Grammys: Beyonce, Sam Smith Nominated for Album of the Year (Full List)

Grammy Nominations Full List: Album of

With nominations in each of the top four categories for the 2015 Grammy Awards, British singer Sam Smith could be poised for the biggest win by a U.K. performer since Adele’s 2012 triumph.

The 22-year-old London native – whose soul-based style has prompted comparisons to Adele and another English star, the late Amy Winehouse – grabbed an album of the year nod, bringing his field-leading total to six.

Beyonce – who won a record-setting six Grammys at the 2010 ceremony — tied with Smith, scoring her sixth nom in the album of the year slot for her self-titled set.

The other nominees in the top category were Beck’s “Morning Phase,” Ed Sheeran’s “X” and Pharrell Williams’ “Girl.” (Sheeran and Williams began the daylong rollout of Grammy nominations by revealing four categories on “CBS This Morning” early Friday.) Williams’ six-nomination haul also included bids as a producer of the Beyonce and Sheeran platters.

Smith was the only performer to rate nominations dispensed by voting Recording Academy members in the four general-field categories – album, record and song of the year and best new artist. Rodney Jerkins’ “Darkchild version” of Smith’s hit “Stay With Me” was acknowledged in the record and song slot. He was also tabbed in the best pop solo performance and best pop vocal album categories.

Smith will compete for the best new artist crown with rapper Iggy Azalea, British rock quartet Bastille, Nashville singer-songwriter Brandy Clark, and L.A. sibling pop trio Haim.

Should Smith grab awards in the four general categories, he’ll perform an unprecedented feat, since no performer has captured all those honors in a single year. Both Adele and Winehouse were nominated in all four slots. Adele holds honors in all four top categories: She collected album, record, and song of the year in 2012 with her multi-platinum “21” and its hit “Rolling in the Deep,” and was named best new artist in 2009. In 2008, Winehouse won record and song of the year, for “Rehab,” and best new artist, but lost out in the album category to Herbie Hancock’s “River: The Joni Letters.”

African-American performers received scant accolades in the major categories. Besides Smith and Swift, the big players there included Australian-born debutante Azalea, her veteran countrywoman Sia and 20-year-old Massachusetts-born singer-songwriter Meghan Trainor, whose homage to outsized booties “All About That Bass” was the fall’s major novelty hit.

Much beloved by the academy, and with a huge commercial hit to her credit, Beyonce stood virtually alone among her peers (save Williams’ album nod, in recognition of his omnipresent “Happy” hit.) Her album created a sensation when it was released entirely without advance fanfare in December 2013, as an exclusive audio-visual release via the iTunes store. Though the set went on to sell more than 2.1 million copies, the crossover superstar’s other nods came mainly in R&B categories (and mostly in tandem with her husband Jay Z, for their “Drunk in Love”).

Ubiquitous hit-maker Taylor Swift was not in the album of the year running, for her smash “1989” was issued after the Sept. 30 nomination cut-off date. However, the country-turned-pop megastar still garnered noms in three slots, including record and song of the year, for the collection’s leadoff single “Shake It Off.” (The tune’s co-writer and co-producer, pop mastermind Max Martin, was cited in the non-classical producer of the year category.)

The Recording Academy chose to single out its album of the year award at the precise moment when the album format itself is being viewed as a vastly diminished commercial entity. Just this week, Nielsen Music inaugurated its new album chart, which features a new formula that attempts to give parity to physical album scans, downloaded tracks and streamed songs in the sales mix.

Nominations in many of the Grammys’ genre fields this year sometimes reflected a hidebound conservatism.

Rock voters doled out kudos this year to such familiar names as Beck, Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers and U2 (whose lone nod, for best rock album, came for their album “Songs of Innocence,” first released exclusively, and controversially, via iTunes). More contemporary nominees – Jack White, the Black Keys – were Recording Academy favorites of long standing.

Though “bro-country” artists like Luke Bryan and Florida Georgia Line are the biggest draws in the country genre, you’d never know it by looking at NARAS’ 2015 nominees. Party-hearty, rap-influenced sounds gave way to the work of such acts as Miranda Lambert, Carrie Underwood, Keith Urban and Lee Ann Womack, who look positively traditional by comparison. Rock-oriented Eric Church, whose “The Outsiders” reached No. 1 nationally this year, was the edgiest nominee, and drew recognition in four categories.

The Recording Academy, which has placed an increasing emphasis on consumer involvement via social media in recent years, turned the nominations process into a day-long web-based treasure hunt this year, with opening and closing salvos fired on partner network CBS.

Following Sheeran and Williams’ “CBS This Morning” appearance, the academy then began to trickle out other nominees in 25 more slots via a series of celebrity videos posted on Twitter. A full list of nominations in 82 of the 83 categories was finally unveiled at 11 a.m. PT. The album of the year nods came at the end of CBS’ “A Very Grammy Christmas” primetime special.

 

 

Read the full list of all the Grammy nominations below:

Album of the Year

Beyonce — Beyonce
Beck — Morning Phase
Ed Sheeran — X
Sam Smith — In the Lonely Hour
Pharrell Williams – Girl

Record Of The Year
(Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.)

• Fancy
Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX
The Arcade & The Invisible Men, producers; Anthony Kilhofler & Eric Weaver, engineers/mixers; Miles Showell, mastering engineer
Track from: The New Classic
[Def Jam Recordings]

• Chandelier
Sia
Greg Kurstin & Jesse Shatkin, producers; Greg Kurstin, Manny Marroquin & Jesse Shatkin, engineers/mixers; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer
Track from: 1000 Forms Of Fear
[RCA Records / Monkey Puzzle Records]

• Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)
Sam Smith
Steve Fitzmaurice, Rodney Jerkins & Jimmy Napes, producers; Steve Fitzmaurice, Jimmy Napes & Steve Price, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
[Capitol Records]

• Shake It Off
Taylor Swift
Max Martin & Shellback, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland & Michael Ilbert, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
[Big Machine Records]

• All About That Bass
Meghan Trainor
Kevin Kadish, producer; Kevin Kadish, engineer/mixer; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
[Epic Records]

General Field
Category 2 – Album Of The Year
(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) & Mastering Engineer(s), if other than the artist.)
TBA

Song Of The Year
(A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• All About That Bass
Kevin Kadish & Meghan Trainor, songwriters (Meghan Trainor)
[Epic Records; Publishers: Year Of The Dog Music/Over-Thought Under-Appreciated Songs]

• Chandelier
Sia Furler & Jesse Shatkin, songwriters (Sia)
Track from: 1000 Forms Of Fear
[RCA Records / Monkey Puzzle Records; Publishers: EMI Music Publishing Inc./EMI April Music Inc./Aidenjulius Music]

• Shake It Off
Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
[Big Machine Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Taylor Swift Music/MXM admin. by Koblat Songs Music Publishing]

• Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)
James Napier, William Phillips & Sam Smith, songwriters (Sam Smith)
[Capitol Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Songs LLC obo Naughty Words Ltd./Universal-Polygram Int. Tunes, Inc. obo Method Paperwork]

• Take Me To Church
Andrew Hozier-Byrne, songwriter (Hozier)
Track from: Take Me To Church
[Columbia Records]

Best New Artist
(For a new artist who releases, during the eligibility year, the first recording which establishes the public identity of that artist.)

• Iggy Azalea

• Bastille

• Brandy Clark

• Haim

• Sam Smith

Field 1 – Pop
Category 5 – Best Pop Solo Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.)

• All Of Me (Live)
John Legend
[Columbia Records]

• Chandelier
Sia
Track from: 1000 Forms Of Fear
[RCA Records / Monkey Puzzle Records]

• Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)
Sam Smith
[Capitol Records]

• Shake It Off
Taylor Swift
[Big Machine Records]

• Happy (Live)
Pharrell Williams
[Columbia Records]

FULL LIST CONTINUED

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Fancy
Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX
Track from: The New Classic
[Def Jam Recordings]

• A Sky Full Of Stars
Coldplay
Track from: Ghost Stories
[Atlantic/Parlophone]

• Say Something
A Great Big World With Christina Aguilera
Track from: Is There Anybody Out There?
[Epic Records]

• Bang Bang
Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj
[Republic Records]

• Dark Horse
Katy Perry Featuring Juicy J
[Capitol Records]

Field 1 – Pop
Category 7 – Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.)

