young and the restless

'Young and the Restless' tops all shows with 23 noms

With “The Young and the Restless” paving the way, CBS led all networks with 50 nominations Wednesday for the 40th Daytime Emmy Awards.

“Young” had 23 noms for the Daytime Emmys, set for broadcast by HLN on June 16 from the Beverly Hilton. ABC’s “General Hospital” nabbed 19 followed by NBC’s “Days of Our Lives” and PBS’ “Sesame Street” with 17 apiece.

Among talkshows, “The Ellen DeGeneres Show” was tops with 10 noms.

PBS was second among the networks with 44 noms, while ABC was third with 38. Syndicated programs had 37 noms.

Nickelodeon had 36 noms, including four of the five nods for top children’s animated program, compared with 17 noms for the Hub (its most ever), 11 for Cartoon Network and 11 combined for Disney Channel and Disney XD.

Nominated for top drama were “Young,” “Days,” “General,” CBS’ “The Bold and the Beautiful” (15 noms) and ABC’s “One Life to Live” (three noms). “General” was the big winner in 2012 with five Daytime Emmys, including drama.

Lead actor noms went to “Young’s” Peter Bergman, Doug Davidson and Michael Muhney plus Jason Thompson of “General.” Lead actress nods were reserved for Susan Flannery and Heather Tom of “Bold,” Peggy McCay of “Days” and Michelle Stafford of “Young.”

For supporting actor, the nominees were Bradford Anderson (“General”), Jeff Branson (“Young”), Scott Clifton (“Bold”) and Billy Miller (“Young”). For supporting actress: Julie Marie Berman (“General”), Melissa Claire Egan (“Young”), Jessica Collins (“Young”), Katherine Kelly Lang (“Bold”) and Arianne Zucker (“Days”).

Tom, the only performer to win younger, supporting and lead actress trophies at the Daytime Emmys,┬áis the only one of last year’s four major acting winners to earn a nomination this year.

“Bold,” “General” and “Young” each earned noms in writing and directing, joined by “One Life” in writing and “Days” in directing. A year ago, “Days” won its first Daytime Emmy for writing since 1976.

“CBS Sunday Morning” broke through to join ABC’s “Good Morning America” and NBC’s “Today” in the nominations race for top morning program, a category that only nominated the latter two last year, with “Today” winning.

For top entertainment talkshow honors, “Ellen” will compete with CBS’ “The Talk,” ABC’s “The View” and defending champ “Live With Kelly and Michael.” In talkshow/informative, the nominees are ABC’s “Katie” and the syndicated “The Doctors” and last year’s winner, “The Dr. Oz Show.”

Talkshow host nominees were Anderson Cooper, Steve Harvey, Ricki Lake, Dr. Mehmet Oz and Rachael Ray.

In children’s animated program, Nick’s “Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness,” “Penguins of Madagascar,” “Robot and Monster” and “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” were nommed alongside PBS’ “WordGirl.”

Two children’s series noms went to the Hub for “The Aquabats Super Show” and “R.L. Stine’s the Haunting Hour,” next to PBS’ “SciGirls” and the syndicated “Everyday Health.”

For top preschool children’s series, Nick’s “The Fresh Beat Band” and NBC’s “Pajanimals” were tapped along with “Sesame Street.” Preschool animation noms went to Nick’s “Bubble Guppies,” PBS’ “Dinosaur Train,” Disney Channel’s “Jake and the Never Land Pirates” and Sprout’s “Justin Time.”

Kevin Clash, the Elmo puppeteer with 23 career Daytime Emmys who ankled “Sesame Street” following a cloud of accusations of improper behavior toward minors, was one of four nominees for performer in a children’s series, along with Joey Mazzarino and David Rudman of “Sesame” and Jeff Corwin of “Ocean Mysteries With Jeff Corwin.” Mazzarino was also one of the nominees in children’s series writer as head writer for “Sesame.”

Food Network had four of the five culinary program noms: “Best Thing I Ever Made,” “Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction,” “Giada at Home” and “Trisha’s Southern Kitchen.” The syndicated “Recipe Rehab” took the remaining slot in the category.

Gameshow noms went to Discovery’s “Cash Cab,” CBS’ “Let’s Make a Deal” and “The Price is Right” and the syndicated “Family Feud,” “Jeopardy” and “Who Wants to Be a Millionaire.”

Nominated as top gameshow host were Ben Bailey of Discovery’s “Cash Cab,” Wayne Brady of CBS’ “Let’s Make a Deal,” Billy Eichner of Fuse’s “Funny or Die’s Billy on the Street,” Steve Harvey of “Family Feud” and Alex Trebek of “Jeopardy.”

As previously announced, lifetime achievement awards will go to Monty Hall and Bob Stewart.

A full list of the nominees can be found here.

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Comments 2