Org announces Image Awards nominees

Tyler Perry’s name was much in evidence as the NAACP announced the nominees for its 42nd Image Awards on Wednesday.

Perry’s “For Colored Girls” topped the feature field with seven noms and his “Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married Too?” picked up four. He also got mentions in TV categories for “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” and “Tyler Perry’s Meet the Browns.”

For Perry, who famously portrayed the madcap female protagonist in his “Madea” films, the more serious “Colored Girls” was an atypical project. A few weeks before it opened, the filmmaker released a letter promising fans that he knew the pic was “sensitive material and (handled) it that way.”

“Colored Girls” and “Married Too” (both Lionsgate) are up for best pic, along with Fox Searchlight’s “Just Wright,” Warner Bros.’ “The Book of Eli” and Focus Features’ “The Kids Are All Right.”

Perry is up for a film directing nod (“For Colored Girls”) alongside Geoffrey Sax (Freestyle Releasing’s “Frankie and Alice”), George Tillman Jr. (CBS Films’ “Faster”), Tanya Hamilton (Magnolia’s “Night Catches Us”) and the Hughes brothers (“Book of Eli”).

Nommed for lead actor in a film are Anthony Mackie for “Night Catches Us,” rapper Common for “Just Wright,” Denzel Washington for “Eli,” Jaden Smith for Columbia’s “The Karate Kid” and Morgan Freeman for Summit’s “Red.” Freeman took home this prize last year for his perf in “Invictus.”

Lead actress mentions went to Halle Berry for “Frankie and Alice,” Janet Jackson for “Married Too,” Kerry Washington for “Night Catches Us,” Queen Latifah for “Just Wright” and Zoe Saldana for “The Losers” (Warner Bros.).

Perry’s pics have a grip on the supporting actress category, with four of the five noms going to women starring in “For Colored Girls” — Anika Noni Rose, Kimberly Elise, Phylicia Rashad and Whoopi Goldberg. Rounding out the category is Jill Scott for “Married Too.”

Noms for comedy TV series went to NBC’s “30 Rock,” TBS’ “Are We There Yet?” Fox’s “Glee,” ABC’s “Modern Family” and TBS’ “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne.”

TV drama series noms went to the Alphabet’s “Detroit 1-8-7″ and “Grey’s Anatomy,” TNT’s “Hawthorne,” NBC’s “Law and Order: Special Victims Unit” and HBO’s “Treme.”

While “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” and “Tyler Perry’s Meet the Browns” topped the comedy categories, “Grey’s Anatomy” nabbed the most nominations for drama in categories including lead actress, supporting actor, drama series and two supporting actress nods.

In the music category, nommed for best album were Kanye West’s “My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy,” Smokey Robinson’s “Now and Then,” Usher’s “Raymond vs. Raymond,” Sade’s “Soldier of Love” and “Wake Up!” by John Legend and the Roots.

Film studios racking up the most noms included Lionsgate/34th Street Films with seven, Fox Searchlight with six and Magnolia with five.

ABC tied this year with NBC for 18 nods apiece in the TV categories. CBS and Lifetime Movie Network followed with 10 each. TBS topped the comedy categories with all 12 of its noms for comedy series.

The NAACP Image Awards honor accomplishments of people of color in the fields of television, music, literature and film, as well as individuals who promote social justice through creative endeavors. Kudos will be broadcast live March 4 on Fox.

The complete list of nominees follows:

And the nominees are:

TELEVISION

Comedy Series
“30 Rock” (NBC)
“Are We There Yet?” (TBS)
“Glee” (FOX)
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)

Actor in a Comedy Series
David Mann – “Tyler Perry’s Meet the Browns” (TBS)
Dulé Hill – “Psych” (USA)
LaVan Davis – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
Phil Morris – “Love That Girl!” (TV One)
Terry Crews – “Are We There Yet?” (TBS)

Actress in a Comedy Series
Cassi Davis – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
Essence Atkins – “Are We There Yet?” (TBS)
Salli Richardson-Whitfield – “Eureka” (Syfy)
Tatyana Ali – “Love That Girl!” (TV One)
Vanessa Williams – “Desperate Housewives” (ABC)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Craig Robinson – “The Office” (NBC)
Ice Cube – “Are We There Yet?” (TBS)
Lamman Rucker – “Tyler Perry’s Meet the Browns” (TBS)
Lance Gross – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
Tracy Morgan – “30 Rock” (NBC)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Amber Riley – “Glee” (FOX)
Anna Deavere Smith – “Nurse Jackie” (Showtime)
Keshia Knight Pulliam – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
Sofia Vergara – “Modern Family” (ABC)
Viola Davis – “United States of Tara” (Showtime)

