'Hatfields,' 'Horror Story' duel as miniseries

A pair of 20th-century period dramas, “Mad Men” and “Downton Abbey,” will vie to make history at the 64th annual Emmy Awards, based on nominations announced Thursday.

“Mad Men” shared honors as the year’s most-recognized program with FX’s “American Horror Story” — which was categorized as a miniseries — with 17 nods each. “Downton Abbey” and “Hatfields & McCoys,” a historical western from History channel, each garnered 16.

Ending a 35-year drought, PBS’ second run of “Downton Abbey” garnered a best-drama nomination, crowding into an enormously competitive episodic field.

The follow-up to “Downton Abbey” — anointed as outstanding movie or miniseries in 2011, before being reclassified as a drama for this year’s purposes — becomes public TV’s first program to earn such a nod since the similarly themed “Upstairs, Downstairs” won for best drama in 1977. (As a footnote, an actual sequel to “Upstairs, Downstairs,” which aired on PBS’ “Masterpiece” last season, failed to notch any bids.)

If it wins, “Mad Men” will join “Frasier” as the only scripted series — and the first drama — to claim five Emmys in its category. It currently shares membership in the four-timer club with “The West Wing,” “Hill Street Blues” and “L.A. Law,” the only one whose victories didn’t come consecutively.

The competition, however, will be extremely fierce, in a year that completely swept the major networks out of the running. Contenders including HBO’s “Boardwalk Empire” and “Game of Thrones,” AMC’s “Breaking Bad,” and “Homeland,” the new Showtime drama that already claimed a Golden Globe earlier this year.

With its 81 Emmy bids, HBO tallied more nominations than any network — a feat it has managed for 12 straight years — but fell to its lowest total since 1999. Its overall dominance has been slightly tarnished, some suggest, by heightened competition in the marquee series categories, with its tally owing a debt to longform programming and specials, including the year’s most-nominated movie, “Hemingway & Gellhorn.”

HBO did achieve something of a coup by accounting for half the best-comedy field, with two newcomers, the much-debated “Girls” and political satire “Veep,” joining “Curb Your Enthusiasm.” They face two-time defending champ “Modern Family,” “The Big Bang Theory” and “30 Rock,” creating an even split between the broadcast networks and cable, after the former shut out the latter in 2011.

“Girls” creator Lena Dunham totaled four nominations individually, for starring in and producing the show about struggling 20-somethings in New York, as well as writing and directing. Similarly, comic Louis C.K. amassed seven individual nods between his FX sitcom “Louie” and a stand-up special, although his sitcom itself didn’t make the cut for best comedy.

For History, meanwhile, the impressive showing by “Hatfields” offers a measure of redemption beyond the record-setting ratings the project delivered. Last year, the basic cabler produced another historical miniseries, “The Kennedys,” before opting not to air it amid controversy over its accuracy and tone. The production went on to garner 10 Emmy nominations airing on the little-seen ReelzChannel.

In other areas, “The Daily Show” will have the chance to extend its gaudy streak as best variety/comedy series to 10 consecutive years. Competition includes “Jimmy Kimmel Live” — whose star will host this year’s Emmy telecast — while Jay Leno, David Letterman and Conan O’Brien’s shows will watch from the sidelines.

The Emmys come a bit later this year, with the main telecast to air Sept. 23 on ABC. The creative arts ceremony – devoted primarily to technical categories – — will be held Sept. 15.

The results left programs with strong critical followings on NBC, Showtime and FX on the outside looking in, though several did gain recognition in acting categories, including Don Cheadle for “House of Lies” and “Parks & Recreation’s” Amy Poehler, whose show also nabbed two writing nods.

Similarly, CBS’ “The Amazing Race” — whose own dominance was temporarily interrupted in 2010 — will pursue its ninth win in 10 years in the reality-competition derby.

Perhaps more than any other major awards, the Emmys — balancing new and returning contenders — produce an inordinate amount of grumbling. Beyond the customary gripes about perceived slights and oversights, this year’s nominations have been questioned for the structuring of the categories, which allowed FX to submit “American Horror Story” in the miniseries balloting and “Downton” to make the flip from longform to episodic drama.

ABC’s “Missing” also found its way into the miniseries arena, where Ashley Judd earned a bid. Producers are afforded considerable latitude in that regard, within academy guidelines.

