'Breaking Bad,' 'The Killing,' 'Homeland' among drama noms

HBO’s “Curb Your Enthusiasm” and ABC’s “Modern Family” reigned in the Directors Guild of America’s TV nominations with two bids apiece. Helmer Patty Jenkins also grabbed two mentions in the nominations unveiled Tuesday.

The DGA will unveil the winners Jan. 28 at the DGA’s 64th annual awards ceremony in the Grand Ballroom at Hollywood & Highland.

The “Curb” noms went to David Steinberg (for the seg “The Divorce”) and Robert B. Weide (“Palestinian Chicken”). “Modern Family’s” mentions went to Fred Savage (“After the Fire”) and Michael Spiller (“Express Christmas”). Don Scardino is a contender in the category for the “Double-Edged Sword” seg of NBC’s “30 Rock.”

“Modern Family” has won the DGA comedy series trophy twice in a row with Spiller winning last year.

Jenkins took nods in drama series category for the pilot of AMC’s “The Killing” and as one of five directors in Lifetime’s five in the TV movie-miniseries category.

The drama category saw two other pilots besides “The Killing” take nominations –Michael Cuesta for the pilot of Showtime’s “Homeland” and Tim Van Patten for HBO’s “Game of Thrones” first seg. “Breaking Bad” creator/exec producer Vince Gilligan scored a drama nod for helming the season finale of the AMC drama, as did Michael Waxman for the series finale of NBC/DirecTV’s “Friday Night Lights.”

It was the first DGA nom for Cuesta, Gilligan and Waxman and the eighth for Van Patten, who won two DGA comedy trophies for “Sex and the City.”

Martin Scorsese won the DGA drama trophy last year for the “Boardwalk Empire” pilot.

The TV movie-miniseries category saw four other directors for Lifetime’s “Five” along with Jenkins — Jennifer Aniston, Demi Moore, Penelope Spheeris and Alicia Keys. “Five” competes against Jeff Bleckner for “Beyond the Blackboard” for CBS’s “Hallmark Hall of Fame,” Jon Cassar for Reelz’ “The Kennedys,” Stephen Gyllenhaal for Lifetime’s “Girl Fight” and Michael Stevens for HBO’s “Thurgood.”

On the reality front, the contenders are Neil DeGroot (NBC’s “The Biggest Loser”), Eytan Keller (Food Network’s “The Next Iron Chef: Super Chefs”), Brian Smith (Fox’s “MasterChef”), J. Rupert Thompson (NBC’s “Fear Factor 2.0″) and Bertram van Munster (CBS’ “The Amazing Race”).

Veterans dominated in the musical variety category with Louis J. Horovitz (CBS’s “The Kennedy Center Honors”) and Don Mischer (ABC’s “83rd Annual Academy Awards”) each taking their 16th nomimation while Chuck O’Neil (Comedy Central’s “The Daily Show with Jon Stewart”) and Glenn Weiss (CBS’s “65th Annual Tony Awards”) each scoring their eighth nod. Don Roy King (NBC’s “Saturday Night Live with Host Justin Timberlake”) took his fifth nomination.

Mischer has won 10 DGA awards.

Go to Variety.com for a complete list of the DGA’s TV and commerical noms.

And the nominees are:

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

Jeff Bleckner – “Hallmark Hall of Fame: “Beyond The Blackboard”” (CBS)
Directorial Team:
Production Manager: Lester Berman
First Assistant Director: Anne Berger
Second Assistant Director: Ben Scissors
Second Second Assistant Director: Alex Leimone
Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Louis Lanni

Jon Cassar – “The Kennedys” (Reelz Channel)

Stephen Gyllenhaal – “Girl Fight” (Lifetime)

Demi Moore – “Five: Charlotte”
Jennifer Aniston – “Five: Mia”
Penelope Spheeris – “Five: Cheyanne”
Alicia Keys – “Five: Lili”
Patty Jenkins – “Five: Pearl” (Lifetime)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Richard Rothschild
First Assistant Director: Cara Giallanza
Second Assistant Director: Hope Garrison

