Pic nabs a record 13 nods

“Lincoln” received a record 13 nominations Tuesday for the Critics’ Choice Movie Awards, held by the Broadcast Film Critics Association.

With nominations for picture, director Steven Spielberg, scribe Tony Kushner, lead actor Daniel Day-Lewis and supporting thesps Sally Field and Tommy Lee Jones, “Lincoln” surpassed the 12 noms that went to “Black Swan” in 2010.

“Les Miserables” was second this year with 11 Critics’ Choice noms, joining “Lincoln” among the 10 films tapped as best picture candidates. Also nommed for picture were “Argo,” “Beasts of the Southern Wild,” “Django Unchained,” “Life of Pi,” “The Master,” “Moonrise Kingdom,” “Silver Linings Playbook” and “Zero Dark Thirty.”

From that group, Ben Affleck (“Argo”), Kathryn Bigelow (“Zero”), Tom Hooper (“Les Miserables”), Ang Lee (“Life of Pi”), David O. Russell (“Silver Linings”) and Spielberg grabbed director noms.

“Silver Linings” grabbed 10 nods, followed by “Life of Pi” with nine and seven apiece for “Argo,” “The Master” and “Skyfall.” Bradley Cooper of “Silver Linings” earned noms in three categories: actor, comedy actor and as part of the “Silver” acting ensemble.

Actor nominations went to Cooper, Day-Lewis, John Hawkes (“The Sessions”), Hugh Jackman (“Les Miserables”), Joaquin Phoenix (“The Master”) and Denzel Washington (“Flight”). For actress, scoring noms were Jessica Chastain (“Zero”), Marion Cotillard (“Rust and Bone”), Jennifer Lawrence (“Silver”), Emmanuelle Riva (“Amour”), Quvenzhane Wallis (“Beasts of the Southern Wild”) and Naomi Watts (“The Impossible”).

Foreign-film nominees were “Amour,” “The Intouchables,” “A Royal Affair” and “Rust and Bone,” while “Brave,” “Frankenweenie,” “Madagascar 3,” “ParaNorman,” “Rise of the Guardians” and “Wreck-It Ralph” were tapped in animation and “Bully,” “The Central Park Five,” “The Imposter,” “The Queen of Versailles,” “Searching for Sugar Man” and “West of Memphis” in documentary.

Nominated for top comedy were “Bernie,” “Silver Linings Playbook,” “Ted,” “This Is 40″ and “21 Jump Street,” and for action were “The Avengers,” “The Dark Knight Rises,” “Looper” and “Skyfall.”

The CW will air the kudocast live Jan. 10, the day the Academy Award nominations are released. The deadline for BFCA members to vote on the nominees is Jan. 8.

The full list of nominees:

BEST PICTURE
“Argo”
“Beasts of the Southern Wild”
“Django Unchained”
“Les Misérables”
“Life of Pi”
“Lincoln”
“The Master”
“Moonrise Kingdom”
“Silver Linings Playbook”
“Zero Dark Thirty”

BEST ACTOR
Bradley Cooper – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Daniel Day-Lewis – “Lincoln”
John Hawkes – “The Sessions”
Hugh Jackman – “Les Misérables”
Joaquin Phoenix – “The Master”
Denzel Washington – “Flight”

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – “Zero Dark Thirty”
Marion Cotillard – “Rust and Bone”
Jennifer Lawrence – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Emmanuelle Riva – “Amour”
Quvenzhané Wallis – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
Naomi Watts – “The Impossible”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alan Arkin – “Argo”
Javier Bardem – “Skyfall”
Robert De Niro – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Philip Seymour Hoffman – “The Master”
Tommy Lee Jones – “Lincoln”
Matthew McConaughey – “Magic Mike”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – “The Master”
Judi Dench – “Skyfall”
Ann Dowd – “Compliance”
Sally Field – “Lincoln”
Anne Hathaway – “Les Misérables”
Helen Hunt – “The Sessions”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Elle Fanning – “Ginger & Rosa”
Kara Hayward – “Moonrise Kingdom”
Tom Holland – “The Impossible”
Logan Lerman – “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”
Suraj Sharma – “Life of Pi”
Quvenzhané Wallis – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
“Argo”
“The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
“Les Misérables”
“Lincoln”
“Moonrise Kingdom”
“Silver Linings Playbook”