Drama Series
“Detroit 1-8-7″ (ABC)
“Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
“HawthoRNe” (TNT)
“Law & Order: Special Victims Unit” (NBC)
“Treme” (HBO)

Actor in a Drama Series
Anthony Anderson – “Law & Order” (NBC)
Blair Underwood – “The Event” (NBC)
Hill Harper – “CSI: NY” (CBS)
Laurence Fishburne – “CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” (CBS)
LL Cool J – “NCIS: Los Angeles ” (CBS)

Actress in a Drama Series
Chandra Wilson – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Gugu Mbatha-Raw – “Undercovers” (NBC)
Jada Pinkett Smith – “HawthoRNe” (TNT)
Regina King – “Southland” (TNT)
Wendy Davis – “Army Wives” (Lifetime)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Andre Braugher – “Men of a Certain Age” (TNT)
Giancarlo Esposito – “Breaking Bad” (AMC)
James Pickens, Jr. – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Nelsan Ellis – “True Blood” (HBO)
Terrence Howard – “Law & Order: Los Angeles” (NBC)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Alfre Woodard – “Memphis Beat” (TNT)
Sandra Oh – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Sara Ramirez – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
S. Epatha Merkerson – “Law & Order” (NBC)
Vanessa Bell Calloway – “HawthoRNe” (TNT)

Television Movie, Miniseries or Dramatic Special
“America: The Story of Us (Part 4)” (History)
“Filling the Gap” (PBS)
“Luther” (BBC America)
“Sins of the Mother” (Lifetime Movie Network)
“The Wronged Man” (Lifetime Movie Network)

Actor in a Television Movie, Miniseries or Dramatic Special
Benito Martinez – “Lies in Plain Sight” (Lifetime Movie Network)
Idris Elba – “Luther” (BBC America)
Jon Seda – “The Pacific” (HBO)
Mahershalalhashbaz Ali – “The Wronged Man” (Lifetime Movie Network)
Michael Jai White – “One Angry Juror” (Lifetime Movie Network)

Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Jill Scott – “Sins of the Mother” (Lifetime Movie Network)
Lucy Liu – “Marry Me” (Lifetime Movie Network)
Rosie Perez – “Lies in Plain Sight” (Lifetime Movie Network)
Tamera Mowry – “Double Wedding” (Lifetime Movie Network)
Tia Mowry – “Double Wedding” (Lifetime Movie Network)

Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
Aaron D. Spears – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Cornelius Smith, Jr. – “All My Children” (ABC)
Darnell Williams – “All My Children” (ABC)
Rodney Saulsberry – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Debbi Morgan – “All My Children” (ABC)
Julia Pace Mitchell – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Tatyana Ali – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Tonya Lee Williams – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Yvette Freeman – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

News/Information (Series or Special)
“A Conversation with President Obama” (BET, CMT, MTV)
“Anderson Cooper 360″ (CNN)
“The Judge Mathis Show” (Syndicated)
“Unsung” (TV One)
“Washington Watch with Roland Martin” (TV One)

Talk (Series)
“Conversations with Ed Gordon” (BET Networks)
“Larry King Live” (CNN)
“The Mo’Nique Show” (BET Networks)
“The View” (ABC)
“TV One on One with Cathy Hughes” (TV One)

Reality Series
“American Idol” (FOX)
“America’s Next Top Model” (The CW)
“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
“Extreme Makeover: Home Edition” (ABC)
“Sunday Best” (BET Networks)

Variety (Series or Special)
“2010 BET Honors” (BET Networks)
“Beyoncé: I AM…WORLD TOUR” (ABC)
“Black Girls Rock!” (BET Networks)
“TV One Night Only: Live from the Essence Music Festival” (TV One)
“UNCF An Evening of Stars Tribute to Lionel Richie” (Syndicated)

Children’s Program
“Brave New Voices 2010″ (HBO)
“Dora the Explorer” (Nickelodeon)
The Backyardigans” (Nickelodeon)
“True Jackson, VP” (Nickelodeon)
“Wizards of Waverly Place” (Disney Channel)

Performance in a Youth/ Children’s Program (Series or Special)
Keke Palmer – “True Jackson, VP” (Nickelodeon)
Lance Robertson – “Yo Gabba Gabba: Baby” (Nickelodeon)
Nick Cannon – “TeenNick Halo Awards 2010″ (TeenNick)
Selena Gomez – “Wizards of Waverly Place” (Disney Channel)
Victoria Justice – “Victorious” (Nickelodeon)

