OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

ELLEN LEWIS, Casting Director HBO

MEREDITH TUCKER, Casting Director

Boardwalk Empire

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

LAURA ROSENTHAL, Casting Director HBO

Mildred Pierce

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

ROBERT J. ULRICH, CSA, Casting Director FOX

ERIC DAWSON, CSA, Casting Director

Glee

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

LORETTA DEVINE as Adele Webber ABC

Grey’s Anatomy

OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES,

MOVIE OR A SPECIAL (Area Award: Possibility of more than one award.)

GREG NICOTERO, Special Makeup Effects Department Head AMC

ANDY SCHONEBERG, Special Makeup Effects Artist

GARRETT IMMEL, Special Makeup Effects Artist

JAKE GARBER, Special Makeup Effects Artist

KEVIN WASNER, Special Makeup Effects Artist

HOWARD BERGER, Prosthetic Designer

JAREMY AIELLO, Prosthetic Designer

The Walking Dead

Days Gone Bye

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE (NON-PROSTHETIC)

JORDAN SAMUEL, Department Head Makeup Artist REELZCHANNEL

COLIN PENMAN, Key Makeup Artist

AMANDA TERRY, Additional Makeup Artist

LINDA DOWDS, Personal Makeup Artist

The Kennedys

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)

NICKI LEDERMANN, Department Head Makeup Artist HBO

EVELYN NORAZ, Key Makeup Artist

Boardwalk Empire

Boardwalk Empire (Pilot)

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL

(NON-PROSTHETIC)

LOUIE ZAKARIAN, Department Head Makeup Artist NBC

JOSH TURI, Additional Makeup Artist

AMY TAGLIAMONTI, Additional Makeup Artist

DANIELA ZIVKOVIC, Additional Makeup Artist

KATHERINE O’DONNELL, Additional Makeup Artist

Saturday Night Live

Host: Jon Hamm

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

SUSANNAH BUXTON, Costume Designer PBS

CAROLINE MCCALL, Assistant Costume Designer

Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)

Part 1

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A SERIES

GABRIELLA PESCUCCI, Costume Designer SHOWTIME

ULIVA PIZZETTI, Costume Supervisor

The Borgias

Lucrezia’s Wedding

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A VARIETY/MUSIC PROGRAM OR A SPECIAL

(Juried award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award). This is a juried award determined by a panel of

judges from the Costumes peer group. Recommendation(s) from the jury are brought to the Board of Governors

for ratification.

KATE CARIN, Costume Designer HISTORY

ABIGAIL METCALF, Costume Supervisor

Gettysburg

**********************************************

AMANDA NEEDHAM, Costume Designer FARM

NIKI DIMITRAS, Costume Supervisor

Portlandia

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

JENNY FIFIELD-ARBOUR, Department Head Hairstylist REELZCHANNEL

JUDI COOPER SEALY, Key Hairstylist

The Kennedys

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL

MARY GUERRERO, Department Head Hairstylist ABC

KIMI MESSINA, Key Hairstylist

JENNIFER MAZURSKY, Additional Hairstylist

CYNTHIA ROMO, Additional Hairstylist

CYNDRA DUNN, Additional Hairstylist

RACHEL DOWLING, Additional Hairstylist

Dancing With The Stars

Episode 1106

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

SEAN FLANIGAN, Department Head Hairstylist AMC

GLORIA CASNY, Key Hairstylist

LUCIA MACE, Key Hairstylist

THERAESA RIVERS, Additional Hairstylist

JULES HOLDREN, Additional Hairstylist

Mad Men

Christmas Comes But Once A Year

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

GWYNETH PALTROW as Holly Holliday FOX

Glee

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

MIA MICHAELS, Choreographer FOX

So You Think You Can Dance

Routines: Alice In Mia-Land “Every Little Thing She Does Is Magic” /

“When We Dance” / “This Bitter Earth – On the Nature of Daylight”