• Cheek To Cheek
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
[Streamline/Columbia/RPM/Interscope]

• Nostalgia
Annie Lennox
[Blue Note Records]

• Night Songs
Barry Manilow
[Stiletto Entertainment]

• Sending You A Little Christmas
Johnny Mathis
[Columbia]

• Partners
Barbra Streisand With Various Artists
[Columbia Records]

Field 1 – Pop
Category 8 – Best Pop Vocal Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal pop recordings.)

• Ghost Stories
Coldplay
[Atlantic/Parlophone]

• Bangerz
Miley Cyrus
[RCA]

• My Everything
Ariana Grande
[Republic Records]

• Prism
Katy Perry
[Capitol Records]

• X
Ed Sheeran
[Atlantic Records]

• In The Lonely Hour
Sam Smith
[Capitol Records]

Field 2 – Dance/Electronic Music
Category 9 – Best Dance Recording
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.)

• Never Say Never
Basement Jaxx
Basement Jaxx, producers; Basement Jaxx, mixers
[Atlantic Jaxx/[Pias]]

• Rather Be
Clean Bandit Featuring Jess Glynne
Grace Chatto & Jack Patterson, producers; Wez Clarke & Jack Patterson, mixers
Track from: New Eyes
[Big Beat/Atlantic]

• F For You
Disclosure Featuring Mary J. Blige
Disclosure, producer; Disclosure, mixer
Track from: Settle (Deluxe)
[Cherrytree/Interscope Records]

• I Got U
Duke Dumont Featuring Jax Jones
Duke Dumont & Jax Jones, producers; Tommy Forrest, mixer
[Astralwerks]

• Faded
Zhu
Zhu, producer; Zhu, mixer
[Mind Of A Genius]

Field 2 – Dance/Electronic Music
Category 10 – Best Dance/Electronic Album
(For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.)

• Syro
Aphex Twin
[Warp Records]

• While (1<2)
Deadmaus
[Astralwerks]

• Nabuma Rubberband
Little Dragon
[Loma Vista Recordings / Republic]

• Do It Again
Röyksopp & Robyn
[Cherrytree/Interscope Records]

• Damage Control
Mat Zo
[Astralwerks]

Field 3 – Contemporary Instrumental Music Field
Category 11 – Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
(For albums containing approximately 75% or more playing time of instrumental material. For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.)

• Wild Heart
Mindi Abair
Mindi Abair
[Heads Up International]

• Slam Dunk
Gerald Albright
Gerald Albright
[Heads Up International]

• Nathan East
Nathan East
Nathan East
[Yamaha Entertainment Group]

• Jazz Funk Soul
Jeff Lorber, Chuck Loeb, Everette Harp
Jeff Lorber, Chuck Loeb, Everette Harp
[Shanachie]

• Bass & Mandolin
Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer
Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer
[Nonesuch]

Field 4 – Rock
Category 12 – Best Rock Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.)

• Gimme Something Good
Ryan Adams
[Blue Note Records]

• Do I Wanna Know?
Arctic Monkeys
Track from: AM
[Domino Recording Co.]

• Blue Moon
Beck
[Capitol Records]

• Fever
The Black Keys
Track from: Turn Blue
[Nonesuch]

• Lazaretto
Jack White
Track from: Lazaretto
[Third Man Records/Columbia Records]

Field 4 – Rock
Category 13 – Best Metal Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.)

• Neon Knights
Anthrax
Track from: Ronnie James Dio – This Is Your Life
[Rhino]

• High Road
Mastodon
Track from: Once More ‘Round The Sun
[Reprise]

• Heartbreaker
Motörhead
Track from: Aftershock
[Udr]

• The Negative One
Slipknot
[Roadrunner Records]

• The Last In Line
Tenacious D
Track from: Ronnie James Dio – This Is Your Life
[Rhino]

Field 4 – Rock
Category 14 – Best Rock Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Ain’t It Fun
Hayley Williams & Taylor York, songwriters (Paramore)
Track from: Paramore
[Fueled By Ramen; Publishers: WB Music Corp./But Father, I Just Want To Sing/FBR Music And Hunterboro Music/WB Music Corp/Justin’s Polite Music]

• Blue Moon
Beck Hansen, songwriter (Beck)
[Capitol Records; Publisher: Youthless admin. by Kobalt Music Publishing, Inc.]

• Fever
D. Auerbach, B. Burton & P. Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)
Track from: Turn Blue
[Nonesuch Records; Publishers: MCMOORE MCLESST Publishing admin. by Wixen Music/Sweet Science]

• Gimme Something Good
Ryan Adams, songwriter (Ryan Adams)
[Blue Note Records; Publisher: Barland Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC.]

• Lazaretto
Jack White III, songwriter (Jack White)
Track from: Lazaretto
[Third Man Records/Columbia Records; Publisher: Third String Tunes]

Field 4 – Rock
Category 15 – Best Rock Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.)

• Ryan Adams
Ryan Adams
[Blue Note Records]

• Morning Phase
Beck
[Capitol Records]

• Turn Blue
The Black Keys
[Nonesuch]

• Hypnotic Eye
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
[Reprise]

• Songs Of Innocence
U2
[Interscope]

Field 5 – Alternative
Category 16 – Best Alternative Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• This Is All Yours
Alt-J
[Canvasback/Atlantic]

• Reflektor
Arcade Fire
[Capitol Records]

• Melophobia
Cage The Elephant
[RCA Records]

• St. Vincent
St. Vincent
[Loma Vista Recordings / Republic]

• Lazaretto
Jack White
[Third Man Records/Columbia Records]

Field 6 – R&B
Category 17 – Best R&B Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.)

• Drunk In Love
Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z
Track from: Beyoncé
[Columbia Records]

• New Flame
Chris Brown Featuring Usher & Rick Ross
Track from: X
[RCA Records]

• It’s Your World
Jennifer Hudson Featuring R. Kelly
Track from: JHUD
[RCA Records]

• Like This
Ledisi
Track from: The Truth
[Verve]

• Good Kisser
Usher
[RCA Records]

Field 6 – R&B
Category 18 – Best Traditional R&B Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.)

• As
Marsha Ambrosius & Anthony Hamilton
Track from: The Best Man Holiday (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
[RCA Records]

• I.R.S.
Angie Fisher
[Hidden Beach Recordings]

• Jesus Children
Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm Jamal Warner
Track from: Black Radio 2
[Blue Note Records]

• Nobody
Kem
[Motown Records]

• Hold Up Wait A Minute (Woo Woo)
Antonique Smith
[9:23 Music & Media]

Field 6 – R&B
Category 19 – Best R&B Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Drunk In Love
Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyoncé Knowles, Timothy Mosely, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko, songwriters (Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z)
Track from: Beyoncé
[Columbia Records]

• Good Kisser
Ronald “Flip” Colson, Warren “Oak” Felder, Usher Raymond IV, Jameel Roberts, Terry “Tru” Sneed & Andrew “Pop” Wansel, songwriters (Usher)
[RCA Records]

• New Flame
Eric Bellinger, Chris Brown, James Chambers, Malissa Hunter, Justin Booth Johnson, Mark Pitts, Usher Raymond IV, William Roberts, Maurice “Verse” Simmonds & Keith Thomas, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Usher & Rick Ross)
Track from: X
[RCA Records; Publishers: Songs Of Universal, Inc./Culture Beyond Ur Experience Publishing/Justin Booth Johnson, Keef Tha Beef, Maurice Nathan Simmonds Publishing/Bu Thiam Publishing/Universal Music Publishing, Eric B/Writing Camp Music/Sony/ATV Tunes LLC,4 Blunts Lit At Once Publishing/First And Gold Publishing adm. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Sony/ATV Sons LLC, 6 Kolbert Drive/Sony/ATV Tunes LLC, Prescriptions Songs /Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, UR-IV Music /EMI April Music, Inc.]