Michael Stevens – “Thurgood” (HBO)
Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Jim Tanker
Stage Manager: Arthur Lewis

DRAMATIC SERIES

Michael Cuesta – “Homeland,” “Pilot” (Showtime)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Michael Klick, J. David Brightbill
First Assistant Directors: Ivan J. Fonseca, Louis J. Guerra
Second Assistant Directors: Karen E. Collins, Kim Kennedy

Vince Gilligan – “Breaking Bad,” “Face Off” (AMC)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Stewart A. Lyons
First Assistant Director: Nina Jack
Second Assistant Director: Louis Lanni
Assistant Unit Production Manager: James Paul Hapsas
Second Second Assistant Directors: Anna Ramey, Joann Connolly

Patty Jenkins – “The Killing,” “Pilot” (AMC)

Tim Van Patten – “Game of Thrones,” “Winter is Coming” (Pilot) (HBO)

Michael Waxman – “Friday Night Lights,” “Always” (NBC)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Nan Bernstein Freed
First Assistant Director: Cleta Ellington
Second Assistant Director: Carla Bowen

COMEDY SERIES

Fred Savage – “Modern Family,” “After the Fire” (ABC)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Sally Young
First Assistant Director: Alisa Statman
Second Assistant Director: Helena Lamb
Second Second Assistant Director: Matthew W. Heffernan

Don Scardino – “30 Rock,” “Double-Edged Sword” (NBC)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Diana Schmidt
First Assistant Director: James E. Sheridan
Second Assistant Director: Jennifer Truelove

Michael Spiller – “Modern Family,” “Express Christmas” (ABC)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Sally Young
First Assistant Director: Jim Hensz
Second Assistant Director: Helena Lamb
Second Second Assistant Director: Matthew W. Heffernan

David Steinberg – “Curb Your Enthusiasm,” “The Divorce” (HBO)
Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Dale Stern, Jonathan Harris
Stage Managers: Jonathan Harris, Jerri Churchill, Denny Barry

Robert B. Weide – “Curb Your Enthusiasm,” “Palestinian Chicken” (HBO)
Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Dale Stern
Stage Managers: Jonathan Harris, Jerri Churchill, Dana Jackson

MUSICAL VARIETY

Louis J. Horvitz – “The Kennedy Center Honors” (CBS)
Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Jim Tanker, Mike Polito, Richard A. Preuss
Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Andrew Feigin, Doug Fogel, Arthur Lewis, Dency Nelson, Tammy Raab, Doug Smith

Don Roy King – “Saturday Night Live With Host Justin Timberlake” (NBC)
Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Bob Caminiti, Stefani Cohen, Michael Poole
Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly

Don Mischer – “83rd Annual Academy Awards” (ABC)
Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Jim Tanker, Lori Margules, Jennifer Mischer, Michael Polito, Richard A. Preuss, Leslie Wilson
Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Josh Berger, Rita Cossette, Dave Cove, John Esposito, Valdez Flagg, Alissa Levisohn, Arthur Lewis, Dency Nelson, Ron Paul, Vince Poxon, Tammy Raab, Jason Seligman, Doug Smith, David Wader

CHUCK O’NEIL – “The Daily Show with Jon Stewart” (Comedy Central)
Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Paul A.J. Pennolino
St
age Manager: Craig Spinney

Glenn Weiss – “65th Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)
Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Robin Abrams, Debra Gelman, Ricky Kirshner
Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Peter Epstein, Andrew Feigin, Lynn Finkel, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Phyllis Digilio-Kent, Arthur Lewis, Jeff Markowitz, Joey Meade, Tony Mirante, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Elise Reaves, Lauren Class Schneider, Annette Powlis

REALITY PROGRAMS

Neil P. Degroot – “Biggest Loser,” “Episode #1115″ (NBC)
Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Andy Nelson

