2011 EMMY NOMINATIONS
‘Mildred Pierce tops Emmy noms | 2011 Emmy nominations list (part I)
Emmy nominations list (part II) |
Reactions of the Emmy nominations
Road to the Emmys 2011


ART DIRECTION ON A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
John S. Shaffner (production designer), Francoise Cherry-Cohen (art director), Ann Shea (set decorator) – “The Big Bang Theory” – “The Love Car Displacement,” “The 21-Second Excitation,” “The Agreement Dissection” (CBS)
Michael Andrew Hynes (production designer), Maralee Zediker (set decorator) – “Hot In Cleveland” – “Sisterhood Of The Traveling SPANX©,” “I Love Lucci: Part Two,” “LeBron Is Le Gone” (TV Land)
Stephan G. Olson (production designer), Susan Eschelbach (set decorator) – “Mike & Molly” – Pilot (CBS)
Bernard Vyzga (production designer), Jerie Kelter (set decorator) – “Rules Of Engagement” – “Last Of The Red Hat Lovers,” “Singing And Dancing,” “The Set Up” (CBS)

ART DIRECTION FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
Bob Shaw (production designer), Douglas Huszti (art director), Debra Schutt (set decorator) – “Boardwalk Empire” – Pilot (HBO)
Francois Seguin (production designer), Jonathan McKinstry (art director), Judit Varga (set decorator) – “The Borgias” – “Lucrezia’s Wedding” (Showtime)
Dan Bishop (production designer), Christopher L. Brown (art director), Claudette Didul (set decorator) – “Mad Men” – “Public Relations” (AMC)
Richard Berg (production designer), Amber Haley, (S.D.S.A. set decorator) – “Modern Family” – “Halloween” (ABC)
Suzuki Ingerslev (production designer), Cat Smith (art director), Laura Richarz, (S.D.S.A. set decorator) – “True Blood” – “Beautifully Broken,” “It Hurts Me Too,” “Trouble” (HBO)

MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (Non-Prosthetic)
Mindy Hall, Kim Felix Burke, Julie Hewitt, “Cinema Verite” (HBO)
Jordan Samuel, Colin Penman, Amanda Terry, Linda Dowds, “The Kennedys” (ReelzChannel)
Jordan Samuel, Colin Penman, Amanda Terry, Linda Dowds, “Mildred Pierce” (HBO)
Colleen Quinton, “The Pillars Of The Earth” (Starz)

ART DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
Donal Woods (production designer), Charmian Adams (art director), Gina Cromwell (set decorator) – “Downton Abbey” (PBS)
Rocco Matteo (production designer), Mun Yin Kwun (art director), Enrico Campana (set decorator) – “The Kennedys” (ReelzChannel)
Mark Friedberg (production designer), Peter Rogness (art director), Ellen Christiansen-De Jonge (set decorator) – “Mildred Pierce” (HBO),
Eve Stewart (production designer), David Hindle (art director), Julia Castle (set decorator) – “Upstairs Downstairs” (PBS)

ART DIRECTION OF A VARIETY, MUSIC OR NONFICTION PROGRAM
Steve Bass (production designer), Joe Celli (art director), Kristen Merlino (art director) – “83rd Annual Academy Awards” (ABC)
James Yarnell (production designer) Dave Edwards (art director) – “American Idol” – Episode 1018 (Fox),
Sylvian Gingras (art director), Emma Eunson (set decorator) – “Gettysburg” (HISTORY)
Florian Wieder (production designer), Isabell Rauert (art director), Tamlyn Rae Wright (art director) – “2010 MTV Video Music Awards” (MTV)
Eugene Lee (production designer), Akira Yoshimura (production designer), Keith Ian Raywood (production designer), N. Joseph DeTullio (production designer) – “Saturday Night Live” – “Host: Russell Brand,” “Host: Elton John,” “Host: Justin Timberlake” (NBC)

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
Christian La Fountaine, “How I Met Your Mother” – “Hopeless” (CBS)
John Simmons, “Pair Of Kings” – “Return Of The Kings” (Disney XD)
Donald A. Morgan, “Retired At 35″ – “Rocket Man” (TV Land)
Wayne Kennan, “Rules Of Engagement” – “Uh Oh It’s Magic” (CBS)
Steven V. Silver, “Two And A Half Men” – “Hookers, Hookers, Hookers” (CBS)
Rick Frank Gunter, “Wizards Of Waverly Place” – “Dancing With Angels” (Disney Channel)

