Broadway celebrates its best at 65th annual kudofest

The complete list of Tony Award winners and nominees.

Winners indicated by **

BEST PLAY
“Good People”
Author: David Lindsay-Abaire
Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove

“Jerusalem”
Author: Jez Butterworth
Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, Stuart Thompson, Scott Rudin, Roger Berlind, Royal Court Theatre Productions, Beverly Bartner/Alice Tulchin, Dede Harris/Rupert Gavin, Broadway Across America, Jon B. Platt, 1001 Nights/Stephanie P. McClelland, Carole L. Haber/Richard Willis, Jacki Barlia Florin/Adam Blanshay

“The Motherf**ker with the Hat”
Author: Stephen Adly Guirgis
Producers: Scott Rudin, Stuart Thompson, Public Theater Productions, Oskar Eustis, Joey Parnes, Labyrinth Theater Company, Stephen Adly Guirgis, Mimi O’Donnell, Yul Vázquez, Danny Feldman, Fabula Media Partners LLC, Jean Doumanian, Ruth Hendel, Carl Moellenberg, Jon B. Platt, Tulchin Bartner/Jamie deRoy

**”War Horse”
Author: Nick Stafford
Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten, National Theatre of Great Britain, Nicholas Hytner, Nick Starr, Bob Boyett, “War Horse” LP

BEST MUSICAL
**”The Book of Mormon”
Producers: Anne Garefino, Scott Rudin, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Important Musicals LLC, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions, Stuart Thompson

“Catch Me If You Can”
Producers: Margo Lion, Hal Luftig, Stacey Mindich, Yasuhiro Kawana, Scott & Brian Zeilinger, The Rialto Group, The Araca Group, Michael Watt, Barbara & Buddy Freitag, Jay & Cindy Gutterman/Pittsburgh CLO, Elizabeth Williams, Johnny Roscoe Productions/Van Dean, Fakston Productions/Solshay Productions, Patty Baker/Richard Winkler, Nederlander Presentations, Inc., Warren Trepp, Remmel T. Dickinson, Paula Herold/Kate Lear, Stephanie P. McClelland, Jamie deRoy, Barry Feirstein, Rainerio J. Reyes, Rodney Rigby, Loraine Boyle, Amuse Inc., Joseph & Matthew Deitch/Cathy Chernoff, Joan Stein/Jon Murray, The 5th Avenue Theatre

“The Scottsboro Boys”
Producers: Barry and Fran Weissler, Jacki Barlia Florin, Janet Pailet/Sharon A. Carr/Patricia R. Klausner, Nederlander Presentations, Inc./The Shubert Organization, Beechwood Entertainment, Broadway Across America, Mark Zimmerman, Adam Blanshay/R2D2 Productions, Rick Danzansky/Barry Tatelman, Bruce Robert Harris/Jack W. Batman, Allen Spivak/Jerry Frankel, Bard Theatricals/Probo Productions/Randy Donaldson, Catherine Schreiber/Michael Palitz/Patti Laskawy, Vineyard Theatre

“Sister Act”
Producers: Whoopi Goldberg & Stage Entertainment, The Shubert Organization and Disney Theatrical Productions

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY
Brian Bedford, “The Importance of Being Earnest”
Bobby Cannavale, “The Motherf**ker with the Hat”
Joe Mantello, “The Normal Heart”
Al Pacino, “The Merchant of Venice”
**Mark Rylance, “Jerusalem”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY
Nina Arianda, “Born Yesterday”
**Frances McDormand, “Good People”
Lily Rabe, “The Merchant of Venice”
Vanessa Redgrave, “Driving Miss Daisy”
Hannah Yelland, “Brief Encounter”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
**Norbert Leo Butz, “Catch Me If You Can”
Josh Gad, “The Book of Mormon”
Joshua Henry, “The Scottsboro Boys”
Andrew Rannells, “The Book of Mormon”
Tony Sheldon, “Priscilla Queen of the Desert”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
**Sutton Foster, “Anything Goes”
Beth Leavel, “Baby It’s You!”
Patina Miller, “Sister Act”
Donna Murphy, “The People in the Picture”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY
Mackenzie Crook, “Jerusalem”
Billy Crudup, “Arcadia”
**John Benjamin Hickey, “The Normal Heart”
Arian Moayed, “Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo”
Yul Vazquez, “The Motherf**ker with the Hat”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY
**Ellen Barkin, “The Normal Heart”
Edie Falco, “The House of Blue Leaves”
Judith Light, “Lombardi”
Joanna Lumley, “La Bête”
Elizabeth Rodriguez, “The Motherf**ker with the Hat”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Colman Domingo, “The Scottsboro Boys”
Adam Godley, “Anything Goes”
**John Larroquette, “How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying”
Forrest McClendon, “The Scottsboro Boys”
Rory O’Malley, “The Book of Mormon”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Laura Benanti, “Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown”
Tammy Blanchard, “How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying”
Victoria Clark, “Sister Act”
**Nikki M. James, “The Book of Mormon”
Patti LuPone, “Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown”

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY
**Marianne Elliott and Tom Morris, “War Horse”
Joel Grey & George C. Wolfe, “The Normal Heart”
Anna D. Shapiro, “The Motherf**ker with the Hat”
Daniel Sullivan, “The Merchant of Venice”