As for talk of a youth movement invading this year’s awards, that was countered by the strong showing from PBS, whose programming tends to hew significantly older. The pubcaster was the third most-nominated network overall with 58 (just behind CBS), nearly doubling its take from two years ago.

In addition to “Downton Abbey,” the network made a strong showing with “Sherlock,” the movie series starring Benedict Cumberbatch, with 13 nominations. “Downton’s” haul included a half-dozen acting nods, matching ABC’s “Modern Family,” which continues to fill the supporting-actor columns.

Notably, HBO amassed more than 100 nominations each of the last two years. Part of that has to do with its investment in movies and miniseries at a time when few others still make the effort, having won the top prize for the former (the categories merged in 2011) 16 of the past 19 years.

If “Girls'” 26-year-old Dunham emerges as one of the darling of this year’s awards process, the Emmys — as the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences specifically noted in its press release — mixed “familiar and new faces.”

Yes, bids went to “New Girl’s” Zooey Deschanel and co-star Max Greenfield for his buzzed-about role as Schmidt, but voters singled out septuagenarian Maggie Smith and octogenarian Betty White as well. The acad also nominated Kathy Bates for “Harry’s Law,” a show NBC canceled because the audience was deemed too geriatric.

Julia Louis-Dreyfus added to her lengthy Emmy resume with a nomination for “Veep,” her 13th overall. Among notable oversights, Ashton Kutcher — who stepped into CBS’ “Two and a Half Men” in the wake of Charlie Sheen’s exit — was overlooked, though star Jon Cryer (in the past a supporting-actor winner) ascended into the lead-actor category.

In what’s become par for the course, the longform roster represents a who’s who of feature talent, many with Oscar credentials. High-profile contenders includes Julianne Moore and Woody Harrelson for the HBO movie “Game Change” (which produced howls from some conservatives for its depiction of Sarah Palin); “Hatfields” producer-star Kevin Costner; and Clive Owen and Nicole Kidman for the title roles in “Hemingway & Gellhorn.”

List of Nominees:

Outstanding Comedy Series
“The Big Bang Theory” – CBS – Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” – HBO – HBO Entertainment
“Girls” – HBO – Apatow Productions and I am Jenni Konner Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
“Modern Family” – ABC – Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
“30 Rock” – NBC – Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television
“Veep” – HBO – Dundee Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Outstanding Drama Series
“Boardwalk Empire” – HBO – Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
“Breaking Bad” – AMC – Sony Pictures Television
“Downton Abbey” – PBS – A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production
“Game Of Thrones” – HBO – Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment
“Homeland” – Showtime – Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21
“Mad Men” – AMC – Lionsgate Television

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
Glenn Close – “Damages”
Michelle Dockery – “Downton Abbey”
Julianna Margulies – “The Good Wife”
Kathy Bates – “Harry’s Law”
Claire Danes – “Homeland”
Elisabeth Moss – “Mad Men” – AMC – Lionsgate Television

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
Hugh Bonneville – “Downton Abbey”
Steve Buscemi – “Boardwalk Empire”
Bryan Cranston – “Breaking Bad”
Jon Hamm – “Mad Men”
Michael C. Hall – “Dexter”
Damian Lewis – “Homeland”

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
Zooey Deschanel – “New Girl”
Lena Dunham – “Girls”
Edie Falco – “Nurse Jackie”
Tina Fey – “30 Rock”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – “Veep”
Melissa McCarthy – “Mike & Molly”
Amy Poehler – “Parks and Recreation”

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
Alec Baldwin – “30 Rock”
Louis C.K. – “Louis”
Don Cheadle – “House Of Lies”
Jon Cryer – “Two And A Half Men”
Larry David – “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
Jim Parsons – “The Big Bang Theory”

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Mayim Bialik – “The Big Bang Theory”
Julie Bowen -“Modern Family”
Kathryn Joosten – “Desperate Housewives”
Sofia Vergara – “Modern Family”
Merritt Wever – “Nurse Jackie”
Kristen Wiig – “Saturday Night Live” – NBC – SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Ty Burrell – “Modern Family”
Jesse Tyler Ferguson – “Modern Family”
Max Greenfield – “New Girl”
Bill Hader – “Saturday Night Live”
Ed O’Neill – “Modern Family”
Eric Stonestreet – “Modern Family”

