'Baker' wins grand jury prize in the feature docu competish

Gimme the Loot,” helmer Adam Leon’s shaggy dog tale about a pair of Bronx graffiti misfits on a revenge mission, has nabbed the South By Southwest film festival’s grand jury prize for best narrative feature, it was announced at Tuesday night’s award ceremony in Austin, where prizes in 21 categories were handed out.

Pic, which also screens soon at New Directors in New York, world preemed Saturday to a warm reception from auds and buyers, and seller Josh Braun (Submarine) confirms the film is now in play with offers on the table.

The narrative feature jury included Toronto programmer Jane Schoettle, crit J. Hoberman and Esquire’s Lisa Hintelmann, who also recognized thesp performances of Jamie Chung (“Eden”), Besedka Johnson (“Starlet”) and Nico Stone (“Booster”) with special awards.

“Beware of Mr. Baker,” helmer Jay Bulger’s edgy rock’n’roll adventure with the legendary and cantankerous Cream drummer Ginger Baker, won the grand jury prize in the feature docu competish. The pic attracted buyer heat following its Saturday world preem.

Megan Griffiths’ “Eden” won the coveted aud award in the narrative competition program, while Annie Eastman “Bay of All Saints” nabbed aud kudos in the documentary competition.

Hometown hero Richard Linklater nabbed the Louis Black/Lone Star award for best Texas pic for dark comedy “Bernie” (theatrical release Apr. 27, Millennium Entertainment) starring Jack Black, which screens Wednesday at SXSW.

Audience awards for films in Emerging Visions, 24 Beats Per Seconds (music), Narrative Spotlight, Documentary Spotlight, Festival Favorites, Midnighters, SXGlobal and Headliners will be announced Mon. Mar. 19.

Complete list of SXSW film festival award winners:

Feature Film Jury Awards

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION
Grand Jury Winner: “Gimme the Loot” (Director Adam Leon)

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION
Grand Jury Winner: “Beware of Mr. Baker” (Director Jay Bulger)

Special Jury Recognition for Performance:
Jamie Chung – “Eden”
Besedka Johnson – “Starlet”
Nico Stone – “Booster”

Feature Film Audience Awards

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Winner: “Bay of All Saints” (Director Annie Eastman)

NARRATIVE FEATURE
Winner: “Eden” (Director Megan Griffiths)

Short Film Jury Awards

NARRATIVE SHORTS
Winner: “The Chair” (Director Grainger David)

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
Winner: “Catcam” (Director Seth Keal)

SXGLOBAL SHORTS
Winner: “The Perfect Fit” (Director Tali Yankelevich)

MIDNIGHT SHORT
“Don’t Hug Me I’m Scared” (Directors Rebecca Sloan, Joseph Pelling)

ANIMATED SHORTS
Winner: “(notes on) biology” (Director Danny Madden)

MUSIC VIDEOS
Winner: Battles, “My Machines” (Director DANIELS)

TEXAS SHORTS
Winner: “Spark” (Director Annie Silverstein)

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS
Winner: “Boom” (Directors Daniel Matyas, Brian Broder)

SXSW Special Awards

SXSW WHOLPHIN AWARD
Winner: “The Black Balloon” (Directors Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie)

SXSW CHICKEN & EGG EMERGENT NARRATIVE WOMAN DIRECTOR AWARD
Winner: (Tie) Director Megan Griffiths for “Eden” and director-writer Amy Seimetz for “Sun Don’t Shine”

LOUIS BLACK / LONE STAR AWARD
Winner: “Bernie” (Director Richard Linklater)

SXSW Film Design Awards

EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN
Jury Winner: “Man & Gun”

EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN
Jury Winner: “Les Bleus de Ramville”
Audience Award Winner: “Bunraku

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0