Art & Biz: The Trailer / The Golden Trailer Awards 2012

THEATRICAL TRAILERS

Best Action:
“GI Joe: Retaliation”, Paramount Pictures, AV Squad
“The Hunger Games” / “Trailer 2″, Lionsgate, Mojo LLC
“Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol” / “Trailer 1″, Paramount Pictures, AV Squad
“Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows”, Warner Bros., mOcean
“Snow White and the Huntsman” / “Forever”, Universal Pictures, Wild Card

Best Animation/Family:
“The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn”, Columbia/Paramount, Ignition Creative
“Hugo” / “Imagine,” Paramount Pictures, The Ant Farm
“Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted” / “Trailer 1″, Paramount Pictures, Transit
“Mirror Mirror”, Relativity Media, Trailer Park
“The Muppets” / Their Movie”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Buddha Jones

Best Comedy:
“Bernie”, Millennium Entertainment, Cimarron Entertainment
“Bridesmaids” (Red Band Trailer), Universal Pictures, Workshop Creative
“Rock of Ages”, Warner Bros., Mojo LLC
“Ted “Trailer 2 Red Band”, Universal Pictures, Vibe Creative, Inc.
“Tucker & Dale Vs. Evil, Magnet, AV Squad

Best Documentary:
“Bully”, The Weinstein Company, AV Squad
“Dreams of a Life, Soho Moon”, Picture Production Company
“George Harrison: Living in the Material World”, Grove St. Prod., The Ant Farm
“Rebirth”, Oscilloscope, Zealot Productions Inc
“Something From Nothing: The Art of Rap”, Indomina Media

Best Drama:
“Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close”, Paramount/Warner Bros., Mojo LLC
“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”, Sony Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
The Ides of March”, Sony Pictures, Mojo LLC
The Iron Lady”, The Weinstein Company, AV Squad
“Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy”, Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates

Best Horror:
“Chernobyl Diaries” /, Warner Bros., AV Squad
The Devil Inside” / “Who”, Paramount Pictures, Buddha Jones
“The Pact –UK Trailer”, Eone, The Editpool
“Paranormal Activity 3″ / “Where”, Paramount Pictures, Buddha Jones
“The Woman in Black” “Darkness”, CBS Films, Buddha Jones

Best Independent:
“The Descendants”, Fox Searchlight, Acme Trailer Company
“Martha Marcy May Marlene”, Fox Searchlight, Empire Design
“Midnight in Paris”, Sony Pictures Classics, InSync Advertising
“Safety Not Guaranteed”, Film District, Acme Trailer Company
“Take Shelter”, Sony Pictures Classics, The Grossmyth Company

Best Music:
“Another Earth”, Fox Searchlight, Ignition Creative
“The Intouchables”, The Weinstein Company, Wink Creative
“The Muppets” / “The Pig With the Froggy Tattoo”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Buddha Jones
“Safe House” / “Domestic Trailer”, Universal Pictures, Vibe Creative Inc.
“The Watch” / “Teaser”, 20th Century Fox, Workshop Creative

Best Romance:
“Like Crazy”, Paramount Pictures, Ignition Creative
The Lucky One” / “Find You”, Warner Bros., Open Road Entertainment
“One Day”, Focus Features/Film 4, Empire Design
“Ruby Sparks, Fox Searchlight, Motive Creative
“The Vow “Moments”, Screen Gems, mOcean

Best Thriller:
“The Bourne Legacy”, Universal Pictures, Empire Design
“Columbiana”, Sony Pictures, Big Picture Entertainment
“The Grey” / “Teeth Redband”, Open Road Films, Buddha Jones
“Safe House” / “Domestic Trailer”, Universal Pictures, Vibe Creative Inc.
“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”, Focus Features, Empire Design

Best Video Game Trailer:
“APB Reloaded” / “Be All You Can’t Be”, Gamers First, Ayzenberg Group
“I Am Alive” / “Launch Trailer”, Ubisoft, Hammer Creative
“Resistance 3″ / “E3 Teaser”, Sony Computer Entertainment of America, Create Advertising Group
“Tomb Raider”, Square Enix, Ignition Creative
“The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings”, Atari, Platige Image

