'Descendants,' 'Tattoo,' 'Moneyball,' 'Hugo' among contenders

Michael Kahn has received dual nominations from the American Cinema Editors for “The Adventures of Tintin” and “War Horse.”

ACE opted for high-profile contenders as it unveiled 13 films in three categories Monday for its top feature film awards. Winners will be announced Feb. 18 in ceremonies at the Beverly Hilton.

Kahn, longtime editor for Steven Spielberg’s films, was joined in the dramatic category by Kevin Tent for “The Descendants,” Angus Wall for “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo,” Thelma Schoonmaker for “Hugo” and Christopher Tellefsen for “Moneyball.”

In the comedy-musical category, ACE selected Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius for “The Artist,” William Kerr and Michael L. Sale for “Bridesmaids,” Alisa Lepselter for “Midnight in Paris,” Adam Recht for “My Week With Marilyn” and Dana E. Glauberman for “Young Adult.”

In addition to Kahn’s nom for “Tintin” in the animated category, ACE also named Eric Dapkewicz for “Puss in Boots” and Craig Wood for “Rango.”

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):

The Descendants

Kevin Tent, A.C.E.

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Angus Wall, A.C.E. & Kirk Baxter, A.C.E.

Hugo

Thelma Schoonmaker, A.C.E.

Moneyball

Christopher Tellefsen, A.C.E.

War Horse

Michael Kahn, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):

The Artist

Anne-Sophie Bion & Michel Hazanavicius

Bridesmaids

William Kerr & Michael L. Sale

Midnight in Paris

Alisa Lepselter

My Week with Marilyn

Adam Recht

Young Adult

Dana E. Glauberman, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

The Adventures of Tintin

Michael Kahn, A.C.E.

Puss in Boots

Eric Dapkewicz

Rango

Craig Wood, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:

Curb Your Enthusiasm: “Mister Softee”

Roger Nygard

Curb Your Enthusiasm: “Palestinian Chicken”

Steven Rasch, A.C.E.

Modern Family: “Express Christmas”

Steven Rasch, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Breaking Bad: “End Times”

Kelley Dixon

Breaking Bad: “Face Off”

Skip MacDonald

Friday Night Lights: “Always”

Angela M. Catanzaro

The Good Wife: “Real Deal”

Hibah Frisina, A.C.E.

The Walking Dead: “Save the Last One”

Hunter Via, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Boardwalk Empire: “To the Lost”

Tim Streeto

Game of Thrones: “Baelor”

Frances Parker, A.C.E.

Homeland: “Pilot”

Jordan Goldman, David Latham

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:

Cinema Verite

Sarah Flack, A.C.E. & Robert Pulcini

Downton Abbey, Episode 1.1

John Wilson, A.C.E.

Mildred Pierce, Part 1

Affonso Gon├žalves & Camilla Toniolo

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY:

Cave of Forgotten Dreams

Joe Bini & Maya Hawke

Freedom Riders

Lewis Erskine & Aljernon Tunsil

George Harrison: Living in the Material World

David Tedeschi

BEST EDITED REALITY SERIES:

Anthony Bourdain – No Reservations: “Haiti”

Eric Lasby

Beyond Scared Straight : “Chowchilla”

Rob Goubeaux, A.C.E., Paul J. Coyne, A.C.E., Heather Abell, Audrey Capotosta, Maura Corey, Jeremy Gantz & Molly Shock

Whale Wars: “Race to Save Lives”

Eric Myerson, Pete Ritchie & Josh Crockett

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more