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
Elizabeth Banks – “30 Rock”
Kathy Bates – “Two And A Half Men”
Margaret Cho – “30 Rock”
Dot-Marie Jones – “Glee”
Melissa McCarthy – “Saturday Night Live”
Maya Rudolph – “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
Will Arnett – “30 Rock”
Bobby Cannavale – “Nurse Jackie”
Greg Kinnear – “Modern Family”
Michael J. Fox – “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
Jon Hamm – “30 Rock”
Jimmy Fallon – “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
Louis C.K. – “Louie” – “Duckling”
Lena Dunham – “Girls” – “She Did”
Jake Kasdan – “New Girl” – “Pilot”
Steven Levitan – “Modern Family” – “Baby On Board”
Robert B. Weide – “Curb Your Enthusiasm” – “Palestinian Chicken”
Jason Winer – “Modern Family” – “Virgin Territory”

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Louis C.K. – “Louie” – “Pregnant”
Lena Dunham – “Girls” – “Pilot”
Chris McKenna – “Community” – “Remedial Chaos Theory”
Amy Poehler – “Parks And Recreation” – “The Debate”
Michael Schur – “Parks And Recreation” – “Win, Lose, Or Draw”

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Christine Baranski – “The Good Wife”
Anna Gunn – “Breaking Bad”
Joanne Froggatt – “Downton Abbey”
Christina Hendricks – “Mad Men”
Archie Panjabi – “The Good Wife”
Maggie Smith – “Downton Abbey”

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Jim Carter – “Downton Abbey”
Brendan Coyle – “Downton Abbey”
Peter Dinklage – “Game of Thrones”
Giancarlo Esposito – “Breaking Bad”
Jared Harris – “Mad Men”
Aaron Paul – “Breaking Bad”

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
Joan Cusack – “Shameless”
Loretta Devine – “Grey’s Anatomy”
Julia Ormond – “Mad Men”
Martha Plimpton – “The Good Wife”
Jean Smart – “Harry’s Law”
Uma Thurman – “Smash”

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
Dylan Baker – “The Good Wife”
Jeremy Davies – “Justified”
Ben Feldman – “Mad Men”
Michael J. Fox – “The Good Wife”
Mark Margolis – “Breaking Bad”
Jason Ritter – “Parenthood”

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
Tim Van Patten – “Boardwalk Empire” – “To The Lost”
Vince Gilligan – “Breaking Bad” – “Face Off”
Brian Percival – “Downton Abbey” – “Episode 7″
Michael Cuesta – “Homeland” – Pilot – “Showtime”
Phil Abraham – “Mad Men” – “The Other Woman”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Julian Fellowes – “Downton Abbey” – “Episode 7″
Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Gideon Raff – “Homeland”- Pilot
Semi Chellas, Matthew Weiner – “Mad Men” – “The Other Woman”
Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton – “Mad Men” – “Commissions And Fees”
Erin Levy, Matthew Weiner – “Mad Men” – “Far Away Places”

Outstanding Miniseries or Movie
“American Horror Story “- FX Networks
“Game Change” – HBO
“Hatfields & McCoys” – HISTORY
“Hemingway & Gellhorn” – HBO
“Luther” – BBC America
“Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)” – PBS

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Connie Britton – “American Horror Story”
Julianne Moore – “Game Change”
Nicole Kidman – “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
Ashley Judd – “Missing”
Emma Thompson – “The Song Of Lunch (Masterpiece)”

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Woody Harrelson – “Game Change”
Kevin Costner – “Hatfields & McCoys”
Bill Paxton – “Hatfields & McCoys”
Clive Owen – Hemingway & Gellhorn”
Idris Elba – “Luther”
Benedict Cumberbatch – “Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or A Movie
Frances Conroy – “American Horror Story”
Jessica Lange – “American Horror Story”
Sarah Paulson – “Game Change”
Mare Winningham – “Hatfields & McCoys”
Judy Davis – “Page Eight (Masterpiece)”

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Denis O’Hare – “American Horror Story”
Ed Harris – “Game Change”
Tom Berenger – “Hatfields & McCoys”
David Strathairn – “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
Martin Freeman – “Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)”

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
Jay Roach – “Game Change”
Kevin Reynolds – “Hatfields & McCoys “
Philip Kaufman – “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
Sam Miller – “Luther”
Paul McGuigan – “Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)”

