'Social Network,' 'Green Lantern' among winners

The Hollywood Post Alliance honored the post-production community by handing out 12 awards last night at the Skirball Center in Los Angeles.

One of last year’s favorites, “The Social Network,” took home the award for outstanding film editing because of the HPA’s unusual eligibility schedule, which was from Sept. 2010 to Sept. 2011. John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Rick Kline from Warner Bros. Post Production Services and Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers from Soundelux received outstanding sound in a film for “Green Lantern.” ILM’s team of Jeff Sutherland, Jason Billington, Chris Balog and Ben O’Brien took home the outstanding compositing award for “Transformers: Dark of the Moon.”

The award recipients for TV included Brad North, Joe DeAngelis, Luis Galdames and Jackie Oster of Universal Studios Sound for outstanding sound on “House;” and John Wilson of Carnival Film & Television for outstanding editing on “Downton Abbey.”

The previously announced special awards winners included the lifetime achievement award, which went to Cyril Drabinsky, prexy and CEO of Deluxe Entertainment Services Group Inc.

Additional awards were handed out, for a full list of winners visit hpaonline.com.

The complete list of winners:

Outstanding Color Grading using a DI process – Feature Film

“The Help”

Steven J. Scott – EFILM

Outstanding Color Grading – Television

“Mad Men – Blowing Smoke”

Tim Vincent – LaserPacific

Outstanding Color Grading – Commercial

Nissan “Zero”

Siggy Ferstl – Company 3

Outstanding Editing – Feature Film

“The Social Network”

Angus Wall, A.C.E. and Kirk Baxter, A.C.E.

Outstanding Editing – Television

“Downton Abbey – Series 1 Episode 1″

John Wilson – Carnival Film & Television

Outstanding Editing – Commercial

American Express “Curtain”

Chris Franklin – Big Sky Editorial

Outstanding Sound – Feature Film

“Green Lantern”

John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Rick Kline – Warner Bros. Post Production Services

Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers – Soundelux

Outstanding Sound – Television

“House – Bombshells”

Brad North, Joe DeAngelis, Luis Galdames and Jackie Oster – Universal Studios Sound

Outstanding Sound – Commercial

Dream House “Trailer #1″

David Brolin – Universal Studios Sound and Bill Neil – Buddha Jones Trailers

Outstanding Compositing – Feature Film

“Transformers: Dark of the Moon”

Jeff Sutherland, Jason Billington, Chris Balog and Ben O’Brien – Industrial Light & Magic

Outstanding Compositing – Television

“Boardwalk Empire – Boardwalk Empire”

Paul Graff, Brian Sales, Merysa Nichols and Jesse Siglow – Crazy Horse Effects, Inc.

Outstanding Compositing – Commercial

Jameson “Fire”

Dan Glass, Gabby Gourrier, Chris Bankoff and Jeff Willette – Method Studios

Lifetime Achievement Award

Cyril Drabinsky, President and CEO of Deluxe Entertainment Services Group Inc.

Engineering Excellence Award:

Dolby Laboratories

Professional Reference Monitor

Sony Professional Solutions of America

OLED Monitor

Lightcraft Technology

Previzion

IBM

Linear Tape File System

Judges Award for Creativity and Innovation

Testronic Labs – File-Based QC Lab

Steven J. Scott – EFILM

“Tree of Life” DI Environment

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0