The Don LaFontaine Award for Best Voice Over:
“To the Arctic” / “Journey”, Warner Bros., Aspect Ratio
“Arrietty” / “UK Trailer”, Studio Canal, The Editpool
“The Rum Diary” / “Strange”, Film District, Buddha Jones
“Trollhunter”, Momentum, Picture Production Company

Golden Fleece:
“Apollo 18″ / “Classified”, Dimension Films, Aspect Ratio
“John Carter”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Ignition Creative
“Larry Crowne”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Motive Creative
“New Year’s Eve” / “One Night Domestic”, Warner Bros., Trailer Park
“W./E.”, The Weinstein Company, InSync Advertising

Most Original Trailer:
“The Bourne Legacy”, Universal Pictures, Empire Design
“Chronicle” / “Camera”, 20th Century Fox, Buddha Jones
“Haywire “First Date”, Relativity Media, Buddha Jones
“The Muppets” / “The Pig with the Froggy Tattoo”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Buddha Jones
The Pirates! Band of Misfits”, Columbia, Empire Design

Summer 2012 Blockbuster Trailer:
“The Avengers” / “Personal”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, mOcean
“The Dark Knight Rises” / “Chant”, Warner Bros., Open Road Entertainment
“GI Joe: Retaliation”, Paramount Pictures, AV Squad
Men in Black III”, Columbia Pictures for Sony Pictures Entertainment, The Ant Farm
“Prometheus” / “Not Alone”, 20th Century Fox, Wild Card

Trashiest Trailer:
“God Bless America”, Magnet, AV Squad
The Human Centipede 2″, IFC Films, Kinetic Trailers
“Knights of Badassdom”, IndieVest Pictures, AV Squad
Piranha 3DD”, Dimension, AV Squad
“Tim and Eric’s Billion Dollar Movie” / “Redband”, Magnet/Magnolia, Zealot Productions

TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

Best Motion/Title Graphics:
“The Amazing Spider-Man” / “Domestic Trailer 2″, Columbia Pictures, Greenhaus GFX
“Anonymous” / “Domestic Trailer 2″, Columbia Pictures for Sony Pictures Entertainment, Greenhaus GFX
“Haywire” / “First Date”, Relativity Media, Buddha Jones
“The Hunger Games” / “Trailer 1″, Lionsgate
“Snow White and the Huntsman” / “Domestic Trailer 2″, Universal Pictures, Greenhaus GFX

Best Sound Editing:
“Battleship”, Universal Pictures, Ignition Creative
“George Harrison: Living in the Material World”, Grove Street Pictures/Spitfire Pictures/Sikelia Pictures, The Ant Farm
“Prometheus”, 20th Century Fox, Skip Film
Silent House” / “Time”, Open Road Films, Buddha Jones
“The Woman in Black” / “Darkness”, CBS Films, Buddha Jones

Best Trailer – No Movie:
“Babylon”, The Solid State
“Dancing in Jaffa”, Mighty Pictures
“One Direction: The Movie” / “Together”, Create Advertising Group

FOREIGN THEATRICAL TRAILER CATEGORIES

Best Anime:
“The Secret World of Arrietty”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Picture, Trailer Park

Best Foreign Action Trailer:
“Detective Dee and the Mystery”, Phantom Flame, Indomina Media
“Elite Squad: The Enemy Within”, Flatiron, Red Circle, Inc.
“Headhunters”, Magnolia Pictures, Kinetic Trailers
“Point Blank”, Magnet, AV Squad
“The Raid: Redemption”, Sony Pictures Classics, Kinetic Trailers

Best Foreign Animation/Family Trailer:
“Arrietty” / “UK Trailer”, Studio Canal, The Editpool
“Brave” / “Japan Trailer”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, mOcean
“Don Gato y Su Pandilla”, “Trailer 1″, Fix Comunicacion
“Don Gato y Su Pandilla” / “Trailer 2″, Fix Comunicacion
“The Secret World of Arrietty”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Trailer Park