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special
“Game Change” – Danny Strong
“Hatfields & McCoys – Part 2″
Ted Mann, Story and Teleplay by
Ronald Parker, Teleplay by
Bill Kerby, Story by
“The Hour” – Abi Morgan
“Luther” – Neil Cross
“Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)” – Steven Moffat

Outstanding Variety Series
“The Colbert Report” – Comedy Central
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” – Comedy Central
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” – ABC
“Late Night With Jimmy Fallon” – NBC
“Real Time With Bill Maher” – HBO
“Saturday Night Live” – NBC –

Outstanding Variety Special
“Betty White’s 90th Birthday: A Tribute To America’s Golden Girl” – NBC – Brad Lachman Productions and Universal Television
“Kathy Griffin: Tired Hooker” – Bravo – Rickmill Productions
“The Kennedy Center Honors” – CBS – A George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
“Mel Brooks And Dick Cavett Together Again” – HBO – Brooksfilms in association with HBO Entertainment
“Tony Bennett: Duets II (Great Performances)” – PBS – A Production of RPM TV Productions, Inc.

Outstanding Special Class Programs
“84th Annual Academy Awards” – ABC – Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
“The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards” – NBC – Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with the Hollywood Foreign Press Association
“The 54th Annual Grammy Awards” – CBS – AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC and John Cossette Productions, Inc.
“Herbie Hancock, Gustavo Dudamel And The LA Phil Celebrate Gershwin” (Great Performances) – PBS – A production of THIRTEEN in association with WNET, BFMI, WDR in cooperation with ARTE, Los Angeles Philharmonic Association and C Major
“Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre” – FX Networks – Pig Newton, Inc. in association with FX Productions
“65th Annual Tony Awards” – CBS – White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions

Outstanding Special Class – Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs
“Childrens Hospital” – Cartoon Network – Abominable Pictures and Studio 2.0 in association with Warner Bros. Television
Producers, TBD

“The Daily Show Correspondents Explain” – thedailyshow.com – Comedy Central Digital Media
Steve Grimes, Executive Producer
Rachel Maceiras, Supervising Producer
Judi Stroh, Producer
Mary Phillips-Sandy, Producer

“Parks And Recreation: April And Andy’s Road Trip” – nbc.com – NBC.com | Universal Television
Morgan Sackett, Producer
Mike Schur, Producer

“30 Rock: The Webisodes” – nbc.com – NBC.com | Universal Television
Eric Gurian, Producer
Clint Koltveit, Producer
William Sell, Producer

“Web Therapy” – lstudio.com – An Is or Isn’t Entertainment production in association with Intelligent Life Productions for LStudio
Dan Bucatinsky, Executive Producer
Lisa Kudrow, Executive Producer
Jodi Binstock, Co-Executive Producer/Produced by
David Codron, Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
“The Colbert Report” – Episode 7121A – Comedy Central – Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions
James Hoskinson, Director

“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” – Episode 17087 – Comedy Central – Central Productions, LLC
Chuck O’Neil, Director

“Late Show With David Letterman” – Episode 3602 – CBS – Worldwide Pants Incorporated
Jerry Foley, Director

“Portlandia” – One Moore Episode – IFC – Broadway Video in association with IFC
Jonathan Krisel, Director

“Saturday Night Live” – Host: Mick Jagger – NBC – SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Don Roy King, Director

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special
“84th Annual Academy Awards” – ABC – Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Don Mischer, Director

“The 54th Annual Grammy Awards” – CBS – AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC and John Cossette Productions, Inc.
Louis J. Horvitz, Director

“Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre” – FX Networks – Pig Newton, Inc. in association with FX Productions
Louis C.K., Director

“New York City Ballet George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker” (Live From Lincoln Center) – PBS – Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, Inc.
Alan Skog, Director

“65th Annual Tony Awards” – CBS – White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions
Glenn Weiss, Director

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
“The Colbert Report” – Comedy Central – Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions
Barry Julien, Head Writer
Stephen Colbert, Writer
Tom Purcell, Writer
Richard Dahm, Writer
Michael Brumm, Writer
Rob Dubbin, Writer
Opus Moreschi, Writer
Peter Gwinn, Writer
Jay Katsir, Writer
Frank Lesser, Writer
Glenn Eichler, Writer
Meredith Scardino, Writer
Max Werner, Writer
Eric Drysdale, Writer
Scott Sherman, Writer
Dan Guterman, Writer
Paul Dinello, Writer

