The winners of best picture, best director and more

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
“Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight)
A Protozoa and Phoenix Pictures Production
Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
“The Fighter” (Paramount)
A Relativity Media Production
David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
“Inception” (Warner Bros.)
A Warner Bros. UK Services Production
Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
“The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features)
An Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision and Gilbert Films Production
Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
WINNER: “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)
A See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production
Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
“127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight)
An Hours Production
Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
“The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
A Columbia Pictures Production
Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
“Toy Story 3″ (Walt Disney)
A Pixar Production
Darla K. Anderson, Producer
“True Grit” (Paramount)
A Paramount Pictures Production
Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
“Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions)
A Winter’s Bone Production
Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
“Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight), Darren Aronofsky
“The Fighter” (Paramount), David O. Russell
WINNER: “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Tom Hooper
“The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing), David Fincher
“True Grit” (Paramount), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Javier Bardem in “Biutiful” (Roadside Attractions)
Jeff Bridges in “True Grit” (Paramount)
Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
WINNER: Colin Firth in “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)
James Franco in “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features)
Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole” (Lionsgate)
Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions)
WINNER: Natalie Portman in “Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight)
Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine” (The Weinstein Company)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER: Christian Bale in “The Fighter” (Paramount)
John Hawkes in “Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions)
Jeremy Renner in “The Town” (Warner Bros.)
Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features)
Geoffrey Rush in “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Amy Adams in “The Fighter” (Paramount)
Helena Bonham Carter in “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)
WINNER: Melissa Leo in “The Fighter” (Paramount)
Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit” (Paramount)
Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom” (Sony Pictures Classics)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
WINNER: “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing), Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
“Toy Story 3″ (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Michael Arndt. Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
“True Grit” (Paramount), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
“Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions), Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Another Year” (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Mike Leigh
“The Fighter” (Paramount), Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson. Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
“Inception” (Warner Bros.), Written by Christopher Nolan
“The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features), Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
WINNER: “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Seidler

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
“How to Train Your Dragon” (Paramount)
Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
“The Illusionist” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Sylvain Chomet
WINNER: “Toy Story 3″ (Walt Disney)
Lee Unkrich

ANIMATED SHORT FILM
“Day & Night”
“The Gruffalo”
“Let’s Pollute”
WINNER: “The Lost Thing”
“Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Biutiful” Mexico
“Dogtooth” Greece
WINNER: “In a Better World” Denmark
“Incendies” Canada
“Outside the Law” (Hors-la-loi) Algeria

CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Black Swan”
WINNER: “Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”
“True Grit”

SOUND MIXING
WINNER: “Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“Salt”
“The Social Network”
“True Grit”

SOUND EDITING
WINNER: “Inception”
“Toy Story 3″
“Tron: Legacy”
“True Grit”
“Unstoppable”

ORIGINAL SCORE
“How to Train Your Dragon” John Powell
“Inception” Hans Zimmer
“The King’s Speech” Alexandre Desplat
“127 Hours” A.R. Rahman
WINNER: “The Social Network” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

ORIGINAL SONG
“Coming Home” from “Country Strong” Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
“I See the Light” from “Tangled” Alan Menken and Glenn Slater
“If I Rise” from “127 Hours” A.R. Rahman, Dido and Rollo Armstrong
WINNER: “We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3″ Randy Newman.

COSTUME
WINNER: “Alice in Wonderland”
“I Am Love”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Tempest”
“True Grit”

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“Exit through the Gift Shop”
“GasLand”
WINNER: “Inside Job”
“Restrepo”
“Waste Land”

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
“Killing in the Name”
“Poster Girl”
WINNER: “Strangers No More”
“Sun Come Up”
“The Warriors of Qiugang”

ART DIRECTION
WINNER: “Alice in Wonderland”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1″
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“True Grit”

FILM EDITING
“Black Swan”
“The Fighter”
“The King’s Speech”
“127 Hours”
WINNER: “The Social Network”

MAKEUP
“Barney’s Version”
“The Way Back”
WINNER: “The Wolfman”

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
“The Confession”
“The Crush”
WINNER: “God of Love”
“Na Wewe”
“Wish 143″

VISUAL EFFECTS
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1″
“Hereafter”
WINNER: “Inception”
“Iron Man 2″

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0