Her Spike Jonze National Board of

“Her” nabbed the National Board of Review’s award for best film, and also scored the director award for helmer Spike Jonze.

Alexander Payne’s “Nebraska” took home acting trophies for lead Bruce Dern and supporting thesp Will Forte, while actress kudos were handed to Emma Thompson for her lead perf in “Saving Mr. Banks” and, in the supporting category, to Octavia Spencer for “Fruitvale Station,” which also snagged a breakthrough performance award for Michael B. Jordan and the directorial debut laurel for helmer Ryan Coogler. “Prisoners” took an ensemble acting trophy for a cast that included Hugh Jackman, Jake Gyllenhaal, Viola Davis, Terrence Howard and Melissa Leo and Paul Dano.

Hayao Miyazaki’s “The Wind Rises” won for animated feature — the film’s second toon trophy after winning the same kudo from the New York Film Critics Circle Monday — and Sarah Polley’s “Stories We Tell” took the documentary title, just as it did from NYFCC. Foreign film went to Asghar Farhadi’s “The Past.”

And the winners are…

Best Film: “Her”

Best Director: Spike Jonze, “Her”

Best Actor: Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”

Best Actress: Emma Thompson, “Saving Mr. Banks”

Best Supporting Actor: Will Forte, “Nebraska”

Best Supporting Actress: Octavia Spencer, “Fruitvale Station”

Best Original Screenplay: Joel and Ethan Coen, “Inside Llewyn Davis”

Best Adapted Screenplay: Terence Winter, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Best Animated Feature: “The Wind Rises”

Breakthrough Performance: Michael B. Jordan, “Fruitvale Station”

Breakthrough Performance: Adele Exarchopoulos, “Blue Is The Warmest Color”

Best Directorial Debut: Ryan Coogler, “Fruitvale Station”

Best Foreign Language Film: “The Past”

Best Documentary: “Stories We Tell”

William K. Everson Film History Award: George Stevens, Jr.

Best Ensemble: “Prisoners”

Spotlight Award: Career Collaboration of Martin Scorsese and Leonardo DiCaprio

NBR Freedom of Expression Award: “Wadjda”

Creative Innovation in Filmmaking Award: “Gravity”

Top 10 Films (in alphabetical order):

“12 Years a Slave,” “Fruitvale Station,” “Gravity” “Inside Llewyn Davis,” “Lone Survivor,” “Nebraska,” “Prisoners,” “Saving Mr. Banks,” “The Secret Life of Walter Mitty,” “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Top 5 Foreign Language Films (in alphabetical order):

“Beyond the Hills,” “Gloria,” “The Grandmaster,” “A Hijacking,” “The Hunt”

Top 5 Documentaries (in alphabetical order):

“20 Feet from Stardom,” “The Act of Killing,” “After Tiller,” “Casting By,” “The Square”

Top 10 Independent Films (in alphabetical order):

“Ain’t Them Bodies Saints,” “Dallas Buyers Club,” “In a World…,” “Mother of George,” “Much Ado About Nothing,” “Mud,” “The Place Beyond the Pines,” “Short Term 12,” “Sightseers,” “The Spectacular Now”

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 6