'Fargo,' 'Masters of Sex,' 'Broad City,'

FX’s “Fargo,” Showtime’s “Masters of Sex,” Comedy Central’s “Broad City” and HBO’s “Silicon Valley” are among the newbies gaining kudos traction after landing multiple nominations for the fourth annual Critics’ Choice Television Awards.

The broadcast TV critics org also gave out parting gifts to thesps in now-canceled series, including Robin Williams for CBS’ “The Crazy Ones” and Albert Tsai for ABC’s “Trophy Wife.”

Martin Freeman, Walton Goggins and Allison Janney proved to be overachievers in scoring two noms apiece: “Fargo” and PBS’ “Sherlock: His Last Vow” for Freeman; “Justified” and “Sons of Anarchy” for Goggins; “Mom” and “Masters of Sex” for Janney.

The haul of five noms for “Fargo” (pictured) — including thesp bids for Billy Bob Thornton, Colin Hanks, Allison Tolman and Freeman — helped FX lead the network pack with a total of 19 bids, followed by HBO with 18. “Masters of Sex,” CBS’ “The Big Bang Theory” and “The Good Wife” and HBO telepic “The Normal Heart” also earned five noms apiece.

Among the surprise noms were “Broad City” and “Silicon Valley” breaking into the comedy series heat, alongside “Big Bang Theory” (last year’s winner), FX’s “Louie,” Netflix’s “Orange is the New Black” and HBO’s “Veep.”

“Broad City” star Ilana Glazer joined illustrious company in the lead comedy actress field. Amy Schumer, for Comedy Central’s “Inside Amy Schumer,” and Wendi McLendon-Covey of ABC’s “The Goldbergs,” are also new entrants in the category.

“Silicon Valley” earned a lead comedy actor nom for star Thomas Middleditch and supporting bid for Christopher Evan Welch. Keith David of Fox’s now-discharged “Enlisted” also landed in the supporting comedy actor field.

The Critics’ Choice kudos classified HBO’s “True Detective” in the drama series field, in keeping with HBO’s Emmy submission strategy, in contrast to the Television Critics Assn. Awards, which put it in the longform heat in noms unveiled Tuesday. For Critics’ Choice, “True Detective” will face off against “Masters of Sex,” “Good Wife,” FX’s “The Americans,” which earned its second consecutive nom, and the skeins that tied for the win last year: AMC’s “Breaking Bad” and HBO’s “Game of Thrones.”

As was the case with the TCA noms, “True Detective’s” Matthew McConaughey bagged a lead drama actor nom but Woody Harrelson did not make the cut, despite the general critical assessment that Harrelson’s perf was equally powerful, if not as showy. McConaughey, of course, has the extra momentum of being Hollywood’s reigning king with his Oscar win for “Dallas Buyers Club.”

Fox/National Geographic Channels’ “Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey” picked up its second nom for reality series in as many days. “Cosmos” frontman Neil deGrasse Tyson also earned a mention for reality series host.

Phil Robertson’s incendiary remarks about gays and African-Americans were not enough to keep “Duck Dynasty” from also landing a reality series nod. The A&E series tied for the win last year with SundanceTV’s “Push Girls.”

The reality-competition field was dominated by the usual suspects: CBS’ “The Amazing Race” and “Survivor,” Lifetime’s “Project Runway,” ABC’s “Shark Tank,” Bravo’s “Top Chef” and NBC’s “The Voice” (last year’s winner).

Surprises in the movie and miniseries categories included movie bids for BBC America’s “An Adventure in Space and Time” and “Burton and Taylor.”

Lifetime’s “Bonnie and Clyde” overcame mixed reviews to land a nom for miniseries and acting bid for star Holliday Grainger. BBC America’s “Luther” earned a miniseries bid and supporting nom for Warren Brown but not for star Idris Elba.

Minnie Driver is recognized for her work in the independently financed telepic “Return to Zero,” which aired on Lifetime.

The Broadcast Television Journalists Assn. is still accepting submissions for its “most exciting new series” category, which will be unveiled June 9. That category is open to shows premiering after May 1, including programs that have not been seen yet but have been slated for summer, fall or winter premieres.

The Critics’ Choice kudos will be handed out June 19 at the Beverly Hilton. Cedric the Entertainer will host the ceremony to be telecast live by CW.

