Special Presentations adds new pics from Lee, De Palma, Daniels

The Weinstein Co.’s music-based dramedy “Song for Marion” will world preem in the Toronto Film Festival’s closing-night gala slot.

Also premiering as galas are Peter Webber’s Japan-set WWII aftermath drama, “Emperor,” starring Matthew Fox and Tommy Lee Jones, plus “What Maisie Knew,” Scott McGehee and David Siegel’s modern take on a Henry James novella starring Alexander Skarsgard and Julianne Moore.

Helmed by Paul Andrew Williams and produced by Ken Marshall and Cutting Edge Group CEO Philip Moross, U.K.-lensed “Song” stars Terence Stamp as a curmudgeon whose wife persuades him to join an unconventional local choir.

Nick Cassavetes’ “Yellow,” a hallucinatory ensemble spin on modern society starring Sienna Miller, Gena Rowlands and Ray Liotta, will world preem in Special Presentations, as will Dante Ariola’s offbeat romance “Arthur Newman,” with Colin Firth as a retired golf pro and Emily Blunt co-starring, and Dan Algrant’s “Greetings From Tim Buckley,” about the late singer Jeff Buckley’s brief career.

Yvan Attal’s sex-fueled buddy comedy “Do Not Disturb” (starring Charlotte Gainsbourg and Francois Cluzet) and Bahman Ghobadi’s “Rhino Season” (a Kurdish-Iranian poet seeks his wife after 20 years in prison) also world preem in the program.

U.S. pics receiving their North American preem in Special Presentations include Spike Lee’s “Bad 25,” Walter Salles’ “On the Road,” Brian De Palma’s “Passion,” Paul Thomas Anderson’s “The Master,” Lee Daniels’ “The Paperboy,” Harmony Korine’s “Spring Breakers” and Henry Alex Rubin’s “Disconnect.”

Susanne Bier’s romance “Love Is All You Need,” starring Pierce Brosnan, receives its North American preem in Special Presentations.

Contemporary World Cinema (CWC) includes the world preem of Edward Burns’ ensemble piece “The Fitzgerald Family Christmas” in its 62-pic slate. Among U.S. pics receiving international preems are Sundance-winning director Ava DuVernay’s “Middle of Nowhere,” James Ponsoldt’s “Smashed” and the North American preem of Jem Cohen’s “Museum Hours.”

Other world-preeming titles include Robert Connolly’s take on WikiLeaks founder Julian Assange’s early years, “Underground”; Sara Johnsen’s haunting romance “All That Matters Is Past”; Kasia Roslaniec’s teen pregnancy story “Baby Blues”; Dror Sabo’s vigilante odyssey “Eagles”; Jorge Torregrossa’s mountain-set intriguer “The End”; Iannis Smaragdis’ 18th-century pirate epic “God Loves Caviar”; Carols Sorin’s recovery journey pic “Gone Fishing”; Zeze Gamboa’s historical drama “The Great Kilapy”; and Jan Hrebejk’s middle-age potboiler “The Holy Quarternity.”

Andrzej Jakimowski’s teacher tale “Imagine,” Marcelo Gomes’ modern life meditation “Once Upon A Time, I Was,” Atiq Rahimi’s bedside vigil “The Patience Stone,” John Akomfrah’s Durer-inspired “Peripeteia,” Jonas d’Adesky’s Haiti-set crime drama “Three Kids,” Licinio Azevedo’s elegy to women who endured Mozambique’s re-education camps “Virgin Margarida,” Perlin Esmer’s wilderness-set “Watchtower,” Lenny Abrahamson’s tragedy-fuelled coming-of-ager “What Richard Did” and Annemarie Jacir’s mother-son refugee camp story “When I Saw You” also world preem in CWC.

Asian titles world-preeming in CWC include Jo Sung-hee’s village chiller “A Werewolf Boy,” co-helmers Anja Daelemans, Nicholas Bonner and Gwang Hun Kim’s “Comrade Kim Goes Flying” about a coalminer’s trapeze dreams, Yuki Tanada’s erotic drama “The Cowards Who Looked to the Sky,” Peng Tao’s lovelorn drama “The Cremator,” Luu Huynh’s jealousy-fuelled “In the Name of Love,” Yikwan Kang’s family drama “Juvenile Offender” and Sion Sono’s earthquake aftermath tale “The Land of Hope.”

This year Wavelengths, a curated program of 47 avant-garde films of various lengths, widens its scope to include narrative and docu features that would have been seen in the now-defunct Visions.

