'Boardwalk Empire' gets five nominations from VES

“Boardwalk Empire” and “Inception” received the most nominations for the Visual Effects Society’s ninth VES awards.

Warner’s “Inception,” with vfx by Double Negative in London, received four noms, including outstanding vfx in a vfx driven motion picture — top honor from the VES.

Also in the race for the top prize are “Iron Man 2″ (Paramount/Industrial Light & Magic); “Tron: Legacy” (Disney/Digital Domain), and “Alice in Wonderland” (Disney/Sony Imageworks).

“Inception’s” other noms are for created environment, models & miniatures, and compositing.

Contenders for the top toon prize, outstanding animation in an animated feature are “Tangled,” “How to Train Your Dragon,” “Toy Story 3,” “Shrek Forever After” and “Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole.”

On the TV side, “Boardwalk Empire” took five noms but is in the “supporting effects” category for TV. Nommed in the top TV category, outstanding vfx in a broadcast series, are “Caprica,” “No Ordinary Family,” “V,” “The Event” and “Stargate: Universe.”

In vidgames, noms for outstanding real-time vfx are “StarCraft II,” “Need for Speed,” “Halo: Reach” and “Kinematicals.”

The VES Awards will presented Tuesday, Feb. 1, at the BevHilton. They will air on Reelz Channel on Sat., Feb. 19.

Complete list of nominees:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual-Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture

