Tuner 'Matilda' leads field with 10 noms

LONDON — Nominations for the 2012 Olivier Awards are dominated by not-for-profits the National Theater and the Royal Shakespeare Company.

The RSC’s tuner “Matilda — The Musical, a critical and audience smash, leads the field with 10 noms — one in every category for which it is eligible. These include best musical, director and choreographer, actor (Bertie Carvel) plus the best actress in a musical nomination shared between the four young girls who alternate in the title role. The precedent for this was set by “Billy Elliot,” whose three alternating young leads won best actor at the 2006 Oliviers. “Matilda” is currently negotiating a 2013 Broadway berth.

The NT’s total haul of 15 noms is split between five show. “One Man, Two Guvnors” (transferring to Gotham’s Music Box from April 6) received five noms, including a much-fancied best play and best actor for James Corden.

Experimental tuner “London Road” won four including best musical.

Danny Boyle’s production of “Frankenstein” nabbed three including a joint nom for Benedict Cumberbatch and Jonny Lee Miller, who nightly alternated the roles of the creature and creator.

John Hodge’s “Collaborators” is up for best play and best actor in a supporting role for Mark Addy and Lesley Manville is up for Best Actress for her role in Mike Leigh’s “Grief.”

Rob Ashford’s production of “Anna Christie” won four of the six nods for the Donmar Warehouse, including revival, actress (Ruth Wilson), actor (Jude Law) and lighting (Howard Harrison).

The not-for-profit’s other two were for its production of “Salt, Root and Roe,” and a Best Actor nod for previous Tony-winner Douglas Hodge (“La Cage aux Folles”) for “Inadmissible Evidence.”

Commercial producers who have sometimes found themselves almost shut out from these prizes are strongly repped via “The Ladykillers” with nods including best play, director and actress. Its total of five is matched by “Ghost — The Musical,” whose Gotham transfer begins previews tonight at the Lunt-Fontanne.

Further competish for best musical comes from “Shrek” with a total of four noms and Cameron Mackintosh’s “Betty Blue Eyes” with three.

Winners will be announced at the Olivier Awards to be held on April 15 at the Royal Opera House, hosted by Michael Ball and Imelda Staunton, currently starring in “Sweeney Todd.”

And the nominees are:

Play:

“Collaborators,” by John Hodge, Cottesloe, National Theater

“Jumpy,” by April de Angelis, Royal Court

“The Ladykillers,” Graham Linehan, Gielgud Theater

“One Man, Two Guvnors,” Richard Bean, Lyttelton, National Theater

Revival

“Anna Christie,” Donmar Warehouse

“Flare Path,” Theater Royal Haymarket

“Much Ado About Nothing,” Wyndham’s

“Noises Off,” The Old Vic

Best Entertainment and Family

“Derren Brown — Svengali,” Shaftesbury

“Midnight Tango,” Aldwych

“Potted Panto,” Garrick

“The Tiger Who Came to Tea,” Vaudeville

Actress

Celia Imrie, “Noises Off”

Lesley Manville, “Grief,” Cottesloe, National Theater

Kristin Scott Thomas, “Betrayal,” Harold Pinter Theater

Marcia Warren, “The Ladykillers”

Ruth Wilson, “Anna Christie”

Actor

James Corden, “One Man, Two Guvnors”

Benedict Cumberbatch and Jonny Lee Miller, “Frankenstein,” Olivier, National Theater

David Haig, “The Madness of George III,” Apollo

Douglas Hodge, “Inadmissible Evidence,” Donmar Warehouse

Jude Law, “Anna Christie”

Performance in a Supporting Role

Mark Addy, “Collaborators”

Oliver Chris, “One Man, Two Guvnors”

Johnny Flynn, “Jerusalem”

Bryony Hannah, “The Children’s Hour,” Harold Pinter Theater

Sheridan Smith, “Flare Path”