Eytan Keller – “The Next Iron Chef: Super Chefs,” “Next Iron Chef Episode” (Food Network)
Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Tom Borgnine
Second Assistant Director: Patrick Cunningham
Segment Director: Stephen Kroopnick

Brian Smith – “Master Chef,” “Episode #201″ (Fox)
Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Anna Moulaison

J. Rupert Thompson – “Fear Factor 2.0,” “Scorpion Tales” (NBC)
Directorial Team:
Stage Managers: Thomas Kuk, Alexa Sheehan

Bertram Van Munster – “The Amazing Race,” “You Don’t Get Paid Unless You Win?” (CBS)
Directorial Team:
Segment Director: Evan Weinstein
Associate Director: Dan Coffie

DAYTIME SERIALS

Larry Carpenter – “One Life to Live,” “Episode #10917″ (ABC)
Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Teresa Anne Cicala, Tracy Casper Lang, Michael Sweeney
Stage Managers: Alan Needleman, Keith Greer, Jennifer Blood, Brendan Higgins
Production Associates: Kevin Brush, Nathalie Rodriguez

Casey Childs – “All My Children,” “Episode #10712″ (ABC)
Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Anthony Pascarelli, Marika Kushel
Stage Managers: Michele Azenzer, Teri Pensky, Brendan Higgens
Production Associates: Diana Jones, Allison Reames, Lia Katz

Mike Denney – “The Young and the Restless,” “Episode #9710″ (CBS)
Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Marc Beruti, Chris Mullen, Robbin Phillips
Stage Managers: Tom McDermott, Herbert Weaver Jr.
Production Associates: Erica Meyer, Vanessa Noland, Nancy Ortenberg

William Ludel – “General Hospital,” “Intervention” (ABC)
Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Christine Magarian Ucar, Denise Van Cleave, Penny Pengra, Peter Fillmore, RC Cates, David MacLeod
Stage Managers: Craig McManus, Crystal Craft
Production Associates: Christine Cooper, Andrea Compton

Scott Mckinsey – “General Hospital,” “Episode #12364″ (ABC)
Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Christine Magarian Ucar, Denise Van Cleave, Penny Pengra, Peter Fillmore, RC Cates, Dave MacLeod
Stage Managers: Craig McManus, Crystal Craft
Production Associates: Allison Reames, Christine Cooper

Cynthia J. Popp – “The Bold and the Beautiful,” “Episode #6057″ (CBS)
Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Clyde Kaplan, Casey Kasprzyk, Steven Wacker, Catherine Sedwick
Stage Managers: Laura Yale, Douglas Hayden, Lisa Winthur-Huston

Angela Tessinari – “All My Children,” “Episode #10704″ (ABC)
Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Marika Kushel, Anthony Pascarelli
Stage Managers: Michele Azenzer, Teri Pensky, Brendan Higgins
Production Associates: Diana Jones, Allison Reames, Lia Katz

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

John Fortenberry – “Fred 2: Night of the Living Fred” (Nickelodeon)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Pavlina Hatoupis
First Assistant Director: David Mendoza
Second Assistant Director: Blake Perkinson
Second Second Assistant Director: Michelle Schrauwers
Additional Second Second Assistant Directors: Alex Leimone, Crisoforo Aguilar

Jeffrey Hornaday – “Geek Charming” (Disney Channel)

Michael Lembeck – “Sharpay’s Fabulous Adventure” (Disney Channel)

Patricia Riggen – “Lemonade Mouth (Disney Channel)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Brent Morris
First Assistant Director: Kaaren F. Ochoa
Second Assistant Director: Chemen A. Ochoa
Second Second Assistant Director: Sarah Lemon
Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Kevin Black

Damon Santostefano – “Best Player” (Nickelodeon)

Amy Schatz – “A Child’s Garden of Poetry” (HBO)

