Anne Fontaine
Ernesto Ruscio/Getty Images

Anne Fontaine's 'Adore' closes fest

The Montreal World Film Festival announced its full slate of 432 films from around the globe on Tuesday, including 113 world or international feature preems. From the U.S. “The Red Robin” by Michael Z. Wechsler competes in the World section while Adam Rodgers’ “At Middleton” will unspool in the First World competition and Sam Fleischner’s “Stand Clear of the Closing Doors” plays in Focus on World Cinema.

This year’s world competition features 20 features and 11 shorts from 18 different countries. In all there are 113 world premieres, 39 North American preems and 41 Canadian bows.

Twenty helmers will screen their pics in a separate competition for first-time feature filmmakers. Organizers of the sprocket opera attribute the maelstrom of fresh talent to the industry’s digital evolution. Not a single 35 mm print was submitted for competition, and the increasing popularity of digital submissions invited more low-budget productions to toss their hat in the ring.

Other sections of the fest include Korean Cinema Today, which includes eight South Korean features. One Korean short film will also screen in the world competition.

The fest runs Aug. 22-Sept. 2, it opens with “L’Autre Maison”  and closes with Anne Fontaine’s “Adore.”

Here’s a list of the feature films slated to screen at the fest:

WORLD COMPETITION

GAMING INSTINCT – Gregor Schnitzler (Germany)

WEST – Christian Schwochow. (Germany)

THE VERDICT – Jan Verheyen. (Belgium)

SUMMER CRISIS – Chartrand (Canada)

ANOTHER HOUSE – Mathieu Roy (Canada)

LE FERRY – Shi Wei (China)

FEED ME – Yazhou Yang, Bo Yang (China)

ONE SHOT – Robert Orhel (Croatia)

THE MIRACLE – Simon Staho (Denmark – Ireland)

LANDES –  François-Xavier Vives (France – Belgium)

JAPPELOUP – Christian Duguay (France – Canada)

THE WEDLOCK – Rouhollah Hejazi (Iran)

CHA CHA CHA – Marco Risi (Italy – France)

ITAKER – ITALIANS NOT ALLOWED – Toni Trupia (Italy)

ASK THIS OF RIKYU – Mitsutoshi Tanaka (Japan)

A THOUSAND TIMES GOODNIGHT – Erik Poppe (Norway)

LIFE FEELS GOOD – Maciej Pieprzyca (Poland)

IVAN SON OF AMIR – Maksim Panfilov (Russia)

WALTZ FOR MONICA – Per Fly (Sweden)

THE RED ROBIN – Michael Z. Wechsler (USA)

FIRST FILMS WORLD COMPETITION

PARTY OF EIGHT – John Kolya Reichart (Germany)

FINSTERWORLD – Frauke Finsterwalder (Germany)

FROM TWO WORLDS AS A KEEPSAKE – Nika Shek (Armenia)

82 DAYS IN APRIL – Bart Van den Bempt (Belgium)

YAM DAM – Vivian Goffette (Belgium)

THE MARTIN GIRL – Samuel Thivierge (Canada)

RIPTIDE – Pascale Ferland (Canada)

THE FALLING FEATHER – Wang Yi (China)

PORT FATHER – Gustavo Fallas (Costa Rica – Mexico)

HERE’S THE DEAL – Alejandro Marzoa (Spain)

TAJ MAHAL – Danesh Eghba Shavi (Iran)

SNAILS IN THE RAIN – Yariv Mozer (Israël)

LOVE IS NOT PERFECT – Francesca Muci (Italy)

THE WHIRLPOOLBojan Vuk Kosovcevic (Serbia)

IN TEN DAYS I’LL BE DEAD – Aurelio Galfetti. (Switzerland)

LEFT FOOT RIGHT FOOT – Germinal Roaux (Switzerland – France)

THE LONG WAY HOME – Alphan Eseli (Turkey)

TIME OF THE LAKE – Cafer Özgül (Turkey)

AT MIDDLETON – Adam Rodgers (USA)