**********************************************

TABITHA D’UMO, Choreographer FOX

NAPOLEON D’UMO, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance

Routines: “Scars” / “Fallin” / “Outta Your Mind”

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION

HARRY CONNICK JR., Music Director PBS

Harry Connick Jr., In Concert On Broadway (Great Performances)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

GARTH NEUSTADTER, Music by PBS

American Masters

John Muir In The New World

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

(ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

CARTER BURWELL, Music by HBO

Mildred Pierce

Part Five

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS

KATREESE BARNES, Music by NBC

SETH MEYERS, Lyrics by

JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE, Lyrics by

JOHN MULANEY, Lyrics by

Saturday Night Live

Host: Justin Timberlake (Song Title: Justin Timberlake Monologue)

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR VARIETY, MUSIC OR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

FLORIAN WIEDER, Production Designer MTV

ISABELL RAUERT, Art Director

TAMLYN RAE WRIGHT, Art Director

2010 MTV Video Music Awards

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

MICHAEL ANDREW HYNES, Production Designer TV LAND

MARALEE ZEDIKER, Set Decorator

Hot In Cleveland

Sisterhood Of The Traveling SPANX© ? I Love Lucci: Part Two ?

LeBron Is Le Gone

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

MARK FRIEDBERG, Production Designer HBO

PETER ROGNESS, Art Director

ELLEN CHRISTIANSEN-DE JONGE, Set Decorator

Mildred Pierce

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

BOB SHAW, Production Designer HBO

DOUGLAS HUSZTI, Art Director

DEBRA SCHUTT, Set Decorator

Boardwalk Empire

Boardwalk Empire (Pilot)

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

(SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

SUE FEDERMAN, Edited by CBS

How I Met Your Mother

Subway Wars

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

SIDNEY WOLINSKY, A.C.E., Editor HBO

Boardwalk Empire

Boardwalk Empire (Pilot)

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES

OR A MOVIE

SARAH FLACK, A.C.E., Editor HBO

ROBERT PULCINI, Editor

Cinema Verite

OUTSTANDING SHORT-FORM PICTURE EDITING

MATT O’CONNOR, Editor ESPN

ANTHONY MARCHEGIANO, Editor

The 2010 ESPY Awards

Images Piece

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A SPECIAL (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

MICHAEL POLITO, Editor HBO

BILL DERONDE, Editor

KEVIN O’DEA, Editor

KATIE HETLAND, Editor

Lady GaGa Presents The Monster Ball Tour:

At Madison Square Garden

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

LEWIS ERSKINE, Edited by

ALJERNON TUNSIL, Edited by PBS

Freedom Riders

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING

JOSH EARL, Supervising Editor DISCOVERY CHANNEL

KELLY COSKRAN, Supervising Editor

ALEX DURHAM, Editor

Deadliest Catch

Redemption Day

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM

FUTURAMA COMEDY CENTRAL

The Late Philip J. Fry

Matt Groening, Executive Producer

David X. Cohen, Executive Producer

Ken Keeler, Executive Producer

Dan Vebber, Co-Executive Producer

Patric M. Verrone, Co-Executive Producer

Josh Weinstein, Co-Executive Producer

Eric Horsted, Co-Executive Producer

Michael Rowe, Co-Executive Producer

Lee Supercinski, Produced by

Claudia Katz, Produced by

Gregg Vanzo, Animation Executive Producer

Lewis Morton, Written by

Peter Avanzino, Supervising Director/Directed by

Scott Vanzo, Director of Computer Graphics

Ira Sherak, Assistant Director

OUTSTANDING SHORT-FORMAT ANIMATED PROGRAM

DISNEY PREP & LANDING: OPERATION SECRET SANTA ABC

John Lasseter, Executive Producer

Dorothy McKim, Producer

Kevin Deters, Written by/Directed by

Stevie Wermers, Written by/Directed by

OUTSTANDING VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE

MAURICE LAMARCHE as Lrrr & Orson Welles COMEDY CENTRAL

Futurama

Lrrreconcilable Ndndifferences

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION

DREW
HODGES, Character Animator NBC

Community: Abed’s Uncontrollable Christmas

**********************************************

JILL DANIELS, Background Painter DISNEY CHANNEL

Disney Phineas And Ferb

Wizard Of Odd

**********************************************

BRIAN WOODS, Background Design DISNEY CHANNEL

Disney Phineas And Ferb

Wizard Of Odd

**********************************************

PETER CHUNG, Character Design CARTOON NETWORK

Firebreather

**********************************************

SUNG CHANG, Character Animator CARTOON NETWORK

Firebreather

**********************************************

VANESSA MARZAROLI, Production Design DRMARTENS.COM

Lilac Wine

**********************************************

PHILIP BOURASSA, Character Design CARTOON NETWORK

Young Justice

Independence Day

GOVERNORS AWARD

JOHN WALSH

America’s Most Wanted

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES

ROBERT STROMBERG, Visual Effects Designer HBO

DAVID TARITERO, Visual Effects Producer

JUSTIN BALL, Visual Effects Supervisor

RICHARD FRIEDLANDER, Visual Effects Producer

PAUL GRAFF, Visual Effects Supervisor

STEVE KIRSHOFF, Special Effects Coordinator

J. JOHN CORBETT, Lead Compositor

BRIAN SALES, Lead Compositor

AH DEE, Lead Compositor

Boardwalk Empire

Boardwalk Empire (Pilot)

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A MINISERIES,

MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

KENT JOHNSON, Visual Effects Supervisor HISTORY

J. DAVID EVERHART, Visual Effects Producer

MIKE YIP, Lead Visual Effects Animator

JON RHINEHARDT, Lead Visual Effects Compositor

JASON KORBER, Visual Effects Compositor

JARED JONES, Visual Effects Compositor

ETHAN SUMMERS, Lead Model Maker

BRENT STEINBERG, CGI Artist

MAX POOLMAN, Special Effects Supervisor

Gettysburg

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION

PEEWEE PIEMONTE, Stunt Coordinator TNT

Southland

Graduation Day

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN

ANGUS WALL, Creative Director HBO

ROBERT FENG, Art Director

KIRK H. SHINTANI, Animator

HAMEED SHAUKAT, Designer

Game Of Thrones

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC

TREVOR MORRIS, Music by SHOWTIME

The Borgias

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES

(ONE HOUR)

VON VARGA, Production Sound Mixer FOX

JUAN CISNEROS, Production Sound Mixer

JOSEPH DEANGELIS, Re-Recording Mixer

BRAD NORTH, Re-Recording Mixer

House

Bombshells

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

HENRY EMBRY, Production Sound Mixer REELZCHANNEL

FRANK MORRONE, Re-Recording Mixer

STEPHEN TRAUB, Re-Recording Mixer

LAROLD REBHUN, Music Score Mixer

The Kennedys

Lancer And Lace

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES

(HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority

approval, no award.)

PATRICK CLARK, Production Sound Mixer FOX

JAMES F. FITZPATRICK, Re-Recording Mixer

Family Guy

Road To The North Pole

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIAL

EDWARD J. GREENE, Production Mixer FOX

RANDY FAUSTINO, Music Mixer

PATRICK BALTZELL, PA Mixer

MICHAEL PARKER, Monitor Mixer

American Idol

Finale

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

BOB BRONOW, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer DISCOVERY CHANNEL

