National, Chichester Lead Olivier Noms Race

NT's 'Curious Incident' takes eight noms

LONDON — The National Theater and Chichester Festival Theater emerged as the producer front-runners in the nominations for this year’s Society of London Theater Olivier awards with 13 and 12 noms apiece.

The NT’s impressive haul included eight for its world-preem production of “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time” (pictured), whose West End transfer has opened to rave reviews and regular “House Full” notices. Its other noms include nods for Billie Piper and Anastasia Hille for their perfs in Lucy Prebble’s play “The Effect,” which is already eyeing a West End berth in the fall.

Regional producing powerhouse Chichester’s noms are spread across a range of West End transfers, with its productions of “Sweeney Todd” (six noms) and “Kiss Me, Kate” (five) up against each other for musical revival, battling it out with revival of “A Chorus Line” and “Cabaret.”

In a thin year for new tuners, “Top Hat” dominates the field with seven noms. Its only serious rival is “The Bodyguard,” which notched up four nods, including one for leading lady Heather Headley. She faces stiff competish from the much-fancied Imelda Staunton, whose double-act opposite Michael Ball in “Sweeney Todd” exhausted critical superlatives. The Spice Girls musical “Viva Forever” failed to manage a single nod.

“Sweeney Todd” West End producer Matthew Byam Shaw also notched up five noms for “The Audience,” including director for Stephen Daldry and actress for Helen Mirren, building on her Oscar-winning perf as Queen Elizabeth. Mirren’s category will be hard to call with powerful perfs from rivals Hattie Morahan in “A Doll’s House,” Billie Piper in “The Effect” and Kristin Scott Thomas for “Old Times.” Scott Thomas switches roles nightly in “Old Times” with Lia Williams, who missed out on a nom, but the show as a whole is up for best revival.

The Royal Court also achieved six noms, its production of Nick Payne’s “Constellations” including best play and actor, the latter also being a hotly contested category with Rafe Spall up against Rupert Everett as Oscar Wilde in “The Judas Kiss,” James McAvoy in the title role of “Macbeth,” Mark Rylance’s show-stealing turn as Olivia in “Twelfth Night” and Luke Treadaway in “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time.” Its year-round SRO-season of world preems in its smaller Theater Upstairs, which included “Choir Boy” (a major hit from U.S. dramatist Tarell Alvin McCraney) and “The River,” the latest from Jez Butterworth (“Jerusalem”) is the runaway favorite for outstanding achievement in an affiliate theater.

The Court’s production of Caryl Churchill’s ground-breaking “Love and Information” was surprisingly overlooked. That may be a reflection of the fact that, although the theater judges admired it, inclusion on the nominations list is in the hands of the approximately 150 Society of London Theaters members. It is unlikely that all of them will have seen the production, which only played a limited run and did not transfer.

Although the nine theater judges saw a record 103 shows in contention, this year they will not be in charge of voting for the winners. As previously revealed by Variety, for the first time, their votes will be dwarfed by those of the approximately 150 members of the Society of London Theaters.

The Oliviers will take place on April 28 at the Royal Opera House with already announced lifetime achievement awards going to choreographer Gillian Lynne (“Cats”) and Michael Frayn (“Copenhagen,” ” Noises Off.”)

And the nominees are

ACTOR
Rupert Everett – “The Judas Kiss,” Hampstead Theater at the Duke of York’s
James McAvoy – “Macbeth,” Trafalgar Studios
Mark Rylance – “Twelfth Night,” Shakespeare’s Globe at the Apollo Theater
Rafe Spall – “Constellations,” Royal Court at the Duke of York’s
Luke Treadaway – “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time”

ACTRESS
Helen Mirren – “The Audience,” The Gielgud
Hattie Morahan – “A Doll’s House,” Young Vic
Billie Piper – “The Effect,” NT
Kristin Scott Thomas – “Old Times,” Harold Pinter Theater

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Paul Chahidi – “Twelfth Night”
Richard McCabe – “The Audience”
Adrian Scarborough – “Hedda Gabler,” The Old Vic
Kyle Soller – “Long Day’s Journey into Night,” Apollo

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Janie Dee – “NSFW,” Royal Court
Anastasia Hille – “The Effect,” NT
Cush Jumbo – “Julius Caesar,” Donmar Warehouse
Helen McCrory – “The Last of the Haussmans,” NT
Nicola Walker – “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time”

