BAFTA Awards Nominations Announced (VIDEO)
Ian Gavan/Getty Images

Complete list of nominations:

BEST FILM
12 YEARS A SLAVE Anthony Katagas, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen
AMERICAN HUSTLE Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, Jonathan Gordon
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca
GRAVITY Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman
PHILOMENA Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward

 

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
GRAVITY Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman, Jonás Cuarón
MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM Justin Chadwick, Anant Singh, David M. Thompson, William Nicholson
PHILOMENA Stephen Frears, Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward, Jeff Pope
RUSH Ron Howard, Andrew Eaton, Peter Morgan
SAVING MR. BANKS John Lee Hancock, Alison Owen, Ian Collie, Philip Steuer, Kelly Marcel, Sue Smith
THE SELFISH GIANT: Clio Barnard, Tracy O’Riordan

 

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER 
COLIN CARBERRY (Writer), GLENN PATTERSON (Writer) Good Vibrations
KELLY MARCEL (Writer) Saving Mr. Banks
KIERAN EVANS (Director/Writer) Kelly + Victor
PAUL WRIGHT (Director/Writer), POLLY STOKES (Producer) For Those in Peril
SCOTT GRAHAM (Director/Writer) Shell

 

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE 
THE ACT OF KILLING Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen
BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOUR Abdellatif Kechiche, Brahim Chioua, Vincent Maraval
THE GREAT BEAUTY Paolo Sorrentino, Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima
METRO MANILA  Sean Ellis, Mathilde Charpentier
WADJDA Haifaa Al-Mansour, Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul

 

DOCUMENTARY
THE ACT OF KILLING Joshua Oppenheimer
THE ARMSTRONG LIE Alex Gibney
BLACKFISH Gabriela Cowperthwaite
TIM’S VERMEER Teller, Penn Jillette, Farley Ziegler
WE STEAL SECRETS: THE STORY OF WIKILEAKS Alex Gibney

 

ANIMATED FILM
DESPICABLE ME 2 Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
FROZEN Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee
MONSTERS UNIVERSITY Dan Scanlon

 

DIRECTOR
12 YEARS A SLAVE Steve McQueen
AMERICAN HUSTLE David O. Russell
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS Paul Greengrass
GRAVITY Alfonso Cuarón
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET Martin Scorsese

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
AMERICAN HUSTLE Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell 
BLUE JASMINE Woody Allen
GRAVITY Alfonso Cuarón, Jonás Cuarón
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
NEBRASKA Bob Nelson

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
12 YEARS A SLAVE John Ridley
BEHIND THE CANDELABRA Richard LaGravenese
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS Billy Ray
PHILOMENA Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET Terence Winter

 

LEADING ACTOR
BRUCE DERN Nebraska
CHIWETEL EJIOFOR 12 Years a Slave
CHRISTIAN BALE American Hustle
LEONARDO DICAPRIO The Wolf of Wall Street
TOM HANKS Captain Phillips

 

LEADING ACTRESS
AMY ADAMS American Hustle
CATE BLANCHETT Blue Jasmine
EMMA THOMPSON Saving Mr. Banks
JUDI DENCH Philomena
SANDRA BULLOCK Gravity

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR
BARKHAD ABDI Captain Phillips
BRADLEY COOPER American Hustle
DANIEL BRÜHL Rush
MATT DAMON Behind the Candelabra
MICHAEL FASSBENDER 12 Years a Slave

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
JENNIFER LAWRENCE American Hustle
JULIA ROBERTS August: Osage County
LUPITA NYONG’O 12 Years a Slave
OPRAH WINFREY The Butler
SALLY HAWKINS Blue Jasmine

 

ORIGINAL MUSIC 

12 YEARS A SLAVE  Hans Zimmer

THE BOOK THIEF John Williams

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS Henry Jackman

GRAVITY Steven Price

SAVING MR. BANKS Thomas Newman

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

12 YEARS A SLAVE Sean Bobbitt

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS Barry Ackroyd

GRAVITY Emmanuel Lubezki

INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS Bruno Delbonnel

NEBRASKA Phedon Papamichael

EDITING

12 YEARS A SLAVE Joe Walker

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS Christopher Rouse

GRAVITY Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger

RUSH Dan Hanley, Mike Hill

THE WOLF OF WALL STREET Thelma Schoonmaker

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

12 YEARS A SLAVE Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker

AMERICAN HUSTLE Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler

BEHIND THE CANDELABRA Howard Cummings

GRAVITY Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woodlard

THE GREAT GATSBY Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn 

 

COSTUME DESIGN

AMERICAN HUSTLE Michael Wilkinson

BEHIND THE CANDELABRA Ellen Mirojnick

THE GREAT GATSBY Catherine Martin

THE INVISIBLE WOMAN Michael O’Connor

SAVING MR. BANKS Daniel Orlandi

 

MAKE UP & HAIR

AMERICAN HUSTLE Evelyne Noraz, Lori McCoy-Bell

BEHIND THE CANDELABRA Kate Biscoe, Marie Larkin

THE BUTLER Debra Denson, Beverly Jo Pryor, Candace Neal

THE GREAT GATSBY Maurizio Silvi, Kerry Warn

THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater

 

SOUND

ALL IS LOST Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Micah Bloomberg, Gillian Arthur

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro, Oliver Tarney 

GRAVITY Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, Christopher Benstead, Niv Adiri, Chris Munro

INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS Peter F. Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff

RUSH Danny Hambrook, Martin Steyer, Stefan Korte, Markus Stemler, Frank Kruse

 

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

GRAVITY Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould, Nikki Penny 

THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds 

IRON MAN 3 Bryan Grill, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick 

PACIFIC RIM Hal Hickel, John Knoll, Lindy De Quattro, Nigel Sumner 

STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton, Patrick Tubach, Roger Guyett

 

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

EVERYTHING I CAN SEE FROM HERE Bjorn-Erik Aschim, Friederike Nicolaus, Sam Taylor

I AM TOM MOODY Ainslie Henderson

SLEEPING WITH THE FISHES James Walker, Sarah Woolner, Yousif Al-Khalifa

 

BRITISH SHORT FILM

ISLAND QUEEN Ben Mallaby, Nat Luurtsema

KEEPING UP WITH THE JONESES Megan Rubens, Michael Pearce, Selina Lim

ORBIT EVER AFTER Chee-Lan Chan, Jamie Stone, Len Rowles

ROOM 8 James W. Griffiths, Sophie Venner

SEA VIEW Anna Duffield, Jane Linfoot

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public) 

DANE DEHAAN

GEORGE MACKAY

LUPITA NYONG’O

WILL POULTER

LÉA SEYDOUX

 

 

 

Nominations are correct at the time of going to print. BAFTA reserves the right to make changes to the names listed at any time up until 16 February 2014

 

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Comments 1