BEST DIRECTOR
Ben Affleck – “Argo”
Kathryn Bigelow – “Zero Dark Thirty”
Tom Hooper – “Les Misérables”
Ang Lee – “Life of Pi”
David O. Russell – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Steven Spielberg – “Lincoln”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Quentin Tarantino – “Django Unchained”
John Gatins – “Flight”
Rian Johnson – “Looper”
Paul Thomas Anderson – “The Master”
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola – “Moonrise Kingdom”
Mark Boal – “Zero Dark Thirty”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Chris Terrio – “Argo”
David Magee – “Life of Pi”
Tony Kushner – “Lincoln”
Stephen Chbosky – “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”
David O. Russell – “Silver Linings Playbook”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Les Misérables” – Danny Cohen
“Life of Pi” – Claudio Miranda
“Lincoln” – Janusz Kaminski
“The Master” – Mihai Malaimare Jr.
“Skyfall” – Roger Deakins

BEST ART DIRECTION
“Anna Karenina” – Sarah Greenwood/Production Designer; Katie Spencer/Set Decorator
“The Hobbit” – Dan Hennah/Production Designer; Ra Vincent & Simon Bright/Set Decorators
“Les Misérables” – Eve Stewart/Production Designer; Anna Lynch-Robinson/Set Decorator
“Life of Pi” – David Gropman/Production Designer; Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
“Lincoln” – Rick Carter/Production Designer; Jim Erickson/Set Decorator

BEST EDITING
“Argo” – William Goldenberg
“Les Misérables” – Melanie Ann Oliver and Chris Dickens
“Life of Pi” – Tim Squyres
“Lincoln” – Michael Kahn
“Zero Dark Thirty” – William Goldenberg and Dylan Tichenor

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Anna Karenina” – Jacqueline Durran
“Cloud Atlas” – Kym Barrett and Pierre-Yves Gayraud
“The Hobbit” – Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey and Richard Taylor
“Les Misérables” – Paco Delgado
“Lincoln” – Joanna Johnston

BEST MAKEUP
“Cloud Atlas”
“The Hobbit”
“Les Misérables”
“Lincoln”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“The Avengers”
“Cloud Atlas”
“The Dark Knight Rises”
“The Hobbit”
“Life of Pi”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Brave”
“Frankenweenie”
“Madagascar 3″
“ParaNorman”
“Rise of the Guardians”
“Wreck-It Ralph”

BEST ACTION MOVIE
“The Avengers”
“The Dark Knight Rises”
“Looper”
“Skyfall”

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Christian Bale – “The Dark Knight Rises”
Daniel Craig – “Skyfall”
Robert Downey Jr. – “The Avengers”
Joseph Gordon-Levitt – “Looper”
Jake Gyllenhaal – “End of Watch”

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Emily Blunt – “Looper”
Gina Carano – “Haywire”
Judi Dench – “Skyfall”
Anne Hathaway – “The Dark Knight Rises”
Jennifer Lawrence – “The Hunger Games”

BEST COMEDY
“Bernie”
“Silver Linings Playbook”
“Ted”
“This Is 40″
“21 Jump Street”

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Jack Black – “Bernie”
Bradley Cooper – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Paul Rudd – “This Is 40″
Channing Tatum – “21 Jump Street”
Mark Wahlberg – “Ted”

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Mila Kunis – “Ted”
Jennifer Lawrence – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Shirley MacLaine – “Bernie”
Leslie Mann – “This Is 40″
Rebel Wilson – “Pitch Perfect”

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
“The Cabin in the Woods”
“Looper”
“Prometheus”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Amour”
“The Intouchables”
“A Royal Affair”
“Rust and Bone”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“Bully”
“The Central Park Five”
“The Imposter”
“The Queen of Versailles”
“Searching for Sugar Man”
“West of Memphis”

BEST SONG
“For You” – performed by Keith Urban/written by Monty Powell & Keith Urban – Act of Valor
“Learn Me Right” – performed by Birdy with Mumford & Sons/written by Mumford & Sons – Brave
“Skyfall” – performed by Adele/written by Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth – Skyfall
“Still Alive” – performed by Paul Williams/written by Paul Williams – Paul Williams Still Alive
“Suddenly” – performed by Hugh Jackman/written by Claude-Michel Schonberg & Alain Boublil & Herbert Kretzmer – Les Misérables

BEST SCORE
“Argo” – Alexandre Desplat
“Life of Pi” – Mychael Danna
“Lincoln” – John Williams
“The Master” – Jonny Greenwood
“Moonrise Kingdom” – Alexandre Desplat

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0