Me Myself and Mum Cannes Guillaume

Catherine Deneuve, Lea Seydoux, Mathieu Amalric contend for thesp plaudits

PARIS –Abdellatif Kechiche’s “Blue Is the Warmest Color” won the Cannes Palme d’Or. But the Wild Bunch-sold title has some serious competition at France’s Cesar Awards – the country’s equivalents of the Oscars.

Announced Friday by France’s Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences at the Fouquet restaurant on the Champs Elysees Friday, “Blue” scored in eight categories, two behind Gaumont’s “Me, Myself and Mum,” the directorial debut of Comedie Française-trained actor Guillaume Gallienne, which, having won two prizes at Cannes’ Directors’ Fortnight, broke out to a more than two million tix sales at the French box office, making it one of France’s only considerable hits of last year.

Also in the running for select trophies are Catherine Deneuve (“On My Way”), Mathieu Amalric (Jimmy P.”) and Lea Seydoux – for “Blue.”

“Blue” and “Me, Myself and Mum” are two gems discovered at Cannes: “Blue” was selected by Thierry Fremaux to play in competition and won the Palme d’Or, while “Mum” was picked up by Edouard Waintrop to bow at Directors’ Fortnight and snatched up two awards.

It’s the second year in the row that Gaumont tops Cesar nominations with a Directors’ Fortnight player. Last year, Noemie Lvovsky’s romantic comedy “Camille Rewinds,” co-produced by Gaumont, screened at Directors’ Fortnight and went on to earn 13 Cesar nominations, beating Michael Haneke’s “Amour” and Jacques Audiard’s “Rust and Bone.” But the pic didn’t win a single kudo. This year, however, Gallienne’s movie has better chances of winning at least a couple prizes — the film, produced by LGM Cinema and Rectangle Prods., just nabbed best first film and best actor at the Lumiere  Awards, Gaul’s equivalent to the Golden Globes.

BEST FILM
“9 Month-Stretch,” Albert Dupontel
“Me, Myself and Mum,” Abdellatif Kechiche
“Stranger by the Lake,” Alain Guiraudie
“Jimmy P.,” Arnaud Desplechin
“The Past,” Asghar Farhadi
“Venus in Fur,” Roman Polanski
“Blue Is The Warmest Color” (La Vie d’Adèle), Abdellatif Kechiche

BEST DIRECTOR
Albert Dupontel, “Nine-Month Stretch”
Guillaume Gallienne, “Me, Myself and Mum”
Alain Guiraudie, “Stranger by the Lake”
Arnaud Desplechin, “Jimmy P.”
Asghar Farhadi, “The Past”
Roman Polanski, “Venus in Fur”
Abdellatif Kechiche, “Blue Is The Warmest Color”

BEST FOREIGN FILM
“Alabama Monroe,” Andy Tennant
“Biancanieves,” Pablo Berger
“Blue Jasmine,” Woody Allen
“Dead Man Talking,” Patrick Ridremont
“Django Unchained,” Quentin Tarantino
“La Grande Bellezza,” Paolo Sorrentino
“Gravity,” Alfonso Cuaron

BEST ACTRESS
Fanny Ardant, “Bright Days Ahead”
Berenice Bejo, “The Past”
Catherine Deneuve, “On My Way”
Sara Forestier, “Suzanne”
Sandrine Kiberlain, “Nine-Month Stretch”
Emmanuelle Seignier, “Venus in Fur”
Lea Seydoux, “Blue Is The Warmest Color”

BEST ACTOR
Niels Arestrup, “Quai d’Orsay”
Olivier Gourmet, “Grand central”
Patrick d’Assumçao, “Stranger by the Lake”
François Damiens, “Suzanne”
Patrick Chesnais, “Bright Days Ahead”

BEST FEMALE NEWCOMER
Lou de Laage, “Jappeloup”
Pauline Etienne, “The Nun”
Adèle Exarchopoulos, “Blue Is The Warmest Color”
Golshifteh Farahani, ‘The Patience Stone’
Marine Vacth, ‘Young & Beautiful’

BEST MALE NEWCOMER
Paul Bartel, “Les Petits Princes”
Pierre Deladonchamps, “Stranger by the Lake”
Paul Hamy, “Suzanne”
Vincent Macaigne, “La Fille du 14 juillet”
Nemo Schiffman, “On My Way”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Albert Dupontel, “Nine-Month Stretch”
Philippe Le Guay, “Cycling With Moliere”
Alain Guiraudie, “Stranger By The Lake”
Asghar Farhadi, “The Past”
Katell Quillévéré & Mariette Désert, “Suzanne”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Guilaume Gallienne, “Me, Myself and Mum”
Arnaud Desplechin, Julie Peyr & Kent Jones, “Jimmy P”
Antonin Baudry, Christophe Blain & Bertrand Tavernier, “Quai D’Orsay”
David Ives & Roman Polanski, “Venus In Fur”
Abdellatif Kechiche & Ghalya Lacrois, “Blue Is The Warmest Color”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Thomas Hardmeier, “The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet”
Claire Mathon, “Stranger by the Lake”
Jeanne Lapoirie, “Michael Kohlhaas”
Ping Bin Lee, “Renoir”
Sofian El Fani, “Blue Is The Warmest Color”

BEST EDITING
Camille Toubkis, Albertine Lastera & Jean-Marie Lengellé, “Blue Is The Warmest Color”
Valérie Deseine,”Me, Myself and Mum”
Christophe Pinel,”Nine-Month Stretch”
Jean-Christophe Hym, “Stranger by the Lake”
Juliette Welfling,”The Past”

BEST COSTUMES
Florence Fontaine, “Mood Indigo”
Madeline Fontaine, “The Young and Prodigious Spivet”
Olivier Beriot, “Me, Myself and Mum”
Anina Diener, “Michael Kohlhaas”
Pascaline Chavanne, “Renoir”

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0