“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” – Comedy Central – Central Productions, LLC
Tim Carvell, Head Writer
Rory Albanese, Writer
Kevin Bleyer, Writer
Rich Blomquist, Writer
Steve Bodow, Writer
Wyatt Cenac, Writer
Hallie Haglund, Writer
JR Havlan, Writer
Elliott Kalan, Writer
Dan McCoy, Writer
Jo Miller, Writer
John Oliver, Writer
Zhubin Parang, Writer
Daniel Radosh, Writer
Jason Ross, Writer
Jon Stewart, Writer

“Portlandia” – IFC – Broadway Video in association with IFC
Fred Armisen, Writer
Carrie Brownstein, Writer
Jonathan Krisel, Writer
Karey Dornetto, Writer

“Real Time With Bill Maher” – HBO – Bill Maher Productions and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Adam Felber, Writer
Matt Gunn, Writer
Brian Jacobsmeyer, Writer
Jay Jaroch, Writer
Chris Kelly, Writer
Mike Larsen, Writer
Bill Maher, Writer
Billy Martin, Writer
Scott Carter, Writer

“Saturday Night Live” – NBC – SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
James Anderson, Writer
Alex Baze, Writer
Jessica Conrad, Writer
James Downey, Writer
Shelly Gossman, Writer
Steve Higgins, Writer
Zach Kanin, Writer
Chris Kelly, Writer
Colin Jost, Writer
Erik Kenward, Writer
Rob Klein, Writer
Seth Meyers, Writer
Lorne Michaels, Writer
John Mulaney, Writer
Christine Nangle, Writer
Michael Patrick O’Brien, Writer
Paula Pell, Writer
Marika Sawyer, Writer
Sarah Schneider, Writer
Pete Schultz, Writer
John Solomon, Writer
Kent Sublette, Writer
Bryan Tucker, Writer
Emily Spivey, Additional Sketch By

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special
“84th Annual Academy Awards” – ABC – Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Jon Macks, Written by
Dave Boone, Written by
Carol Leifer, Written by
Tim Carvell, Special Material Written by
Jeff Cesario, Special Material Written by
Billy Crystal, Special Material Written by
Ed Driscoll, Special Material Written by
Billy Martin, Special Material Written by
Ben Schwartz, Special Material Written by
Marc Shaiman, Special Material Written by
Eric Stangel, Special Material Written by
Justin Stangel, Special Material Written by
David Steinberg, Special Material Written by
Mason Steinberg, Special Material Written by
Colleen Werthmann, Special Material Written by

“Betty White’s 90th Birthday: A Tribute To America’s Golden Girl” – NBC – Brad Lachman Productions and Universal Television
Jon Macks, Written by
Steve Ridgeway, Written by
Mason Steinberg, Written by
Brad Lachman, Written by

“The Kennedy Center Honors” – CBS – A George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
George Stevens, Written by
Michael M. Stevens, Written by
Sara Lukinson, Written by
Lewis Friedman, Written by

“Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre” – FX Networks – Pig Newton, Inc. in association with FX Productions
Louis C.K., Written by

“65th Annual Tony Awards” – CBS – White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions
Dave Boone, Written by
Paul Greenberg, Special Material by

Outstanding Animated Program
“American Dad!” – “Hot Water” – FOX – Fox Television Animation
“Bob’s Burgers” – “BurgerBoss” – FOX – BentoBox Entertainment
“Futurama” – “The Tip Of The Zoidberg” – Comedy Central – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
“The Penguins Of Madagascar: The Return Of The Revenge Of Dr. Blowhole” – Nickelodeon – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
“The Simpsons” – “Holidays Of Future Passed” – FOX – Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Outstanding Short-format Animated Program
“Adventure Time – “Too Young” – Cartoon Network – Cartoon Network Studios
“Disney Phineas And Ferb – “The Doonkleberry Imperative” – Disney Channel – Disney Channel
“MAD” – “Kitchen Nightmare Before Christmas” / “How I Met Your Mummy” – Cartoon Network – Warner Bros. Animation
“Regular Show” – “Eggscellent” – Cartoon Network – Cartoon Network Studios
“Robot Chicken” – “Fight Club Paradise” – Cartoon Network – Stoopid Monkey, Shadow Machine, Williams Street