COMMERCIALS

Lance Acord
(Park Pictures) The Force, VW Passat – Deutsch LA
First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith
Second Assistant Director: Rob Kay
Paint the Town, NIKE Basketball – Wieden & Kennedy/Portland
First Assistant Director: John Lowe
Second Assistant Director: Stanley Wiencko
Second Second Assistant Director: John Scott Wilson
Sweetest Moment, NBA – Goodby, Silverstein & Partners
First Assistant Director: Mike Saffie
Second Assistant Directors: Sam Alvelo, Marcin Borkowski
The Chosen, NIKE – Wieden & Kennedy/Portland
First Assistant Directors: Howell Caldwell, John Lowe
Second Assistant Directors: Ben Randolph, Bob King, Stanley Wiencko
DGA Trainee: Gabriel Blom

Dante Ariola (MJZ)
Parallels, Jim Beam – Strawberry Frog
Unit Production Managers: Natalie Hill, Brady Vant Hull
First Assistant Director: David Dean
Second Assistant Director: Carl Jackson
Second Second Assitant Directors: Vincent Terrazzino, Gail Shand
Black Betty, Volkswagen – Deutsch/LA
Unit Production Manager: Natalie Hill
First Assistant Director: David Dean
Second Assistant Director: Carl Jackson
Gas Powered Everything, Nissan Leaf – TBWA Chiat Day
Unit Production Manager: Brady Vant Hull
First Assistant Director: David Dean
Second Assistant Director: Carl Jackson

Fredrik Bond (MJZ)
Date, Heineken – Wieden & Kennedy/Amsterdam
First Assistant Director: William Booker
The Entrance, Heineken – Wieden & Kennedy/Amsterdam

Steve Miller (@radical.media)
Pommel Horse, Dos Equis – Euro RSCG Worldwide/NY
First Assistant Director: John Churchill
Second Assistant Directors: Frank Tignini, Trevor Tavares
Second Second Assistant Director: Gavin Kleintop
Speed Dating, Dos Equis – Euro RSCG Worldwide/NY
First Assistant Director: John Churchill
Second Assistant Directors: Frank Tignini, Trevor Tavares
Second Second Assistant Director: Gavin Kleintop
Pygmy, Dos Equis – Euro RSCG Worldwide/NY
First Assistant Director: John Churchill
Second Assistant Directors: Frank Tignini, Trevor Tavares
Second Second Assistant Director: Gavin Kleintop
Guinea Pigs, Geico – Martin Agency
First Assistant Director: John Churchill
Second Assistant Director: Trevor Tavares
Sushi, Geico – Martin Agency
First Assistant Director: John Churchill
Second Assistant Director: Trevor Tavares
Fort, Cheetos – Goodby Silverstein and Partners
First Assistant Director: Michael Salven
Second Assistant Director: Robert Kay
Parking Lot, Ortega – Grey Worldwide
First
Assistant Director: Michael Salven
Second Assistant Director: Robert Kay

Noam Murro (Biscuit Filmworks)
Handle Bar Moustache, Heineken Premium Light- Wieden & Kennedy/NY
Unit Production Manager: James Powell Veal
First Assistant Director: Tommy Gormley
Second Assistant Director: Ian Robert Calip
Second Second Assistant Director: Michael King
Hot House, DirecTV – Grey/NY
Unit Production Manager: James Powell Veal
First Assistant Director: Scott C. Harris
Second Assistant Director: Mark R. Robinson
Second Second Assistant Director: Brady Sloan
Pinata, Volkswagen Tiguan – Deutsch/LA
Unit Production Manager: James Powell Veal
First Assistant Director: Scott M. Metcalfe
Second Assistant Director: Ty Arnold
Is It Real?, EA Battlefield 3 – Wieden & Kennedy/Portland
First Assistant Director: Michael David Salven
Second Assistant Director: Erv E. Gentry
Second Second Assistant Director: Eric Schneider

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0