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
Stuart Dryburgh, “Boardwalk Empire” – Pilot (HBO)
Jonathan Freeman, “Boardwalk Empire” _ “Home” (HBO)
Kramer Morgenthau, “Boardwalk Empire” – “A Return To Normalcy” (HBO)
Paul Sarossy, “The Borgias” – “The Poisoned Chalice/The Assassin” (Showtime)
Fred Murphy, “The Good Wife” (CBS)

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
David Katznelson, “Downton Abbey” – Part I (PBS)
David Moxness, “The Kennedys” – “Life Sentences” (ReelzChannel)
Ed Lachman, “Mildred Pierce” – Part 5 (HBO)
Atilla Szalay, “The Pillars Of The Earth” – “Legacy” (Starz)
Kramer Morgenthau, “Too Big To Fail” (HBO)

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
Nicola Marsh, Arlene Nelson, “American Masters” – “Troubadours: Carole King / James Taylor & The Rise Of The Singer-Songwriter” (PBS)
Todd Liebler, Zach Zamboni, “Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” – “Haiti” (Travel Channel)
Josh Fox, “Gasland” (HBO)
Michael Snyman, “Gettysburg” (History)
Cliff Charles, “If God Is Willing And Da Creek Don’t Rise” (HBO)
Cinematography Team, “Whale Wars” – “To The Ends Of The Earth” (Animal Planet)

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING
Cinematography Team, “The Amazing Race” – “You Don’t Get Paid Unless You Win” (CBS)
Cinematography Team, “Deadliest Catch” – “Redemption Day” (Discovery Channel)
Joia Speciale, “Intervention” – “Rachel” (A&E)
Cinematography Team, “Survivor” – “Rice Wars” (CBS)
Tim Spellman, “Top Chef” – “Give Me Your Huddled Masses”

COMMERCIAL
“Baby” – McDonald’s; TBWAChiatDay New York, Ad Agency; MJZ, Production Company
“Baby Driver” – Subaru; Carmichael Lynch, Ad Agency; RSA Films, Production Company
“Born Of Fire” – Chrysler 200; Wieden+Kennedy, Ad Agency; Serial Pictures, Production Company
“Conan” – American Express; Ogilvy New York, Ad Agency; Hungry Man, Production Company
“Polar Bear” – Nissan LEAF; TBWAChiatDay, Ad Agency; Epoch Films, Production Company
“Questions” – Old Spice Body Wash; Wieden+Kennedy, Ad Agency; MJZ, Production Company

COSTUMES FOR A SERIES
John Dunn (costume designer), Courtney McClain (assistant costume designer), Chris Peterson (assistant costume designer) – “Boardwalk Empire” – “Anastasia” (HBO)
Gabriella Pescucci (costume designer), Uliva Pizzetti (costume supervisor) – “The Borgias” – “Lucrezia’s Wedding” (Showtime)
Michelle Clapton (costume designer), Rachael Webb-Crozier (costume supervisor) – “Game Of Thrones” – “The Pointy End” (HBO)
Lou A. Eyrich (costume designer), Marisa Aboitiz (costume supervisor) – “Glee” – “New York” (Fox)
Janie Bryant (costume designer), Le Dawson (costume supervisor) – “Mad Men” – “The Beautiful Girls” (AMC)

COSTUMES FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
Suttirat Anne Larlarb (costume designer), Joseph T. Mastrolia (costume supervisor) – “Cinema Verite” (HBO)
Susannah Buxton (costume designer), Caroline McCall (assistant costume designer) – “Downton Abbey” – Part I (PBS)
Ann Roth (costume designer), Michelle Matland (assistant costume designer) – “Mildred Pierce” – Part II (HBO)
Amy Roberts (costume designer), Giles Gale (costume supervisor) – “Upstairs Downstairs” – Part I (PBS)