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance
Brenda Strong – “Desperate Housewives” – “Give Me The Blame” / “Finishing The Hat”
Dan Povenmire – “Disney Phineas And Ferb: Across The 2nd Dimension”
Rob Riggle – “Disney Prep & Landing: Naughty Vs. Nice”
Maurice LaMarche – “Futurama” – “The Silence Of The Clamps”
Kristen Wiig – “The Looney Tunes Show” – “Double Date”
Hank Azaria – “The Simpsons” – “Moe Goes From Rags To Riches”

Outstanding Children’s Program
“Degrassi” – TeenNick – Epitome Pictures in association with Nickelodeon
Linda Schuyler, Executive Producer
Stephen Stohn, Executive Producer
Brendon Yorke, Executive Producer
Sarah Glinski, Co-Executive Producer
Stephanie Williams, Supervising Producer
Stefan Brogren, Series Producer
David Lowe, Producer

“Good Luck Charlie” – Disney Channel – It’s a Laugh Productions
Dan Staley, Executive Producer
Drew Vaupen, Executive Producer
Phil Baker, Executive Producer
Christopher Vane, Co-Executive Producer
Erika Kaestle, Co-Executive Producer
Patrick McCarthy, Co-Executive Producer
Pixie Wespiser, Produced By

“iCarly” – Nickelodeon – Nickelodeon and Schneider’s Bakery
Dan Schneider, Executive Producer
Robin Weiner, Co-Executive Producer
Joe Catania, Supervising Producer
Bruce Rand Berman, Producer

“Victorious” – Nickelodeon – Nickelodeon and Schneider’s Bakery
Dan Schneider, Executive Producer
Warren Bell, Co-Executive Producer
Robin Weiner, Co-Executive Producer
Joe Catania, Supervising Producer
Bruce Rand Berman, Produced By

“Wizards Of Waverly Place” – Disney Channel – It’s a Laugh Productions
Ben Montanio, Executive Producer
Vince Cheung, Executive Producer
Todd J. Greenwald, Executive Producer
Gigi McCreery, Co-Executive Producer
Perry Rein, Co-Executive Producers
Richard Goodman, Supervising Producer
Greg A. Hampson, Produced By

Outstanding Children’s Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program
“It Gets Better” – MTV – An MTV Production in association with Snackaholic Productions, Logo, Savage Media, Hypomania Content, and Octagon Entertainment
Christy Spitzer, Executive Producer
Shannon Fitzgerald, Executive Producer
John Ferriter, Executive Producer
Brian Pines, Executive Producer
Dan Savage, Executive Producer
Ted Skillman, Executive Producer
Belisa Balaban, Executive Producer


“Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger” – PBS – Sesame Workshop
Carol-lynn Parente, Executive Producer
Melissa Dino, Supervising Producer
Mason Rather, Senior Producer
Kevin Clash, Producer

“The Weight Of The Nation For Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover” – HBO – HBO Documentary Films and the Institute of Medicine with Mackerel Sky Films, in association with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the National Institutes of Health, and in partnership with the Michael & Susan Dell Foundation and Kaiser Permanente
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
John Hoffman, Executive Producer
Shari Cookson, Produced By
Nick Doob, Produced By

Outstanding Reality Program

“Antiques Roadshow” – PBS – WGBH Boston
Marsha Bemko, Executive Producer
Sam Farrell, Supervising Producer

“Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution” – ABC – Ryan Seacrest Productions and Fresh One Productions
Ryan Seacrest, Executive Producer
Jamie Oliver, Executive Producer
Craig Armstrong, Executive Producer
Adam Sher, Executive Producer
Roy Ackerman, Executive Producer
Charles Wachter, Co-Executive Producer
Zoe Collins, Co-Executive Producer
Jason Henry, Co-Executive Producer
Robert Norris, Producer

“MythBusters” – Discovery Channel – Beyond Productions Pty. Ltd. for the Discovery Channel
Jamie Hyneman, Executive Producer
Adam Savage, Executive Producer
Dan Tapster, Executive Producer
Tracy Rudolph, Executive Producer
Alice Dallow, Produced by
Lauren Williams, Produced by