Deadliest Catch

Redemption Day

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

MARCEL POTHIER, Supervising Sound Editor STARZ

CHRISTIAN RIVEST, Sound Designer

ANTOINE MORIN, Sound Effects Editor

DOMINIK PAGACZ, Sound Effects Editor

GUY PELLETIER, Music and Dialogue Editor

TOM TRAFALSKI, Music Editor

GUY FRANCOEUR, Foley Artist

The Pillars Of The Earth

The Work Of Angels

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

(SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

CHARLES MAYNES, Sound Editor HISTORY

ZACH SEIVERS, Sound Design

BRENT KISER, Sound Effects Editor

Gettysburg

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES

PHILIP STOCKTON, Supervising Sound Editor HBO

EUGENE GEARTY, Sound Effects Editor

FRED ROSENBERG, Dialogue Editor

MARISSA LITTLEFIELD, ADR Editor

STEVE VISSCHER, Foley Editor

JENNIFER DUNNINGTON, Music Editor

MARKO COSTANZO, Foley Artist

Boardwalk Empire

Boardwalk Empire (Pilot)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE as Host NBC

Saturday Night Live

Host: Justin Timberlake

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

STEVEN V. SILVER, Director of Photography CBS

Two And A Half Men

Hookers, Hookers, Hookers

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

JONATHAN FREEMAN, Director of Photography HBO

Boardwalk Empire

Home

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

DAVID KATZNELSON, D.F.F., B.S.C., Director of Photography PBS

Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)

Part 1

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING

CINEMATOGRAPHY TEAM OF DEADLIEST CATCH DISCOVERY CHANNEL

Deadliest Catch

Redemption Day

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

ZACH ZAMBONI, Director of Photography TRAVEL CHANNEL

TODD LIEBLER, Director of Photography

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations

Haiti

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK,

VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES

ERIC BECKER, Technical Director FOX

CHRISTINE A. SALOMON, Technical Director

ROBERT L. HIGHTON, Camera

DAVE EASTWOOD, Camera

SUZANNE EBNER, Camera

JOHN REPCZYNSKI, Camera

GEORGE A. PRINCE III, Camera

KENNETH M. DAHLQUIST, Camera

EDWIN HORTON, Camera

BILL CHAIKOWSKI, Camera

JOHN PERRY, Camera

DANNY BONILLA, Camera

DIANE BIEDERBECK, Camera

ALEX HERNANDEZ, Camera

KEITH DICKER, Camera

DANNY WEBB, Camera

CHRISTOPHER GRAY, Video Control

American Idol

Finale

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK,

VIDEO CONTROL FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

EMMETT LOUGHRAN, Technical Director PBS

MIGUEL ARMSTRONG, Camera

JOSEPH DEBONIS, Camera

MANNY GUTIERREZ, Camera

SHAUN HARKINS, Camera

JOHN KOSMACZEWSKI, Camera

BOB LONG, Camera

JAY MILLARD, Camera

ALAIN ONESTO, Camera

DAVID SMITH, Camera

LARRY SOLOMON, Camera

RON WASHBURN, Camera

MARK WHITMAN, Camera

ANTHONY DEFONZO, Video Control

MATTY RANDAZZO, Video Control

PAUL RANIERI, Video Control

Don Pasquale (Great Performances At The Met)

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY,

MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES

ROBERT BARNHART, Lighting Designer FOX

PETER RADICE, Lighting Director

PATRICK BOOZER, Lighting Director

MATT FIRESTONE, Lighting Director

So You Think You Can Dance

Season 7 Finale (Part 2)