THE LONGEST DISTANCE – Claudia Pinto Emperador (Venezuela – Spain)

WORLD GREATS

LUDWIG II – Peter Sehr & Marie Noelle. (Germany)

MARINA – Stijn Coninx (Belgium)

FALL OF MING – Wang Jing (China)

AVALOKITESVARA – Zhang Xin (China)

THE DEADLY BULLET – Ren Pengyuan (China)

ADORE – Anne Fontaine (France – Australia)

THE NUN – Guillaume Nicloux (France – Germany – Belgium)

CAMILLE CLAUDEL 1915 – Bruno Dumont (France)

THE KIYOSU CONFERENCE – Koki Mitani (Japan)

HARMONY LESSONS – Emir Baigazin (Kazakhstan – Germany)

DARK BLOOD – George Sluizer (Netherlands)

3x3D – Peter Greenaway, Jean-Luc Godard, Edgar Pêra (Portugal)

THE DON JUANS – Jirí Menzel (Czech Republic)

FOCUS ON WORLD CINEMA

WAJMA/ AN AFGHAN LOVE STORY – Barmak Akram ( Afghanistan – France)

ADIEU PARIS – Franziska Buch (Germany – Luxembourg – France)

45 MINUTES TO RAMALLAH – Ali Samadi Ahadi (Germany)

ELSE – Anna Martinetz ( Germany – Austria – India)

LOVE STEAKS – Jakob Lass (Germany)

HANNA’S JOURNEY – Julia von Heinz (Germany – Israel)

MY SISTERS – Lars Kraume (Germany)

NORA – Curtis Burz (Germany)

NORDSTRAND – Florian Eichinger (Germany)

MAYBE LOVE – Nico Sommer (Germany)

AMONG FRIENDS – Cüneyt Kaya (Germany)

HE DAM – Thomas Sieben (Germany)

THE TRAGEDY OF A SIMPLE MAN – Nuran David Calis (Germany)

WAKOLDA – Lucía Puenzo (Argentina)

THE OWNERS – Agustin Toscano, Ezequiel Radusky (Argentina)

THE BOMB – Sergio Bizzio (Argentina)

ALONE WITH YOU – Alberto Lecchi (Argentina – Spain)

BRASSERIE ROMANTIQUE – Joël Vanhoebrouck (Belgium)

MEMORIES THEY TOLD ME – Lucia Murat (Brazil – Chile – Argentina)

INVISIBLE WORLD – Theo Angelopoulos, Guy Maddin, Marco Bechis, Manoel de Oliveira, Laís Bodanzky, Gian Vittorio Baldi, Maria de Medeiros, Beto Brant, Cisco Vásquez, Jerzy Stuhr, Wim Wenders, Atom Egoyan (Brazil)

THE VOICE OF THE SHADOW – Annie Molin Vasseur (Canada)

A FISH STORY  – Matt Birman (Canada)

TWICE  – Simon Winterson (Canada)

A GUN & A RING  – Lenin M. Sivam (Canada – Sri Lanka)

LONG GONE DAY – Jon Dietcher (Canada)

RÉDEMPTION – Joel Gauthier (Canada)

ALGONQUIN – Jonathan Hayes (Canada)

SOLO – Isaac Cravit (Canada)

L’EFFET – Jocelyn Langlois (Canada)

LOOKING IS THE ORIGINAL SIN – Gail Harvey (Canada)

STANDSTILL  – Majdi El-Omari (Canada)

THE PASSION OF MICHELANGELO – Esteban Larrain (Chile)

DEAD SIGN  – Hui Liu (China)

HUSHED ROAR – Xiao Feng (China)

THE BLINDING SUNLIGHT  – Yu Lui (China)

A LIFE FULL OF LOVE  – ZhanJun An (China)

PHILOMIRROPHOBIA II – Yuke Qin (China)

FALLEN CITY – Huang Hong (China)

ROA – Andrés Baiz (Colombia – Argentina)

THE K EFFECT. STALIN’S EDITOR – Valenti Figueres (Spain)