Best Foreign Comedy Trailer:
“The Decoy Bride”, Cinema NX, Create Advertising London
“A Few Best Men”, Auburn Entertainment, The Solid State
“A Few Best Men”, Ingenious, Zealot Production Inc.
“The Intouchables”, Senator, Trailerhaus GmbH
“Two Little Boys”, New Zealand Film Commission, The Solid State

Best Foreign Documentary Trailer:
“Anton Corbijn Inside Out”, HanWay Films, Zealot
“Jig,” Bankside Films, Zealot
“Pink Ribbons, Inc.”, ONF NFB, Zealot Productions Inc.
“Presunto Culpable”, Cinepolis Distribucion, Fix Comunicacion
“The Tall Man”, BlackFella Films The Solid State

Best Foreign Drama Trailer:
“The Cup”, Village Roadshow/Myriad, Zealot Productions Inc
“In Darkness”, Sony Pictures Classics, Kinetic Trailers
“The Lady”, Cohen Media Group/Europa, Zealot Productions Inc
“Oranges and Sunshine”, Cohen Media Group/Icon, Zealot Productions Inc.
“Sarah’s Key”, The Weinstein Company, AV Squad

Best Foreign Graphics in a Trailer:
“Coriolanus”, Lionsgate, Create Advertising London
“Don Gato y su Pandilla”, Warner Bros., Fix Comunicacion
“The Flowers of War” / “UltimateTrailer”, New Pictures Film Corp. Ltd, Beijing Trailer Movie Culture Media Co.
“Three”, Strand Releasing, Big Science Film Inc.
“Tonight You’re Mine”, Roadside Attractions, Big Science Film Inc.

Best Foreign Horror/Thriller Trailer:
“La Cara Oculta”, Fox International/Dynamo, Zealot Productions Inc.
“Cold Sweat”, Wheelhouse Creative
“The Hunter”, Magnolia, Zealot Productions Inc.
“The Silence” / “Obsession”, Soda Pictures, Wonderland
“The Woman in Black”, Momentum Pictures, Create Advertising London

Best Foreign Romance Trailer:
“El Cielo en tu Mirada”, Videocine Distribucion/Sobrevivientes Films, Art Kingdom
“Delicacy”, StudioCanal/Cohen Media Group, Wink Creative
“Salmon Fishing in the Yemen” / “Hooked”, Lionsgate, Wonderland
“Tonight You’re Mine”, Roadside Attractions, Big Science Film Inc
“Upside Down”, Onyx Films, Motive Creative

Most Original Foreign Trailer:
“Bullhead”, Drafthouse Films, Intermission Film
“Detective Dee and the Mystery Phantom Flame”, Indomina Media
“Hell”, Paramount Pictures Germany, Fleischmann Trailer
“The Sleeping Beauty”, Strand Releasing, Big Science Film Inc.
“Trollhunter”, Momentum, Picture Production Company

TV SPOTS

Best Action TV Spot:
“The Avengers” / “Become”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, mOcean
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2″ / “Every Journey”, Warner Bros., Aspect Ratio
“The Hunger Games” / “Family”, Lionsgate, Mojo LLC
“Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol” “Harder”, Paramount Pictures, AV Squad
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows” / “Beat”, Warner Bros., AV Squad

Best Animation/Family TV Spot:
“Hugo”, Paramount Pictures, Ignition Creative
“The Muppets” / “Prepare Physical”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, mOcean
“The Pirates! Band of Misfits” / “Epic Love Story”, Columbia Pictures, Green Monster Advertising
“Puss in Boots” / “Curiosity”, Paramount Pictures, Aspect Ratio
“Puss in Boots” / “Fiesta Kids”, Paramount Pictures, Tramsit

Best Comedy TV Spot:
“21 Jump Street” / “Arrest”, Columbia Pictures, Workshop Creative
“Bridesmaids”, Universal Pictures, InSync Advertising
“The Hangover Part II”, Warner Bros., Seismic Productions
“Horrible Bosses”, Warner Bros., Seismic Productions
“The Sitter” / “Lullaby Online”, 20th Century Fox, Buddha Jones