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Rob Ashford, “How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying”
Kathleen Marshall, “Anything Goes”
**Casey Nicholaw and Trey Parker, “The Book of Mormon”
Susan Stroman, “The Scottsboro Boys”

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Rob Ashford, “How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying”
**Kathleen Marshall, “Anything Goes”
Casey Nicholaw, “The Book of Mormon”
Susan Stroman, “The Scottsboro Boys”

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL
“Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson” – Alex Timbers
**”The Book of Mormon” – Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone
“The Scottsboro Boys” – David Thompson
“Sister Act” – Cheri Steinkellner, Bill Steinkellner and Douglas Carter Beane

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (MUSIC AND/OR LYRICS) WRITTEN FOR THE THEATRE
**“The Book of Mormon”
Music & Lyrics: Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone

“The Scottsboro Boys”
Music & Lyrics: John Kander and Fred Ebb

“Sister Act”
Music: Alan Menken
Lyrics: Glenn Slater

“Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown”
Music & Lyrics: David Yazbek

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY
“Arcadia”
Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, Roger Berlind, Stephanie P. McClelland, Scott M. Delman, Nicholas Quinn Rosenkranz, Disney Theatrical Group, Robert G. Bartner, Olympus Theatricals, Douglas Smith, Janine Safer Whitney

“The Importance of Being Earnest”
Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy

“The Merchant of Venice”
Producers: The Public Theater, Oskar Eustis, Andrew D. Hamingson, Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Debbie Bisno & Eva Price, Amy Nederlander, Jonathan First, Stewart F. Lane & Bonnie Comley, Universal Pictures Stage Productions, Merritt Forrest Baer, The Araca Group, Broadway Across America, Joseph & Matthew Deitch, JK Productions, Terry Allen Kramer, Cathy Chernoff/Jay & Cindy Gutterman, Mallory Factor/Cheryl Lachowicz, Joey Parnes, The Shubert Organization

**”The Normal Heart”
Producers: Daryl Roth, Paul Boskind, Martian Entertainment, Gregory Rae, Jayne Baron Sherman/Alexander Fraser

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
**”Anything Goes”
Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy
“How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying”
Producers: Broadway Across America, Craig Zadan, Neil Meron, Joseph Smith, Michael McCabe, Candy Spelling, Takonkiet Viravan/Scenario Thailand, Hilary A. Williams, Jen Namoff/Fakston Productions, Two Left Feet Productions/Power Arts, Hop Theatricals, LLC/Paul Chau/Daniel Frishwasser/Michael Jackowitz, Michael Speyer-Bernie Abrams/Jacki Barlia Florin-Adam Blanshay/Arlene Scanlan/TBS Service

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY
Todd Rosenthal, “The Motherf**ker with the Hat”
**Rae Smith, “War Horse”
Ultz, “Jerusalem”
Mark Wendland, “The Merchant of Venice”

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
Beowulf Boritt, “The Scottsboro Boys”
Derek McLane, “Anything Goes”
**Scott Pask, “The Book of Mormon”
Donyale Werle, “Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY
Jess Goldstein, “The Merchant of Venice”
**Desmond Heeley, “The Importance of Being Earnest”
Mark Thompson, “La Bête”
Catherine Zuber, “Born Yesterday”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
**Tim Chappel & Lizzy Gardiner, “Priscilla Queen of the Desert”
Martin Pakledinaz, “Anything Goes”
Ann Roth, “The Book of Mormon”
Catherine Zuber, “How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying”

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY
**Paule Constable, “War Horse”
David Lander, “Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo”
Kenneth Posner, “The Merchant of Venice”
Mimi Jordan Sherin, “Jerusalem”

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
Ken Billington, “The Scottsboro Boys”
Howell Binkley, “How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying”
Peter Kaczorowski, “Anything Goes”
**Brian MacDevitt, “The Book of Mormon”

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A PLAY
Acme Sound Partners & Cricket S. Myers, “Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo”
Simon Baker, “Brief Encounter”
Ian Dickinson for Autograph, “Jerusalem”
**Christopher Shutt, “War Horse”

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
Peter Hylenski, “The Scottsboro Boys”
Steve Canyon Kennedy, “Catch Me If You Can”
Brian Ronan, “Anything Goes”
**Brian Ronan, “The Book of Mormon”

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS
Doug Besterman, “How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying”
Larry Hochman, “The Scottsboro Boys”
**Larry Hochman and Stephen Oremus, “The Book of Mormon”
Marc Shaiman & Larry Blank, “Catch Me If You Can”

RECIPIENTS OF AWARDS AND HONORS IN NON-COMPETITIVE CATEGORIES
Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Athol Fugard
Philip J. Smith

REGIONAL THEATRE TONY AWARD
Lookingglass Theatre Company (Chicago, Ill.)

ISABELLE STEVENSON AWARD
Eve Ensler

SPECIAL TONY AWARD
Handspring Puppet Company

TONY HONOR FOR EXCELLENCE IN THE THEATRE
William Berloni
The Drama Book Shop
Sharon Jensen and Alliance for Inclusion in the Arts

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more