Boyhood Featured at Seattle Film Festival

Richard Linklater’s “Boyhood” was the big winner at this year’s Seattle Film Festival, beating out “How to Train Your Dragon 2″ and “The Fault in Our Stars” to win the Golden Space Needle Award for best film.

Linklater also won best director, and Patricia Arquette was feted with best actress for her performance in “Boyhood.”

Meanwhile, “Keep On Keepin’ On” won best documentary, and actor Dawid Ogrodnik of “Life Feels Good” and short film “Fool’s Day” also took home Golden Needle Awards.

In competition, Carlos Marques-Marcet  nabbed best new director for “10,000KM.” “Marmato” and “Red Knot” also recieved top competition awards.

“Dear White People” was honored in the Futurewave and Youth Jury Awards, as was “Belle & Sebastien.”

The Seattle Film Festival is a 25-day event that began May 15. It features 452 films representing 83 countries, including 44 world premieres, 30 North American premieres and 14 U.S. premieres.

The full winners list is below.

GOLDEN SPACE NEEDLE AWARD – BEST FILM
Boyhood, directed by Richard Linklater (USA 2014)

First runner-up: Life Feels Good, directed by Maciej Pieprzyca (Poland 2013)
Second runner-up: How to Train Your Dragon 2, directed by Dean DeBlois (USA 2014)
Third runner-up: The Fault in Our Stars, directed by Josh Boone (USA 2014)
Fourth runner-up: Big in Japan, directed by John Jeffcoat (USA 2014)

GOLDEN SPACE NEEDLE AWARD – BEST DOCUMENTARY
Keep On Keepin’ On, directed by Alan Hicks (USA 2014)

First runner-up: Alive Inside: A Story of Music & Memory, directed by Michael Rossato-Bennett (USA 2014)
Second runner-up: I Am Big Bird: The Caroll Spinney Story, directed by Dave LaMattina, Chad Walker (USA 2014)
Third runner-up: Strictly Sacred: The Story of Girl Trouble, directed by Isaac Olsen (USA 2014)
Fourth runner-up: The Case Against 8, directed by Ben Cotner, Ryan White (USA 2014)

GOLDEN SPACE NEEDLE AWARD – BEST DIRECTOR
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood” (USA 2014)

First runner-up: Maciej Pieprzyca, “Life Feels Good” (Poland 2013)
Second runner-up: Zaza Urushadze, “Tangerines” (Estonia/Georgia 2013)
Third runner-up: Pawel Pawlikowski, “Ida” (Poland 2013)
Fourth runner-up: Sara Colangelo, “Little Accidents” (USA 2014)

GOLDEN SPACE NEEDLE AWARD – BEST ACTOR
Dawid Ogrodnik, “Life Feels Good” (Poland 2013)

First runner-up: Guillaume Gallienne, “Me, Myself and Mum” (Belgium/France/Spain 2013)
Second runner-up: Matt Smith, “My Last Year With the Nuns” (USA 2014)
Third runner-up: Felix Bossuet, “Belle & Sebastien” (France 2013)
Fourth runner-up: Igor Samobor, “Class Enemy” (Slovenia 2013)

GOLDEN SPACE NEEDLE AWARD – BEST ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood” (USA 2014)

First runner-up: Juliette Binoche, “1,000 Times Good Night” (Norway 2013)
Second runner-up: Agata Kulesza, “Ida” (Poland 2013)
Third runner-up: Jenny Slate, “Obvious Child” (USA 2014)
Fourth runner-up: Jördis Triebel, “West” (Germany 2013)

GOLDEN SPACE NEEDLE AWARD – BEST SHORT FILM
Fool’s Day, directed by Cody Blue Snider (USA 2013)

First runner-up: The Hero Pose, directed by Mischa Jakupcak (USA 2013)
Second runner-up: Strings, directed by Pedro Solis (Spain 2013)
Third runner-up: Mr. Invisible, directed by Greg Ash (United Kingdom 2014)
Fourth runner-up: Aban + Khorshid, directed by Darwin Serink (USA 2014)

LENA SHARPE AWARD FOR PERSISTENCE OF VISION
Bound: Africans Versus African Americans, directed by Peres Owino (USA 2014)

Competition Awards:

SIFF 2014 BEST NEW DIRECTOR
GRAND JURY PRIZE
10,000KM,directed by Carlos Marques-Marcet (Spain/USA 2014)

SPECIAL JURY MENTION
B For Boy, directed by Chika Anadu (Nigeria 2013)

SIFF 2014 BEST DOCUMENTARY

GRAND JURY PRIZE
Marmato, directed by Mark Grieco (Colombia/USA 2014)

SPECIAL JURY MENTIONS
Dior and I,directed by Frédéric Tcheng (France 2014) and Garden Lovers, directed by Virpi Suutari (Finland 2014)

SIFF 2014 BEST NEW AMERICAN CINEMA
GRAND JURY PRIZE
Red Knot,directed by Scott Cohen (USA/Argentina/Antarctica 2014)

Futurewave and Youth Jury Awards:

YOUTH JURY AWARD FOR BEST FUTUREWAVE FEATURE

GRAND JURY PRIZE
Dear White People, directed by Justin Simien (USA)

YOUTH JURY AWARD FOR BEST FILMS4FAMILIES FEATURE
GRAND JURY PRIZE

Belle & Sebastien, directed by Nicolas Vanier (France)

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
Zip & Zap and the Marble Gang, directed by Óskar Santos (Spain)

FUTUREWAVE WAVEMAKER AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN YOUTH FILMMAKING
GRAND JURY PRIZE
Malone Lumarda, “Black Rock Creek” (USA)

FUTUREWAVE SHORTS AUDIENCE AWARD
“While We’re Asleep”, directed by Summer Matthews (USA)

FUTUREWAVE PRODIGY CAMP SCHOLARSHIP
Khidr Joseph, “Clapping for the Wrong Reasons” (USA)

Short Film Jury Awards:

LIVE ACTION
GRAND JURY PRIZE
Twaaga, directed by Cédric Ido (Burkina Faso/France)

SPECIAL JURY MENTION
Aban + Khorshid, directed by Darwin Serink (USA)

DOCUMENTARY

GRAND JURY PRIZE
Maikaru, directed by Amanda Harryman (USA)

SPECIAL JURY MENTION
The Queen (La Reina), directed by Manuel Abramovich (Argentina)

ANIMATION
GRAND JURY PRIZE
Rhino Full Throttle, directed by Erik Schmitt (Germany)

 

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Comments 1