• Options (Wolfjames Version)
Dominic Gordon, Brandon Hesson, William Roberts & Jamaica “Kahn-Cept” Smith, songwriters (Luke James)
[Island Records]

• The Worst
Jhené Aiko Chilombo, songwriter (Jhené Aiko)
Track from: Sail Out
[Def Jam Recordings]

Field 6 – R&B
Category 20 – Best Urban Contemporary Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded contemporary vocal tracks derivative of R&B.)

• Sail Out
Jhené Aiko
[Def Jam Recordings]

• Beyoncé
Beyoncé
[Columbia Records]

• X
Chris Brown
[RCA Records]

• Mali Is…
Mali Music
[RCA Records / Bystorm Entertainment]

• Girl
Pharrell Williams
[Columbia Records]

Field 6 – R&B
Category 21 – Best R&B Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.)

• Islander
Bernhoft
[Big Picnic Records]

• Lift Your Spirit
Aloe Blacc
[XIX / Interscope Records]

• Love, Marriage & Divorce
Toni Braxton & Babyface
[Def Jam Recordings]

• Black Radio 2
Robert Glasper Experiment
[Blue Note Records]

• Give The People What They Want
Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings
[Daptone Records]

Field 7 – Rap
Category 22 – Best Rap Performance
(For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

• 3005
Childish Gambino
Track from: Because The Internet
[Glassnote]

• 0 To 100 / The Catch Up
Drake
[Cash Money/Young Money]

• Rap God
Eminem
Track from: The Marshall Mathers LP2
[Aftermath]

• I
Kendrick Lamar
[Top Dawg Entertainment/Interscope Records]

• All I Need Is You
Lecrae
[Reach Records]

Field 7 – Rap
Category 23 – Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
(For a newly recorded Rap/Sung collaborative performance by artists who do not normally perform together.)

• Blak Majik
Common Featuring Jhené Aiko
Track from: Nobody’s Smiling
[Def Jam Recordings]

• The Monster
Eminem Featuring Rihanna
Track from: The Marshall Mathers LP2
[Aftermath]

• Tuesday
I Love Makonnen Featuring Drake
[OVO/Warner Bros.]

• Studio
Schoolboy Q Featuring BJ The Chicago Kid
Track from: Oxymoron
[TDE/Interscope Records]

• Bound 2
Kanye West & Charlie Wilson
Track from: Yeezus
[Def Jam Recordings]

Field 7 – Rap
Category 24 – Best Rap Song
(A song must contain music and lyrics and must be either a new song or a song first achieving prominence during the eligibility year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

• Anaconda
Ernest Clark, Jamal Jones, Onika Maraj, Marcos Palacios & J. Solone-Myvett, songwriters (Nicki Minaj)
[Cash Money/Young Money]

• Bound 2
Mike Dean, Malik Jones, Che Pope, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, John Stephens, Kanye West, Charlie Wilson & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West & Charlie Wilson)
Track from: Yeezus
[Def Jam Recordings]

• I
K. Duckworth & C. Smith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
[Top Dawg Entertainment/Interscope Records]

• We Dem Boyz
N. Fisher & C. Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa)
Track from: Blacc Hollywood
[Rostrum/Atlantic; Publishers; Wiz KHalifa Publishing admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./IFYOUNEEDMEDONTLEAVEME]

• 0 To 100 / The Catch Up
A. Feeney, Aubrey Graham, A. Hernandez, P. Jefferies, M. Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
[Cash Money/Young Money]

Field 7 – Rap
Category 25 – Best Rap Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.)

• The New Classic
Iggy Azalea
[Def Jam Recordings]

• Because The Internet
Childish Gambino
[Glassnote]

• Nobody’s Smiling
Common
[Def Jam Recordings]

• The Marshall Mathers LP2
Eminem
[Aftermath]

• Oxymoron
Schoolboy Q
[TDE/Interscope Records]

• Blacc Hollywood
Wiz Khalifa
[Rostrum/Atlantic]

Field 8 – Country
Category 26 – Best Country Solo Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.)

• Give Me Back My Hometown
Eric Church
Track from: The Outsiders
[EMI Nashville]

• Invisible
Hunter Hayes
Track from: Storyline
[Atlantic Records]

• Automatic
Miranda Lambert
Track from: Platinum
[RCA Nashville]

• Something In The Water
Carrie Underwood
[Sony Nashville]

• Cop Car
Keith Urban
Track from: Fuse
[Capitol Nashville]

Field 8 – Country
Category 27 – Best Country Duo/Group Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.)

• Gentle On My Mind
The Band Perry
Track from: Glen Campbell, I’ll Be Me Soundtrack EP
[Big Machine Records]

• Somethin’ Bad
Miranda Lambert With Carrie Underwood
Track from: Platinum
[RCA Nashville]

• Day Drinking
Little Big Town
[Capitol Nashville]

• Meanwhile Back At Mama’s
Tim McGraw Featuring Faith Hill
Track from: Sundown Heaven Town
[Big Machine Records]

• Raise ‘Em Up
Keith Urban Featuring Eric Church
Track from: Fuse
[Capitol Nashville]

Field 8 – Country
Category 28 – Best Country Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• American Kids
Rodney Clawson, Luke Laird & Shane McAnally, songwriters (Kenny Chesney)
[Blue Chair Records, LLC / Columbia Nashville]

• Automatic
Nicolle Galyon, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
Track from: Platinum
[RCA Nashville; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Pink Dog Publishing admin. by Sony/ATV Music Publishing, LLC/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Wruckestrike]

• Give Me Back My Hometown
Eric Church & Luke Laird, songwriters (Eric Church)
Track from: The Outsiders
[EMI Nashville; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Longer And Louder Music, admin. by Sony/ATV Music PublishingLLC/Songs Of Universal , Inc./Creative Nation Music/Twangin And Slangin, admin. by Songs Of Universal, Inc.]

• I’m Not Gonna Miss You
Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell)
Track from: Glen Campbell, I’ll Be Me Soundtrack
[Big Machine Records]

• Meanwhile Back At Mama’s
Tom Douglas, Jaren Johnston & Jeffrey Steele, songwriters (Tim McGraw Featuring Faith Hill)
[Big Machine Records]

Field 8 – Country
Category 29 – Best Country Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new country recordings.)

• Riser
Dierks Bentley
[Capitol Records]

• The Outsiders
Eric Church
[EMI Nashville]

• 12 Stories
Brandy Clark
[Slate Creek Records]

• Platinum
Miranda Lambert
[RCA Nashville]

• The Way I’m Livin’
Lee Ann Womack
[Sugar Hill Records]

Field 9 – New Age
Category 30 – Best New Age Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.)

• Bhakti
Paul Avgerinos
[Round Sky Music]

• Ritual
Peter Kater & R. Carlos Nakai
[Mysterium Music]

• Winds Of Samsara
Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman
[Listen 2 Africa]

• Symphony Live In Istanbul
Kitaro
[Domo Records, Inc]

• In Love And Longing
Silvia Nakkach & David Darling
[Sounds True]

Field 10 – Jazz
Category 31 – Best Improvised Jazz Solo
(For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter’s name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.)

• The Eye Of The Hurricane
Kenny Barron, soloist
Track from: Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream Trio (Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream Trio)
[Whaling City Sound]

• Fingerprints
Chick Corea, soloist
Track from: Trilogy (Chick Corea Trio)
[Concord Jazz]

• You & The Night & The Music
Fred Hersch, soloist
Track from: Floating (Fred Hersch Trio)
[Palmetto Records]

• Recorda Me
Joe Lovano, soloist
Track from: The Latin Side Of Joe Henderson (Conrad Herwig Featuring Joe Lovano)
[Half Note]

• Sleeping Giant
Brad Mehldau, soloist
Track from: Mehliana: Taming The Dragon (Brad Mehldau & Mark Guiliana)
[Nonesuch]

Field 10 – Jazz
Category 32 – Best Jazz Vocal Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.)

• Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro
(Billy Childs &) Various Artists
[Masterworks]

• I Wanna Be Evil
René Marie
[Motema Music]

• Live In NYC
Gretchen Parlato
[Obliqsound]

• Beautiful Life
Dianne Reeves
[Concord Records]

• Paris Sessions
Tierney Sutton
[BFM Jazz]

Field 10 – Jazz
Category 33 – Best Jazz Instrumental Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.)