Inception

Paul Franklin – Visual Effects Supervisor

Chris Corbould – Special Effects Supervisor

Mike Chambers – Visual Effects Producer

Matthew Plummer – Visual Effects Producer

Iron Man 2

Ben Snow – VFX Supervisor

Ged Wright – VFX Supervisor

Janek Sirrs – VFX Supervisor

Susan Pickett – VFX Producer

TRON: Legacy

Eric Barba – Visual Effects Supervisor

Lisa Beroud – Visual Effects Producer

Steve Preeg – Animation Director

Karl Denham – Sequence Supervisor

Alice In Wonderland

Ken Ralston – Senior Visual Effects Supervisor

Tom Peitzman – Visual Effects Producer

David Schaub – Animation Supervisor

Carey Villegas – Visual Effects Supervisor

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

Tim Burke – Overall VFX Supervisor

Emma Norton – Visual Effects Producer

John Richardson – Special Effects Supervisor

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

Green Zone

Peter Chiang – Visual Effects Supervisor

Charlie Noble – Visual Effects Supervisor

Joss Williams – Special Effects Supervisor

Matthew Plummer – Visual Effects Producer

SALT

Robert Grasmere – Visual Effects Supervisor

Camille Cellucci – Visual Effects Producer

Mark Breakspear – Visual Effects Supervisor

Ivan Moran – Visual Effects Supervisor

Hereafter

Michael Owens – VFX Supervisor

Joel Mendias – Executive Producer

Bryan Grill – VFX Supervisor

Danielle Plantec – CG Supervisor

Black Swan

Dan Schrecker – Visual Effects Supervisor

Colleen Bachman – Visual Effects Producer

Michael Capton – 3D Supervisor

Brad Kalinoski – Compositing Supervisor

Robin Hood

Richard Stammers – Overall VFX Supervisor

Allen Maris – VFX Producer

Jessica Norman – Digital Effects Supervisor

Max Wood – CG Supervisor

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Tangled

Clay Kaytis – Supervising Animator

John Kahrs – Supervising Animator

Glen Keane – Supervising Animator

Roy Conli – Producer

How to Train Your Dragon

Simon Otto – Head of Character Animation

Craig Ring – Visual Effects Supervisor

Bonnie Arnold – Produced By

Toy Story 3

Lee Unkrich – Director

Darla K. Anderson – Producer

Guido Quaroni – Supervising Technical Director

Michael Fong – Simulation & Effects Supervisor

Shrek Forever After

Jason Reisig – Head of Character Animation

Doug Cooper – VFX Supervisor

Gina Shay – Produced By

Teresa Cheng – Produced By

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole

Zareh Naibandian – Producer

Simon Whiteley – Production Designer

Eric Leighton – Animation Director

Alex Weight – Animation Supervisor

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or a Special

Last Day of the Dinosaurs

Arnaud Brisebois – Artistic Director

Louis Desrochers – VFX Artist

Alain Lachance – Visual Effects Producer

Marc-Antoine Rousseau – Visual Effects Supervisor

Inside The Perfect Predator

Philip Dobree – VFX Supervisor/VFX Producer

Richard Costin – Animation TD

Sam Meisels – Compositor

The Pacific

John Sullivan – Senior Visual Effects Supervisor

David Taritero – VFX Producer

William Mesa – Visual Effects Supervisor

Marco Requay – Digital Visual Effects Supervisor

Prep and Landing: Operation Secret Santa

Dorothy McKim – Producer

Kyle Odermatt – VFX Supervisor

Andy Harkness – Art Director

Adolph Lusinsky – Look and Lighting Director

America – Story of US

Philip Dobree – VFX Supervisor/VFX Producer

Emile Hardy – DMP

Sam Howell – Lead Animator

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

Caprica

Michael Gibson – VFX Producer

Gary Hutzel – VFX Supervisor

Davey Morton – VFX Artist

Jesse Toves – CGI Artist

No Ordinary Family

Andrew Orloff – VFX Supervisor

Curt Miller – VFX Supervisor

Paul Linden – VFX Supervisor

Scott Tinter – VFX Producer

V

Andrew Orloff – VFX Supervisor

Nathan Overstrom – 2D Supervisor

Karen Czukerberg – VFX Producer

Roberto Biagi – VFX Supervisor

The Event

Victor Scalise – Visual Effects Supervisor

Jason Spratt – Visual Effects Producer

Diego Galtieri – Compositor

Mike Enriquez – Lead 3D Artist

Stargate: Universe

Mark Savela – VFX Supervisor

James Rorick – VFX Producer

Craig Vanden Biggelaar – Digital Effects Supervisor

Adam de Bosch Kemper – Lead Animator

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

The Walking Dead

Sam Nicholson – Visual Effects Supervisor

Jason Sperling – Visual Effects Supervisor

Kent Johnson – Visual Effects Producer

Chris Martin – Compositing Supervisor

Human Target

Andrew Orloff – VFX Supervisor

Raoul Bolognini – VFX Producer

Nathan Overstrom – 2D Supervisor

Jason Monroe – Lead Modeler

Undercovers

Jay Worth – VFX Producer / Supervisor

Andrew Waisler – VFX Supervisor

Ron Thornton – VFX Supervisor

Andrew Kramer – Digital Artist

Boardwalk Empire

Robert Stromberg – VFX Supervisor

Dave Taritero – VFX Producer

Richard Friedlander – VFX Producer

Paul Graff – VFX Supervisor

Lost

Adam Avitabile – Visual Effects Supervisor

Melinka Thompson-Godoy – Visual Effects Producer

Michael Capton – 3D Supervisor

Brad Kalinoski – Compositing Supervisor

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Short

Looney Tunes – Coyote Falls

Bryan Engram – Animation Supervisor

Greg Lyons – Producer

Josh Carey – Rigging Supervisor

Harry Michalakeas – Technical Supervisor

Day & Night

Teddy Newton – Director

Kevin Reher – Producer

Michael Fu – Supervising Technical Director

Tom Gately – Supervising Animator

Paths of Hate

Tomasz Baginski – Animation Producer

Jaroslaw Sawko – Animation Producer

Damian Nenow – VFX Supervisor

Marta Staniszewska – Production Manager

Tick Tock Tale

Dorothy McKim – Producer

John Murrah – VFX Supervisor

Adolph Lusinsky – Look and Lighting Director

Wayne Unten – Animator

Cat Shit One – The Animated Series

Kazuya Sasahara – Director

Junya Okabe – Producer

Tomohisa Ishikawa – Art Director

Yoshiyuki Okada – Concept Artist

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Live Action Commercial

Wrigley’s 5 Gum – React

Robert Sethi – VFX Supervisor

Chris Knight – VFX Supervisor

Arielle Davis – VFX Producer

Gawain Liddiard – 3D Lead Artist

DirecTV “Ice Cream”