“Shark Tank” – ABC – Sony Pictures Television
Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
Clay Newbill, Executive Producer
Phil Gurin, Executive Producer
Yun Lingner, Co-Executive Producer
Brien Meagher, Co-Executive Producer
David Eilenberg, Co-Executive Producer
Jim Roush, Co-Executive Producer

“Undercover Boss” – CBS – Studio Lambert
Eli Holzman, Executive Producer
Stephen Lambert, Executive Producer
Chris Carlson, Executive Producer
Scott Cooper, Co-Executive Producer
Sandi Johnson, Co-Executive Producer
Rachelle Mendez, Supervising Producer
Lety Quintanar, Supervising Producer
Rebekah Fry, Supervising Producer

“Who Do You Think You Are?” – NBC – Is or Isn’t Entertainment, Shed Media US, Wall to Wall Media Ltd.
Alex Graham, Executive Producer
Jennifer O’Connell, Executive Producer
Lisa Kudrow, Executive Producer
Dan Bucatinsky, Executive Producer
Al Edgington, Executive Producer
Lisa Bohacek, Supervising Producer
Kate Richter Green, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
“The Amazing Race” – CBS – World Race Productions Inc.
Bertram van Munster, Executive Producer
Elise Doganieri, Executive Producer
Jerry Bruckheimer, Executive Producer
Jonathan Littman, Executive Producer
Mark Vertullo, Executive Producer
Dan Coffie, Co-Executive Producer
Giselle Parets, Co-Executive Producer
Phil Keoghan, Co-Executive Producer
Michael Norton, Supervising Producer
Matt Schmidt, Supervising Producer
Patrick Cariaga, Supervising Producer
Michael Miller, Supervising Producer
Darren Bunkley, Senior Producer
Chad Baron, Senior Producer
Neil Jahss, Senior Producer

“Dancing With The Stars” – ABC – BBC Worldwide Productions
Conrad Green, Executive Producer

Joe Sungkur, Co-Executive Producer
Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Co-Executive Producer
Kim Kilbey, Supervising Producer
Tara West, Senior Producer
Renana Barkan, Senior Producer
Daniel Martin, Senior Producer
Deena Katz, Senior Producer
Joshua Firosz, Senior Producer
John Birkitt, Producer
Marcy Walton, Producer
Jonty Nash, Producer

“Project Runway” – Lifetime – The Weinstein Company, Bunim-Murray Productions and Full Picture in association with Lifetime Television
Heidi Klum, Executive Producer
Harvey Weinstein, Executive Producer
Bob Weinstein, Executive Producer
Meryl Poster, Executive Producer
Jonathan Murray, Executive Producer
Sara Rea, Executive Producer
Jane Cha Cutler, Executive Producer
Desiree Gruber, Executive Producer
Rob Sharenow, Executive Producer
Gena McCarthy, Executive Producer
David Hillman, Executive Producer
Barbara Schneeweiss, Executive Producer
Colleen Sands, Co-Executive Producer
Gil Goldschein, Co-Executive Producer
Lisa Fletcher, Supervising Producer

“So You Think You Can Dance” – FOX – Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with 19 Entertainment
Barry Adelman, Executive Producer
Simon Fuller, Executive Producer
Nigel Lythgoe, Executive Producer
James Breen, Co-Executive Producer
Jeff Thacker, Co-Executive Producer
Zoe Brown, Senior Supervising Producer
Mike Yurchuk, Co-Supervising Producer
Dan Sacks, Co-Supervising Producer
Adam Cooper, Senior Producer
Mike Deffina, Senior Producer
Colleen Wagner, Senior Producer
Hope Wilson, Senior Producer

“Top Chef” – Bravo – Magical Elves
Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer
Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer
Nan Strait, Executive Producer
Casey Kriley, Executive Producer
Andrew Cohen, Executive Producer
Dave Serwatka, Executive Producer
Erica Ross, Co-Executive Producer
Sue Kolinsky, Co-Executive Producer
Tom Colicchio, Co-Executive Producer

“The Voice” – NBC – One Three Inc. (a Hearst/Mark Burnett company), Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Television
John de Mol, Executive Producer
Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
Audrey Morrissey, Executive Producer
Stijn Bakkers, Executive Producer
Lee Metzger, Executive Producer
Chad Hines, Co-Executive Producer
Jim Roush, Co-Executive Producer
Amanda Zucker, Co-Executive Producer
Nicolle Yaron, Supervising Producer
Mike Yurchuk, Supervising Producer
Dean Houser, Supervising Producer
Joni Day, Producer
Teddy Valenti, Producer
May Johnson, Producer
David Offenheiser, Producer
Carson Daly, Producer

