Netflix Producers Guild

'House of Cards,' 'Arrested Development' land drama, comedy series noms

Netflix has had a big showing its first go-round with the Producers Guild Awards, landing drama and comedy series noms for “House of Cards” and “Arrested Development.”

The rest of the drama series pack is comprised of usual suspects: AMC’s “Breaking Bad,” PBS’ “Downton Abbey,” HBO’s “Game of Thrones” and Showtime’s “Homeland,” which won the 2013 trophy. Notably absent from the race this time around is AMC’s “Mad Men,” and HBO’s “Boardwalk Empire” is sitting it out for the second year in a row after winning in 2012.

Broadcast network shows fared better in the comedy series heat: NBC’s “30 Rock,” CBS’ “The Big Bang Theory,” ABC’s “Modern Family” got noms along with HBO’s “Veep.” “Modern Family” has taken the trophy for three consecutive years.

The non-fiction category repped a range of genres and formats: ESPN’s “30 for 30,” CNN’s “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown,” A&E Networks’ “Duck Dynasty” and Bravo’s “Inside the Actors Studio.” The competition series race was paced by Bravo’s “Top Chef,” ABC’s “Shark Tank” and “Dancing With the Stars,” CBS’ “The Amazing Race,” Lifetime’s “Project Runway” and NBC’s “The Voice.”

Talk-variety noms went to latenight’s pair of Jimmys (NBC’s Fallon and ABC’s Kimmel) as well as Comedy Central’s “The Colbert Report,” NBC’s “Saturday Night Live” and HBO’s “Real Time with Bill Maher.”

HBO and ESPN divided the sports field, with bids for the pay cabler’s “24/7,” “Hard Knocks,” “Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” while the all-sports behemoth nabbed berths for “Monday Night Football” and “Sports Center.”

Nickelodeon dominated the kidvid playground with mentions for “Dora the Explorer,” “iCarly” and “SpongeBob SquarePants.” Disney Channel’s “Phineas and Ferb” and Sprout’s “Sesame Street” rounded out the category.

Digital series noms went to Yahoo’s “Burning Love” and well as YouTube phenoms “Epic Rap Battles of History,” “The Lizzie Bennet Diaries,” “Video Game High School” and Wired magazine’s “Wired: What’s Inside.”

The rest of the PGA’s feature noms will be unveiled Jan. 2. Kudos will be handed out Jan. 19 at the Beverly Hilton.

The complete list of nominees follows:

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

Breaking Bad (AMC)

Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

Downton Abbey (ITV – United Kingdom;  PBS – United States)

Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Frank Doelger, Bernadette Caulfield, Christopher Newman, Greg Spence

Homeland (Showtime)

Producers: Alex Gansa, Michael Cuesta, Alexander Cary, Henry Bromell, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm, Michael Klick

 House of Cards (Netflix)

Producers: Karyn McCarthy, Beau Willimon, John Melfi, Kevin Spacey, Joshua Donen, Eric Roth, David Fincher

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

30 Rock (NBC)

Producers: Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Luke Del Tredici , Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard , Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer , Colleen McGuinness, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan , Jeff Richmond , Josh Siegal, Tracey Wigfield

Arrested Development (Netflix) – Pending Eligibility

 Big Bang Theory, The (CBS)

Producers: Bill Prady, Chucke Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu

Modern Family (ABC)

Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeffrey Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

VEEP (HBO)

Producers: Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

30 for 30 (ESPN) – Pending Eligibility

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)

Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

Duck Dynasty (A&E)  – Pending Eligibility

Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo)

Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz

Shark Tank (ABC) – Pending Eligibility

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

 Amazing Race, The (CBS)

Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark A. Vertullo

Dancing With The Stars (ABC)

Producers: Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

Project Runway (Lifetime)  – Pending Eligibility

Top Chef (Bravo)

Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Nan Strait, Jane Lipsitz, Casey Kriley, Tom Colicchio, Andrew Wallace, Erica Ross

Voice, The (NBC)

Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

Colbert Report, The (Comedy Central)

Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC) – Pending Eligibility

 Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Producers: Michael Shoemaker, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Hillary Hunn

Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)

Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Producers: Ken Aymong, Erin Doyle, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, Lindsay Shookus

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

 24/7 (HBO)

 Hard Knocks (HBO)

Monday Night Football (ESPN)

 Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

 SportsCenter (ESPN)

 The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon)

iCarly (Nickelodeon)

Phineas and Ferb (Disney Channel)

Sesame Street (Sprout)

SpongeBob Squarepants (Nickelodeon)

The nominees of the Award for Outstanding Digital Series are listed below in alphabetical order:

Burning Love (http://screen.yahoo.com/burning-love/)

Epic Rap Battles of History (www.epicrapbattlesofhistory.com)

Lizzie Bennet Diaries, The (www.youtube.com/lizziebennet)

Video Game High School (http://www.rocketjump.com/category/vghs)

Wired: What’s Inside (http://video.wired.com/series/what-s-inside)

 

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 1