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA
Sidney Wolinsky, “Boardwalk Empire” – Pilot (HBO)
Louis Cioffi, “Dexter” – “Take It!” (Showtime)
Elizabeth Kling, “The Killing”- Pilot (AMC)
Tom Wilson, “Mad Men” – “The Suitcase” (AMC)
Leo Trombetta, Pattye Rogers, “Mad Men” – “Blowing Smoke” (AMC)

PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY (SINGLE OR MULTI CAMERA)
Peter John Chakos, “The Big Bang Theory” – “The Agreement Dissection” (CBS)
Sue Federman, “How I Met Your Mother” – “Subway wars” (CBS)
Ryan Case, “Modern Family” – “Halloween”
Jonathan Maxwell Schwartz, “Modern Family” – “Slow Down Your Neighbors” (ABC)
Meg Reticker, “30 Rock” – “100” (NBC)

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
Sarah Flack, Robert Pulcini, “Cinema Verite” (HBO)
John Wilson, “Downton Abbey” – Part I (PBS)
Camilla Toniolo, “Mildred Pierce” – Part 4 (HBO)
Charlie Phillips, “Sherlock: A Study In Pink” (PBS)
Barbara Tulliver, Plummy Tucker, “Too Big To Fail” (HBO)

SHORT FORM PICTURE EDITING
Troy Miller, Noah Rosenstein, “83rd Annual Academy Awards” – Opening Film (ABC)
Michael Gregory, Evan Gregory, “83rd Annual Academy Awards” – This Year’s Unintentional Musicals (ABC)
Oren Castro, “American Idol” – “Top 3 Results Show: Scotty’s Home Story” (Fox)
Matt O’Connor, Anthony Marchegiano – “The 2010 ESPY Awards” (ESPN)
Brian Marsh, “Jimmy Kimmel Live” – “After The Academy Awards – The President’s Speech” (ABC)

PICTURE EDITING FOR A SPECIAL (Single or Multi-Camera)
Marc Cohen, “Carrie Fisher In Wishful Drinking” (HBO)
Michael Polito, Bill DeRonde, Kevin O’Dea, Katie Hetland, “Lady GaGa Presents The Monster Ball Tour: At Madison Square Garden” (HBO)
Louis C.K., “Louis C.K.: Hilarious” (EPIX)
David W. Foster, “Ricky Gervais: Out Of England 2 – The Stand-Up Special” (HBO)
Michael Polito, “Thurgood” (HBO)

PICTURE EDITING FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING
Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andrew Kozar, Paul C. Nielsen, Michael Bolanowski, Jennifer Nelson, Jacob Parsons, “The Amazing Race” – “You Don’t Get Paid Unless You Win” (CBS)
Josh Earl, Kelly Coskran, Alex Durham, “Deadliest Catch” – “Redemption Day” (Discovery Channel)
Lisa Trulli, Blue, Erik Hammarberg, Josh Franco, “Project Runway” – “There Is An “I” In Team” (Lifetime)
Michael Greer (supervising editor), Chad Bertalotto, Eric Gardner, Andrew Bolhuis, James Ciccarello, Evan Mediuch, Hordur Arnarson – “Survivor” – “Don’t You Work For Me?” (CBS)
Kevin Kearney, (co-lead editor), LaRonda Morris, (co-lead editor), Bri Dellinger, Michael Lynn Deis, Chris Colombel, Tom Danon, Jeff Nemetz, “Top Chef” – “Give Me Your Huddled Masses” (Bravo)

HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
Michael Kriston, Jerry DeCarlo, “Boardwalk Empire” – Pilot (HBO)
Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks, “Game Of Thrones” – “A Golden Crown” (HBO)
Janis Clark, Sterfon Demings, Monte Haught, Susan Zietlow-Maust, Stacy Black, “Glee” – “The Sue Sylvester Shuffle” (Fox)
Lucia Mace, Theraesa Rivers, Terrie Owen, “Mad Men” – “Hands And Knees” (AMC)
Sean Flanigan, Gloria Casny, Lucia Mace, Theraesa Rivers, Jules Holdren, “Mad Men” – “Christmas Comes But Once A Year” (AMC)

