Olivier Awards

LONDON — Warner Bros. Theater Ventures’ musical version of “Charlie and the Chocolate Factory” and the Menier Chocolate Factory’s revival of Stephen Sondheim’s “Merrily We Roll Along” lead the 2014 Oliver Awards race with seven noms each.

Three Broadway alums — “Once,” “The Book of Mormon” and “The Scottsboro Boys” — follow close behind, with six nominations apiece.

A large-scale tuner from WB Theater Ventures (“Elf”) and Sam Mendes’ Neal Street Prods. (“Shrek the Musical”), the Mendes-helmed “Charlie” earned mixed reviews but has sold well since it opened last summer, and the title seems certain to make its way to Broadway in the coming seasons. “Merrily,” meanwhile, originated at the Menier Chocolate Factory before going on to a successful West End run.

Commercial producer Sonia Friedman, one of the legit impresarios who will bring the Harry Potter franchise to the stage, has pulled in a whopping 24 nominations this year, thanks to affiliations with “Mormon,” “Merrily,” “Ghosts,” “1984” and “Chimerica.” Among the year’s notable shutouts were Andrew Lloyd Webber and Tim Rice, two storied legiters whose newest outings — “Stephen Ward” and “From Here to Eternity,” respectively — were left off the list.

Almeida Theater had a good year with 11 nominations, including two in the new play category for “Chimerica” and “1984,” plus a best revival nomination for “Ghosts,” while the National Theater scored 10 nods.

In the categories of actor and actress, Jude Law and Judi Dench receive nominations for their performances in “Henry V” and “Peter and Alice” respectively, both part of the Michael Grandage Season at the Noel Coward Theater, which receives four acting nominations in total.

They compete with Tom Hiddleston, Henry Goodman and Rory Kinnear for actor, and Anna Chancellor, Lesley Manville and Hayley Atwell for actress.

Women dominate the director category with Maria Friedman (“Merrily We Roll Along”), Susan Stroman (“The Scottsboro Boys”) and Lyndsey Turner (“Chimerica”) up against Richard Eyre for his staging of “Ghosts.”

The awards ceremony will take place at the Royal Opera House on April 13.

FULL NOMINATIONS LIST FOR THE OLIVIER AWARDS

ACTOR
Henry Goodman for The Resistible Rise Of Arturo Ui at the Duchess Theater
Tom Hiddleston for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse
Rory Kinnear for Othello at the National Theater, Olivier
Jude Law for Henry V at the Noel Coward Theater

ACTRESS
Hayley Atwell for The Pride at the Trafalgar Studios
Anna Chancellor for Private Lives at the Gielgud Theater
Judi Dench for Peter and Alice at the Noel Coward Theater
Lesley Manville for Ghosts at the Almeida Theater & Trafalgar Studios

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Ron Cook for Henry V at the Noel Coward Theater
Mark Gatiss for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse
Jack Lowden for Ghosts at the Almeida Theater & Trafalgar Studios
Ardal O’Hanlon for The Weir at the Donmar Warehouse & the Wyndham’s Theater

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sharon D. Clarke for The Amen Corner at the National Theater, Olivier
Sarah Greene for The Cripple Of Inishmaan at the Noel Coward Theater
Katherine Kingsley for A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Noel Coward Theater
Cecilia Noble for The Amen Corner at the National Theater, Olivier

NEW PLAY
1984 at the Almeida Theater
Chimerica at the Almeida Theater & Harold Pinter Theater
The Night Alive at the Donmar Warehouse
Peter and Alice at the Noël Coward Theater

NEW COMEDY
The Duck House at the Vaudeville Theater
The Full Monty at the Noel Coward Theater
Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense at the Duke of York’s Theater
The Same Deep Water As Me at the Donmar Warehouse

DIRECTOR
Richard Eyre for Ghosts at the Almeida Theater & Trafalgar Studios
Maria Friedman for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theater
Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
Lyndsey Turner for Chimerica at the Almeida Theater & Harold Pinter Theater

ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Gavin Creel for The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theater
Jared Gertner for The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theater
Douglas Hodge for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theater Royal Drury Lane
Kyle Scatliffe for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Rosalie Craig for The Light Princess at the National Theater, Lyttelton
Zrinka Cvitesia for Once at the Phoenix Theater
Jenna Russell for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theater
Charlotte Wakefield for The Sound of Music at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theater

PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Stephen Ashfield for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theater
Colman Domingo for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
Josefina Gabrielle for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theater
Nigel Planer for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theater Royal Drury Lane

NEW MUSICAL
The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theater
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theater Royal Drury Lane
Once at the Phoenix Theater
The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

REVIVAL
The Amen Corner at the National Theater, Olivier
Ghosts at the Almeida Theater & Trafalgar Studios
Othello at the National Theater, Olivier
Private Lives at the Gielgud Theater

MUSICAL REVIVAL
Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theater
The Sound Of Music at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theater
Tell Me on a Sunday at the St James Theater & the Duchess Theater

THEATER CHOREOGRAPHER
Peter Darling for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theater Royal Drury Lane
Steven Hoggett for Once at the Phoenix Theater
Casey Nicholaw for The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theater
Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY
Derren Brown: Infamous at the Palace Theater
Eric and Little Ern at the Vaudeville Theater
Barry Humphries’ Farewell Tour — Eat, Pray, Laugh! at the London Palladium
The Wind in the Willows at the Duchess Theater

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC
The Book of Mormon – Trey Parker, Robert Lopez & Matt Stone for book, music & lyrics
Merrily We Roll Along – The orchestra
Once – Martin Lowe for composition & arrangements, Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova for music & lyrics
The Scottsboro Boys – John Kander & Fred Ebb for music & lyrics

LIGHTING DESIGN
Paule Constable for The Light Princess at the National Theater, Lyttelton
Tim Lutkin & Finn Ross for Chimerica at the Almeida Theater & Harold Pinter Theater
Peter Mumford for Ghosts at the Almeida Theater & Trafalgar Studios
Paul Pyant for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theater Royal Drury Lane

SOUND DESIGN
Simon Baker for The Light Princess at the National Theater, Lyttelton
Carolyn Downing for Chimerica at the Almeida Theater & Harold Pinter Theater
Clive Goodwin for Once at the Phoenix Theater
Gareth Owen for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theater

COSTUME DESIGN
Nicky Gillibrand for The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theater
Soutra Gilmour for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theater
Rae Smith for The Light Princess at the National Theater, Lyttelton
Mark Thompson for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theater Royal Drury Lane

SET DESIGN
Bob Crowley for Once at the Phoenix Theater
Es Devlin for Chimerica at the Almeida Theater & Harold Pinter Theater
Tim Goodchild for Strangers on a Train at the Gielgud Theater
Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theater Royal Drury Lane

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATER
Cush Jumbo for Josephine And I at the Bush Theater
Fleabag at the Soho Theater
Handbagged at the Tricycle Theater
Oh What a Lovely War at the Theater Royal Stratford East

NEW DANCE PRODUCTION
Compagnie 111 Aurelien Bory/Stephanie Fuster for What’s Become of You? (Questcequetudeviens?) at the Barbican Theater
Eastman – Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Sadler’s Wells for Puz/zle at Sadler’s Wells
Richard Alston Dance Company/Britten Sinfonia for Barbican Britten: Phaedra at the Barbican Theater

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE
Arthur Pita for his choreography of Ballet Black – A Dream Within a Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Linbury Studio Theater, Royal Opera House
Clemmie Sveaas for her performance in Witch-Hunt at the Linbury Studio Theater, Royal Opera House
The Mark Morris Season at Sadler’s Wells
Michael Hulls for his body of lighting work including Ballet Boyz – The Talent at Sadler’s Wells

NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
The Firework-Maker’s Daughter at the Linbury Studio Theater, Royal Opera House
Les Vepres Siciliennes at the Royal Opera House
Wozzeck by English National Opera at the London Coliseum

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
Joyce DiDonato and Juan Diego Florez for their performances in La Donna Del Lago at the Royal Opera House
Placido Domingo for his performance in Nabucco at the Royal Opera House
English Touring Opera for its brave and challenging touring productions at the Linbury Studio Theater, Royal Opera House

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0