Expanded competition has more room for Mexican titles

MEXICO CITY – Wednesday’s announcement of the official selection for the 26th edition of the Guadalajara Intl. Film Festival, showed a heavily expanded fiction feature categories, doubling the pool for the Mexican competish.

In all, 54 films contend for fiction and documentary feature prizes at the fest, running March 25 to April 1. Fiction titles jump from seven to 14 and include Paula Markovitch’s “The Prize,” fresh off its Silver Bear win at Berlin, and Iria Gomez Concheiros’ “The Cinema Hold Up,” which bowed at Sundance.

Heading up the Ibero-American fiction category are Gael Garcia Bernal vehicle “Even the Rain,” helmed by Iciar Bollain, and “The Shower” from Chile’s Maria Jose San Martin.

Mexican coin found its way into four of the films in that category: Canana co-production “Jean gentil” (Dominican Republic); David Alfaro Siqueiros’ biopic “El mural” (Argentina) backed in part by Monica Lozano; as well as “La leccion de pintura” and “Post mortem” both from Chile.

Here’s a complete listing of features in competition:

Official Selection Mexican Fiction Feature

“Al acecho del leopardo,” Enrique Renteria

“Aqui entre nos,” Patricia Martinez de Velasco

“Anos despues,” Laura Gardos

“The Cinema Hold Up” Iria Gomez Concheiro

“Burros,” Odin Salazar

“Entre la noche y el dia,” Bernardo Arellano

“Flor de fango,” Guillermo Gonzalez Montes

“El efecto tequila,” Leon Serment

“Los inadaptados,” Jorge Ramirez Suarez

“Lluvia de luna,” Marisa Sistach

“The Prize,” Paula Markovitch

“Reacciones adversas,” David Michan

“Travesia del desierto,” Mauricio Wallerstein

“Abolicion de la propiedad,” Jesus Magana

Official Selection Ibero-American Fiction Feature

“Afinidades, Cuba,” Vladimir Cruz and Jorge Perugorria

“En 80 dias, 80 egunean,” Jon Garano and Jose Maria Goenaga, Spain

“Chico que miente,” Marite Ugas, Venezuela

“Amador,” Fernando Leon de Aranoa, Spain

“America,” Sonia Fritz, Puerto Rico

“Jean Gentil,” Laura Amelia Guzman and Israel Cardenas, Dominican Republic

“La leccion by pintura,” Pablo Perelman, Chile

“El dedo,” Sergio Teubal, Argentina

“18 comidas,” Jorge Coira, Spain

“Even the Rain,” Iciar Bollain, Spain

“El mural,” Hector Olivera, Argentina

“Post mortem,” Pablo Larrain, Chile

“La vigilia,” Augusto Tamayo, Peru

Official Selection Mexican Feature Documentary

“0.56%,” Lorenzo Hagerman

“Agnus Dei-Cordero de Dios,” Alejandra Sanchez Cordero

“Aqui sobre la tierra,” Mauricio Bidault

“Ch´ulel,” Jorge Creuheras Orozco

“Cielo abierto,” Everardo Gonzalez

“Ciudad rural,” Roberto Canales

“Circo,” Aaron Schock

“Dosis personal,” Mario Mandujano

“El lugar mas pequeño,” Tatiana Huezo

“Mosca,” Bulmaro Osornio

“Morir de pie,” Jacaranda Correa

“La ruta del conejo rojo,” Carlo Montano Arambula

“El secreto de Candita,” Kenya Marquez

“Fogonero del delirio,” Gustavo Dominguez

Official Selection Ibero-American Documentary

“Huellas y memoria de Jorge Preloran,” Fermin Rivera, Argentina

“Sofia cumple 100 anos,” Hernan Belon, Argentina

“Soi Cumbio,” Andrea Yannino, Argentina

“Al final de la escapada,” Albert Sole, Spain

“Newen Mapuche,” Elena Varela Lopez, Chile

“Nostalgia de la luz,” Patricio Guzman, Chile

“Leche y fierro,” Claudia Priscilla, Brazil

“Paquita y todo lo demas,” David Moncasi, Spain

“El problema, testimonio del pueblo saharaui,” Jordi Ferrer and Pablo Vidal, Spain

“Sin ti contigo,” Tuki Jencquel, Venezuela

“El misterio de las lagunas,” Atahualpa Lichy, Venezuela

“Tres Chinchineros,” Roberto Riveros, Chile

“El casamiento,” Aldo Garay, Uruguay

“O samba que mora en mi,” Georgia Guerra-Peixe, Brazil

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0