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
Phil Keoghan – “The Amazing Race”
Ryan Seacrest – “American Idol”
Betty White – “Betty White’s Off Their Rockers”
Tom Bergeron – “Dancing With The Stars”
Cat Deeley – “So You Think You Can Dance”

Outstanding Nonfiction Series
“American Masters” – PBS – A Production of B Plus Productions, LLC in association with Thirteen’s American Masters for WNET
Susan Lacy, Executive Producer for American Masters
Robert Weide, Producer
Erik Gordon, Executive Producer
Andrew Karsch, Executive Producer
Michael Peyser, Executive Producer
Brett Ratner, Executive Producer
Fisher Stevens, Executive Producer

“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” – Travel Channel – Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
Producing Team

“Frozen Planet” – Discovery Channel – A BBC / Discovery Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
Alastair Fothergill, Executive Producer
Susan Winslow, Executive Producer
Vanessa Berlowitz, Series Producer

“Inside The Actors Studio” – Bravo – In The Moment Productions
James Lipton, Executive Producer
Shawn Tesser, Producer
Jeff Wurtz, Producer

“The Weight Of The Nation” – HBO – HBO Documentary Films and the Institute of Medicine, in association with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the National Institutes of Health, and in partnership with the Michael & Susan Dell Foundation and Kaiser Permanente
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
John Hoffman, Executive Producer/Produced By
Dan Chaykin, Producer
Sarah Teale, Producer

Outstanding Nonfiction Special
“Bobby Fischer Against The World” – HBO – Moxie Firecracker in association with HBO Documentary Films
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Dan Cogan, Executive Producer
Liz Garbus, Produced By
Stanley Buchthal, Produced By
Rory Kennedy, Produced By
Matthew Justus, Produced By
Nancy Abraham, Senior Producer

“George Harrison: Living In The Material World” – HBO – Grove Street Pictures, Spitfire Pictures, and Sikelia Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films
Margaret Bodde, Executive Producer
Scott Pascucci, Executive Producer For Grove Street
Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Executive Producer For Sikelia Productions
Blair Foster, Supervising Producer
Olivia Harrison, Produced By
Nigel Sinclair, Produced By
Martin Scorsese, Produced By

“Gloria: In Her Own Words” – HBO – Kunhardt McGee Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films
Dyllan McGee, Executive Producer
Jacqueline Glover, Supervising Producer
Peter Kunhardt, Produced By
Sheila Nevins, Produced By

“Paul Simon’s Graceland Journey: Under African Skies” – A&E – A&E IndieFilms in association with Sony Music Entertainment’s Legacy Recordings and @Radical.Media
Molly Thompson, Executive Producer
David McKillop, Executive Producer
Robert Debitetto, Executive Producer
Eddie Simon, Executive Producer
Jon Kamen, Producer
Justin Wilkes, Producer
Joe Berlinger, Producer

“6 Days To Air: The Making Of South Park” – Comedy Central – Presented by Comedy Central
Arthur Bradford, Executive Producer
Jennifer Ollman, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Special Class – Short-format Nonfiction Programs
“Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen” – bravotv.com – Bravo Media and Magical Elves
David Serwatka, Produced By
Dan Cutforth, Produced By
Jane Lipsitz, Produced By
Lisa Hsia, Produced By
Aimee Viles, Produced By

“DGA Moments In Time” – dga.org – The Stevens Company
Michael M. Stevens, Produced By

“Jay Leno’s Garage” – jaylenosgarage.com – NBC.com | JayLenosGarage.com
Jay Leno, Executive Producer
Helga Pollock, Producer
Robert Angelo, Producer

“Thank A Vet” – HISTORY – HTV Productions
Kathleen Williams, Executive Producer
Jaimie DeFina, Senior Producer
Andrea Allen, Producer

“30 Rock: Ask Tina” – nbc.com – NBC.com | Universal Television
Tina Fey, Producer
Eric Gurian, Producer
Nick Bernardone, Producer
Clint Koltveit, Producer
William Sell, Producer

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more