• Landmarks
Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band
[Blue Note Records]

• Trilogy
Chick Corea Trio
[Concord Jazz]

• Floating
Fred Hersch Trio
[Palmetto Records]

• Enjoy The View
Bobby Hutcherson, David Sanborn, Joey DeFrancesco Featuring Billy Hart
[Blue Note Records]

• All Rise: A Joyful Elegy For Fats Waller
Jason Moran
[Blue Note Records]

Field 10 – Jazz
Category 34 – Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.)

• The L.A. Treasures Project
The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra
[Capri Records, Ltd.]

• Life In The Bubble
Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band
[Telarc International]

• Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project
Rufus Reid
[Motema Music]

• Live: I Hear The Sound
Archie Shepp Attica Blues Orchestra
[ArchieBall]

• OverTime: Music Of Bob Brookmeyer
The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
[Planet Arts Recordings]

Field 10 – Jazz
Category 35 – Best Latin Jazz Album
(For vocal or instrumental albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.)

• The Latin Side Of Joe Henderson
Conrad Herwig Featuring Joe Lovano
[Half Note]

• The Pedrito Martinez Group
The Pedrito Martinez Group
[Motema Music]

• The Offense Of The Drum
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
[Motema]

• Second Half
Emilio Solla Y La Inestable De Brooklyn
[Emilio Solla Music]

• New Throned King
Yosvany Terry
[5Passion]

Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music
Category 36 – Best Gospel Performance/Song
(This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.)

• Help
Erica Campbell Featuring Lecrae
Erica Campbell Featuring Lecrae; Erica Campbell, Warryn Campbell, Hasben Jones, Harold Lilly, Lecrae Moore & Aaron Sledge, songwriters
Track from: Help
[EOne/My Block; Publishers: Campbell Kids/Fellowship Of The Unashamed, Uncle Bobby Music/EMI-Sony ATV, Food 4 Yo Soul, I Wrote It You Sing It, That’s Plum Song]

• Sunday A.M. [Live]
Karen Clark Sheard
Karen Clark Sheard; Rudy Currence & Donald Lawrence, songwriters
[EOne/Karew Records; Publsihers: Sony-ATV Charles & Edward Publishing/QW Publishing admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC]

• I Believe
Mali Music
Mali Music; Kortney J. Pollard, songwriter
Track from: Mali Is…
[RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment; Publisher: Mali Music Note Productions]

• No Greater Love
Smokie Norful
Smokie Norful; Aaron W. Lindsey & Smokie Norful, songwriters
[Tre’Myles/Motown Gospel; Publishers: Capitol CMG Paragon, Aaron Lindsey Pub. admin. by CapitolCMGPublishing.com/Meadowgreen Music Company, Norful Music Publishing]

• Love On The Radio
The Walls Group
The Walls Group; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
Track from: Fast Forward
[RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul; Publisher:Aunt Gertrude Music Publishing, Lilly Mack Music admin. at CapitolCMGPublishing.com]

Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music
Category 37 – Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
(This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian pop, Christian rap/hip-hop, or Christian rock single or track.)

• Write Your Story
Francesca Battistelli
Francesca Battistelli; Francesca Battistelli, David Arthur Garcia & Ben Glover, songwriters
Track from: If We’re Honest
[Fervent/Word/Curb; Publishers: Work Music, LLC/Francesca Music/Universal Music – Brentwood Benson Songs, D Soul Music/9T One Songs, Ariose Music admin. by CapitolCMGPublishing.com]

• Come As You Are
Crowder
Crowder
[Sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publishers: sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/9T One Songs/Ariose Music/Valley Of Songs Music admin. by CapitolCMGPublishing.com/Thankyou Music admin. by CapitolCMGPublishing.com]

• Messengers
Lecrae Featuring For King & Country
Lecrae Featuring For King & Country; Torrance Esmond, Ran Jackson, Ricky Jackson, Kenneth Chris Mackey, Lecrae Moore, Joseph Prielozny, Joel Smallbone & Luke Smallbone, songwriters
[Reach Records; Publishers: Fellowship Of The Unashamed Music, WB Music Corp./Method To The Madness/Shankel Songs/Warner Tamerlane/Kilns Music/Aly Plane Music/Evident Music/Before I Die Publishing/Joseph Prielozny Music/Track Or Die Music LLC]

• Shake
MercyMe
MercyMe; Nathan Cochran, David Arthur Garcia, Ben Glover, Barry Graul, Bart Millard, Soli Olds, Mike Scheuchzer & Robby Shaffer, songwriters
Track from: Welcome To The New
[Fair Trade; Publishers: MercyMe Music/Wet As A Fish Music/Soul Glow Activator Music/D Soul Music/Universal Music Brentwood Benson Publishing/9T One Songs/Ariose Music]

• Multiplied
Needtobreathe
Needtobreathe; Bear Rinehart & Bo Rinehart, songwriters
Track from: Rivers In The Wasteland
[Atlantic; Publishers: Needtobreathe Music/Bear Lee Breathing Music]

Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music
Category 38 – Best Gospel Album
(This award is given to the artist(s) and any producer(s) or engineer(s) responsible for at least 51% playing time of an album containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.)

• Help
Erica Campbell
[EOne/My Block]

• Amazing [Live]
Ricky Dillard & New G
[Light Records/EOne]

• Withholding Nothing [Live]
William McDowell
[EOne/Delivery Room Music]

• Forever Yours
Smokie Norful
[Tre’Myles/Motown Gospel]

• Vintage Worship
Anita Wilson
[Motown Gospel]

Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music
Category 39 – Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
(This award is given to the artist(s) and any producer(s) or engineer(s) responsible for at least 51% playing time of an album containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip-hop, or rock recordings. (Subject to eligibility criteria))

• If We’re Honest
Francesca Battistelli
[Fervent/Word/Curb]

• Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong.
For King & Country
[Fervent/Word/Curb]

• Hurricane
Natalie Grant
[Curb Records]

• Welcome To The New
MercyMe
[Fair Trade]

• Royal Tailor
Royal Tailor
[Essential Records]

Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music
Category 40 – Best Roots Gospel Album
(This award is given to the artist(s) and any producer(s) or engineer(s) responsible for at least 51% playing time of an album containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings. (Subject to eligibility criteria))

• Forever Changed
T. Graham Brown
T. Graham Brown
[MCM World Media]

• Shine For All The People
Mike Farris
Mike Farris
[Compass Records]

• Hymns
Gaither Vocal Band
Gaither Vocal Band
[Gaither Music Group]

• A Cappella
The Martins
The Martins
[Gaither Music Group]

• His Way Of Loving Me
Tim Menzies
Tim Menzies
[By Grace Records]

Field 12 – Latin
Category 41 – Best Latin Pop Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin pop recordings.)

• Tangos
Rubén Blades
[Sunnyside Records]

• Elypse
Camila
[Sony Music Latin]

• Raíz
Lila Downs, Niña Pastori And Soledad
[Sony Music Latin]

• Loco De Amor
Juanes
[Universal Music Latino]

• Gracias Por Estar Aquí
Marco Antonio Solís
[Universal Music Latino]

Field 12 – Latin
Category 42 – Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin rock, urban or alternative recordings.)

• Multiviral
Calle 13
[Sony Music Latin]

• Behind The Machine (Detrás De La Máquina)
Chocquibtown
[Sony Music Latin]

• Bailar En La Cueva
Jorge Drexler
[Warner Music Latina]

• Agua Maldita
Molotov
[Universal Latino]

• Vengo
Ana Tijoux
[Nacional Records]

Field 12 – Latin
Category 43 – Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.)

• Lastima Que Sean Ajenas
Pepe Aguilar
[Sony Music Latin]

• Mano A Mano – Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernández
Vicente Fernández
[Sony Music Latin]

• Voz Y Guitarra
Ixya Herrera
[Rampart Latino Records]

• 15 Aniversario
Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
[East Side Records/Shea Records]

• Alegría Del Mariachi
Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle
[Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle]

Field 12 – Latin
Category 44 – Best Tropical Latin Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.)

