"Short Term 12"

'Burma' cast wins ensemble award

Director Destin Cretton’s adolescent drama “Short Term 12″ won the grand jury prize for best narrative feature at the South by Southwest Film Festival  on Tuesday night.

The buzzy SXSW title, starring Brie Larson and John Gallagher Jr., tells the story of a young woman who works as a supervisor at a foster-care home as she reckons with her own troubled past.

Ben Nabors’ “William and the Windmill,” about a 14 year-old Malawain who teaches himself how to build a power generator using junk parts, took home the documentary feature kudo at Tuesday’s awards ceremony while the special jury recognition acting honors went to the ensemble of Carlos Puga’s “Burma,” which stars “Girls” actor Christopher Abbot, as well as Tishuan Scott for “The Retrieval.”

“The feedback for the entire program this year has been so enthusiastic and rewarding,” said Janet Pierson, Film Conference and Festival Producer. “We know the juries had a tough job…but we’re thrilled with the quality of the work recognized.”

Hosted by comedian Jerrod Carmichael, the ceremony was held for the first time at SXSW’s flagship Paramount theater in Austin.

“Short Term 12,” Cretton’s follow-up to last year’s “I Am Not a Hipster,” drew a warm response from auds and buyers after its world preem Sunday. Traction and Cinetic are selling the pic at SXSW.

Audience Award winners will be announced Saturday March 16.

The 2013 SXSW Film Festival Award Winners:

Feature Film Jury Awards

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION

Grand Jury Winner: WILLIAM AND THE WINDMILL
Director: Ben Nabors

Special Jury Recognition for Cinematography: Touba
Director of Photography: Scott Duncan

Special Jury Recognition for Directing: We Always Lie To Strangers
Directors: AJ Schnack & David Wilson

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION

Grand Jury Winner: Short Term 12
Director: Destin Daniel Cretton

Special Jury Recognition for Ensemble Cast: Burma
Christopher Abbott
Gaby Hoffmann
Christopher McCann
Dan Bittner
Emily Fleischer
Jacinta Puga
Matt McCarthy
Kelly Aucoin

Special Jury Recognition for Acting: Tishuan Scott, The Retrieval

Short Film Jury Awards

NARRATIVE SHORTS
Winner: Ellen is Leaving
Director: Michelle Savill

Honorable Mention: Sequin Raze
Director: Sarah Gertrude Shapiro

Honorable Mention: SKIN
Director: Jordana Spiro

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
Winner: SLOMO
Director: Josh Izenberg

MIDNIGHT SHORTS
Winner: The Apocalypse
Directors: Andrew Zuchero

ANIMATED SHORTS
Winner: Oh Willy…
Director: Emma De Swaef & Marc James Roels

MUSIC VIDEOS
Winner: Vitalic, “Stamina”
Director: Saman Keshavarz

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS
Winner: The Benfactress
Director: Alina Vega

SXSW Film Design Awards

EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN
Winner: Kiss of the Damned
Designer: Akiko Stehrenberger, Gravillis Inc

Special Jury Recognition: We Always Lie To Strangers
Designer: Erik Buckham, PALACEWORKS

EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN
Winner: Joven & Alocada
Designer: Pablo González, Fabula

Special Jury Recognition: Crave
Designer: Raleigh Stewart, Iron Helmet

SXSW Special Awards

SXSW CHICKEN & EGG EMERGENT NARRATIVE WOMAN DIRECTOR AWARD
Winner: Hannah Fidell, A Teacher

Special Mention: Katie Graham. Zero Charisma

LOUIS BLACK “LONE STAR” AWARD
Winner: Loves Her Gun
Director: Geoff Marslett

KAREN SCHMEER FILM EDITING FELLOWSHIP
Presented to: Jim Hession

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more