ABC, NBC earn four nods each

Cable shows dominated the drama series category for the Producers Guild of America TV awards while NBC and ABC scored a quartet of noms each in the other categories.

Drama series nominations for the Norman Felton award went to AMC’s “Breaking Bad,” PBS’ “Downton Abbey,” HBO’s “Game of Thrones,” Showtime’s “Homeland” and AMC’s “Mad Men.”

All five shows were nommed for Emmys, which “Homeland” won this year. HBO’s “Boardwalk Empire” took the PGA award last January after “Mad Men” had won three years in a row; “Downton Abbey” won the PGA’s longform award in January.

Comedy series noms for the Danny Thomas Award went to NBC’s “30 Rock,” CBS’ “The Big Bang Theory,” HBO’s “Curb Your Enthusiasm,” FX’s “Louie” and ABC’s “Modern Family,” which won the Emmy and has taken the last two PGA awards. “Louie” was the one skein to receive a PGA nom without having an Emmy nod, taking the place of Emmy nominees “Girls” and “Veep.”

The PGA’s TV nominations cover programs that aired during the 2011-12 season.

Non-fiction bids went to PBS’ “American Masters,” Travel Channel’s “Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations,” Discovery’s “Deadliest Catch,” Bravos’s “Inside the Actors Studio” and ABC’s “Shark Tank.” “American Masters” won the PGA award last year in the category.

Competition TV noms went to CBS reality mainstay “The Amazing Race,” which won the category in January, along with ABC’s “Dancing With the Stars,” Lifetime’s “Project Runway,” Bravo’s “Top Chef” and NBC’s “The Voice.”

The live entertainment-talk category produced bids for Comedy Central’s “The Colbert Report,” ABC’s “Jimmy Kimmel Live,” NBC’s “Late Night With Jimmy Fallon,” HBO’s “Real Time With Bill Maher” and NBC’s “Saturday Night Live.” “The Colbert Report” won the category in January.

The 24th PGA Awards will take place Jan. 26 at the Beverly Hilton. Feature film and longform TV nominations will be announced Jan. 3.

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:
“Breaking Bad” (AMC) – Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett
“Downton Abbey” (PBS) – Producers: Julian Fellowes, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge
“Game of Thrones” (HBO) – Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss
“Homeland” (Showtime) – Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm
“Mad Men” (AMC) – Producers: Jon Hamm, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Victor Levin, Blake McCormick, Matthew Weiner

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:
“30 Rock” (NBC) – Producers: Irene Burns, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Vali Chandrasekaran, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner
“The Big Bang Theory” (CBS) – Producers: Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu, Bill Prady
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO) – Producers: Alec Berg, Larry Charles, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel, Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer, Laura Streicher
“Louie” (FX) – Producers: Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K.
“Modern Family” (ABC) – Producers: Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
“American Masters” (PBS) – Producers: Prudence Glass, Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks
“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel) – Producers: Christopher Collins, Mike Steed, Lydia Tenaglia, Tom Vitale, Sandy Zweig
“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel) – Producers: Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, Sean Dash, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Bill Pruitt, Decker Watson
“Inside the Actors Studio” (Bravo) – Producers: Producer eligibility pending
“Shark Tank” (ABC) – Producers: Rhett Bachner, Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Brien Meagher, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Paul Sutera, Patrick Wood

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:
“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central) – Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC) – Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron
“Late Night with Jimmy Fallon” (NBC) – Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker
“Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO) – Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC) – Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:
“The Amazing Race” (CBS) – Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo
“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC) – Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur
“Project Runway” (Lifetime) – Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands
“Top Chef” (Bravo) – Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait
“The Voice” (NBC) – Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Jamie Evans, Chad Hines, Audrey Morrissey, Richard A. Pizante, David Pritikin, Jim Roush, Nicolle Yaron (additional producers eligibility pending)

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:
“24/7″ (HBO)
“Catching Hell” (ESPN)
“The Fight Game with Jim Lampley” (HBO)
“On Freddie Roach” (HBO)
“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:
“Good Luck Charlie” (Disney Channel)
“iCarly” (Nickelodeon)
“Phineas and Ferb” (Disney Channel)
“Sesame Street” (PBS)
“The Weight of the Nation for Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover” (HBO)

The nominees of the Award for Outstanding Digital Series are listed below in alphabetical order:
“30 Rock: The Webisodes” (www.nbc.com)
“Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen” (www.bravotv.com)
“Dexter Early Cuts: All in the Family” (www.sho.com)
“The Guild” (www.watchtheguild.com)
“H+ The Digital Series” (www.youtube.com/user/HplusDigitalSeries)
“Red vs. Blue” (www.roosterteeth.com)

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0