• 50 Aniversario
El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico
[EGC Records]

• First Class To Havana
Aymee Nuviola
[Worldwide Entertainment]

• Live
Palo!
[Rolling Pin Music]

• El Asunto
Totó La Momposina
[Sony Music Latin]

• Más + Corazón Profundo
Carlos Vives
[Sony Music Latin]

Field 13 – American Roots Music
Category 45 – Best American Roots Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings. This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).)

• Statesboro Blues
Gregg Allman & Taj Mahal
Gregg Allman & Taj Mahal
Track from: All My Friends: Celebrating The Songs & Voice Of Gregg Allman
[Rounder]

• A Feather’s Not A Bird
Rosanne Cash
Rosanne Cash
Track from: The River & The Thread
[Blue Note Records]

• And When I Die
Billy Childs Featuring Alison Krauss & Jerry Douglas
Billy Childs Featuring Alison Krauss & Jerry Douglas
Track from: Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro
[Masterworks]

• The Old Me Better
Keb’ Mo’ Featuring The California Feet Warmers
Keb’ Mo’ Featuring The California Feet Warmers
Track from: Bluesamericana
[Kind Of Blue Music]

• Destination
Nickel Creek
Nickel Creek
Track from: A Dotted Line
[Nonesuch]

Field 13 – American Roots Music
Category 46 – Best American Roots Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots songs. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• A Feather’s Not A Bird
Rosanne Cash
Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
Track from: The River & The Thread
[Blue Note Records; Publishers: Chelcait Music admin. by Measurable Music LLC, a Notable Music Co./Lev-A-Tunes]

• Just So Much
Jesse Winchester
Jesse Winchester, songwriter (Jesse Winchester)
Track from: A Reasonable Amount Of Trouble
[Appleseed; Publisher: Bug Music]

• The New York Trains
The Del McCoury Band
Woody Guthrie & Del McCoury, songwriters (The Del McCoury Band)
Track from: My Name Is New York: Deluxe Audio Book
[Woody Guthrie Publications, Inc.]

• Pretty Little One
Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers Featuring Edie Brickell
Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, songwriters (Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers Featuring Edie Brickell)
Track from: Live
[Rounder; Publishers: LA Films Music/Brick Elephant Music]

• Terms Of My Surrender
John Hiatt
John Hiatt, songwriter (John Hiatt)
Track from: Terms Of My Surrender
[New West Records; Publisher: So Not That Music]

Field 13 – American Roots Music
Category 47 – Best Americana Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.)

• The River & The Thread
Rosanne Cash
[Blue Note Records]

• Terms Of My Surrender
John Hiatt
[New West Records]

• Bluesamericana
Keb’ Mo’
[Kind Of Blue Music]

• A Dotted Line
Nickel Creek
[Nonesuch]

• Metamodern Sounds In Country Music
Sturgill Simpson
[High Top Mountain Records]

Field 13 – American Roots Music
Category 48 – Best Bluegrass Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.)

• The Earls Of Leicester
The Earls Of Leicester
[Rounder]

• Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe
Noam Pikelny
[Compass Records]

• Cold Spell
Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
[Compass Records]

• Into My Own
Bryan Sutton
[Sugar Hill Records]

• Only Me
Rhonda Vincent
[Upper Management Music]

Field 13 – American Roots Music
Category 49 – Best Blues Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental blues recordings.)

• Common Ground – Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin Play And Sing The Songs Of Big Bill Broonzy
Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin
[Yep Roc Records]

• Promise Of A Brand New Day
Ruthie Foster
[Blue Corn Music]

• Juke Joint Chapel
Charlie Musselwhite
[Henrietta Records]

• Decisions
Bobby Rush With Blinddog Smokin’
[Silver Talon Records]

• Step Back
Johnny Winter
[Megaforce Records]

Field 13 – American Roots Music
Category 50 – Best Folk Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.)

• Three Bells
Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas & Rob Ickes
[Rounder]

• Follow The Music
Alice Gerrard
[Tompkins Square]

• The Nocturne Diaries
Eliza Gilkyson
[Red House Records]

• Remedy
Old Crow Medicine Show
[ATO Records]

• A Reasonable Amount Of Trouble
Jesse Winchester
[Appleseed]

Field 13 – American Roots Music
Category 51 – Best Regional Roots Music Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.)

• Light The Stars
Bonsoir, Catin
[Valcour Records]

• Hanu ‘A’ala
Kamaka Kukona
[Hanu Arts & Entertainment]

• Love’s Lies
Magnolia Sisters
[Arhoolie Records]

• The Legacy
Jo-El Sonnier
[Takau Records]

• Ceremony
Joe Tohonnie Jr.
[Cool Runnings Music]

Field 14 – Reggae
Category 52 – Best Reggae Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new reggae recordings.)

• Fly Rasta
Ziggy Marley
[Tuff Gong Worldwide]

• Full Frequency
Sean Paul
[VP/Atlantic]

• Back On The Controls
Lee ‘Scratch’ Perry
[Upsetter]

• Out Of Many, One Music
Shaggy
[Ranch Entertainment, Inc.]

• The Reggae Power
Sly & Robbie & Spicy Chocolate
[Universal Music Japan, VP Records, Taxi Records]

• Amid The Noise And Haste
Soja
[Ato Records]

Field 15 – World Music
Category 53 – Best World Music Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental world music recordings.)

• Toumani & Sidiki
Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté
[World Circuit]

• Eve
Angelique Kidjo
[429 Records]

• Our World In Song
Wu Man, Luis Conte & Daniel Ho
[Daniel Ho Creations & Wind Music]

• Magic
Sérgio Mendes
[OKeh]

• Traces Of You
Anoushka Shankar
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Field 16 – Children’s
Category 54 – Best Children’s Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new musical or spoken word recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.)

• Appetite For Construction
The Pop Ups
[Kugelsongs]

• I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai)
Neela Vaswani
[Hachette Audio]

• Just Say Hi!
Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
[Bumblin’ Bee Records]

• The Perfect Quirk
Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
[Underground Playground Records]

• Through The Woods
The Okee Dokee Brothers
[Okee Dokee Music]

Field 17 – Spoken Word
Category 55 – Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

• Actors Anonymous
James Franco
[Brilliance Audio]

• A Call To Action
Jimmy Carter
[Simon & Schuster Audio]

• Carsick: John Waters Hitchhikes Across America
John Waters
[Macmillan Audio]

• Diary Of A Mad Diva
Joan Rivers
[Penguin Audio]

• A Fighting Chance
Elizabeth Warren
[Macmillan Audio]

• We Will Survive: True Stories Of Encouragement, Inspiration, And The Power Of Song
Gloria Gaynor
[Brilliance Audio]

Field 18 – Comedy
Category 56 – Best Comedy Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.)

• Mandatory Fun
“Weird Al” Yankovic
[RCA Records]

• Obsessed
Jim Gaffigan
[Comedy Central]

• Oh My God
Louis C.K.
[Vagrant Records]

• Tragedy Plus Comedy Equals Time
Patton Oswalt
[Comedy Central]

• We Are Miracles
Sarah Silverman
[Sub Pop]

Field 19 – Musical Theater
Category 57 – Best Musical Theater Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the principle vocalist(s) and the album producer(s) of 51% or more playing time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of a new score are eligible for an Award if they have written and/or composed a new score which comprises 51% or more playing time of the album.)

• Aladdin
James Monroe Iglehart, Adam Jacobs & Courtney Reed, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti, Michael Kosarin, Alan Menken & Chris Montan, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Howard Ashman, Chad Beguelin & Tim Rice, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast)
[Walt Disney Records]

• Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Jason Howland, Steve Sidwell & Billy Jay Stein, producers (Carole King, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
[Ghostlight/Razor & Tie]

• A Gentleman’s Guide To Love & Murder
Jefferson Mays & Bryce Pinkham, principal soloists; Kurt Deutsch & Joel Moss, producers; Robert L. Freedman, lyricist; Steven Lutvak, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
[Ghostlight/Razor & Tie]

• Hedwig And The Angry Inch
Lena Hall & Neil Patrick Harris, principal soloists; Justin Craig, Tim O’Heir & Stephen Trask, producers (Stephen Trask, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
[Atlantic]

• West Side Story
Cheyenne Jackson & Alexandra Silber, principal soloists; Jack Vad, producer (Leonard Bernstein, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (Cheyenne Jackson & Alexandra Silber With The San Francisco Symphony)
[SFS Media]

Field 20 – Music for Visual Media
Category 58 – Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
(Award to the artist(s) and/or ‘in studio’ producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album. In the absence of both, award to the one or two individuals proactively responsible for the concept and musical direction of the album and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable. Award also goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s).)