Franck Lambertz – VFX Supervisor

Andrew Bell – VFX Producer/Head of Production

Mike Wynd – VFX Supervisor

Ross Denner – 3D Animator

Barclaycard Rollercoaster

Angus Kneale – Executive Creative Director/Shoot Supervisor

Ben Smith – Creative Director/Shoot Supervisor

Dan Williams – Lead Flame Artist

Ruben Vanderbroek – CG Artist

Halo: Reach

Dan Glass – Senior VFX Supervisor

Dan Seddon – CG Supervisor

Matt Dessero – DFX Supervisor

Stephanie Gilgar – VFX Producer

Verizon – Towers

Robert Sethi – VFX Supervisor

Arielle Davis – VFX Producer

Chris Knight – Shoot Supervisor/2D Lead Artist

Andre Desouza – 3D Artist

Outstanding Animated Commercial

World of Warcraft

Marc Messenger – VFX Supervisor

Phillip Hillenbrand, Jr. – VFX Producer

Michael Kelleher – FX Supervisor

Brian LaFrance – Matte Painting Supervisor

Dante’s Inferno: Hell Awaits

Tim Miller – Director

Kevin Margo – CG Supervisor

Lindsey Zamplas – Producer

Kirby Miller – VFX Supervisor

Target “A Better Bullseye”

Chris Riehl – Animation Director

Javier Jimenez – Executive Producer

Daniel Zobrist – CG/Animation Supervisor

Charles Paek – CG/Lighting Supervisor

Andrex

Abby Orchard – VFX Producer

Antoine Moulineau – CGI Supervisor

Mike Mellor – Animation Supervisor

Russell Dodgson – VFX Supervisor

Cadbury’s Spots V Stripes

Jake Mengers – Creative VFX Director

Julie Evans – VFX Producer

Jorge Montiel Meurer – Lead Animator

Michael Gregory – 2D Supervisor

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

City of Ruins

Marcin Kobylecki – VFX Producer

Piotr Sliwowski – VFX Producer

Michal Gryn – VFX Supervisor

Damian Nenow – VFX Supervisor

King Kong 360 3D

Matt Aitken – VFX Supervisor

Kevin Sherwood – VFX Producer

Eric Reynolds – Animation Supervisor

R. Christopher White – CG Supervisor

Flight of the Dragon

Brent Young – Overall VFX Supervisor

Dina Benadon – Overall VFX Producer

Charlotte Huggins – Overall Project Producer

Michael “Oz” Smith – Technical Director

Harry Potter and the Forbidden Journey

Richard Mann – VFX Producer

Adam Howard – Visual Effects Supervisor

Matt Hendershot – CG Supervisor

James Strauss – Animation Supervisor

Outstanding Real-Time Visual Effects in a Video Game

StarCraft II

Scott Goffman – VFX Supervisor

Phillip Hillenbrand, Jr. – VFX Producer

Nick Carpenter – Executive Art Director

James McCoy – Animation Director

Need for Speed

Henry LaBounta – Senior Art Director

Fiona Sperry – VP, GM

Johannes Soderqvist – Art Director

Alex Fry – Software Engineer

Halo: Reach

Marcus Lehto – Creative Director

Joseph Tung – Executive Producer

Stephen Scott – Senior FX Lead

CJ Cowan – Cinematics Director

Kinectimals

Jorg Neumann – Executive Producer

Brian Moore – Art Director

John Laws – Art Director

Jonny Watts – Game Design Director

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Video Game Trailer

World of Warcraft

Marc Messenger – VFX Supervisor

Phillip Hillenbrand, Jr. – VFX Producer

Star Wars: The Force Unleashed

Dave Wilson – Director

Corey Butler – CG Supervisor

Keith Luczywo – Producer

Seung Jae Lee – VFX Supervisor

Star Wars: The Old Republic 2

Tim Miller – Director

Dave Wilson – Director

Lindsey Zamplas – Producer

Brandon Riza – VFX Supervisor

Deus Ex: Human Revolution

Kazuyuki Ikumori – VFX Producer

Mitsuharu Fukai – VFX Supervisor

Kody Sabourin – VFX Director

Jonathan Jacques-Belletete – Art Director

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Chronicles Of Narnia: Voyage Of The Dawn Treader – Reepicheep

