The full list of nominees

Nine vie for Oscar’s best pic | Full nominations list | Oscar scorecard | Reactions to the nominations | Gallery: Oscar noms by film

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

“The Artist”(The Weinstein Co.)
Thomas Langmann, Producer

“The Descendants”(Fox Searchlight)
Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers

“Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close” (Warner Bros.)
Scott Rudin, Producer

“The Help”(Touchstone)
Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers

“Hugo”(Paramount)
Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers

“Midnight in Paris”(Sony Pictures Classics)
Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers

“Moneyball”(Sony Pictures)
Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers

“The Tree of Life”(Fox Searchlight)
Nominees TBD

“War Horse”(Touchstone)
Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

Michel Hazanavicius – “The Artist”

Alexander Payne – “The Descendants”

Martin Scorsese – “Hugo”

Woody Allen – “Midnight in Paris”

Terrence Malick – “The Tree of Life.”

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Demián Bichir – “A Better Life”

George Clooney – “The Descendants”

Jean Dujardin – “The Artist”

Gary Oldman – “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

Brad Pitt – “Moneyball”

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Glenn Close – “Albert Nobbs”

Viola Davis – “The Help”

Rooney Mara – “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”

Meryl Streep – “The Iron Lady”

Michelle Williams – “My Week with Marilyn”

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Kenneth Branagh – “My Week with Marilyn”

Jonah Hill – “Moneyball”

Nick Nolte – “Warrior”

Christopher Plummer – “Beginners”

Max von Sydow – “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Berenice Bejo – “The Artist”

Jessica Chastain – “The Help”

Melissa McCarthy – “Bridesmaids”

Janet McTeer – “Albert Nobbs”

Octavia Spencer – “The Help.”

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash – “The Descendants”

John Logan – “Hugo”

George Clooney, Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon – “The Ides of March”

Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin and Stan Chervin – “Moneyball”

Bridget O’Connor and Peter Straughan – “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy.”

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Michel Hazanavicius – “The Artist”

Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig – “Bridesmaids”

J.C. Chandor – “Margin Call”

Woody Allen – “Midnight in Paris”

Asghar Farhadi – “A Separation.”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR

“A Cat in Paris” – Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli

“Chico & Rita” – Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal

“Kung Fu Panda 2″Jennifer Yuh Nelson

“Puss in Boots” – Chris Miller

“Rango” – Gore Verbinski

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

“Dimanche/Sunday”

“The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore”

“La Luna”

“A Morning Stroll”

“Wild Life”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Bullhead” (Belgium)

“Footnote” (Israel)

“In Darkness” (Poland)

“Monsieur Lazhar” (Canada)

“A Separation” (Iran)

CINEMATOGRAPHY

“The Artist” – Guillaume Schiffman

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” Jeff Cronenweth

“Hugo” – Robert Richardson

“The Tree of Life” – Emmanuel Lubezki

“War Horse” – Janusz Kaminski

SOUND MIXING

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson

“Hugo” – Tom Fleischman and John Midgley

“Moneyball” – Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick

“Transformers: Dark of the Moon” – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin

“War Horse” – Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

SOUND EDITING

“Drive” – Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” – Ren Klyce

“Hugo” – Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

“Transformers: Dark of the Moon” – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

“War Horse” – Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

ORIGINAL SCORE

Ludovic Bource – “The Artist”

Alberto Iglesias – “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

Howard Shore – “Hugo”

John Williams – “The Adventures of Tintin”

John Williams – “War Horse”

ORIGINAL SONG

“Man or Muppet” from “The Muppets” – Bret McKenzie

“Real in Rio” from “Rio” – Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown and Siedah Garrett.

COSTUME DESIGN

“Anonymous” Lisy Christl

“The Artist” – Mark Bridges

“Hugo” – Sandy Powell

“Jane Eyre” – Michael O’Connor

“W.E.” – Arianne Phillips

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Hell and Back Again – Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner

“If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front” – Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman

“Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory” – Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky

“Pina” – Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel

“Undefeated” – TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

“The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement” – Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin

“God Is the Bigger Elvis” – Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson

“Incident in New Baghdad” – James Spione

“Saving Face” – Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

“The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom” – Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

ART DIRECTION

“The Artist” – Production Design: Laurence Bennett, Set Decoration: Robert Gould

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2″ – Production Design: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

“Hugo” – Production Design: Dante Ferretti, Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

“Midnight in Paris” – Production Design: Anne Seibel, Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil

“War Horse” – Production Design: Rick Carter, Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

FILM EDITING

“The Artist” – Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius

“The Descendants” – Kevin Tent

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

“Hugo” – Thelma Schoonmaker

“Moneyball” – Christopher Tellefsen

MAKEUP

“Albert Nobbs” – Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2″ Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin

“The Iron Lady” – Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

“Pentecost” – Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane

“Raju” – Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren

“The Shore” Terry George and Oorlagh George

“Time Freak” Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey

“Tuba Atlantic” – Hallvar Witzo

VISUAL EFFECTS

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2″ Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson

“Hugo” – Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning

“Real Steel” – Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg

“Rise of the Planet of the Apes” – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett

“Transformers: Dark of the Moon”Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more