• American Hustle
(Various Artists)
[Legacy Recordings]

• Frozen
(Various Artists)
[Walt Disney Records]

• Get On Up: The James Brown Story
(James Brown)
[Universal Music Enterprises]

• Guardians Of The Galaxy: Awesome Mix Vol. 1
(Various Artists)
[Hollywood Records/Marvel Music]

• The Wolf Of Wall Street
(Various Artists)
[Virgin Records]

Field 20 – Music for Visual Media
Category 59 – Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
(Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series, video games or other visual media.)

• Frozen
Christophe Beck, composer
[Walt Disney Records]

• Gone Girl
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers
[Columbia Records]

• The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat, composer
[Abkco Music & Records]

• Gravity
Steven Price, composer
[WaterTower Music]

• Saving Mr. Banks
Thomas Newman, composer
[Walt Disney Records]

Field 20 – Music for Visual Media
Category 60 – Best Song Written For Visual Media
(A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television, video games or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Everything Is Awesome!!!
Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton, Shawn Patterson, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone, songwriters (Tegan And Sara Featuring The Lonely Island)
Track from: The Lego Movie
[WaterTower Music; Publishers: Waner-Olive Music, LLC, Drohnend Publishing, Shebar Music, Boner Tek, Snuglar Entertainment]

• I See Fire
Ed Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran)
Track from: The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug
[WaterTower Music; Publishers: New Line Music Co., United Lion Music Inc.]

• I’m Not Gonna Miss You
Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell)
Track from: Glen Campbell, I’ll Be Me
[Big Machine Records]

• Let It Go
Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel)
Track from: Frozen
[Walt Disney Records; Publisher: Wonderland Music Company, Inc.]

• The Moon Song
Spike Jonze & Karen O, songwriters (Scarlett Johansson & Joaquin Phoenix)
Track from: Her
[WaterTower Music]

Field 21 – Composing/Arranging
Category 61 – Best Instrumental Composition
(A Composer’s Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.)

• The Book Thief
John Williams, composer (John Williams)
Track from: The Book Thief Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
[Sony Classical, Fox Music; Publisher: Fox Film Music Corp.]

• Last Train To Sanity
Stanley Clarke, composer (The Stanley Clarke Band)
Track from: Up
[Mack Avenue Records; Publisher: Roxboro Music Publishing]

• Life In The Bubble
Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
Track from: Life In The Bubble
[Telarc International; Publisher: Wingood Music Productions, Inc.]

• Recognition
Rufus Reid, composer (Rufus Reid)
Track from: Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project
[Motema Music; Publisher: Myriad Ltd.]

• Tarnation
Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile, composers (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer)
Track from: Bass & Mandolin
[Nonesuch]

Field 21 – Composing/Arranging
Category 62 – Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
(An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Beautiful Dreamer
Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)
Track from: Strength In Numbers
[Summit Records]

• Daft Punk
Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstie Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)
Track from: PTX, Vol. 2
[RCA Records]

• Get Smart
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
Track from: Life In The Bubble
[Telarc International]

• Guantanamera
Alfredo Rodríguez, arranger (Alfredo Rodríguez)
Track from: The Invasion Parade
[Mack Avenue Records]

• Moon River
Chris Walden, arranger (Amy Dickson)
Track from: A Summer Place
[Sony Classical]

Field 21 – Composing/Arranging
Category 63 – Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
(An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• All My Tomorrows
Jeremy Fox, arranger (Jeremy Fox Featuring Kate McGarry)
Track from: With Love: Arrangements For Some Of My Favorite Singers
[Jazzbill Records]

• Goodnight America
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Mary Chapin Carpenter)
Track from: Songs From The Movie
[Rounder]

• New York Tendaberry
Billy Childs, arranger (Billy Childs Featuring Renée Fleming & Yo-Yo Ma)
Track from: Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro
[Masterworks]

• Party Rockers
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
Track from: Life In The Bubble
[Telarc International]

• What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?
Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)
Track from: Strength In Numbers
[Summit Records]

Field 22 – Package
Category 64 – Best Recording Package

• Formosa Medicine Show
David Chen & Andrew Wong, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
[Hove]

• Indie Cindy
Vaughan Oliver, art director (Pixies)
[Pixies Music/[PIAS] Recordings]

• Lightning Bolt
Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome Turner, art directors (Pearl Jam)
[Republic Records]

• LP1
FKA Twigs & Phil Lee, art directors (FKA Twigs)
[Young Turks/ XL Recordings]

• Whispers
Sarah Larnach, art director (Passenger)
[Nettwerk]

Field 22 – Package
Category 65 – Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

• Cities Of Darkscorch
Leland Meiners & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)
[The Numero Group]

• A Letter Home (Vinyl Box Set)
Gary Burden & Jenice Heo, art directors (Neil Young)
[Third Man Records]

• The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27)
Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)
[Third Man Records/ Revenant Records]

• Sparks (Deluxe Album Box Set)
Andy Carne, art director (Imogen Heap)
[RCA Records/ Megaphonic Records]

• Spring 1990 (The Other One)
Jessica Dessner, Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead)
[Rhino]

Field 23 – Notes
Category 66 – Best Album Notes

• Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides
David Sager, album notes writer (Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra)
[Archeophone Records]

• I’m Just Like You: Sly’s Stone Flower 1969-70
Alec Palao, album notes writer (Various Artists)
[Light In The Attic Records]

• Offering: Live At Temple University
Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
[Resonance/Impulse]

• The Other Side Of Bakersfield: 1950s & 60s Boppers And Rockers From ‘Nashville West’
Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)
[Bear Family]

• Purple Snow: Forecasting The Minneapolis Sound
Jon Kirby, album notes writer (Various Artists)
[The Numero Group]

• The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27)
Scott Blackwood, album notes writer (Various Artists)
[Third Man Records/Revenant Records]

Field 24 – Historical
Category 67 – Best Historical Album

• Black Europe: The Sounds And Images Of Black People In Europe Pre-1927
Jeffrey Green, Ranier E. Lotz & Howard Rye, compilation producers; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
[Bear Family]

• The Garden Spot Programs, 1950
Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Hank Williams)
[Omnivore Recordings]

• Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides
Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra)
[Archeophone Records]

• Longing For The Past: The 78 RPM Era In Southeast Asia
Steven Lance Ledbetter & David Murray, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
[Dust-To-Digital]

• There’s A Dream I’ve Been Saving: Lee Hazlewood Industries 1966 – 1971 (Deluxe Edition)
Hunter Lea, Patrick McCarthy & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
[Light In The Attic Records]

Field 25 – Production, Non-Classical
Category 68 – Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
(An Engineer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.))

• Bass & Mandolin
Richard King & Dave Sinko, engineers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer)
[Nonesuch]

• Bluesamericana
Ross Hogarth & Casey Wasner, engineers; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Keb’ Mo’)
[Kind Of Blue Music]

• Morning Phase
Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden, Greif Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Beck)
[Capitol Records]

• The Way I’m Livin’
Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Lee Ann Womack)
[Sugar Hill Records]

• What’s Left Is Forever
Tchad Blake, Oyvind Jakobsen, Jo Ranheim, Itai Shapiro & David Way, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
[CMG]

Field 25 – Production, Non-Classical
Category 69 – Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
(A Producer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.))