15 YEARS + 1 DAY – Gracia Querejeta (Spain)

BLACK DIAMONDS – Miguel Alcantud (Spain – Portugal – Mali)

STOCKHOLM – Rodrigo Sorogoyen (Spain)

SON OF CAIN – Jesus Monllao Plana (Spain)

FÉNIX 11.23 – Joel Joan, Sergi Lara ( Spain)

ALL THE WOMEN – Mariano Barroso (Spain)

THE DISCIPLE – Ulrika Bengts ( Finland)

60 GOING ON 12 – Frédéric Proust (France)

MORNING STAR – Sophie Blondy (France)

LA BRACONNE – Samuel Rondiere (France)

DOMESTIC LIFE – Isabelle Czajka (France)

HAPPINESS – Fabrice Grange (France)

LATE FOR MY MOTHER’S FUNERAL – Penny Allen (France – Algeria)

YOUTH – Justine Malle (France)

SENSE OF HUMOR – Marilyne Canto (France)

COMA  – Archil Kavtaradze (Géorgie / Georgia)

THE TREE AND THE SWING – Maria Douza (Greece – Serbia)

THE ENEMY WITHIN – Yorgos Tsemberopoulos (Greece)

PAPILIO BUDDHA  – Jayan Cherian (USA / India)

FILMISTAN – Nitin Kakkar (India)

CHITTAGONG – Bedabrata Pain (India)

MONSOON SHOOTOUT – Amit Kumar (India)

SOMETHING IN THE WAY – Teddy Soeriaatmadja (Indonesia)

FALLING LEAVESAli Jaberansari (Iran – United Kingdom)

EVERYTHING IS FINE HERE – Pourya Azarbayjan (Iran)

FROM TEHRAN TO HEAVEN – Abolfazl Saffary ( Iran – Germany)

RUN & JUMP – Steph Green ( Ireland – Germany)

FRAGILE – Vidi Bilu (Israël)

WHITE PANTHERDanni Reisfeld (Israël)

AND THEY CALL IT SUMMER – Paolo Franchi (Italy)

AMOREODIO / LOVEHATE – Cristian Scardigno ( Italy)

THE MAFIA ACCOUNTANT – Federico Rizzo ( Italy)

AS WHITE AS MILK/ AS RED AS BLOOD – Giacomo Campiotti ( Italy)

SEE YOU TOMORROW – Andrea Zaccariello (Italy)

LOST IN LAOS – Alessandro Zunino ( Italy)

A FIVE STAR LIFE – Maria Sole Tognazzi (Italy)

THERE WILL COME A DAY – Giorgio Diritti ( Italy)

BOZO – Tatsushi Omori (Japan)

BLINDLY IN LOVE – Masahide Ichii (Japan)

JUDAS – Izumi Ohtomi (Japan)

CASE OF KYOKO CASE OF SHUICHI – Eiji Okuda (Japan)

THE FLOWER OF SHANIDAR – Gakuryu Ishii (Japan)

THE DEVIL’S PATH – Kazuya Shiraishi (Japan)

MOURNING RECIPE – Yuki Tanada ( Japan)

ASFOURI – Fouad Alaywan (Liban – UAE / Lebanon – UAE)

AMOROUS PANCHO VILLA – Juan Andres Bueno, Lourdes Deschamps (Mexico)

WORKERS – José Luis Valle (Mexico – Germany)

INERTIA  Isabel Muñoz Cota Callejas (Mexico)

DEATH STROKES – Miguel Nuñez (Mexico)

THE NOBLE FAMILY – Gaz Alazraki ( Mexico)

IT’S ONLY MAKE BELIEVE – Arild Østin Ommundsen (Norway)

TERMITARIA – Joseph Israel Laban (Philippines)

GABRIEL – Mikolaj Haremski (Pologne / Poland)

FOURTH PRECINCT – Joaquim Leitão (Portugal)

DIRTY WEEKEND – Christopher Granier-Deferre ( France / United Kingdom )

THE SUMMER HOUSE – Marcus Werner Hed (Sweden – United Kingdom)