Gabriele Zucchelli – Animation Supervisor

Catherine Mullan – Lead Animator

Benoit Dubuc – Lead Animator

Peta Bayley – Lead Animator

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 – Dobby

Mathieu Vig – Animator

Ben Lambert – Modeller

Laurie Brugger – Character Supervisor

Marine Poirson – Look Development TD

Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore – Kitty Galore

William Groebe – Animation Supervisor

Brian Mendenhall – Animation Lead

Aharon Bourland – Computer Graphics Supervisor

Steve Reding – Lighting Supervisor

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 – Kreacher

Laurent Laban – Animator

Will Brand – Modeller

Matthieu Goutte – Rigger

Jason Baker – Look Development TD

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole – Digger

Josh Murtack – Rigging Supervisor

James Cunliffe – Lead Animator

Jessica Groom – Character Surfacer

Andrew Hunt – Lead Animator

How to Train Your Dragon – Toothless

Gabe Hordos – Supervising Animator

Cassidy Curtis – Supervising Animator

Mariette Marinus – Character Technical Director

Brent Watkins – Character Technical Director

Tangled – Rapunzel

Tony Smeed – Supervising Animator

Amy Smeed – Animator

Becky Bresee – Animator

Kira Lehtomaki – Animator

Megamind – Minion

David Cross – Minion

Rani Naamani – Animator

Dick Walsh – Character Technical Director

Adrian Tsang – Character Technical Director

Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Citron C3 The Spacebox – Citro