Paul Epworth

• Pendulum (FKA Twigs) (T)

• Queenie Eye (Paul McCartney) (T)

• Road (Paul McCartney) (T)

• Save Us (Paul McCartney) (T)

• Supermodel (Foster The People) (A)

John Hill

• All You Never Say (Birdy) (T)

• Burning Gold (Christina Perri) (T)

• Can’t Remember To Forget You (Shakira Featuring Rihanna) (T)

• Goldmine (Kimbra) (T)

• Guts Over Fear (Eminem Featuring Sia) (S)

• Strange Desire (Bleachers) (A)

• Voices (Phantogram) (A)

• Water Fountain (Tune-Yards) (T)

Jay Joyce

• About Last Night (Sleeper Agent) (A)

• It Goes Like This (Thomas Rhett) (A)

• Melophobia (Cage The Elephant) (A)

• Montibello Memories (Matrimony) (A)

• Mountains Of Sorrow, Rivers Of Song (Amos Lee) (A)

• The Outsiders (Eric Church) (A)

Greg Kurstin

• Beating Heart (Ellie Goulding) (T)

• Chandelier (Sia) (S)

• Double Rainbow (Katy Perry) (T)

• Gunshot (Lykke Li) (T)

• Money Power Glory (Lana Del Rey) (T)

• 1000 Forms Of Fear (Sia) (A)

• Sheezus (Lily Allen) (A)

• Wrapped In Red (Kelly Clarkson) (A)

Max Martin

• Bang Bang (Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj) (S)

• Break Free (Ariana Grande Featuring Zedd) (S)

• Dark Horse (Katy Perry Featuring Juicy J) (S)

• Problem (Ariana Grande Featuring Iggy Azalea) (S)

• Shake It Off (Taylor Swift) (S)

• Unconditionally (Katy Perry) (S)

Field 25 – Production, Non-Classical
Category 70 – Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
(A Remixer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• All Of Me (Tiesto’s Birthday Treatment Remix)
Tijs Michiel Verwest, remixer (John Legend)
[Columbia Records]

• Falling Out (Ming Remix)
MING, remixer (Crossfingers Featuring Danny Losito)
[Big Alliance Records]

• Pompeii (Audien Remix)
Audien, remixer (Bastille)
[Virgin Records]

• The Rising (Eddie Amador Remix)
Eddie Amador, remixer (Five Knives)
[Red Bull Records]

• Smile (Kaskade Edit)
Ryan Raddon, remixer (Galantis)
Track from: Galantis EP
[Big Beat Records]

• Waves (Robin Schulz Remix)
Robin Schulz, remixer (Mr. Probz)
[RCA Records/Ultra Records/Sony Music]

Field 26 – Surround Sound
Category 71 – Best Surround Sound Album
(Classical or non-classical. For vocal or instrumental albums in any genre. Must be a commercially released on DVD-Audio, DVD-Video, SACD, Blu-Ray or surround download and must provide a new surround mix of four or more channels. Award to the surround mix engineer, surround producer (if any) and surround mastering engineer (if any).)

• Beppe: Remote Galaxy
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Vladimir Ashkenazy & Philharmonia Orchestra)
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

• Beyoncé
Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Tom Coyne, surround mastering engineer; Beyoncé Knowles, surround producer (Beyoncé)
[Columbia Records]

• Chamberland: The Berlin Remixes
David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)
[51Bpm.Com LLC]

• The Division Bell (20th Anniversary Deluxe Box Set)
Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mix engineers; Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mastering engineers (Pink Floyd)
[Parlophone]

• Epics Of Love
Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mix engineer; Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mastering engineer; Günter Pauler, surround producer (Song Zuying, Yu Long & China Philharmonic Orchestra)
[Stockfisch-Records]

• Mahler: Symphony No. 2 ‘Resurrection’
Michael Bishop, surround mix engineer; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer (Benjamin Zander & Philharmonia Orchestra)
[Linn]

Field 27 – Production, Classical
Category 72 – Best Engineered Album, Classical
(An Engineer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

• Adams, John: City Noir
Richard King, engineer; Wolfgang Schiefermair, mastering engineer (David Robertson & St. Louis Symphony)
[Nonesuch]

• Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean
Dmitriy Lipay & Nathaniel Reichman, engineers; Nathaniel Reichman, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
[Cantaloupe Music]

• Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time
Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
[Seattle Symphony Media]

• Riccardo Muti Conducts Mason Bates & Anna Clyne
David Frost & Christopher Willis, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
[CSO Resound]

• Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending
Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)
[ASO Media]

Field 27 – Production, Classical
Category 73 – Producer Of The Year, Classical
(A Producer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

Morten Lindberg

• Beppe: Remote Galaxy (Vladimir Ashkenazy & Philharmonia Orchestra)

• Dyrud: Out Of Darkness (Vivianne Sydnes & Nidaros Cathedral Choir)

• Ja, Vi Elsker (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl, Ingar Bergby, Staff Band Of The Norwegian Armed Forces & Schola Cantorum)

• Symphonies Of Wind Instruments (Ingar Bergby & Royal Norwegian Navy Band)

Dmitriy Lipay

• Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

• Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

• Fauré: Masques Et Bergamasques; Pelléas Et Mélisande; Dolly (Ludovic Morlot, Seattle Symphony Chorale & Seattle Symphony)

• Hindemith: Nobilissima Visione; Five Pieces For String Orchestra (Gerard Schwarz & Seattle Symphony)

• Ives: Symphony No. 2; Carter: Instances; Gershwin: An American In Paris (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

• Ravel: Orchestral Works; Saint-Saëns: Organ Symphony (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Elaine Martone

• Hallowed Ground (Louis Langrée, Maya Angelou, Nathan Wyatt & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

• Mahler: Symphony No. 2 ‘Resurrection’ (Benjamin Zander, Stefan Bevier, Philharmonia Chorus & Orchestra)

• Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola (Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

• Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

Judith Sherman

• Beethoven: Cello & Piano Complete (Fischer Duo)

• Brahms By Heart (Chiara String Quartet)

• Composing America (Lark Quartet)

• Divergence (Plattform K + K Vienna)

• The Good Song (Thomas Meglioranza)

• Mozart & Brahms: Clarinet Quintets (Anthony McGill & Pacifica Quartet)

• Snapshot (American Brass Quintet)

• Two X Four (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble)

• Wagner Without Words (Llŷr Williams)

David Starobin

• All The Things You Are (Leon Fleisher)

• Complete Crumb Edition, Vol. 16 (Ann Crumb, Patrick Mason, James Freeman & Orchestra 2001)

• Game Of Attrition – Arlene Sierra, Vol. 2 (Jac Van Steen & BBC National Orchestra Of Wales)

• Haydn, Beethoven & Schubert (Gilbert Kalish)

• Mozart: Piano Concertos, No. 12, K. 414 & No. 23, K. 488 (Marianna Shirinyan, Scott Yoo & Odense Symphony Orchestra)

• Music Of Peter Lieberson, Vol. 3 (Scott Yoo, Roberto Diaz, Steven Beck & Odense Symphony Orchestra)

• Rochberg, Chihara & Rorem (Jerome Lowenthal)

• Tchaikovsky: The Tempest, Op. 18 & Piano Concerto No. 1, Op. 23 (Joyce Yang, Alexander Lazarev & Odense Symphony Orchestra)

Field 28 – Classical
Category 74 – Best Orchestral Performance
(Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.)

• Adams, John: City Noir
David Robertson, conductor (St. Louis Symphony)
[Nonesuch]

• Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time
Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
[Seattle Symphony Media]

• Dvořák: Symphony No. 8; Janáček: Symphonic Suite From Jenůfa
Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
[Reference Recordings]

• Schumann: Symphonien 1-4
Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
[Berliner Philharmoniker Recordings]

• Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola
Robert Spano, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
[ASO Media]

Field 28 – Classical
Category 75 – Best Opera Recording
(Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.)