MASTERCARD BEST NEW PLAY
“Constellations”
“The Audience”
“The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time”
“This House,” NT

DIRECTOR
Stephen Daldry – “The Audience”
Marianne Elliott – “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time”
Jeremy Herrin – “This House”
Simon McBurney – “The Master And Margarita,” The Barbican

ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Michael Ball – “Sweeney Todd,” Adelphi
Alex Bourne – “Kiss Me, Kate,” The Old Vic
Tom Chambers – “Top Hat,” Aldwych
Will Young – “Cabaret,” Savoy

ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Heather Headley – “The Bodyguard,” Adelphi
Imelda Staunton – “Sweeney Todd”
Summer Strallen – “Top Hat”
Hannah Waddingham – “Kiss Me, Kate”

PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Adam Garcia – “Kiss Me, Kate”
Debbie Kurup – “The Bodyguard”
Sian Phillips – “Cabaret”
Leigh Zimmerman – “A Chorus Line,” London Palladium

NEW MUSICAL
“Loserville,” Garrick
“Soul Sister,” Savoy
The Bodyguard
Top Hat

REVIVAL
Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Macbeth
Old Times
Twelfth Night

MUSICAL REVIVAL
A Chorus Line
Cabaret
Kiss Me, Kate
Sweeney Todd

ENTERTAINMENT/FAMILY SHOW
“Cinderella,” St. James Theater
“Goodnight Mister Tom,” Phoenix
“Hansel and Gretel,” NT
“Room On The Broom,” Lyric

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Paul Anderson – “The Master and Margarita”
Paule Constable – “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time”
Lee Curran – “Constellations”
Mark Henderson – “Sweeney Todd”

SOUND DESIGN
Ian Dickinson – “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time”
Paul Groothuis – “Sweeney Todd”
David McSeveney – “Constellations”
Gareth Owen – “Top Hat”

COSTUME DESIGN
Bob Crowley – “The Audience”
Jon Morrell – “Top Hat”
Jenny Tiramani – “Twelfth Night”
Anthony Ward – “Sweeney Todd”

XL VIDEO AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN
Hildegard Bechtler – “Top Hat”
Miriam Buether and Wang Gongxin –”Wild Swans,” Young Vic
Bunny Christie and Finn Ross – “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time”
Tim Hatley – “The Bodyguard”

THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER
Scott Ambler – “Chariots Of Fire,” Hampstead Theater at the Gielgud
Bill Deamer – “Top Hat”
Scott Graham and Steven Hoggett – “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time”
Stephen Mear – “Kiss Me, Kate”

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE
Caroline Horton for “You’re Not Like The Other Girls, Chrissy” at the Bush Theater
The production of “Red Velvet” at the Tricycle Theater
The season of new writing at the Royal Court Upstairs
Kate Bond and Morgan Lloyd for “You Me Bum Bum Train,” presented by Theater Royal Stratford East

NEW DANCE PRODUCTION
“Aeternum” – the Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House, choreographed by Christopher Wheeldon
“Cacti” – Nederlands Dans Theatre 2 at Sadler’s Wells, choreographed by Alexander Ekman
“A Streetcar Named Desire” – Scottish Ballet at Sadler’s Wells

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE
Lez Brotherston for the set and costumes for Matthew Bourne’s “Sleeping Beauty,” New Adventures at Sadler’s Wells
ILL-Abilities company “Breakin’ Convention,” Sadler’s Wells
Marianela Nunez for “Aeternum,” “Diana and Actaeon” and “Viscera,” the Royal Ballet

NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
“Billy Budd” – English National Opera
Caligula” – English National Opera
“Einstein on the Beach” – The Barbican
“La Traviata” – English National Opera

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

Edward Gardner for his conducting of “The Flying Dutchman” and Billy Budd at the English National Opera

Bryan Hymel for his performances in “Les Troyens,” “Robert Le Diable” and “Rusalka” at the Royal Opera House
Music Theatre Wales for “In the Locked Room”/”Ghost Patrol” – Linbury Theater, the Royal Opera House
The Stage Management teams at English National Opera and the Royal Opera House

BBC RADIO 2 AUDIENCE AWARD
“Billy Elliot – The Musical”
“Matilda – The Musical”
“The Phantom of the Opera”
“Wicked”

SPECIAL AWARD
Gillian Lynne
Michael Frayn

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more