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
Russell Patrick Latham, Annette M. Jones, Carol McCoo, Justina Tuck, Desiree Dizard, Mary Lum, “America’s Got Talent” – Episode 529 (NBC)
Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Jennifer Mazursky, Cynthia Romo, Cyndra Dunn, Rachel Dowling, “Dancing With The Stars” – Episode 1106 (ABC)
Maria Valdivia, Kimi Messina, Cyndra Dunn, David Larson, Sean Finch, Cindy Costello, “iCarly” – “iStart A Fan War” (Nickelodeon)
Steven Kirkham, “The Pee-Wee Herman Show On Broadway” (HBO)
Bettie O. Rogers, Jodi Mancuso, Inga Thrasher, Jennifer Stauffer, Cara Hannah Sullivan, Christal Schanes, “Saturday Night Live” – Host: Anne Hathaway (NBC)

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
Terry Baliel, Carol Pershing, Beth Miller, “Cinema Verite” (HBO)
Jenny Arbour, “The Kennedys” (ReelzChannel)
Jerry DeCarlo, Jerry Popolis, “Mildred Pierce”
Tricia Cameron, Loulia Sheppard, “The Pillars Of The Earth” (Starz)

CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA
ABC’s Grey’s Anatomy Sync, ABC.com, An ABC production in association with Nielsen and Gravity Mobile
Conan O’Brien Presents: Team Coco, TBS.com, Conaco LLC
Fringe: Division, FOX.com, Bad Robot Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
Late Night With Jimmy Fallon, NBC.com, Produced by Universal Media Studios and Broadway Video
Oscar Digital Experience, ABC.com, The Disney/ABC Television Digital Media Group in association with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

LIGHTING DIRECTION/DESIGN FOR A VMC SERIES
Kieran Healy, Joshua Hutchings, Matthew McAdam, George Harvey, “American Idol” – Finale (Fox)
Robert Dickinson, Noah Mitz, “Conan” – “Love Gets Liposuctioned” (TBS)
Simon Miles, “Dancing With The Stars” – Episode 1204A (ABC)
Christian Hibbard, “Jimmy Kimmel Live” – Michel Gondrey Directs (ABC)
Phil Hymes, Geoff Amoral, Rick McGuinness, “Saturday Night Live” – Host: Justin Timberlake (NBC)
Robert Barnhart, Peter Radcie, Patrick Boozer, Matt Firestone, “So You Think You Can Dance” – Finale (Fox)

LIGHTING DIRECTION/DESIGN FOR A VMC SPECIAL
Robert Dickinson, Robert Barnhart, Andy O’Reilly,Jon Kusner, “83rd Annual Academy Awards” (ABC)
Robert Dickinson, Jon Kusner, Andy O’Reilly,Travis Hagenbuch, “The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards” (CBS)
Le Roy Bennett, Tom Beck, “Lady GaGa Presents The Monster Ball Tour: At Madison Square Garden” (HBO)

MAIN TITLE DESIGN
Any Human Heart” (PBS)
“Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
“Game Of Thrones” (HBO)
“Rubicon” (AMC)
“Too Big To Fail” (HBO)

MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE CAMERA SERIES (Non-Prosthetic)
Nicki Ledermann, Evelyn Noraz, “Boardwalk Empire” – Pilot (HBO)
Paul Engelen, Melissa Lackersteen, “Game Of Thrones” – “Winter is Coming” (HBO)
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Jen Greenberg, Robin Luce, Mike Mekash, “Glee” – “The Rocky Horror Glee Show” (Fox)
Lana Horchowski, Ron Pipes, Maurine Schlenz Burke, Mary Kay Morse Witt, Tricia Sawyer, “Mad Men” – “Rejected” (AMC)
Brigette Myre Ellis, Lana Horochowski, “True Blood” – “9 Crimes” (HBO)

MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (Non-Prosthetic)
Melanie Mills, Zena Shteytsel, Patti Ramsey Bortoli, Angela Moos, Barbara Fonte, Nadege Shoenfeld, “Dancing With The Stars” – “Episode 1205″ (ABC)
Jennifer L. Turchi, Megan Moore, Bradley M. Look, “How I Met Your Mother” – “Bad News” (CBS)
Michael Johnston, Patti Brand-Reese, Melanie Mills, Tyson Fountaine, Patti Ramsey Bortoli, Kim Perrodin, “iCarly” – “iStart A Fan War” (Nickelodeon)
Cristina Waltz, Katie Pellegrino, “The Pee-Wee Herman Show On Broadway” (HBO)
Louie Zakarian, Josh Turi, Amy Tagliamonti, Daniela Zivcovic, Cathy O’Donnell, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL
Camille Della Santina, Karen Iverson, Mary Kay Witt, Suzanne Diaz, Chris Nelson, Greg Nelson, Matthew Mungle, “The Cape” – “Razer” (NBC)
Paul Engelen, Conor O’Sullivan, “Game Of Thrones” – “A Golden Crown” (HBO)
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Jen Greenberg, Kelley Mitchell, Robin Luce, Mike Mekash, Melissa Buell, Christien Tinsley, Hiroshi Yada, “Glee” – “The Sue Sylvester Shuffle” (Fox)
Norman Leavitt, Thom Floutz, Bari Dreiband-Burman, Sue LaPrelle, Ed French, Vincent Van Dyke, Tom Burman, “Grey’s Anatomy” – “Superfreak” (ABC)
Greg Nicotero, Andy Schoneberg, Garrett Immel, Jake Garber, Howard Berger, Jaremy Aiello, “The Walking Dead” – “Days Gone Bye” (AMC)

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (Dramatic Score)
Garth Neustadter, “American Masters” – “John Muir In The New World” (PBS)
Ron Jones, “Family Guy” – “Road To The North Pole” (Fox)
Walter Murphy, “Family Guy” – “And Then There Were Fewer” (Fox)
Alf H. Clausen, “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse Of Horror XXI” (Fox)
Jeff Richmond, “30 Rock” – “100” (NBC)

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (Dramatic Score)
Dan Jones, “Any Human Heart” – Part 2 (PBS)
Carter Burwell, “Mildred Pierce” – Part 5 (HBO)
Trevor Morris, “The Pillars Of The Earth” – “Anarchy” (Starz)
David Arnold, Michael Price, “Sherlock: A Study In Pink” (PBS)
Rob Mathes, “Thurgood” (HBO)

MUSIC DIRECTION
William Ross, “83rd Annual Academy Awards” (ABC)
Rickey Minor, “An Evening Of Stars: Tribute To Chaka Khan” (NBC)
Harry Connick Jr., “Harry Connick Jr., In Concert On Broadway” (PBS)
David Foster, “Hitman Returns: David Foster And Friends” (PBS)
Rob Mathes, Rob Berman, “The Kennedy Center Honors” (CBS>
Paul Shaffer, “2011 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony” (FUSE)

MUSIC AND LYRICS
Ron Jones, Seth MacFarlane, Danny Smith
“Family Guy” – “Road To The North Pole” (Song Title: “Christmastime Is Killing Us”) (Fox)
Robert H. Stein, Robert Klein,by
“Robert Klein: Unfair & Unbalanced” (Song Title: “An American Prayer – Hymn II?”) (HBO)
Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, Jorma Taccone,

Justin Franks, Jerrod Bettis,
“Saturday Night Live” – Host: Jeff Bridges (Song Title: I Just Had Sex) (NBC)
Katreese Barnes, Seth Meyers, Justin Timberlake, John Mulaney,
“Saturday Night Live” – Host: Justin Timberlake (Song Title: Justin Timberlake Monologue) (NBC)
Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, Jorma Taccone, Mike Woods,
“Saturday Night Live” – Host: Tina Fey (Song Title: “Jack Sparrow”) (NBC)

MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
Dan Jones, “Any Human Heart” (PBS)
Trevor Morris, “The Borgias” (Showtime)
Jeff Danna, Mychael Danna, “Camelot” (Starz)
Mark Thomas, “Episodes” (Showtime)
Sean P. Callery, “The Kennedys” (ReelzChannel)
Carter Burwell, “Mildred Pierce” (HBO)

SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES
Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Fred Rosenberg, Marissa Littlefield, Steve Visscher, Jennifer Dunnington, Marko Costanzo, “Boardwalk Empire” – Pilot (HBO)
Mark Relyea, Edmund Lachmann, David Barbee, Ruth Adelman, Kevin McCullough, Joshua Winget, Joseph T. Sabella, James M. Bailey, “CSI: NY” – “Life Sentence” (CBS)
Stefan Hendrix, Tim Hands, Michelle McCormack, Steve Fanagan, Andy Kennedy, Jon Stevenson, Robin Whittaker, Caoimhe Doyle, Eoghan McDonnell, “Game Of Thrones” – “A Golden Crown” (HBO)
George Haddad, Dale Chaloukian, Ruth Adelman, Chad J. Hughes, Ashley Revell, James Bailey, Joseph T. Sabella, “Nikita” – “Pandora” (CW)
John Benson, Jason Krane, Christian Buenaventura, Steve Stuhr, Stuart Martin, Fred Judkins, Eduardo Ponsdomenech, Zane Bruce, Jeff Gunn, “True Blood” – “Hitting the Ground” (HBO)
Walter Newman, Kenneth Young, Darleen Stoker, Jerry Edemann, Michael Baber, Hilda Hodges, David Lee Fein, “The Walking Dead” – “Days Gone Bye” (AMC)

SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
Adam Armitage, Alex Sawyer, Laura Lovejoy, Keith Partridge, Robin Whittaker, “Any Human Heart”- Part 2 (PBS)
Adam Armitage, Alex Sawyer, “Downton Abbey” – Part I (PBS)
Eliza Paley, Tony Martinez, Thomas Younkman, Brian Dunlop, Todd Kasow, Ellen Heuer, “Mildred Pierce” – Part 5 (HBO)
Marcel Pothier, Christian Rivest, Antoine Morin, Guy Pelletier, Guy Francoeur,”The Pillars Of The Earth” – “The Work Of Angels” (Starz)

SOUND EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (Single Or Multi-Camera)
Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andrew Kozar, Paul C. Nielsen, Jacob Parsons, Rich Remis, Jennifer Nelson, Michael Bolanowski, Bryan Parker, “The Amazing Race” – “You Don’t Get Paid Unless You Win” (CBS)
Matt Slivinski, Bryan Parker, “American Idol” – Auditions 2 (Fox)
Deborah Wallach, “American Masters” – “Jeff Bridges: The Dude Abides” (PBS)
Ira Spiegel, Mariusz Glabinski, Jacob Ribicoff, Dan Korintus, Marlena Grzaslewicz, “Baseball: The Tenth Inning” – “Top Of The Tenth” (PBS)

SINGLE-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES (One Hour)
Frank Stettner, Jeff Pullman, Tom Fleishman, “Boardwalk Empire” – Pilot (HBO)
Scott Clements, David Raines, Sherry Klein, “Burn Notice” – “Last Stand” (USA)
Greg Agalsoff, Pete Elia, Kevin Roache, Jeremy Balko,”Dexter” – “Take It!” (Showtime)
Phillip W. Palmer, Joseph H. Earle, Doug Andham, “Glee” – “The Substitute” (Fox)
Von Varga, Joseph DeAngelis, Brad North, “House” – “Bombshells” (Fox)
Peter Bentley, Ken Teaney, Todd Orr, “Mad Men” – “The Suitcase” (AMC)

SINGLE-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES (Half-hour)
Daniel Church, Edward C. Carr, Todd Grace, “Californication” – “The Last Supper” (Showtime)
Patrick Clark, James F. Fitzpatrick, “Family Guy” – “Road To The North Pole” (Fox)
Stephen A. Tibbo, Dean Okrand, Brian R. Harman, “Modern Family” – “Halloween” (ABC)
Ben Patrick, John W. Cook, Peter J. Nusbaum, “The Office” – “The Play” (NBC)
Steve Morantz, John W. Cook, Peter J. Nusbaum, “Parks And Recreation” – “Andy And April’s Fancy Party” (NBC)

SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
Petur Hliddal, Lora Hirschberg, Scott Lewis, Douglas Murray, “Cinema Verite” (HBO)
Henry Embry, Frank Morrone, Stephen Traub, Larold Rebhun, “The Kennedys” – “Lancer And Lace” (ReelzChannel)
Drew Kunin, Leslie Shatz, Bobby Johanson, Joshua Reinhardt, “Mildred Pierce” – Part 5 (HBO)
Jimmy Sabat, Chris Jenkins, Bob Beemer, “Too Big To Fail” (HBO)

SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIAL
Paul Sandweiss, Tommy Vicari, Kristian Pedregon, Pablo Munguia, “83rd Annual Academy Awards” (ABC)
Edward J. Greene, Randy Faustino, Patrick Baltzell, Michael Parker, “American Idol” – “Finale” (Fox)
Thomas Holmes, John Harris, Eric Schilling, Bob LaMasney, “The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards” (CBS)

SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
Jim Ursulak, Dean Gaveau, Jerry Chabane, Troy Smith, “The Amazing Race” – “You Don’t Get Paid Unless You Win” (CBS)
Brian P. Riordan, Kamal I. Humphrey, Phil Valdivia, Chris Tront, “American Idol” – Auditions 2: New Orleans (Fox)
Ed Campbell, “American Masters” – “LENNONYC” (PBS)
Bob Bronow, “Deadliest Catch” – “Redemption Day” (Discovery Channel)
Dieter Keck, “Gettysburg” (History)

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES
Justin Ball, Paul Graff, David Taritero, Richard Friedlander, Robert Stromberg, Steve Kirshoff, J. John Corbett, Brian Sales, Ah Dee, “Boardwalk Empire” – Pilot (HBO)
Bob Munroe, Doug Campbell, Bill Halliday, Juan Jesus Garcia, Luke Groves, Seth Martiniuk, Blair Tennessy, “The Borgias” – “The Poisoned Chalice/The Assassin” (Showtime)
Adam McInnes, Angela Barson, Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor, Raf Morant, Henry Badgett, Damien Mace, Stuart Brisdon, Graham Hills, “Game Of Thrones” – “Fire And Blood” (HBO)
Mark David Savela,, Krista McLean, Craig VandenBiggelaar, Adam de Bosch Kemper, Erica Henderson, Michael Lowes, Wes Sargent, Luke Vallee, Kodie MacKenzie, “Stargate Universe” – “Awakening” (Syfy)
Sam Nicholson, Jason Sperling, Kent Johnson, Kristin Johnson, Christopher Martin, Michael Enriquez, Anthony Ocampo, Michael Cook, Gregory Nicotero, “The Walking Dead” – “Days Gone Bye” (AMC)

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
Kent Johnson, J. David Everhart, Mike Yip, Jon Rhinehardt, Jason Korber, Jared Jones, Ethan Summers, Brent Steinberg, Max Poolman, “Gettysburg” (History)
Lesley Robson-Foster, John Bair, Renuka Ballal, Nathan Meier, Constance Conrad, Marci Ichimura, Josephine Noh, Aaron Raff, Scott Winston, “Mildred Pierce” – Part 5 (HBO)
Viktor Muller, Vit Komrzy, Paul Stephenson, “The Pillars Of The Earth” – “Witchcraft” (Starz)

STUNT COORDINATION
Paul Jennings, “Game Of Thrones” – “The Wolf And The Lion” (HBO)
Jeff David Cadiente, “Hawaii Five-0″ – “Ua Hiki Mai Kapalena Pau” (CBS)
PeeWee Piemonte, “Southland” – “Graduation Day” (TNT)
Allen Popleton, “Spartacus: Gods Of The Arena” – “The Bitter End” (Starz)

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A SERIES
“American Idol” – Final (FOx)
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” – Episode 15135 (Comedy Central)
“Dancing With The Stars” – Episode 1104A (ABC)
“Saturday Night Live” – Host: Justin Timberlake (NBC)
“30 Rock” – “Live Show (West Coast)” (NBC)

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
“83rd Annual Academy Awards” (ABC)
“Don Pasquale (Great Performances At The Met)” (PBS)
“The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards” (CBS)

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN NONFICTION FILMMAKING
Stanley Nelson, Laurens Grant, Mark Samels, Sharon Grimberg, “Freedom Riders” (PBS)
Trish Adlesic, Josh Fox, Molly Gandour, “Gasland” (HBO)
Rick Goldsmith, Judith Ehrlich, “The Most Dangerous Man In America: Daniel Ellsberg And The Pentagon Papers (POV)” (PBS)

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more