• Charpentier: La Descente D’Orphée Aux Enfers
Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Aaron Sheehan; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
[CPO]

• Milhaud: L’Orestie D’Eschyle
Kenneth Kiesler, conductor; Dan Kempson, Jennifer Lane, Tamara Mumford & Brenda Rae; Tim Handley, producer (University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble & University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra; University Of Michigan Chamber Choir, University Of Michigan Orpheus Singers, University Of Michigan University Choir & UMS Choral Union)
[Naxos]

• Rameau: Hippolyte Et Aricie
William Christie, conductor; Sarah Connolly, Stéphane Degout, Christiane Karg, Ed Lyon & Katherine Watson; Sébastien Chonion, producer (Orchestra Of The Age Of Enlightenment; The Glyndebourne Chorus)
[Opus Arte]

• Schönberg: Moses Und Aron
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor; Andreas Conrad & Franz Grundheber; Reinhard Oechsler, producer (SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden Und Freiburg; EuropaChorAkademie)
[Hänssler Classic]

• Strauss: Elektra
Christian Thielemann, conductor; Evelyn Herlitzius, Waltraud Meier, René Pape & Anne Schwanewilms; Magdalena Herbst, producer (Staatskapelle Dresden; Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Field 28 – Classical
Category 76 – Best Choral Performance
(Award to the Choral Conductor, and to the Orchestra Conductor if an Orchestra is on the recording, and to the Choral Director or Chorus Master if applicable.)

• Bach: Matthäus-Passion
René Jacobs, conductor (Werner Güra & Johannes Weisser; Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin; Rias Kammerchor & Staats-Und Domchor Berlin)
[Harmonia Mundi]

• Dyrud: Out Of Darkness
Vivianne Sydnes, conductor (Erlend Aagaard Nilsen & Geir Morten Øien; Sarah Head & Lars Sitter; Nidaros Cathedral Choir)
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

• Holst: First Choral Symphony; The Mystic Trumpeter
Andrew Davis, conductor; Stephen Jackson, chorus master (Susan Gritton; BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Symphony Chorus)
[Chandos Records]

• Mozart: Requiem
John Butt, conductor (Matthew Brook, Rowan Hellier, Thomas Hobbs & Joanne Lunn; Dunedin Consort)
[Linn Records]

• The Sacred Spirit Of Russia
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
[Harmonia Mundi]

Field 28 – Classical
Category 77 – Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
(For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.)

• Dreams & Prayers
David Krakauer & A Far Cry
[Crier Records]

• In 27 Pieces – The Hilary Hahn Encores
Hilary Hahn & Cory Smythe
[Deutsche Grammophon]

• Martinů: Cello Sonatas Nos. 1-3
Steven Isserlis & Olli Mustonen
[BIS]

• Partch: Castor & Pollux
Partch
Track from: Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances
[Bridge Records, Inc.]

• Sing Thee Nowell
New York Polyphony
[BIS]

Field 28 – Classical
Category 78 – Best Classical Instrumental Solo
(Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.)

• All The Things You Are
Leon Fleisher
[Bridge Records, Inc.]

• The Carnegie Recital
Daniil Trifonov
[Deutsche Grammophon]

• Dutilleux: Tout Un Monde Lointain
Xavier Phillips; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Track from: Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time
[Seattle Symphony Media]

• Play
Jason Vieaux
[Azica Records]

• Toccatas
Jory Vinikour
[Sono Luminus]

Field 28 – Classical
Category 79 – Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
(Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with 51% or more playing time of new material.)

• Douce France
Anne Sofie Von Otter; Bengt Forsberg, accompanist (Carl Bagge, Margareta Bengston, Mats Bergström, Per Ekdahl, Bengan Janson, Olle Linder & Antoine Tamestit)
[Naïve]

• Porpora: Arias
Philippe Jaroussky; Andrea Marcon, conductor (Cecilia Bartoli; Venice Baroque Orchestra)
[Erato]

• Schubert: Die Schöne Müllerin
Florian Boesch; Malcolm Martineau, accompanist
[Onyx]

• Stella Di Napoli
Joyce DiDonato; Riccardo Minasi, conductor (Chœur De L’Opéra National De Lyon; Orchestre De L’Opéra National De Lyon)
[Erato/Warner Classics]

• Virtuoso Rossini Arias
Lawrence Brownlee; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)
[Delos]

Field 28 – Classical
Category 80 – Best Classical Compendium
(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.)

• Britten To America
Jeffrey Skidmore, conductor; Colin Matthews, producer
[NMC Recordings]

• Mieczysław Weinberg
Giedrė Dirvanauskaitė, Daniil Grishin, Gidon Kremer & Daniil Trifonov; Manfred Eicher, producer
[ECM New Series]

• Mike Marshall & The Turtle Island Quartet
Mike Marshall & Turtle Island Quartet; Mike Marshall, producer
[Adventure Music]

• Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances
Partch; John Schneider, producer
[Bridge Records, Inc.]

• The Solent – Fifty Years Of Music By Ralph Vaughan Williams
Paul Daniel, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer
[Albion Records]

Field 28 – Classical
Category 81 – Best Contemporary Classical Composition
(A Composer’s Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.)

• Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean
John Luther Adams, composer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
[Cantaloupe Music]

• Clyne, Anna: Prince Of Clouds
Anna Clyne, composer (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble)
Track from: Two X Four
[Cedille Records]

• Crumb, George: Voices From The Heartland
George Crumb, composer (Ann Crumb, Patrick Mason, James Freeman & Orchestra 2001)
Track from: Complete Crumb Edition, Vol. 16
[Bridge Records, Inc.]

• Paulus, Stephen: Concerto For Two Trumpets & Band
Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Berlin, Richard Kelley, James Patrick Miller & UMASS Wind Ensemble)
Track from: Fantastique – Premieres For Trumpet & Wind Ensemble
[MSR Classics]

• Sierra, Roberto: Sinfonía No. 4
Roberto Sierra, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Track from: Sierra: Sinfonía No. 4; Fandangos; Carnaval
[Naxos]

Field 29 – Music Video/Film
Category 82 – Best Music Video
(For an individual track or single promotional clip. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.)

• We Exist
Arcade Fire
David Wilson, video director; Jason Baum, video producer
[Capitol Records]

• Turn Down For What
DJ Snake & Lil Jon
Daniels, video directors; Judy Craig, Candice Ouaknine, Jonathan Wang & Bryan Younce, video producers
[Columbia Records]

• Chandelier
Sia
Daniel Askill & Sia, video directors; Jennifer Heath, video producer
[RCA Records / Monkey Puzzle Records]

• Happy
Pharrell Williams
We Are From LA, video director; Kathleen Heffernan, Roman Pichon Herrera, Jett Steiger & Cedric Troadec, video producers
[Columbia Records]

• The Golden Age
Woodkid Featuring Max Richter
Chis Clayton & Yoann Lemoine, video directors; Roman Pichon Herrera, Christine Miller, Susan Porche & Annabel Rosier, video producers
[Interscope]

Field 29 – Music Video/Film
Category 83 – Best Music Film
(For concert/performance films or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.)

• Beyoncé & Jay Z: On The Run Tour
Beyoncé & Jay Z
Jonas Åkerlund, video director; Svana Gisla, video producer
[Columbia Records]

• Ghost Stories
Coldplay
Paul Dugdale, video director; Jim Parsons, video producer
[Parlophone/Atlantic/Ja Digital]

• 20 Feet From Stardom
Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill
Morgan Neville, video director; Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers, video producers
[Anchor Bay]

• Metallica Through The Never
Metallica
Nimród Antal, video director; Adam Ellison & Charlotte Huggins, video producers
[Blackened Recordings]

• The Truth About Love Tour: Live From Melbourne
Pink
Larn Poland, video director; Roger Davies, video producer
[RCA Records]

Filed Under:

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 5

Marketplace

    Leave a Reply

    5 Comments

    Comments are moderated. They may be edited for clarity and reprinting in whole or in part in Variety publications.

    Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

    WordPress.com Logo

    You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

    Twitter picture

    You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

    Facebook photo

    You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

    Google+ photo

    You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

    Connecting to %s

    1. RobS says:

      Didn’t Christopher Cross win all four general categories at the 1981 Grammy Awards?

    2. Hmph says:

      Sam Smith, then probably Pharrell. Beyonce’s album was garbage and “fake-deep” to me.

      • Michael Anthony says:

        Pharrell for album is a joke! Happy was the only hit. 3 others were released as singles and not one took off. One of the most poorly reviewed albums to ever get the nod.

    3. Goodbyenoway says:

      Where’s One Direction? It’s only the biggest act in the whole world.

    More Music News from Variety

    Loading