Best Drama TV Spot:
“The Descendants” / “TV Spot”, Fox Searchlight, Fox Searchlight
“Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close” / “Messages”, Warner Bros. Wild Card
“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo” / “Investigation”, Columbia Pictures, Workshop Creative
“The Hunger Games” / “Big Event Countdown”, Lionsgate, Mojo LLC
“J. Edgar”, Warner Bros., Seismic Productions

Best Foreign TV Spot:
“Africa First”, Focus Features, Big Science Film Inc.
“Goon” / “Behind the Scenes”, Alliance, Trailer Park
“Goon” / “Met His Match”, Alliance, Trailer Park

Best Graphics in a TV Spot:
“50/50″ / “Inspired Review”, Summit Entertainment, Motive Creative
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 “Triumphant Review”, Warner Bros., Mojo LLC
“Limitless” / “More”, 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment, Buddha Jones
“Martha Marcy May Marlene” / “MReview”, Fox Searchlight, Acme Trailer Company
“Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol” / “Masthead:15″, Paramount Pictures, AV Squad

Best Horror TV Spot:
“Cabin in the Woods” / “Secret” Lionsgate, AV Squad
“The Devil Inside” / “Church”, Paramount Pictures, Buddha Jones
Final Destination 5″ / “Ticking End”, Warner Bros., AV Squad
“Fright Night” / “Fear the Night Awards”, DreamWorks/Disney, AV Squad
“The Raven” / “Severed”, Relativity Media, Workshop Creative

Best Independent TV Spot:
“The Artist” / “:60 Spotlight”, The Weinstein Company, AV Squad
“Carnage”, StudioCanal, Picture Production Company
“The Descendants” / “Paradise”, Fox Searchlight, Motive Creative
“Friends With Kids”, Roadside Attractions, Trailer Park
“Martha Marcy May Marlene” / “Leader”, Fox Searchlight, Acme Trailer Company

Best Music TV Spot:
“The Descendants” / “Paradise”, Fox Searchlight, Motive Creative
“Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close” / “I Miss”, Warner Bros., Mojo LLC
“The Hangover Part II”, Warner Bros., Seismic Productions
“Moneyball” / “Academy Song”, Columbia Pictures, Workshop Creative
“Puss In Boots” / “Fiesta Kids”, Paramount Pictures, TRANSIT

Best Romance TV Spot:
“Crazy, Stupid, Love” / “In It”, Warner Bros., Trailer Park
“The Lucky One” / “Reveal”, Warner Bros., Trailer Park
“My Week With Marilyn”, The Weinstein Company, InSync Advertising
“One Day”, Focus Features, Kinetic Trailers
“The Vow” / “Forever”, Screen Gems, mOcean

Best Summer Blockbuster 2012 TV Spot:
“Battleship”, Universal Pictures, Industry Creative
“Men In Black III” / “The Mission”, Columbia Pictures, Workshop Creative
“Snow White and the Huntsman” / “Bound”, Universal Pictures, Wild Card
“Snow White and the Huntsman” / “Kingdom” Universal Pictures, Aspect Ratio
“Snow White and the Huntsman” / “Ravenna”, Universal Pictures, Vibe Creative Inc.

Best Thriller TV Spot:
“Contagion”, Warner Bros., Seismic Productions
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” / “Character”, Columbia Pictures, Workshop Creative
“The Hunger Games” / “Big Event Countdown V.8″, Lionsgate, Mojo LLC
“Martha Marcy May Marlene” / “Name”, Fox Searchlight, Acme Trailer Company
“Safe House” / “Home-Big Game”, Universal Pictures, AV Squad

Best Video Game TV Spot:
“Need for Speed: The Run”, Electronic Arts, Industry Creative
Best Voice Over TV Spot:
“Final Destination 5 “Die Again”, Warner Bros., TRANSIT
“The Muppets” / “How Many”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Buddha Jones

