The complete festival list

OPENER/CLOSER
“Midnight in Paris” (Spain-U.S.), Woody Allen (opener)
“The Beloved,” (France), Christophe Honore (closer)

COMPETITION
“The Artist” (France), Michel Hazanavicius
“Drive” (U.S.), Nicolas Winding Refn
“Footnote” (Israel), Joseph Cedar
“Hanezu no tsuki” (Japan), Naomi Kawase
“Hara-kiri: Death of a Samurai” (Japan), Takashi Miike
“The Kid With a Bike” (Belgium-France-Italy), Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne
“L’apollonide (Souvenirs de la maison close)” (France) Bertrand Bonello
“Le Havre” (Finland-France-Germany), Aki Kaurismaki
“Melancholia” (Denmark-Sweden-France-Germany-Italy), Lars von Trier
“Michael” (Austria), Markus Schleinzer
“Once Upon a Time in Anatolia” (Turkey), Nuri Bilge Ceylan
“Pater” (France), Alain Cavalier
“Polisse” (France), Maiwenn
“The Skin I Live In” (Spain), Pedro Almodovar
“Sleeping Beauty” (Australia), Julia Leigh
“La Source des femmes” (France-Belgium-Italy), Radu Mihaileanu
“This Must Be the Place” (Italy-France-Ireland), Paolo Sorrentino
“The Tree of Life” (U.S.), Terrence Malick
“We Have a Pope” (Italy-France), Nanni Moretti
“We Need to Talk About Kevin” (U.K.-U.S.), Lynne Ramsay

UN CERTAIN REGARD
“Arirang” (South Korea), Kim Ki-duk
“Bonsai” (Chile), Cristian Jimenez
“The Day He Arrives” (South Korea), Hong Sang-soo
“Elena” (Russia), Andrei Zvyagintsev (closer)
“L’exercice de l’Etat” (France), Pierre Schoeller
“Halt auf freier Strecke” (Germany), Andreas Dresen
“Hors Satan” (France), Bruno Dumont
“The Hunter” (France-Russia), Bakur Bakuradze
“Loverboy” (Romania-France-Serbia-Sweden), Catalin Mitulescu
“Martha Marcy May Marlene” (U.S.), Sean Durkin
“Miss Bala” (Mexico), Gerardo Naranjo
“Les Neiges du Kilimandjaro” (France), Robert Guediguian
“Oslo, August 31st” (Norway), Joachim Trier
“Restless” (U.S.), Gus Van Sant (opener)
Skoonheid” (South Africa-France-Germany), Oliver Hermanus
“Tatsumi” (Singapore), Eric Khoo
“Trabalhar cansa” (Brazil), Juliana Rojas, Marco Dutra
“Toomelah” (Australia), Ivan Sen
“Where Do We Go Now?” (France-Lebanon), Nadine Labaki
“The Yellow Sea” (South Korea), Na Hong-jin

OUT OF COMPETITION
“The Beaver” (U.S.), Jodie Foster
“The Conquest” (France), Xavier Durringer
“Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides” (U.S.), Rob Marshall

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS
“Wu xia” (China), Peter Chan Ho-sun
“Days of Grace” (Mexico), Everardo Gout

SPECIAL SCREENINGS“Labrador” (Denmark), Frederikke Aspock
“Le Maitre des forges de l’enfer” (Cambodia-France), Rithy Panh
“Michel Petrucciani” (France-Germany-Italy), Michael Radford
“Tous au Larzac” (France), Christian Rouaud

DIRECTORS’ FORTNIGHT
“Apres le sud” (France), Jean-Jacques Jauffret
“Blue Bird” (Belgium), Gust Van den Berghe
“Breathing” (Austria), Karl Markovics
“Code Blue” (Netherlands-Denmark), Urszula Antoniak
“Corpo celeste” (Italy-Switzerland-France), Alice Rohrwacher
“End of Silence” (France-Austria), Roland Edzard
“La Fee” (Belgium-France), Dominique Abel, Fiona Gordon, Bruno Romy (opening film)
“Les Geants” (Belgium-France-Luxembourg), Bouli Lanners (closing film)
“Impardonnables” (France), Andre Techine
“The Island” (Bulgaria-Sweden), Kamen Kalev
“Iris in Bloom” (France), Valerie Mrejen
“Joan Captive” (France), Philippe Ramos
“Mushrooms” (India-France), Vimukthi Jayasundara
“O abismo prateado” (Brazil), Karim Ainouz
“The Other Side of Sleep” (Ireland-Hungary-Netherlands), Rebecca Daly
“Palawan Fate” (Philippines), Auraeus Solito
“Play” (Sweden-France-Denmark), Ruben Ostlund
“Porfirio” (Colombia-Spain-Uruguay-Argentina-France), Alejandro Landes
“Return” (U.S.), Liza Johnson
“Sur la planche” (Morocco-France-Germany), Leila Kilani
“Volcano” (Denmark-Iceland), Runar Runarsson

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
“At Night, They Dance” (Canada), Stephane Thibault, Isabelle Lavigne
“Guilty of Romance” (Japan), Sion Sono
“Des Jeunes gens modernes” (France-Belgium), Jerome de Missolz
“El Velador” (Mexico-U.S.-France), Natalia Almada

CRITICS’ WEEK COMPETITION
“Las Acacias” (Argentina), Pablo Giorgelli
“Ave” (Bulgaria-France), Konstantin Bojanov
“Sauna on Moon” (China), Zou Peng
“17 Filles” (France), Delphine Coulin, Muriel Coulin
“The Slut” (Israel), Hagar Ben Asher
Snowtown” (Australia), Justin Kurzel
“Take Shelter” (U.S.), Jeff Nichols

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
“La Guerre est declaree” (France), Valerie Donzelli (opening film)
“My Little Princess” (France), Eva Ionesco
“Pourquoi tu pleures?” (France), Katia Lewcowicz (closing film)
“Walk Away Renee” (U.S.-France-Belgium), Jonathan Caouette

Return to main page

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0