Michael Nauzin – CG Supervisor

Anne Chatelain – CG Animator

Gregory Mougne – CG Animator

Cedric Nicolas – CG Animator

Cadbury – Freida Steer

Raphael Pimentel – Animation Supervisor

Thana Siripopungul – Rigging Supervisor

Prep and Landing: Operation Secret Santa – Lanny

Tony Smeed – Supervising Animator

Chad Sellers – Animator

Patrick Osborne – Animator

John Wong – Animator

Logitech – Robot

Rob Ramsdell – Lead Artist/Puppeteer

Darnell Isom – Lead Art Designer/Puppeteer

James Springham – Lead Model Maker

Shelly Dutcher – Lead Flame Artist

Outstanding Animated Character in a Video Game

Halo: Reach – Kat

Lee R. Wilson – Story and Cinematic Lead

Jason Robertson – Senior Animator

David Hunt – Senior Technical Artist

Joe Spataro – Technical Designer in Animation

Kinectimals – Cub

Joel Mongeon – Senior Artist

Kenneth Lammers – Technical Art Director

Felix IlsleyvLead Animator

Andrew Matthews – Lead Character Artist

StarCraft II – Sarah Kerrigan

Jeffrey W. Chamberlain – VFX Supervisor

Angela Blake – VFX Producer

Nick Carpenter – Executive Art Director

Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Shrek Forever After

Jeff Budsberg – Effects Lead

Andrew Kim – Effects Lead

Yancy Lindquist – Effects Animator

Can Yuksel – Effects Animator

How to Train Your Dragon

Andy Hayes – Effects Animator

Laurent Kermel – Effects Animator

Jason Mayer – Effects Animator

Brett Miller – Effects Animator

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole

Sebastien Quessy – FX Lead

Kevin Blom – FX Artist

Jerome Escobar – FX Artist

Toy Story 3

Jason Johnston – Effects Artist

Eric Froemling – Effects Artist

David Ryu – Effects Artist

JD Northrup – Effects Artist

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Iron Man 2 – Stark Expo

Giles Hancock – Digimatte Supervisor

Richard Bluff – Digimatte Artist

Todd Vaziri – Digital Artist

Aaron McBride – VFX Art Director

TRON: Legacy – Disc Game

Jonathan Litt – Lighting Supervisor

Juan S. Gomez – Lighting Lead

Kevin Sears – Environment Lead

Sonja Burchard – Compositing Supervisor

Inception – Paris Dreamscape

Bruno Baron – Lighting Supervisor

Dan Neal – CG Supervisor

Graham Page – Compositing Sequence Supervisor

Per Mork-Jensen – Compositor

Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time – Sand Room

Alex Rothwell – Lead Effects Artist

Chris Zeh – Compositing Supervisor

Laurent Hugueniot – CG Supervisor

Kevin Jenkins – Visual Effects Art Director

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program

Boardwalk Empire – Boardwalk

Robert Stromberg – CG Supervisor

Brian Sales – Lead Compositor

Paul Graff – VFX Supervisor

Brian Pace – Digital Modeler

The Event – To Keep Us Safe

Michael Cook – Lead 3D Artist

Jon Rosenthal – 3D Artist

Ragui Hanna – 2D Artist

Ryan Wieber – 2D Artist

The Pacific – The Battle of Iwo Jima

Marco Recuay – VFX Supervisor/Lead Artist

Morgan McDermott – CG Supervisor

NIck Lund-Ulrich – Compositing Supervisor

Boardwalk Empire – Family Limitation

J. John Corbett – Compositing Supervisor

Matthew Conner – Digital Artist & Compositor

Brendan Fitzgerald – Senior 3D Artist

Jun Zhang – Lead Compositor

Outstanding Models & Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture

Shutter Island – Ward-C Int./Ext. Lighthouse Int./Ext.

Matthew Gratzner – VFX Supervisor

Scott Schneider – Model Crew Chief

Adam Gelbart – Model Maker

Richard A.F. Ewan – Model Painter

Iron Man 2 – Hammer Military Drones

Bruce Holcomb – Digital Model Supervisor

Ron Woodall – View Paint Supervisor

John Goodson – Modeler

John Walker – CG Supervisor

The Expendables – The Palace Explodes

Gene Warren Jr. – Owner

Christopher Lee Warren – Director of Photography

Gene Warren III – Visual Effects Supervisor

Inception – Hospital Fortress Destruction

Ian Hunter – VFX Supervisor

Scott Beverly – Mechanical FX Supervisor

Forest Fischer – Model Crew Chief

Robert Spurlock – Special FX Supervisor

Outstanding Models & Miniatures in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Family Guy – Brian Griffin’s House of Payne

Andrew Karr – 3D Artist

Alec McClymont – CG Supervisor

Daniel Osaki – Lead 3D Modeler

Paul Hegg – CG Artist

Boardwalk Empire – The Ivory Tower

J. John Corbett – Compositing Supervisor

Matthew Conner – Digital Artist & Compositor

Brendan Fitzgerald – Senior 3D Artist

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

TRON: Legacy

Kym Olsen – Look Development Compositing Lead

Paul Lambert – Compositing Supervisor

Sarahjane Javelo Chase – Rotoscope & Paint Lead

Sonja Burchard – Compositing Supervisor

Alice In Wonderland – Stolen Tarts

Lisa Deaner – Precomp

Orde Stevanoski – Compositor

Aaron Kupferman – Lighting/comp

Ruben Flores – Lighting/comp

Inception

Astrid Busser-Casas – Compositing Sequence Supervisor

Scott Pritchard – Compositing Sequence Supervisor

Jan Maroske – Compositing Sequence Supervisor

George Zwier – Compositing Sequence Supervisor

Hereafter – Tsunami Sequence

Joseph Farrell – Compositing Supervisor

Nick Crew – Lead Visual Effects Artist

Jamie Hallett – Compositor

Christine Lo – Compositor

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Drench Cubehead

Matthew Unwin – VFX Supervisor

Lisa Ryan – Compositor

Michael Gregory – 2D Supervisor

Boardwalk Empire – Episode 1

Paul Graff – VFX Supervisor

Brian Sales – Lead Compositor

Jesse Siglow – Compositor

Merysa Nichols – Compositor

Travelers “Watering Hole”

Franck Lambertz VFX Supervisor/Compositing Lead

Ryan Knowles – 2D Artist

The Pacific – Peleliu landing

Jeremy Nelson – Lead Compositor

John Mesa – Compositor/Supervisor

Dan Novy – Animator/Compositor

Tyler Cote – Compositor

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

LOOM

Regina Welker – Student

Time For Change

Rupert Ashton – 3D Artist

Priyan Jayamaha – 3D Artist

Junying Xu – 3D Artist

Kirsten Dale Pretorious – Key Nuke Compositor

Das Tub

Rupert Ashton – 3D Artist

Priyan Jayamaha – 3D Artist

Junying Xu – 3D Artist

Kirsten Dale Pretorious – Key Nuke Compositor

Nuisible(s)

Erick Hupin – Realisation

Baptiste Ode – Realisation

Philippe Puech – Realisation

Pierre Nahoum – Realisation

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0