Most Original TV Spot:
“The Descendants” / “Paradise”, Fox Searchlight, Motive Creative
“Final Destination 5″ / “Reverse”, Warner Bros., TRANSIT
“Martha Marcy May Marlene “Name”, Fox Searchlight, Acme Trailer Company
“Real Steel “Victory”, DreamWorks, The Ant Farm
“The Three Stooges” / “Stoogesta”, 20th Century Fox, The Refinery AV

POSTERS

Best Action Poster:
“Drive” / “One Sheet,” FilmDistrict, The Refinery
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 “Companion One Sheets”, Warner Bros., WORKS ADV
“The Hunger Games” / “Teaser Poster”, Lionsgate, Ignition
“Safe” / “Final Poster”, Lionsgate, Ignition

Best Animation/Family Poster:
“Dark Shadows” / “One Sheet”, Warner Bros., Ignition Print
“The Hunger Games” / “Final Poster”, Lionsgate, Ignition
“Journey 2: The Mysterious Island” / “One Sheet”, Warner Bros., Ignition Print
“The Pirates Band of Misfits”, Sony Pictures Animation, Empire Design

Best Comedy Poster:
“The Hangover Part II” / “One Sheet B”, Warner Bros., WORKS ADV
“Killer Joe” / “One Sheet”, LD Entertainment, Ignition Print
“The Rum Diary”, theweekend.biz/FilmDistrict, The Refinery
“The Trip”, IFC Films, Mojo LLC

Best Documentary Poster:
“Bully”, The Weinstein Company, PLANETFAB
“Into the Abyss”, IFC Films, Mojo LLC
“Something From Nothing: The Art of Rap”, Indomina Films, Cold Open

Best Drama Poster:
“The Ides of March” / “One Sheet”, Sony Pictures, Ignition Print
“The Iron Lady” / “Domestic One Sheet”, The Weinstein Company, AV Squad Print / Blood & Chocolate
“J. Edgar” / “One Sheet”, Warner Bros. WORKS ADV
“Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy” / “One Sheet”, Focus Features, Ignition Print

Best Foreign Poster:
“Avgust Vosmogo”, Glavkino, AV Squad Print / Blood & Chocolate
“The Conquest” / “Key Art”, Canal+, Greenlight Creative
“Monsieur Lazhar” / “Key Art”, Music Box Films, Greenlight Creative
“Young Goethe In Love” / “Key Art”, Music Box Films, Greenlight Creative

Best Horror Poster:
“Apartment 143″, Magnolia, Cold Open
“Dream House”, Universal Pictures, Mojo LLC
“Intruders” / “One Sheet”, Millennium Entertainment, Ignition Print
“Scream 4″, The Weinstein Company, Tarhan Creative Inc.

Best Independent Poster:
“Another Earth” / “One Sheet”, Fox Searchlight, Ignition Print
“The Iron Lady”, The Weinstein Company, PLANETFAB
“Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy” / “One Sheet”, Focus Features, Ignition Print
“The Trip”, IFC Films, Mojo LLC

Best International Poster:
“Apollo 18″ / “Intl One Sheet”, The Weinstein Company, Ignition Print
“The Dark Knight Rises” / “UK Quad”, Warner Bros., Ignition Print
“In Time” / “International One Sheet”, 20th Century Fox International, Ignition Print
“The Rum Diary” / “Version 2″, theweekend.biz/FilmDistrict, The Refinery

Best Romance Poster:
“The Lucky One” / “One Sheet”, Warner Bros., WORKS ADV
“My Week With Marilyn” / “Version 1″, The Weinstein Company, PLANETFAB
“My Week With Marilyn” / “Version 2″, The Weinstein Company, PLANETFAB

Best Summer 2012 Blockbuster Poster:
“The Bourne Legacy”, Universal Pictures, Cold Open
“The Dark Knight Rises” / “Teaser One Sheet – City”, Warner Bros., Ignition Print
“Dark Shadows” / “One Sheet”, Warner Bros., Ignition Print
“The Expendables 2″ / “Teaser Poster”, Lionsgate, Ignition