Feature highlights include the world preem of docu “The Lebanese Rocket Society,” about the nation’s 1960s flirtation with space travel; the North American preem of Miguel Gomes’ “Tabu”; and Ying Liang’s Locarno-winning “When Night Falls,” plus new work from Joao Pedro Rodrigues, Carlos Reygadas, Denis Cote and Heinz Emigholz.

Future Projections, the fest’s showcase of moving-image art installed in various downtown venues also announced Tuesday, include new works from Callum Cooper, Jeroen Eisinga, Sook-Yin Lee, Peaches, Luther Price, Kelly Richardson, Ming Wong and Liang Yue.

Highlights of the fest’s industry program include a master class with Olivier Assayas; Mogul sessions with Film4’s Tessa Ross, FilmNation’s Glen Basner and producer Jeremy Thomas; and a keynote on digital cinema from film scholar David Bordwell. Dialogue topics include green filmmaking, transmedia storytelling, indie filmmaking in India and Africa, advances in exhibition technology and growth areas in distribution and marketing. Toronto runs Sept. 6-16.

GALAS

“Song for Marion,” Paul Andrew Williams, UK (World Premiere) (closing night film)

“Emperor,” Peter Webber, Japan/USA (World Premiere)

“What Maisie Knew,” Scott McGehee, David Siegel, USA (World Premiere)

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

“Arthur Newman,” Dante Ariola, USA (World Premiere)

“Bad 25,” Spike Lee, USA (North American Premiere)

“Disconnect,” Henry Alex Rubin, USA (North American Premiere)

“Do Not Disturb,” Yvan Attal, France (World Premiere)

“Greetings from Tim Buckley,” Dan Algrant, USA (World Premiere)

“Love is All You Need,” Susanne Bier, Denmark (North American Premiere)

“On The Road,” Walter Salles, France/Brazil (North American Premiere)

“Passion,” Brian De Palma, France/Germany (North American Premiere)

“Rhino Season,” Bahman Ghobadi, Iraqi Kurdistan/Turkey (World Premiere)

“Spring Breakers,” Harmony Korine, USA (North American Premiere)

“The Master,” Paul Thomas Anderson, USA (North American Premiere)

“The Paperboy,” Lee Daniels, USA (North American Premiere)

“The Son Did It,” Daniele Ciprì, Italy/France (North American Premiere)

“The Suicide Shop,” Patrice Leconte, France/Belgium/Canada (International Premiere)

“Thérèse Desqueyroux,” Claude Miller, France (International Premiere)

“White Elephant,” Pablo Trapero, Argentina/Spain (North American Premiere)

“Yellow,” Nick Cassavetes, USA (World Premiere)

CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA

“3,” Pablo Stoll Ward, Uruguay/Germany/Argentina (North American Premiere)

“A Hijacking,” Tobias Lindholm, Denmark (North American Premiere)

“A Werewolf Boy,” Jo Sung-hee, South Korea (World Premiere)

“After the Battle,” Yousry Nasrallah, Egypt/France (North American Premiere)

“All That Matters is Past,” Sara Johnsen, Norway (World Premiere)

“Baby Blues,” Kasia Roslaniec, Poland (World Premiere)

“Barbara,” Christian Petzold, Germany (North American Premiere)

“Bwakaw,” Jun Robles Lana, Philippines (International Premiere)

“Children of Sarajevo,” Aida Begic, Bosnia-Herzegovina/Germany/France/Turkey (North American Premiere)

“Clandestine Childhood,” Benjamín Ávila, Argentina/Spain/Brazil (North American Premiere)

“Comrade Kim Goes Flying,” Anja Daelemans, Nicholas Bonner and Gwang Hun Kim, Belgium/North Korea/UK (World Premiere)

“The Cowards Who Looked to the Sky,” Yuki Tanada, Japan (World Premiere)

“The Cremator,” Peng Tao, China (World Premiere)

“Dead Europe,” Tony Krawitz, Australia (International Premiere)

“Dust,” Julio Hernández Cordón, Guatemala/Spain/Chile/Germany (North American Premiere)

“Eagles,” Dror Sabo, Israel (World Premiere)

“Fin” (The End), Jorge Torregrossa, Spain (World Premiere)

“The Fitzgerald Family,” Christmas Edward Burns, USA (World Premiere)

“Fly With the Crane,” Li Ruijun, China (North American Premiere)

“Ghost Graduation,” Javier Ruiz Caldera, Spain (International Premiere)

“God Loves Caviar,” Iannis Smaragdis, Greece/Russia (World Premiere)