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY,

MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL

ROBERT DICKINSON, Lighting Designer CBS

JON KUSNER, Lighting Director

ANDY O’REILLY, Lighting Director

TRAVIS HAGENBUCH, Lighting Director

The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

JOSH FOX, Directed by HBO

Gasland

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

STANLEY NELSON, Written by PBS

Freedom Riders

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN NONFICTION FILMMAKING

STANLEY NELSON, Produced by PBS

LAURENS GRANT, Produced by

MARK SAMELS, Executive Producer

SHARON GRIMBERG, Senior Producer

Freedom Riders

OUTSTANDING NONFICTION SPECIAL

GETTYSBURG HISTORY

Ridley Scott, Executive Producer

Tony Scott, Executive Producer

Mary Lisio, Executive Producer

Mark Herzog, Executive Producer

David McKillop, Executive Producer for History

Mary E. Donahue, Executive Producer for History

Julian P. Hobbs, Executive Producer for History

Ben Fox, Supervising Producer

Christopher G. Cowen, Producer

OUTSTANDING NONFICTION SERIES

AMERICAN MASTERS PBS

Susan Lacy, Executive Producer

Stanley Buchthal, Executive P
roducer

Michael Cohl, Executive Producer

Prudence Glass, Series Producer

Julie Sacks, Supervising Producer

Michael Epstein, Producer

Jessica Levin, Producer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS – SHORT-FORMAT LIVE-ACTION ENTERTAINMENT

PROGRAMS

THE DAILY SHOW CORRESPONDENTS EXPLAIN THEDAILYSHOW.COM

Steve Grimes, Executive Producer

Rachel Maceiras, Senior Producer

Nick Poppy, Producer

Judi Stroh, Producer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS – SHORT-FORMAT NONFICTION PROGRAMS

JAY LENO’S GARAGE JAYLENOSGARAGE.COM

Jay Leno, Producer

Helga Pollock, Producer

Robert Angelo, Producer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAMS

64TH ANNUAL TONY AWARDS CBS

Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producer

Glenn Weiss, Executive Producer

Sean Hayes, Host

OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA

DISNEY ABC TELEVISION GROUP ABC.COM

ACADEMY OF MOTION PICTURE ARTS AND SCIENCES

Oscar Digital Experience

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL

LONNY PRICE, Directed by PBS

Sondheim! The Birthday Concert (Great Performances)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL

DAVE BOONE, Written by CBS

MATT ROBERTS, Special Material by

MO ROCCA, Special Material by

64th Annual Tony Awards

OUTSTANDING VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL

THE KENNEDY CENTER HONORS CBS

George Stevens, Jr., Produced by

Michael M. Stevens, Produced by

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

A CHILD’S GARDEN OF POETRY HBO

Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer

Jacqueline Glover, Supervising Producer

Amy Schatz, Produced by

Beth Aala, Producer

Beth Levison, Producer

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S NONFICTION, REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION

PROGRAM

NICK NEWS WITH LINDA ELLERBEE: NICKELODEON

UNDER THE INFLUENCE: KIDS OF ALCHOLICS

Linda Ellerbee, Executive Producer

Rolfe Tessem, Executive Producer

Wally Berger, Supervising Producer

Mark Lyons, Producer

Martin Toub, Produced by

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL

BORN OF FIRE ? CHRYSLER 200

Wieden+Kennedy, Ad Agency

Serial Pictures, Production Company

OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM

DEADLIEST CATCH DISCOVERY CHANNEL

Thom Beers, Executive Producer

Jeff Conroy, Executive Producer

Paul Gasek, Executive Producer for Discovery Channel

Tracy Rudolph, Executive Producer for Discovery Channel

Matt Renner, Co-Executive Producer

Sheila McCormack, Supervising Producer

Ethan Prochnik, Series Producer

Steven Robillard, Senior Producer

Todd Stanley, Producer

OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM

JEFF PROBST as Host CBS

Survivor

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

PAUL MCCRANE as Josh Peyton NBC

Harry’s Law

PROGRAMS WITH MULTIPLE AWARDS

Boardwalk Empire 7

Deadliest Catch 4

Gettysburg 4

Freedom Riders 3

Mildred Pierce 3

Saturday Night Live 3

So You Think You Can Dance 3

The Kennedys 3

64th Annual Tony Awards 2

American Idol 2

American Masters 2

Disney Phineas And Ferb 2

Downton Abbey (Masterpiece) 2

Firebreather 2

Futurama 2

Glee 2

The Borgias 2

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more