Best Teaser Poster:
“The Dark Knight Rises” / “Teaser One Sheet City”, Warner Bros. Ignition Print
“The Hunger Games” / “Teaser Poster”, Lionsgate, Ignition
“Project X”, Warner Bros., WORKS ADV
“The Woman in Black”, CBS Films, Cold Open

Best Thriller Poster:
“Drive”, FilmDistrict, Empire Design
“The Hunger Games” / “Final Poster”, Lionsgate, Ignition
“The Hunter” / “Final Poster”, Magnolia Pictures, The Refinery
“The Ides of March” / “One Sheet”, Sony Pictures, Ignition Print

Best Video Game Poster:
“Hawken” / “One Sheet”, Meteor Entertainment, Ignition Print
“Imposters” / “One Sheet”, Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment, Ignition Print
“MOH2/Warfighter” / “One Sheet”, Electronic Arts, Ignition Print
“Syndicate” / “One Sheet”, Electronic Arts, Ignition Print

Best Wildposts:
“Crazy, Stupid, Love” / “Banners”, Warner Bros., WORKS ADV
“Dark Shadows” / “Portrait Bus Shelters”, Warner Bros., Ignition Print
“Drive” / “Vertical Campaign”, theweekend.biz/FilmDistrict, The Refinery
“The Hunger Games” / “Character Posters”, Lionsgate, Ignition

Most Original Poster:
“The Ides of March” / “One Sheet”, Sony Pictures, Ignition Print
“The Iron Lady” / “Domestic One Sheet”, The Weinstein Company, AV Squad Print /Blood & Chocolate
“Killer Joe” / “One Sheet”, LD Entertainment, Ignition Print
“Sound of My Voice” / “Teaser”, Fox Searchlight

Trashiest Poster:
“Piranha 3DD”, Dimension Films, AV Squad Print / Blood & Chocolate

STANDEES

Best Standee for Feature Film:
“Abduction “Standee”, Lionsgate, Ignition
“The Cabin in the Woods” / “Standee”, Lionsgate, Ignition
“Conan the Barbarian” / “Standee”, Lionsgate, Ignition
“The Hunger Games” / “Standee”, Lionsgate, Ignition

ADVERTISING IN THEATER & ON SCREEN

Best Pre-show Theatrical Advertising:
“21 Jump Street” / “In Theater NCM”, Sony Pictures, Mob Scene
“The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn”, Columbia/Paramount, Picture Production Company
Disney Universe “Kids”, Disney, Ayzenberg Group

ORIGINAL/EXPERIENTIAL CINEMATIC/MOVIE ADVERTISING

Most Innovative Advertising for a Feature Film:
“The Hunger Games” / “Faux Motion Ad – Cutting Edge”, Lionsgate, Ignition
“The Hunger Games” / “Faux Motion Ad – Liquid Skyliner”, Lionsgate, Ignition
“The Muppets” / “Two Muppets”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Buddha Jones
“Shame “Alternative Newspaper Ad”, Fox Searchlight

Most Innovative Advertising for a Brand/Product:
“Haywire”, Lionsgate, Flyer Entertainment
“The Hunger Games” / “Faux Motion Ad – Smile Away”, Lionsgate, Ignition
“Rise of the Planet of the Apes”/ “Academy :30″, 20th Century FOX Home Entertainment, Flyer Entertainment
“Star Wars The Complete Saga” / “Every Moment :30″, 20th Century FOX Home Entertainment, Flyer Entertainment

Most Innovative Advertising for a Video Game:
“Prototype 2″ / “Timeline”, Activision/Radical Entertainment, Buddha Jones

FILM FESTIVALS

Best Film Festival Trailer:
French Film Festival, The Solid State
Message Sticks, The Solid State
New Directors/New Films 2012, Film Society of Lincoln Center, Kinetic Trailers
New York Film Festival 2011, Film Society of Lincoln Center, Kinetic Trailers
“Tipsy Goes to the Movies”, Sonoma International Film Festival Trailer 2012, Screaming Pixels

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more