Marco Mueller reveals complete festival lineup

LONDON — The rebooted Rome Film Festival, which runs Nov. 9-17, has unveiled its lineup of 59 world preems, comprising high-profile titles with mainstream elements and edgier fare in a meticulously calibrated mix that reflects new topper Marco Mueller’s signature stamp.

COMPETITION
A Glimpse Inside the Mind of Charles Swan III,” Roman Coppola, U.S.
“Lesson of Evil,” Takashi Miike, Japan
“Ali Ha Gli Occhi Azzurri,” Claudio Giovannesi, Italy
“E La Chiamano Estate,” Paolo Franchi, Italy
“Ixjana,” Jozef Skolimowski, Michal Skolimowski, Poland
“Mai Morire,” Enrique Rivero, Mexico
“Hand in Hand,” Valerie Donzelli, France
“Marfa Girl,” Larry Clark, U.S.
“The Motel Life,” Gabriel Polsky, Alan Polsky, U.S.
“Celestial Wives of Meadow Mari,” Alexey Fedorchenko, Russia
“You, Me and Us,” Jacques Doillon, France
“Eternal Homecoming,” Kira Muratova, Ukraine
“Il Volto Di Un’altra,” Pappi Corsicato, Italy

OUT OF COMPETITION
“The Gang of the Jotas,” Marjane Satrapi, France
“Bullet to the Head,” Walter Hill, U.S.
“The Lookout,” Michele Placido, France
“Mental,” P.J. Hogan, Australia
Populaire,” Regis Roinsard, France
“Rise of the Guardians,” Peter Ramsey, U.S.
“The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 2,” Bill Condon, U.S.
“A Gun in Each Hand,” Cesc Gay, Spain
“Waiting for the Sea,” Bakhtiar Khudojnazarov, Russia

CINEMAXXI SELECTION
“Bloody Daughter,” Stephanie Argerich, France
“Historic Centre,” Aki Kaurismaki, Pedro Costa, Victor Erice, Manoel De Oliveira, Portugal
“Once I Entered a Garden,” Avi Mograbi, Israel
“Goltzius and the Pelican Company,” Peter Greenaway, Netherlands
“Judge Archer,” Xu Haofeng, China
“Invisible World,” Wim Wenders, Theo Angelopoulos, Atom Egoyan, Manoel De Oliveira, Guy Maddin, Marco Bechis, Lais Bodanzky, Maria De Medeiros, Jerzy Stuhr, Gian Vittorio Baldi, Brazil
“The Ogre’s Feathers,” Michael Almereyda, U.S.
“Pletora,” Zapruder, Italy
“Random Acts,” Marina Abramovic, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Zineb Sedira, Johan Grimonprez, Shahryar Nashat, Lucy Harvey, Rachel Mayeri, Lewis Klahr, Mark Leckey, Semiconductor, Sarah Wood, Young-Hae Chang, Richard Billingham and others, U.K.
“Tricked,” Paul Verhoeven, Netherlands
“Suspension of Disbelief,” Mike Figgis, U.K.
“Tar,” Edna Biesold, Sarah-Violet Bliss, Bruce Thierry Cheung, Gabrielle Demeestere, Alexis Gamb, U.S.
“I Topi lasciano la nave,” Zapruder, Italy
“Tutto parla di te,” Alina Marazzi, Italy
“L’assolutezza del cerchio — Il G.R.A. Di Renato Nicolini,” Gianfranco Rosi, Italy
“Il Viaggio della Signorina Vila,” Elisabetta Sgarbi, Italy

PROSPETTIVE ITALIA — FEATURES IN COMPETITION
“Acqua fuori dal ring,” Joel Stangle, Italy
“Cosimo e Nicole,” Francesco Amato, Italy
“L’Isola dell’angelo caduto,” Carlo Lucarelli, Italy
“Italian Movies,” Matteo Pellegrini, Italy
“La Scoperta dell’alba,” Susanna Nicchiarelli, Italy
“Razza bastarda,” Alessandro Gassman, Italy
“Waves,” Corrado Sassi, Italy

PROSPETTIVE ITALIA — DOCUMENTARIES IN COMPETITION
“Dell’arte della guerra,” Luca Bellino, Silvia Luzi, Italy
“Il Leone d’orvieto — Giancarlo Parretti e la scalata alla MGM,” Aureliano Amadei, Italy
“Milleunanotte,” Marco Santarelli, Italy
“Pezzi,” Luca Ferrari, Italy
“Pinuccio Lovero Yes I Can,” Pippo Mezzapesa, Italy
“S.B. io lo conoscevo bene,” Giacomo Durzi, Giovanni Fasanella, Italy

PROSPETTIVE ITALIA — DOCUMENTARIES OUT OF COMPETITION
“Carlo!,” Gianfranco Giagni, Fabio Ferzetti, Italy
“Ebrei a Roma,” Gianfranco Pannone, Italy
“Il Gioco degli specchi,” Carlo Di Carlo, Italy
Giuliano Montaldo — Quattro volte vent’anni,” Marco Spagnoli, Italy
“Giuseppe Tornatore — Ogni film un’opera prima,” Luciano Barcaroli, Gerardo Panichi, Italy
“L’insolito ignoto – Vita acrobatica di Tiberio Murgia,” Sergio Naitza, Italy
“Interdizione perpetua,” Gaetano Di Vaio, Italy
“L’uomo con il megafono,” Michelangelo Severgnini, Italy

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0