel Editor

Ryan Moore

 

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera EditingSesame Street

PBS Supervising Editor

Todd James
Editors

Jesse Averna, John Tierney

 

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED Sound Effects Mixer

Dirk Sciarrotta

Audio Engineer

Terry Fountain

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing – Live Action

Sesame Street PBS Production Mixer

Chris Prinzivalli

Re-Recording Mixers

Michael Barrett, Michael Croiter

SFX Mixer

Dick Maitland

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing – Animation

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness

Production Mixers

Justin Brinsfield, Matt Corey

Re-Recording Mixer

Thomas J Maydeck C.A.S.

SFX Mixer

Rob McIntyre

Nickelodeon

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action

Sesame Street PBS Supervising Sound Editors
Michael Barrett, Chris Prinzivalli
Supervising Music Editor

Michael Croiter

Music Editor

Jorge Muelle

Sound Editor

Chris Sassano

Sound Effects Editor

Dick Maitland

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation

SpongeBob SquarePants Supervising Sound Editor Devon Bowman
Supervising Music Editor Nicolas Carr

Supervising Dialogue Editor

Mishelle Fordham

Sound Effects Editor

Jeff Hutchins

Foley Editor

Aran Tanchum

Foley Artist

Vincent Guisetti

Nickelodeon

 

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition

Bubble Guppies Nickelodeon Music By

Michael Rubin

Score By

John Angier

Outstanding Original Song

Let’s Make A Deal CBS “30,000 Reasons to Love Me”
Composer

Cat Gray

Lyricist

Wayne Brady

 

Outstanding Original Song – Main Title and Promo

Disney Sofia the First

“Disney Sofia the First: Main Title Theme”

Lyricist

Craig Gerber

Composer & Lyricist

John Kavanaugh

Disney Channel

Spooksville Costume Designer

Rebekka Sorensen

Hub Network

 

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling

The Queen Latifah Show Head Hairstylist

Iasia Merriweather

SYNDICATED

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling

 

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

Green Screen Adventures Makeup Artists

Jessica Honor Carleton, Scott Gryder

 

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

The Aquabats! Super Show!

Stunt Coordinator

Skip Carlsen

MeTV

Hub Network

 

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0