“Gone Fishing,” Carlos Sorin, Argentina (World Premiere)

“The Great Kilapy,” Zézé Gamboa, Angola/ Brazil/Portu
gal (World Premiere)

“Him, Here, After,” Asoka Handagama, Sri Lanka (North American Premiere)

“Imagine,” Andrzej Jakimowski, Poland/France/Portugal (World Premiere)

“In The Fog,” Sergei Loznitsa, Germany/Russia/Belarus/The Netherlands/Latvia (North American Premiere)

“In the Name of Love,” Luu Huynh, Vietnam (World Premiere)

“Jackie,” Antoinette Beumer, The Netherlands (International Premiere)

“Jump,” Kieron J. Walsh, Ireland/United Kingdom (International Premiere)

“Just the Wind,” Bence Fliegauf, Hungary/Germany/France (North American Premiere)

“Juvenile Offender,” Yikwan Kang, South Korea (World Premiere)

“Key of Life,” Kenji Uchida, Japan (North American Premiere)

“Kinshasa Kids,” Marc-Henri Wajnberg, Belgium (North American Premiere)

“The Land of Hope,” Sion Sono, Japan (World Premiere)

“Middle of Nowhere,” Ava DuVernay, USA (International Premiere)

“Museum Hours,” Jem Cohen, Austria/USA (North American Premiere)

“Once Upon a Time Was I,” Verônica Marcelo Gomes, Brazil/France (World Premiere)

“Paradise: Love,” Ulrich Seidl, Austria/Germany/France (North American Premiere)

“The Patience Stone,” Atiq Rahimi Afghanistan/France (World Premiere)

“Penance,” Kioshi Kurosawa, Japan (North American Premiere)

“Peripeteia,” John Akomfrah, United Kingdom/Holland (World Premiere)

“Road North,” Mika Kaurismäki, Finland (International Premiere)

“Shores of Hope,” Toke Constantin Hebbeln, Germany (International Premiere)

“Sleeper’s Wake,” Barry Berk, South Africa (International Premiere)

“Smashed,” James Ponsoldt, USA (International Premiere)

“The Thieves,” Choi Dong-hoon, South Korea (North American Premiere)

“The Tortoise, An Incarnation,” Girish Kasaravalli, India (International Premiere)

“Three Kids,” Jonas d’Adesky, Belgium (World Premiere)

“Three Worlds,” Catherine Corsini, France (North American Premiere)

Thy Womb,” Brillante Mendoza, The Philippines (North American Premiere)

“Underground,” Robert Connolly, Australia (World Premiere)

“Virgin,” Margarida Licinio Azevedo, Mozambique (World Premiere)

“Watchtower,” Pelin Esmer, Turkey/Germany/France (World Premiere)

“What Richard Did,” Lenny Abrahamson, Ireland (World Premiere)

“When I Saw You,” Annemarie Jacir, Palestine/Jordan/Greece (World Premiere)

“Zabana!,” Saïd Ould-Khelifa, Algeria (World Premiere)

WAVELENGTHS – Features

“The Last Time I Saw Macao” (A Última Vez Que Vi Macau), (North American Premiere)

“João,” Pedro Rodrigues, João Rul Guerra da Mata, Portugal/France, 85′

“differently, Molussia” (autrement, la Molussie), Nicolas Rey, France, 81′ (Canadian Premiere)

“Bestiaire,” Denis Côté, Canada/France, 72′ (Canadian Premiere)

“Far From Afghanistan,” John Gianvito, Jon Jost, Minda Martin, Soon-Mi Yoo, Travis Wilkerson, USA, 129′ (North American Premiere)

“The Fifth Season,” Peter Brosens, Jessica Woodworth, Belgium/The Netherlands/France, 94′ (North American Premiere)

“The Lebanese Rocket Society,” Joana Hadjithomas,” Khalil Joreige, Qatar, 93′ (World Premiere)

“Leviathan Lucien Castaing-Taylor,” Véréna Paravel, France/United Kingdom/USA, 87′ (North American Premiere)

“Perret in France and Algeria,” Heinz Emigholz, Germany, 110′ (North American Premiere)

“Post Tenebras Lux,” Carlos Reygadas, Mexico/France/The Netherlands/Germany, 120′ (North American Premiere)

“Tabu,” Miguel Gomes, Portugal/Germany/Brazil/France, 110′ (North American Premiere)

“Three Sisters,” Wang Bing, China, 153′ (North American Premiere)

“When Night Falls” (Wo hai you hua yao shuo), Ying Liang, South Korea/China, 70′ (North American Premiere)

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0