Main competition includes 13 world preems

SARAJEVO, Bosnia and Herzegovina — The Locarno Film Festival pulled back the curtains today on the program for its 65th edition, including a field of 19 competition films, 13 of which are world premieres.

In a competiton line up fest prexy Olivier Pere described as “both demanding and generous in scope,” British filmmaker Peter Strickland will bow the international premiere of his second feature, “Berberian Sound Studio,” alongside world preems for Swiss documentary “Image Problem” by Simon Baumann and Andreas Pfiffner and Jem Cohen’s Austrian/U.S. co-production “Museum Hours” among others.

Bowing Aug. 1 for an 11-day run, the Swiss fest for lovers of art house cinema also features a major retro of the work of Otto Preminger whose 1958 classic, “Bonjour Tristesse,” starring Deborah Kerr and David Niven, will be among movies playing to 8,000 film fans at the open air Grand Piazza screen.

In the Filmmakers of the Present sidebar, 15 first or second features — almost all world premieres — will compete, including “Ape” by U.S. director Joel Potrykus and “Not In Tel Aviv” by Israel’s Nony Geffen.

Pere, who moved to Locarno two years ago after heading up Cannes Directors’ Fortnight, said despite the current crisis in cinema caused by the “erosion of traditional funding” it was “an extremely stimulating time for auteur cinema.”

“Although a particular notion of auteur cinema, current since the 1960s in Europe and elsewhere, may perhaps have become obsolete, around the world we are seeing pockets of resistance emerge, isolated but enduring, aware of their heritage but keen to put forward new ideas and solutions, which encourages optimism and rekindles the flame of cinema as a contemporary art.”

Star guests expected at this year’s fest include Charlotte Rampling, Alain Delon, Ornella Muti, Eric Cantona, Johnnie To and Ray Winstone.

2012 Locarno Line Up.

International Competion

“Last Time I Saw Macao,” Joao Pedro Rodrigues and Joao Rui Guerra da Mata

Portugal/France

“Berberian Sound Studio,” Peter Strickland, U.K./Germany/Australia

“Compliance,” Craig Zobel, U.S.

“The Shine of Day,” Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel, Austria

“Image Problem,” Simon Baumann and Andreas Pfiffner, Switzerland

“Jack and Diane,” Bradley Rust Gray, U.S.

“The Girl From Nowhere,” Jean-Claude Brisseau, France

“Leviathan,” Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Verena Paravel, U.K./United States/France

“Greatest Hits,” Nicolas Pereda, Mexico/Canada/Netherlands

“Mobile Home,” Francois Pirot, Belgium/Luxembourg

“Museum Hours,” Jem Cohen, Austria/U.S.

“The Landlords,” Edoardo Gabbriellini, Italy

“Playback,” Sho Miyake, Japan

“Polvo,” Julio Hernandez Cordon, Guatemala/Spain/Chile/Germany

“Somebody Up There Likes Me,” Bob Byington, U.S.

“Starlet,” Sean Baker, U.S.

“The End of Time,” Peter Mettler, Switzerland/Canada

“Une Estonienne a Paris,” Ilmar Raag, France/Estonia/Belgium

“When Night Falls,” Ying Liang, South Korea

Filmmakers of the Present Competition

“Ape,” Joel Potrykus, U.S.

“Arraianos,” Eloy Enciso, Spain

“Good Luck, Sweetheart,” Daniel Aragao, Brazil

“Inori,” Pedro Gonzalez-Rubio, Japan

“Memories Look At Me,” Song Fang, China

“The Sinkholes,” Antoine Barraud, France

“Hip Moves,” Herve Gustave, France

“Not in Tel Aviv,” Nony Geffen, Israel

“Orleans,” Virgil Vernier, France

“People’s Park,” Libbie Dina Cohn and J.P. Sniadecki, U.S./China

“Tectonics,” Peter Bo Rappmund, U.S.

“Tower,” Kazik Radwanski, Canada

“Tutti Giu,” Niccolo Castelli, Switzerland

“Peculiar Vacation and Other Illnesses,” Yosep Anggi Noen, Indonesia

“Winter, Go Away” Marina Razhezhkina and others, Russia

Piazza Grande

“Bachelorette,” Leslye Headland, U.S.

“Bonjour Tristesse,” Otto Preminger, U.S.

“Camille Redouble,” Noemie Lvovsky, France

“The Swiss Miss Massacre,” Michael Steiner, Switzerland

“Lore,” Cate Shortland, Germany/Australia/U.K.

“Magic Mike,” Steven Soderbergh, U.S.

“More Than Honey,” Markus Imhoof, Switzerland/Germany/Austria

“Motorway,” Soi Cheang, Hong Kong

“Lullaby Ride,” Christoph Schaub, Switzerland/Germany

“No,” Pablo Larrain, Chile/U.S./Mexico

“Quelques heures de printemps,” Stephane Brize, France

“Ruby Sparks,” Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris, U.S.

“Sightseers,” Ben Wheatley, U.K.

“The Black Balloon,” Josh and Benny Safdie, U.S.

“The Sweeney,” Nick Love, U.K.

“While We Were Here,” Kat Coiro, U.S.

“Wrong,” Quentin Dupieux, France

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0