CRESTFALLEN – Johan Lundh (Sweden)

SHÉHÉRAZADE – Nacer Khemir (Tunisia)

COLD – Ugur Yücel (Turkey)

FULL OF HUNGER – Zubeyr Sasmaz (Turkey)

LOVE ME – Maryna Er Gorbach, Mehmet Bahadir Er (Ukraine – Turkey)

SO MUCH WATER – Ana Guevara, Leticia Jorge (Uruguay – Mexico – Germany – Netherlands)

STAND CLEAR OF THE CLOSING DOORS – Sam Fleischner (USA)

LILY – Matt Creed (USA)

AZUL Y NO TAN ROSA / BLUE AND NOT SO PINK – Miguel Ferrari ( Venezuela – Spain)

DOCUMENTARIES OF THE WORLD

OUTSIDER – Sean Drummond (South Africa)

LIGHT AND DARK – Paulene Abrey (South Africa)

KING-GEORGE-STREET, JERUSALEM – Michael Teutsch (Germany)

THE FAMILY – Stefan Weinert (Germany)

WAGNERWAHN / LA FOLIE WAGNER / THE WAGNER FILES – Ralf Pleger (Allemagne / Germany)

THE COLÓN RING – WAGNER IN BUENOS AIRES – Hans Christoph von Bock (Germany – Austria – Argentina)

THE FARMER AND HIS PRINCE – Bertram Verhaag. (Germany)

MY WAY TO OLYMPIA – Niko von Glasow ( Germany)

SEX – MADE IN GERMANY – Sonia Kennebeck. Tina Soliman (Germany)

SILENCED – GEORGI MARKOV AND THE UMBRELLA MURDER – Klaus Dexel (Germany – Bulgaria)

HAPPY EVERYDAY: PARK LIFE IN CHINA – Peter O’Donoghue (Australia – China)

KINSHASA, WICKED LAND – Douglas Ntimasiemi (Belgium – Democratic Republic of Congo)

GREY CITY – Marcelo Mesquita, Guilherme Valiengo ( Brazil)

DANCE OF HANDS – André St-Pierre (Canada – Democratic Republic of Congo)

YIDDISH: A TALE OF SURVIVAL  – Abigail Hirsch (Canada)

WHATEVER YOU WISH – Siu Ta (Canada)

ABSENCES – Carole Laganière (Canada)

LA LANGUE À TERRE – Jean-Pierre Roy, Michel Breton (Canada)

THE TALE OF AN PHUC HOUSE – Ivan Tankushev (Canada – Vietnam)

CITIZEN MARC – Roger Evan Larry (Canada)

AN YAHOUD MASR / LES JUIFS D’ÉGYPTE / JEWS OF EGYPT – Amir Ramses (Egypt)

BAJARI, GYPSY BARCELONA – Eva Vila Puntí (Spain)

A COMMON ENEMY – Jaime Otero (Spain – Tunisia)

LA JEUNESSE A-T-ELLE UNE HISTOIRE? Jacques Royer (France)

CHILDREN OF THE DEAF – Marie-Eve Nadeau (France)

MEAT AND MILK – Bernard Bloch (France)

STOP À LA GRÈCE EN SLIP – Brigitte Roüan (France)

EXCELLENCE AND DOUBT – Paule Muxel, Bertrand de Solliers (France)

THE LAST MIGRATION – Fereydoun Najafi (Iran)

CELLO TALES – Anne Schiltz (Luxembourg)

UNDER TORTURE – Cristina Juárez Zepeda (Mexico)

THE SPIRIT OF ’45 – Ken Loach ( United Kingdom)

MY CHILD – Can Candan (/ Turkey)

CASABLANCA MON AMOUR – John Slattery (USA – Morocco)

ABBAS KIAROSTAMI: A REPORT – Bahman Maghsoudlou (USA)

THROUGH THE HEART OF TANGO – Raymond Martino (USA)

MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT – Vincent Straggas (USA – Uganda)

A CINEMA OF DISCONTENT – Jamsheed Akrami (USA)

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more