RECORDING

New Artist
B.o.B (Rebel Rock/Grand Hustle/Atlantic)
Bruno Mars (Elektra Records)
Jason Derulo (Warner Bros. Records)
Nicki Minaj (Young Money/Cash Money/Universal Motown)
Willow (Roc Nation/Columbia Records)

Male Artist
Cee Lo Green (Elektra Records)
Jay-Z (Roc Nation/Def Jam)
Kanye West (Island Def Jam Music Group)
Ne-Yo (Island Def Jam Music Group)
Usher (Laface/Jive Records)

Female Artist
Chrisette Michele (Island Def Jam Music Group)
Corinne Bailey Rae (Capitol Records)
Mary J. Blige (Geffen Records/Matriarch)
Rihanna (Island Def Jam Music Group)
Sade (Epic Records)

Duo, Group or Collaboration
Diddy-Dirty Money (Bad Boy/Interscope)
Eminem & Rihanna (Shady/Aftermath/Interscope)
Herbie Hancock (feat. India.Arie, Chaka Khan and others) (Hancock Music)
John Legend and The Roots (Columbia Records)
The Black Eyed Peas (Interscope)

Jazz Album
“Dee Dee Bridgewater Eleanora Fagan (1915-1959): To Billie With Love From Dee Dee” – Dee Dee Bridgewater (EmArcy, Decca Label Group, DDB Records)
“From Billie Holiday to Edith Piaf – Live in Marciac” -The Wynton Marsalis Quintet & Richard Galliano (The Orchard)
“Geri Allen & Timeline Live” – Geri Allen & Timeline Live (Motema Music)
“The Imagine Project” – Herbie Hancock (Hancock Music)
“VOCAbuLarieS” – Bobby McFerrin (Universal Music Group/Decca/Emarcy)

Gospel Album -(Traditional or Contemporary)
“Gospel According to Jazz, Chapter III” – Kirk Whalum (Rendezvous Music/Mack Avenue Records)
“Here I Am” – Marvin Sapp (Verity Gospel Music Group)
“Just Love Deluxe” – Brian Courtney Wilson (Music World Gospel)
“Master Plan” -Tamela Mann (TillyMann)
“You Are Not Alone” – Mavis Staples (ANTI Records)

World Music Album
“Hymns for the Rebel Soul” – Rocky Dawuni (Aquarian Records)
“Oyo” – Angelique Kidjo (Razor & Tie)
“The Imagine Project” – Herbie Hancock (Hancock Music)
“The Sound of Sunshine” – Michael Franti (EMI Music)
“VOCAbuLarieS” – Bobby McFerrin (Universal Music Group/Decca/Emarcy)

Musicvideo
“Fistful of Tears” – Maxwell (Columbia Records)
“Soldier of Love” – Sade (Epic Records)
“Un-thinkable (I’m Ready)” – Alicia Keys (J Records)
“Whip My Hair” – Willow Smith (Roc Nation/Columbia Records)
“Why Don’t You Love Me” – Beyoncé Knowles (Columbia Records)

Song
“Bittersweet” – Fantasia (J Records)
“Fistful of Tears” – Maxwell (Columbia Records)
“Forget You” – Cee-Lo Green (Elektra Records)
“Soldier of Love” – Sade (Epic Records)
“Un-thinkable (I’m Ready)” – Alicia Keys (J Records)

Album
“My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy” – Kanye West (Island Def Jam Music Group)
“Now and Then” – Smokey Robinson (Saguaro Road/Cracker Barrel/Robso Records)
“Raymond vs. Raymond” – Usher (Laface/Jive Records)
“Soldier of Love” – Sade (Epic Records)
“Wake Up!” – John Legend and The Roots (Columbia Records)

LITERATURE

Literary Work -Fiction
“A Taste of Honey” – Jabari Asim (Broadway Books)
“Getting to Happy” – Terry McMillan (Penguin Group)
“Glorious” – Bernice L. McFadden (Akashic Books)
“Till You Hear From Me” – Pearl Cleage (Ballantine Books/One World)
“Wench” – Dolen Perkins-Valdez (Amistad)

Literary Work -Non-Fiction
“Brainwashed: Challenging the Myth of Black Inferiority” – Tom Burrell (SmileyBooks)
“Hands on the Freedom Plow: Personal Accounts of Women in SNCC” – Editors: Faith S. Holsaert, Judy Richardson, Martha Prescod Norman Noonan, Betty Garman Robinson, Jean Smith Young, Dorothy M. Zellner (University of Illinois Press)
“Surviving and Thriving 365 Days in Black Economic History” – Dr. Julianne Malveaux (Last Word Productions, Inc.)
“The History of White People” – Nell Irvin Painter (W.W. Norton & Company)
“The New Jim Crow: Mass Incarceration in the Age of Colorblindness” – Michelle Alexander (The New Press)