Here is a complete list of Critics’ Choice nominees:

BEST COMEDY SERIES
· The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
· Broad City (Comedy Central)
· Louie (FX)
· Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
· Silicon Valley (HBO)
· Veep (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
· Louis CK, Louie (FX)
· Chris Messina, The Mindy Project (FOX)
· Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
· Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
· Adam Scott, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
· Robin Williams, The Crazy Ones (CBS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
· Ilana Glazer, Broad City (Comedy Central)
· Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
· Wendi McLendon-Covey, The Goldbergs (ABC)
· Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
· Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
· Emmy Rossum, Shameless (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
· Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX)
· Keith David, Enlisted (FOX)
· Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)
· Albert Tsai, Trophy Wife (ABC)
· Christopher Evan Welch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
· Jeremy Allen White, Shameless (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
· Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
· Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
· Kaley Cuoco, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
· Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)
· Kate Mulgrew, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
· Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie (Showtime)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
· Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
· Sarah Baker, Louie (FX)
· James Earl Jones, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
· Mimi Kennedy, Mom (CBS)
· Andrew Rannells, Girls (HBO)
· Lauren Weedman, Looking (HBO)

BEST DRAMA SERIES
· The Americans (FX)
· Breaking Bad (AMC)
· Game of Thrones (HBO)
· The Good Wife (CBS)
· Masters of Sex (Showtime)
· True Detective (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
· Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad (AMC)
· Hugh Dancy, Hannibal (NBC)
· Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel (A&E)
· Matthew McConaughey, True Detective (HBO)
· Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX)
· Michael Sheen, Masters of Sex (Showtime)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
· Lizzy Caplan, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
· Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel (A&E)
· Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife (CBS)
· Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America)
· Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)
· Robin Wright, House of Cards (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
· Josh Charles, The Good Wife (CBS)
· Walton Goggins, Justified (FX)
· Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad (AMC)
· Peter Sarsgaard, The Killing (AMC)
· Jon Voight, Ray Donovan (Showtime)
· Jeffrey Wright, Boardwalk Empire (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
· Christine Baranski, The Good Wife (CBS)
· Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad (AMC)
· Annet Mahendru, The Americans (FX)
· Melissa McBride, The Walking Dead (AMC)
· Maggie Siff, Sons of Anarchy (FX)
· Bellamy Young, Scandal (ABC)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
· Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
· Walton Goggins, Sons of Anarchy (FX)
· Allison Janney, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
· Joe Morton, Scandal (ABC)
· Carrie Preston, The Good Wife (CBS)
· Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones (HBO)

BEST MOVIE
· An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
· Burton and Taylor (BBC America)
· Killing Kennedy (National Geographic Channel)
· The Normal Heart (HBO)
· Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
· The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

BEST MINI-SERIES
· American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
· Bonnie & Clyde (A&E/History/Lifetime)
· Dancing on the Edge (Starz)
· Fargo (FX)
· The Hollow Crown (PBS)
· Luther (BBC America)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
· David Bradley, An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
· Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
· Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge (Starz)
· Martin Freeman, Fargo (FX)
· Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart (HBO)
· Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo (FX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
· Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor (BBC America)
· Minnie Driver, Return to Zero (Lifetime)
· Whoopi Goldberg, A Day Late and a Dollar Short (Lifetime)
· Holliday Grainger, Bonnie & Clyde (A&E/History/Lifetime)
· Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
· Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
· Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart (HBO)
· Warren Brown, Luther (BBC America)
· Martin Freeman, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
· Colin Hanks, Fargo (FX)
· Joe Mantello, The Normal Heart (HBO)
· Blair Underwood, The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
· Amanda Abbington, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
· Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
· Ellen Burstyn, Flowers in the Attic (Lifetime)
· Jessica Raine, An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
· Julia Roberts, The Normal Heart (HBO)
· Allison Tolman, Fargo (FX)

BEST REALITY SERIES
· Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (FOX/National Geographic Channel)
· Deadliest Catch (Discovery)
· Duck Dynasty (A&E)
· Mythbusters (Discovery)
· Top Gear (BBC America)
· Undercover Boss (CBS)

BEST REALITY SERIES – COMPETITION
· The Amazing Race (CBS)
· Project Runway (Lifetime)
· Shark Tank (ABC)
· Survivor (CBS)
· Top Chef (Bravo)
· The Voice (NBC)

BEST REALITY HOST

· Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
· Carson Daly, The Voice (NBC)
· Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
· Gordon Ramsay, MasterChef (FOX)
· RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race (Logo)
· Neil deGrasse Tyson, Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (FOX/National Geographic Channel)

BEST TALK SHOW
· Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
· The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
· The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Time Telepictures)
· The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
· The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
· Conan (TBS)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
· Archer (FX)
· Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
· The Simpsons (FOX)
· Family Guy (FOX)
· Phineas and Ferb (Disney XD)
· Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Comments 6