Cannes Film Festival 2012 - The Festival

OFFICIAL SELECTION

COMPETITION OPENER
“Moonrise Kingdom,” U.S., Wes Anderson

COMPETITION
“Amour,” France-Austria-Germany, Michael Haneke
“The Angels’ Share,” U.K.-France, Ken Loach
“Baad el mawkeaa,” Yousry Nasrallah
“Beyond the Hills,” Romania, Cristian Mungiu
“Cosmopolis,” France-Canada-Portugal-Italy, David Cronenberg
“Holy Motors,” France, Leos Carax
“The Hunt,” Denmark, Thomas Vinterberg
In Another Country,” South Korea, Hong Sang-soo
“In the Fog,” Germany-Netherlands-Belarus-Russia-Latvia, Sergei Loznitsa
“Killing Them Softly,” U.S., Andrew Dominik
“Lawless,” U.S., John Hillcoat
“Like Someone in Love,” France-Japan, Abbas Kiarostami
“Mud,” U.S., Jeff Nichols
“On the Road,” France-U.K.-U.S., Walter Salles
The Paperboy,” U.S., Lee Daniels
Paradise: Love,” Germany-France, Ulrich Seidl
“Post tenebras lux,” Mexico-France-Netherlands, Carlos Reygadas
“Reality,” Italy-France, Matteo Garrone
“Rust and Bone,” Belgium-France, Jacques Audiard
“Taste of Money,” South Korea, Im Sang-soo
“You Haven’t Seen Anything Yet,” France, Alain Resnais

OUT OF COMPETITION
“Hemingway & Gellhorn,” U.S., Philip Kaufman
“Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted,” U.S., Eric Darnell, Tom McGrath
“Me and You,” Italy, Bernardo Bertolucci

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS
“Dracula 3D,” Italy-France-Spain, Dario Argento
“The Legend of Love & Sincerity,” Japan, Takashi Miike
“Maniac,” France, Franck Khalfoun
“The Sapphires,” Australia, Wayne Blair

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
“A musica segundo Tom Jobim,” Nelson Pereira Dos Santos
“The Central Park Five,” Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon
“Journal de France,” Claudine Nougaret, Raymond Depardon
“Les Invisibles,” Sebastien Lifshitz
“Mekong Hotel,” Apichatpong Weerasethakul
“Polluting Paradise,” Germany, Fatih Akin
“Roman Polanski: A Film Memoir,” U.K.-Germany, Laurent Bouzereau
“Trashed,” U.K., Candida Brady
“Villegas,” Argentina-Netherlands-France, Gonzalo Tobal

COMPETITION CLOSER
“Therese Desqueyroux,” France, Claude Miller

UN CERTAIN REGARD

OPENER
“Mystery,” China-France, Lou Ye

COMPETITION
“Beasts of the Southern Wild,” U.S., Benh Zeitlin
“Confession of a Child of the Century,” France, Sylvie Verheyde
“Despues de Lucia,” Mexico, Michel Franco
“Djeca,” Bosnia, Aida Begic
“11.25 The Day He Chose His Own Fate,” Japan, Koji Wakamatsu
Antiviral,” Canada-U.S., Brandon Cronenberg
“Gimme the Loot,” U.S., Adam Leon
“God’s Horses,” Morocco-Belgium, Nabil Ayouch
“La Pirogue,” France-Senegal, Moussa Toure
“La playa,” Colombia, Juan Andres Arango
“Laurence Anyways,” Canada-France, Xavier Dolan
“Le grand soir,” France, Benoit Delepine, Gustave Kervern
“Loving Without Reason,” Belgium-Luxembourg-France-Switzerland, Joachim Lafosse
“Miss Lovely,” India, Ashim Ahluwalia
7 Days in Havana,” France-Spain, Benicio del Toro, Pablo Trapero, Julio Medem, Elia Suleiman, Juan Carlos Tabio, Gaspar Noe, Laurent Cantet
“Student,” Kazakhstan, Darezhan Omirbayev
“Trois mondes,” France, Catherine Corsini
“White Elephant,” Argentina-Spain, Pablo Trapero

CLOSER
“Renoir,” France, Gilles Bourdos

DIRECTORS’ FORTNIGHT

OPENER
“The We and the I,” U.S., Michel Gondry

MAIN PROGRAM
“Adieu Berthe,” France, Bruno Podalydes
“Alyah,” France, Elie Wajeman
“Clandestine Childhood,” Argentina-Spain-Brazil, Benjamin Avila
“Dangerous Liaisons,” China, Hur Jin-ho
Ernest and Celestine,” France-Belgium-Luxembourg, Stephane Aubier, Vincent Patar, Benjamin Renner
“Fogo,” Canada, Yulene Olaizola
“Gangs of Wasseypur,” India, Anurag Kashyap
“Hold Back,” France, Rachid Djaidani
“The King of Pigs,” South Korea, Yeun Sang-ho
“La Sirga,” Colombia-France-Mexico, William Vega
“No,” Chili-U.S., Pablo Larrain
“Operation Libertad,” Switzerland-France, Nicolas Wadimoff
“Le Repenti,” Algeria, Merzak Allouache
“A Respectable Family,” Iran, Massoud Bakhshi
“Room 237,” U.S., Rodney Ascher
“Sueno y silencio,” Spain, Jaime Rosales
“3,” Uruguay-Germany-Argentina, Pablo Stoll Ward

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
“La noche de enfrente,” France-Chile, Raul Ruiz
“Sightseers,” U.K., Ben Wheatley

CLOSER
“Camille redouble,” France, Noemie Lvovsky

CRITICS’ WEEK

OPENER
“Broken,” U.K., Rufus Norris

MAIN PROGRAM
“Aqui y alla,” Spain-U.S.-Mexico, Antonio Mendez Esparza
“Au galop,” France, Louis-Do de Lencquesaing
“Hors les murs,” Belgium-Canada-France, David Lambert
“Peddlers,” India, Vasan Bala
“Los salvajes,” Argentina, Alejandro Fadel
“Sofia’s Last Ambulance” Germany-Croatia-Bulgaria, Ilian Metev
“Les voisins de dieu,” Israel-France, Meni Yaesh

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
“Augustine,” France, Alice Winocour
“J’enrage de son absence,” France-Luxembourg-Belgium, Sandrine Bonnaire

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0