Literary Work -Debut Author
“Wench” – Dolen Perkins-Valdez (Amistad)
“The Girl Who Fell from the Sky” – Heidi Durrow (Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill)
“The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America’s Great Migration” – Isabel Wilkerson (Random House)
“Beneath the Lion’s Gaze” – Maaza Mengiste (W.W. Norton & Company)
“Forest Gate” – Peter Akinti (Free Press/Simon & Schuster)

Literary Work -Biography/Auto-Biography
“Conversations with Myself” – Ruth Hobday, Nelson Mandela (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
“Decoded” – Jay-Z (Spiegel & Gran, a division of Random House)
“Extraordinary, Ordinary People – Condoleezza Rice (Crown Archetype)
“I’m Still Standing: From Captive U.S. Soldier to Free Citizen – My Journey Home” – Shoshana Johnson (Touchstone, An Imprint of Simon & Schuster)
“You Don’t Know Me: Reflections of My Father, Ray Charles” – Ray Charles Robinson, Jr. (Crown)

Literary Work -Instructional
“A Boy Should Know How to Tie a Tie: And Other Lessons for Succeeding in Life” – Antwone Fisher (Touchstone, An Imprint of Simon & Schuster)
“Diet-Free for Life: A Revolutionary Food, Fitness and Mindset Makeover to Maximize Fat Loss” – Robert Ferguson (Penguin Group USA, Perigee Hardcover)
“If it Takes a Village, Build One: How I Found Meaning Through a Life of Service and 100+ Ways You Can Too” – Malaak Compton-Rock (Crown Archetype)
“The Blueprint: A Plan for Living Above Life’s Storms” – Kirk Franklin (Gotham Books)
“The Little Black Book of Success: Laws of Leadership for Black Women” – Elaine Meryl Brown, Rhonda McLean, Marsha Haygood (Ballantine Books/One World)

Literary Work -Poetry
“100 Best African-American Poems” – Nikki Giovanni (Sourcebooks MediaFusion)
“Hard Times Require Furious Dancing” – Alice Walker (Author), Shiloh McCloud (Illustrator) (New World Library)
“Holding Company” – Major Jackson (W.W. Norton & Company)
“Suck on the Marrow” – Camille T. Dungy (Red Hen Press)
“White Egrets” – Derek Walcott (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

Literary Work -Children
“Grandma’s Gift” – Eric Velasquez (Bloomsbury USA Children’s Books)
“Mama Miti: Wangai Maathai and the Tree of Kenya” – Donna Jo Napoli (Author), Kadir Nelson (Illustrator) (Paula Wiseman Books, Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing)
“My Brother Charlie” – Holly Robinson Peete, Ryan Elizabeth Peete (Scholastic Press)
“Side by Side/Lado a Lado: The Story of Delores Huerta and Cesar Chavez” – Monica Brown (Author), Joe Cepeda (Illustrator) (Harper Collins Children’s Books)
“The Great Migration: Journey to the North” – Eloise Greenfield (Author), Jan Pivey Gilchrist (Illustrator) (Harper Collins Children’s Books)

Literary Work -Youth/Teens
“Condoleezza Rice A Memoir of My Extraordinary, Ordinary Family and Me” – Condoleezza Rice (Random House Children’s Books)
“Lockdown” – Walter Dean Myers (Harper Collins Children’s Books)
“Malcolm X: I Believe in the Brotherhood of Man, All Men” – Jeff Burlingame (Enslow Publishers, Inc.)
“Out of My Mind” – Sharon Draper (Atheneum Young Reader)
“One Crazy Summer” – Rita Williams-Garcia (Harper Collins Children’s Books)

MOTION PICTURE

Motion Picture
“For Colored Girls” (Lionsgate/34th Street Films)
“Just Wright” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
“The Book of Eli” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
“The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features)
“Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married Too?” (Lionsgate)

Actor in a Motion Picture
Anthony Mackie – “Night Catches Us” (Magnolia Pictures)
Common – “Just Wright” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Denzel Washington – “The Book of Eli” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Jaden Smith – “The Karate Kid” (Columbia Pictures)
Morgan Freeman – “Red” (Summit Entertainment)