New Musical

“Betty Blue Eyes,” Novello

“Ghost — The Musical,” Piccadilly

“London Road,” Cottesloe, National Theater

“Matilda — The Musical,” Cambridge

“Shrek — The Musical,” Theater Royal Drury Lane

Musical Revival

“Crazy For You,” Regent’s Park Open Air Theater

“Singin’ in the Rain,” Palace

“South Pacific,” The Barbican

“The Wizard of Oz,” London Palladium

Actress in a Musical

Kate Fleetwood, “London Road”

Sarah Lancashire, “Betty Blue Eyes”

The Matildas, “Matilda — The Musical”

Scarlett Strallen, “Singin’ in the Rain”

Actor in a Musical

Bertie Carvel, “Matilda — The Musical”

Nigel Lindsay, “Shrek — The Musical”

Reece Shearsmith, “Betty Blue Eyes”

Paulo Szot, “South Pacific”

Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Sharon D. Clarke, “Ghost — The Musical”

Sophie-Louise Dann for “Lend Me a Tenor — The Musical,” Gielgud

Nigel Harman, “Shrek — The Musical”

Paul Kaye, “Matilda — The Musical”

Katherine Kingsley — “Singin’ in the Rain”

Director

Sean Foley, “The Ladykillers”

Nicholas Hytner, “One Man, Two Guvnors”

Rufus Norris, “London Road”

Matthew Warchus, “Matilda — The Musical”

Theater Choreographer

Peter Darling, “Matilda — The Musical”

Javier de Frutos, “London Road”

Stephen Mear, “Crazy For You”

Andrew Wright, “Singin’ in the Rain”

Lighting Design

Howard Harrison, “Anna Christie”

Bruno Poet, “Frankenstein”

Hugh Vanstone, “Ghost — The Musical”

Hugh Vanstone, “Matilda — The Musical”

Set Design

Rob Howell, “Ghost – The Musical”

Michael Taylor, “The Ladykillers”

Rob Howell, “Matilda – The Musical”

Mark Thompson, “One Man, Two Guvnors”

Costume Design

Peter McKintosh, “Crazy For You”

Rob Howell, “Matilda – The Musical”

Tim Hatley, “Shrek – The Musical”

Catherine Zuber, “South Pacific”

Sound Design

Bobby Aitken, “Ghost – The Musical”

Underworld and Ed Clarke, “Frankenstein”

Ben and Max Ringham, “The Ladykillers”

Simon Baker “Matilda – The Musical”

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theater

Royal Exchange Theater, Manchester, “Mogadishu,” Lyric Hammersmith

Theater Royal Stratford East in association with the Barbican and Traverse Theater for “Roadkill”

Donmar Warehouse, “Salt, Root and Roe,” Trafalgar Studios 2

The Royal Court, “The Village Bike,” Jerwood Theater Upstairs

New Opera Production

English National Opera’s “Castor and Pollux” London Coliseum

English National Opera’s “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” London Coliseum

English National Opera’s “The Passenger,” London Coliseum

ROH2’s “Clemency,” (in association with Scottish Opera), Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

English National Opera for the breadth and diversity of its artistic program

Amanda Holden for her translation of “Castor and Pollux”

Richard Jones for his direction of “Anna Nicole” and “Il Trittico” at the Royal Opera House and “The Tales of Hoffmann,” London Coliseum

Mark-Anthony Turnage for his composition of “Anna Nicole,” Royal Opera House and “Twice Through the Heart,” at Sadler’s Wells

New Dance Production

“DESH,” choreographed by Akram Khan, Akram Khan Company, Sadler’s Wells,

“Gardenia,” directed by Alain Platel and Frank van Laecke, Les Ballets C de la B, Sadler’s Wells

“The Metamorphosis,” choreographed by Arthur Pita, ROH2 Linbury Studio

“Some Like it Hip Hop,” choreographed by Kate Prince, Tommy Franzen and Carrie-Anne Ingrouille by ZooNation, Peacock Theater

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

The Design Team for the Royal Ballet’s “Alice’s Adventures In Wonderland,” Royal Opera House

Edward Watson for his performance in “The Metamorphosis,” Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House

Sylvie Guillem for her performance in her production of “6000 Miles Away,” Sadler’s Wells

Tommy Franzen for his performance in ZooNation’s “Some Like it Hip Hop”

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0