'Mildred Pierce' leads the pack with 21 noms

2011 EMMY NOMINATIONS
‘Mildred Pierce tops Emmy noms | 2011 Emmy nominations list (part I)
Emmy nominations list (part II) |
Reactions of the Emmy nominations
Road to the Emmys 2011

DRAMA SERIES
“Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
“Dexter” (Showtime)
“Friday Night Lights” (DirecTV)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“The Good Wife” (CBS)
“Mad Men” (AMC)

COMEDY SERIES
“The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
“Glee” (Fox)
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“Parks and Recreation” (NBC)
“30 Rock” (NBC)
“The Office” (NBC)

MINISERIES/MADE-FOR-TELEVISION MOVIE
Cinema Verite” (HBO
“Downton Abbey” (PBS)
“The Kennedys” (ReelzChannel)
Mildred Pierce” (HBO)


The Pillars of the Earth” (Starz)
Too Big to Fail” (HBO)

ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Alec Baldwin – “30 Rock”
Louis C.K. – “Louie”
Steve Carell – “The Office”
Jonathan Galecki – “Big Bang Theory”
Matt LeBlanc – “Episodes”
Jim Parsons – “Big Bang Theory”

ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Steve Buscemi – “Boardwalk Empire”
Kyle Chandler – “Friday Night Lights”
Michael C. Hall – “Dexter”
Jon Hamm – “Mad Men”
Hugh Laurie – “House”
Timothy Olyphant – “Justified”

ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
Edgar Ramirez – “Carlos”
Greg Kinnear – “The Kennedys”
Barry Pepper – “The Kennedys”
Idris Elba – “Luther”
Laurence Fishburne – “Thurgood
William Hurt – “Too Big To Fail”

ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Edie Falco – “Nurse Jackie”
Tina Fey – “30 Rock”
Laura Linney – “The Big C”
Melissa McCarthy – “Mike & Molly”
Martha Plimpton – “Raising Hope” (Fox)
Amy Poehler – “Parks And Recreation”

ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Connie Britton – “Friday Night Lights”
Kathy Bates – “Harry’s Law”
Julianna Margulies – “The Good Wife”
Mireille Enos – “The Killing”
Mariska Hargitay – “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit”
Elisabeth Moss – “Mad Men”

ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
Taraji P. Henson – “Taken From Me: The Tiffany Rubin Story”
Diane Lane – “Cinema Verite”
Jean Marsh – “Upstairs Downstairs”
Elizabeth McGovern – “Downton Abbey”
Kate Winslet – “Mildred Pierce”

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Ty Burrell – “Modern Family”
Chris Colfer – “Glee”
Jon Cryer – “Two and a Half Men”
Jesse Tyler Ferguson – “Modern Family”
Ed O’Neill – “Modern Family”
Eric Stonestreet – “Modern Family”

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Andre Braugher – “Men Of A Certain Age”
Josh Charles – “The Good Wife”
Alan Cumming – “The Good Wife”
Peter Dinklage – “Game of Thrones”
Walton Goggins – “Justified”
John Slattery – “Mad Men”

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
Tom Wilkinson – “The Kennedys”
Guy Pearce – “Mildred Pierce”
Brian F. O’Byrne – “Mildred Pierce”
Paul Giamatti – “Too Big to Fail”
James Woods – “Too Big To Fail”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Jane Lynch – “Glee”
Julie Bowen – “Modern Family”
Jane Krakowski – “30 Rock”
Betty White – “Hot In Cleveland”
Sofia Vergara – “Modern Family”
Kristen Wiig – “Saturday Night Live”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Kelly Macdonald – “Boardwalk Empire”
Archie Panjabi – “The Good Wife”
Christine Baranski – “The Good Wife”
Margo Martindale – “Justified”
Michelle Forbes – “The Killing”
Christina Hendricks – “Mad Men

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
Maggie Smith – “Downton Abbey”
Evan Rachel Wood – “Mildred Pierce”
Melissa Leo – “Mildred Pierce”
Mare Winningham – “Mildred Pierce”
Eileen Atkins – “Upstairs, Downstairs”

GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Idris Elba – “The Big C”
Nathan Lane – “Modern Family”
Zach Galifianakis – “Saturday Night Live”
Justin Timberlake – “Saturday Night Live”
Matt Damon – “30 Rock”
Will Arnett – “30 Rock”

GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Bruce Dern – “Big Love”
Beau Bridges – “Brothers & Sisters”
Michael J. Fox – “The Good Wife”
Paul McCrane – “Harry’s Law”
Jeremy Davies – “Justified”
Robert Morse – “Mad Men”

GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Kristin Chenoweth – “Glee”
Dot-Marie Jones – “Glee”
Gwyenth Paltrow – “Glee”
Cloris Leachman – “Raising Hope”
Tina Fey – “Saturday Night Live”
Elizabeth Banks – “30 Rock”

GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Mary McDonnell – “The Closer”
Julia Stiles – “Dexter”
Loretta Devine – “Grey’s Anatomy”
Randee Heller – “Mad Men”
Cara Buono – “Mad Men”
Joan Cusack – “Shameless”
Alfre Woodard – “True Blood”

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY PROGRAM
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” (Comedy Central)
“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)
“Conan” (TBS)
“Late Night With Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)
“Real Time With Bill Maher” (HBO)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL
“Bette Midler: The Showgirl Must Go On” (HBO)
Wishful Drinking” (HBO)
“The Kennedy Center Honors” (CBS)
“Lady Gaga Presents The Monster Ball Tour At Madison Square Garden” (HBO)
“Pee Wee Herman Show On Broadway” (HBO)

REALITY PROGRAM
“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)
“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery)
“Hoarders” (A&E)
“Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List” (Bravo)
“MythBusters” (Discovery)

REALITY PROGRAM – COMPETITION
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“American Idol” (Fox)
“Dancing With The Stars” (ABC)
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
“So You Think You Can Dance” (Fox)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)

ANIMATED PROGRAM
“The Cleveland Show” – “Murray Christmas” (FOX)
“Futurama” – “The Late Philip J. Fry” (Comedy Central)
“Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III” (Cartoon Network)
“The Simpsons” – “Angry Dad – The Movie” (Fox)
“South Park” – “Crack Baby Athletic Association” (Comedy Central)

SHORT-FORMAT ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Adventure Time” – “It Came From The Nightosphere” (Cartoon Network)
“Disney Prep & Landing: Operation Secret Santa” (ABC)
“Regular Show” – “Mordecai And The Rigbys” (Cartoon Network)
“Robot Chicken” – “Robot Chicken’s DP Christmas Special” (Cartoon Network)
“SpongeBob SquarePants” – “That Sinking Feeling” (Nickelodeon)

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAMS
“83rd Annual Academy Awards” (ABC)
“The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards” (NBC)
“The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards” (CBS)
“64th Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)

NONFICTION SPECIAL
Becoming Chaz” (OWN)
“Gettysburg” (History)
“His Way” (HBO)
Jaws: The Inside Story” (Bio)
“Stand Up To Cancer”

NONFICTION SERIES
“American Masters” (PBS)
“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)
“Biography” (BIO)
“Moguls & Movie Stars” (TCM)
“Pioneers Of Television” (PBS)
“30 For 30″ (ESPN)

CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
“A Child’s Garden Of Poetry” (HBO)
“Degrassi” – “My Body Is A Cage, Part 2″ (TeenNick)
“iCarly” – “iGot A Hot Room” (Nickelodeon)
“Victorious” – “Freak The Freak Out” (Nickelodeon)
“Wizards Of Waverly Place” – “Wizards Vs. Angels” (Disney Channel)

CHILDREN’S NONFICTION PROGRAM
“Masterclass” (HBO)
“Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Under The Influence: Kids Of Alcoholics” (Nickelodeon)

DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY
Pamela Fryman, “How I Met Your Mother” – “Subway Wars” (CBS)
Michael Alan Spiller, “Modern Family” – “Halloween” (ABC)
Gail Mancuso, “Modern Family” – “Slow Down Your Neighbors” (ABC)
Steve Levitan, “Modern Family” – “See You Next Fall” (ABC)
Beth McCarthy-Miller, “30 Rock” – “Live Show” (NBC)

DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA
Martin Scorsese, “Boardwalk Empire” – Pilot (HBO)
Jeremy Podeswa, “Boardwalk Empire” – “Anastasia” (HBO)
Neil Jordan, “The Borgias” – “The Poisoned Chalice/The Assassin (Showtime)
Tim Van Patten, “Game Of Thrones” – “Winter Is Coming” – Pilot (HBO)
Patty Jenkins, “The Killing” – Pilot (AMC)

DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Olivier Assayas, “Carlos” (Sundance Channel)
Robert Pulcini, “Cinema Verite” (HBO)
Brian Percival, “Downton Abbey” – Part I (PBS)
Todd Haynes, “Mildred Pierce” (HBO)
Curtis Hanson, “Too Big To Fail” (HBO)

DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES
Gregg Gelfand, “American Idol” – Episode 1024/1025A (Fox)
James Hoskinson, “The Colbert Report” – Episode 6112 (Comedy Central)
Chuck O’Neil, “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” – Episode 16048 (Comedy Central)
Jerry Foley, “Late Show With David Letterman” – Show 3333 (CBS)
Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live” – Host: Justin Timberlake (NBC)

DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL
Don Mischer, “83rd Annual Academy Awards” (ABC)
Louis J. Horvitz, “The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards” (CBS)
Laurieann Gibson, “Lady GaGa Presents The Monster Ball Tour: At Madison Square Garden” (HBO)
Lonny Price, “Sondheim! The Birthday Concert (Great Performances)” (PBS)
Glenn Weiss, “64th Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)

DIRECTING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
Bertram van Munster, “The Amazing Race” – “You Don’t Get Paid Unless You Win” (CBS)
Martin Scorsese, Kent Jones, “American Masters” – “A Letter To Elia/Reflecting On Kazan” (PBS)
Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, “Becoming Chaz” (OWN)
Josh Fox, “Gasland” (HBO)
Paul Starkman, “Top Chef” – “Give Me Your Huddled Masses” (Bravo)

WRITING FOR A COMEDY
David Crane, Jeffrey Klarik, “Episodes” – “Episode 107″ (Showtime)
Louis C.K., “Louie” – “Poker/Divorce” (FX)
Steve Levitan, Jeffrey Richman, “Modern Family” – “Caught In The Act” (AMC)
Greg Daniels, “The Office” – “Good-Bye Michael” (NBC)
Matt Hubbard, “30 Rock” – “Reaganing” (NBC)

WRITING FOR A DRAMA
Jason Katims, “Game Of Thrones” – “Baelor” (HBO)
Veena Sud, “The Killing” – Pilot (AMC)
Matthew Weiner, “Mad Men” – “The Suitcase” (AMC)
Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, “Mad Men” – “Blowing Smoke” (AMC)

WRITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Julian Fellowes, “Downton Abbey” (PBS)
Todd Haynes, Jon Raymond, “Mildred Pierce” (HBO)
Steven Moffat, “Sherlock: A Study In Pink” (PBS)
Peter Gould, “Too Big To Fail” (HBO)
Heidi Thomas, “Upstairs Downstairs” (PBS)

WRITING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES


Barry Julien (head writer), Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell, Richard Dahm, Michael Brumm, Rob Dubbin, Opus Moreschi, Peter Gwinn, Jay Katsir, Frank Lesser, Glenn Eichler, Meredith Scardino, Max Werner, Eric Drysdale, Scott Sherman, Dan Guterman, Paul Dinello – “The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)
Mike Sweeney (head writer) Conan O’Brien, Andy Richter, Frank Smiley, Jose Arroyo, Andres du Bouchet, Deon Cole, Josh Comers, Dan Cronin, Michael Gordon, Berkley Johnson, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Brian McCann, Matt O’Brien, Brian Stack – “Conan” (TBS)
Steve Bodow (head writer), Tim Carvell (head writer), Rory Albanese, Kevin Bleyer, Rich Blomquist, Wyatt Cenac, Hallie Haglund, JR Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Josh Lieb, Sam Means, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Daniel Radosh, Jason Ross, Jon Stewart – “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” (Comedy Central)
AD Miles, (head writer) David Angelo, Patrick Borelli, Michael Blieden, Gerard Bradford, Jeremy Bronson, Michael Dicenzo, Jimmy Fallon, Eric Ledgin, Morgan Murphy, Robert Patton, Gavin Purcell, Amy Ozols, Diallo Riddle, Bashir Salahuddin, Justin Shanes, Michael Shoemaker, Jon Rineman, Bobby Tisdale – “Late Night With Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)


Doug Abeles, James Anderson, Alex Baze, Heather Anne Campbell, Jessica Conrad, Matt Craig, James Downey, Tom Flanigan, Shelly Gossman, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Christine Nangle, Michael Patrick O’Brien, Paula Pell, Simon Rich, Marika Sawyer, Akiva Schaffer, Sarah Schneider, John Solomon, Kent Sublette, Bryan Tucker, Jorma Taccone, Colin Jost – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

WRITING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL
Colin Quinn, “Colin Quinn: Long Story Short” (HBO)


Louis C.K., “Louis C.K.: Hilarious” (EPIX)
Eric Slovin (head writer), Russ Armstrong, Andrew Blitz, RJ Fried, Brian Huskey, Anthony King, Dan Mintz, Jason Reich, Craig Rowin, Andy Secunda, Robert Smigel, Anthony Jeselnik (additional material), Adam Moerder (additional material) – “Night Of Too Many Stars: An Overbooked Benefit For Autism Education” (Comedy Central)
Paula Pell, Seth Meyers, Emily Spivey, John Solomon – “The Real Women Of SNL” (NBC)
Dave Boone, Matt Roberts (special material), Mo Rocca (special material) – “64th Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)

WRITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
Anthony Bourdain, “Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)
Stanley Nelson, “Freedom Riders” (PBS)
Josh Fox, “Gasland” (HBO)
Ed Fields, “Gettysburg” (History)
Jon Wilkman, “Moguls & Movie Stars” – “The Birth of Hollywood” (TCM)

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0