David Gordon Green takes director prize for 'Prince Avalanche'

BERLINCalin Peter Netzer’s Romanian social drama “Child’s Pose” won the Berlin Film Festival’s Golden Bear for best picture Saturday, while David Gordon Green took the Silver Bear for director for “Prince Avalanche,” the only win for a U.S. pic.

“Child’s Pose” centers on a wealthy woman trying to save her irresponsible son from prison after he accidentally kills a child while speeding; “Prince Avalanche” stars Paul Rudd and Emile Hirsch as road workers on a trip to the country.

The Berlinale has enjoyed a higher awards-season profile of late, particularly in Oscar’s foreign language film category. Two of this year’s Oscar nominees, Kim Nguyen’s “War Witch” (repping Canada) and Nikolaj Arcel’s “A Royal Affair” (repping Denmark) won prizes at last year’s fest, while Iranian helmer-scribe Asghar Farhadi’s 2011 Golden Bear winner “A Separation” went on to win the Oscar in that category and was also nommed for original screenplay.

This year’s Berlinale proved a strong showing for Eastern European films.

Bosnian Danis Tanovic’s “An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker” won the Jury Grand Prix as well as the Silver Bear for actor for Nazif Mujic; cinematographer Aziz Zhambakiyev took the Silver Bear for Artistic Achievement for Kazakh drama “Harmony Lessons.”

The Silver Bear for actress went to Paulina Garcia for her role as a lonely divorcee in Sebastian Lelo’s Chilean drama “Gloria.”

Canadian Denis Cote’s “Vic + Flo Saw a Bear,” about a female ex-con trying to find love and happiness, won the Alfred Bauer Prize.

Iranian film “Closed Curtain,” shot by director Jafar Panahi while under house arrest in Tehran, picked up the Silver Bear for screenplay.

Aussie Kim Mordaunt’s “The Rocket” won the First Feature Award and, earlier in the day, the Crystal Bear for best pic in the Generation K-plus children’s section.

“Child’s Pose” was quick to land a distrib deal for Teutonic territories after Berlin-based distrib X Verleih nabbed German, Austrian and Swiss-German rights.

On Friday, Malgoska Szumowska’s Polish drama “In the Name of …” about the sexual awakening of a Catholic priest, picked up the Teddy for best gay feature. The documentary Teddy went to Sebastien Lifshitz’s French title “Bambi,” following 77-year-old transsexual Marie-Pierre and her long and colorful career on music hall stages.

An estimated 1,600 guests attended the 63rd Berlinale’s closing ceremony, which capped off a 10-day event that attracted stars including Hugh Jackman, Anne Hathaway, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Matt Damon, Jude Law, Rupert Grint, Eddie Redmayne, Amanda Seyfried, James Franco, Isabelle Huppert, Shia LaBeouf, Ethan Hawke, Geoffrey Rush, Jim Sturgess, Emma Stone, Holly Hunter, Jeremy Irons and Christopher Lee.

With some 300,000 film tickets sold, the fest remains a hugely popular event for Germany’s capital.

List of winners:

Golden Bear for Best Film

“Child’s Pose,” by Calin Peter Netzer (Romania)

Silver Bear for Best Director

David Gordon Green for “Prince Avalanche”

Jury Grand Prix

“An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker,” by Danis Tanovic (Bosnia)

Silver Bear for Best Actress

Paulina Garcia for “Gloria”

Alfred Bauer Prize

“Vic+Flo Saw a Bear,” by Denis Cote (Canada)

Silver Bear for Best Screenplay

“Closed Curtain,” Jafar Panahi (Iran)

Silver Bear for Artistic Contribution

Aziz Zhambakiyev for cinematography on “Harmony Lessons”

Special Mention

“Promised Land,” by Gus Van Sant

Special Mention

“Layla Fourie,” by Pia Marais

First Feature Award

“The Rocket,” Kim Mourdant (Australia)

Best Short

Golden Bear

“The Runaway,” Jean-Bernard Marlin (France)

Silver Bear

“Remains Quiet,” Stefan Kriekhaus (Germany)

First Feature Award

“The Rocket,” Kim Mourdant (Australia)

Teddy Awards

Best Feature Film

“In the Name of — ” by Malgoska Szumowska (Poland)

Best Documentary Film

“Bambi,” by Sebastien Lifshitz (France)

Best Short Film

“Undress Me,” Victor Lindgren (Sweden)

Special Jury Award

“Concussion,” by Stacie Passon (U.S.)

Crystal Bears for Generation 14plus

Best Film

“Baby Blues,” by Kasia Roslaniec (Poland)

Special Mention

“Pluto,” by Shin Su-won (South Korea)

Best Short Film

“Rabbitland,” by Ana Nedeljkovic, Nikola Majdak (Serbia)

Special Mention

“Treffit,” by Jenni Toivoniemi (Finland)

Crystal Bears for Generation Kplus

Best Film

“The Rocket,” by Kim Mordaunt (Australia)

Special Mention

“Satellite Boy,” by Catriona McKenzie (Australia)

Best Short Film

“The Amber Amulet,” by Matthew Moore (Australia)

Special Mention

“Hedgehogs and the City,” by Evalds Lacis (Latvia)

Dialogue en perspective Prize

“Two Mothers,” by Anne Zohra Berrached (Germany)

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0