Actress in a Motion Picture
Halle Berry – “Frankie & Alice” (Freestyle Releasing)
Janet Jackson – “Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married Too?” (Lionsgate)
Kerry Washington – “Night Catches Us” (Magnolia Pictures)
Queen Latifah – “Just Wright” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Zo’ Saldana – “The Losers” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Don Cheadle – “Brooklyn’s Finest” (Overture Films)
Idris Elba – “Takers” (Screen Gems)
Justin Timberlake – “The Social Network” (Columbia Pictures)
Michael Ealy – “For Colored Girls” (Lionsgate/34th Street Films)
Samuel L. Jackson – “Mother and Child” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Anika Noni Rose – “For Colored Girls” (Lionsgate/34th Street Films)
Kimberly Elise – “For Colored Girls” (Lionsgate/34th Street Films)
Phylicia Rashad – “For Colored Girls” (Lionsgate/34th Street Films)
Jill Scott – “Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married Too?” (Lionsgate)
Whoopi Goldberg – “For Colored Girls” (Lionsgate/34th Street Films)

Independent Motion Picture
“Conviction” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
“Frankie & Alice” (Freestyle Releasing)
“La Mission” (Screen Media Ventures)
“Mother and Child” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Night Catches Us” (Magnolia Pictures)

Foreign Motion Picture
“A Barefoot Dream” (Showbox/Mediaplex)
“Biutiful” (Roadside Attractions)
“Four Lions” (Drafthouse Films)
“Mother” (Magnolia Pictures)
“Outside the Law” (Tessalit Productions)

DOCUMENTARY

Documentary (Theatrical or Television)
“For Love of Liberty: The Story of America’s Black Patriots” (PBS)
“Hugh Hefner: Playboy, Activist and Rebel” (Metaphor Films)
“If God is Willing and the Creek Don’t Rise” (HBO)
“Waiting for “Superman” (Paramount Vantage)
“William Kunstler: Disturbing the Universe” (POV)

WRITING

Writing in a Comedy Series
Aaron McGruder – “The Boondocks” -The Fund-Raiser (Cartoon Network)
Daniel Chun – “The Office” -Nepotism (NBC)
Kenny Smith – “Pair of Kings” -Where the Wild Kings Are (Disney XD)
Myra J. – “Tyler Perry’s Meet the Browns” -Meet the Racist (TBS)
Vali Chandrasekaran – “30 Rock” -Khonani (NBC)

Writing in a Dramatic Series
Alexander Woo – “True Blood” – It Hurts Me Too (HBO)
Janine Sherman Barrois – “Criminal Minds” -Remembrance of Things Past (CBS)
Judith McCreary – “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit” -Disabled (NBC)
Leyani Diaz, Vanessa Rojas – “The Event” -Loyalty (NBC)
Shonda Rhimes – “Private Practice” -Did You Hear What Happened to Charlotte King? (ABC)

Writing in a Motion Picture -(Theatrical or Television)
Mary King, Anna Waterhouse, Joe Shrapnel, Marko King, Jonathan Watters, Cheryl Edwards – “Frankie & Alice” (Freestyle Releasing)
Michael C. Martin – “Brooklyn’s Finest” (Overture Films)
Michael Elliot – “Just Wright” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Rodrigo Garcia – “Mother and Child” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Tyler Perry – “Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married Too?” (Lionsgate)

DIRECTING

Directing in a Comedy Series
Joe Morton – “Eureka” -Stoned (Syfy)
Justin Lin – “Community” -Modern Warfare (NBC)
Ken Whittingham – “30 Rock” -Anna Howard Shaw Day (NBC)
Kevin Rodney Sullivan – “Modern Family” -Game Changer (ABC)
Michael Schultz – “Chuck” -Chuck vs. “The Couch Lock” (NBC)

Directing in a Dramatic Series
Felix Alcal – “Southland” -What Makes Sammy Run (TNT)
Millicent Shelton – “Men of A Certain Age” -Go with the Flow (TNT)
Paris Barclay – “In Treatment” -Sunil: Week 6 (HBO)
Seith Mann – “Friday Night Lights” -Injury List (DirecTV/NBC)
Stephen L. Williams – “Undercovers” -Instructions (NBC)

Directing in a Motion Picture -(Theatrical or Television)
Geoffrey Sax – “Frankie & Alice” (Freestyle Releasing)
George Tillman, Jr. – “Faster” (CBS Films)
Tanya Hamilton – “Night Catches Us” (Magnolia Pictures)
The Hughes Brothers – “The Book of Eli” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Tyler Perry – “For Colored Girls” (Lionsgate/34th Street Films)

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0