JJ Abrams Stranger

JJ Abrams set for award at Nov. 25 gala

Some 19 countries are represented this year in the International Emmy nominations, announced by the Intl. Academy of Television Arts & Sciences at Mipcom Oct. 7.

The awards will be given out Nov. 25 in New York City along with special kudos to multihyphenate J.J. Abrams, who will be receiving the Intl. Emmy Founders Award, and Anke Schaerferkordt, co-CEO of RTL Group and CEO of RTL Germany, who will get the Intl. Emmy Directorate Award.

The nine categories include first-time nominees from Angola and Uruguay.

A full list of nominees follows:

Arts Programming

  • “Hello?! Orchestra” MBC / SAN Media (South Korea)
  • “Soundtrack” Geronimo BVBA (Belgium)
  • “Multiple Views — La Maquina Loca (The Crazy Machine)” TV UNAM/El Caiman Films/Alebrije (Mexico)
  • “Freddie Mercury: The Great Pretender” EMP / Mercury Songs co-production for Eagle Rock Entertainment (U.K.)

Performance by an Actor

  • Shinichi Tsutsumi, “Yasu — A Single Father’s Story” NHK (Japan)
  • Sean Bean, “Accused” RSJ Films (U.K.)
  • Heino Ferch, “Anatomy of Revenge” ZDF/ARTE/Aichholzer Filmproduktion/ORF (Germany)
  • Marcos Palmeira, “Mandrake Especial” HBO Latin America Originals/Goritzia Filmes (Brazil)

Performance by an Actress

  • Li Sun, “The Back Palace: Legend of Zhen Huan” Dongyang Flower Film TV Culture/Beijing TV Art Center/SMG Picture/Beijing Star Galaxy Film TV Culture Communication PR (China)
  • Sheridan Smith, “Mrs. Biggs” ITV Studios/December Media (U.K.)
  • Lotta Tejle, “30 Degrees in February” SVT/Fundament Film (Sweden)
  • Fernanda Montenegro, “Sweet Mother” TV Globo (Brazil)

Comedy

  • “Late Nite News With Loyiso Gola” eNCA (e News Channel Africa)/Diprente (South Africa)
  • “Moone Boy” Baby Cow Prods./Grand Pictures/Sprout Pictures/Hot Cod Prods./Sky 1 HD (U.K.)
  • “WorkinGirls” Gazelle et Cie/Canal Plus (France)
  • “How to Enjoy the End of the World” TV Globo (Brazil)

Documentary

  • “The Golden Hour” Desert Road/TVNZ (New Zealand)
  • “My Mother, Lady Bondong” MBC (South Korea)
  • “5 Broken Cameras” Alegria Prods./Guy DVD Films/Burnat Films Palestine/France Televisions (France)
  • “5 de Mayo, un Dia de Gloria” Discovery Channel Latin America/Cactus Films (Mexico)

Drama Series

  • “Maalaala Mo Kaya” ABS-CBN (The Philippines)
  • “Les Revenants (Rebound)” Haut et Court TV / Canal Plus Original Programming (France)
  • “Next in Line” TV Globo (Brazil)
  • “Accused” RSJ Films (U.K.)

Non-Scripted Entertainment

  • “Go Back to Where You Came From” SBS Television Australia/Cordell Jigsaw Prods. (Australia)
  • “MasterChef South Africa” Quizzical Pictures/Lucky Bean Media (South Africa)
  • “Dear Neighbors Help Our Daughter Find Love” Keshet Broadcasting/Keshet Intl./Fuchsia Prods. (Israel)
  • “Reto al Chef 2” Foxtelecolombia (Colombia)

Telenovela

  • “Windeck” Semba Comunicacao (Angola)
  • “30 vies (30 lives)” Aetios Prods. (Canada)
  • “Brasil Avenue” TV Globo (Brazil)
  • “Side by Side” TV Globo (Brazil)

TV Movie/Miniseries

  • “DramaW Mini-Series: Heaven’s Ark” WOWOW/Fine Entertainment (Japan)
  • “Secret State” Company Television/Newscope Films (U.K.)
  • “SOMOS — Cadaver se necesita” AGADU/Canal 10 (Uruguay)
  • “A Day for a Miracle” Rowboat Film/ZDF (Germany)

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more