'Network,' 'Fighter,' 'Inception,' 'Speech,' 'Swan' make cut

“Black Swan,” “The Fighter,” “Inception,” “The King’s Speech” and “The Social Network” made the cut in the dramatic film editing category of the ACE Eddie Awards.

The American Cinema Editors today announced noms for Andrew Weisblum, “Black Swan”; Pamela Martin, “The Fighter”; Lee Smith, “Inception”; Tariq Anwar, “The King’s Speech”; and Angus Wall and & Kirk Baxter, “Social Network.”

Comedy/musical feature contenders are Chris Lebenzon for “Alice in Wonderland”; Susan Littenberg for “Easy A”; Jeffrey Werner for “The Kids Are All Right”; Michael Parker for “Made in Dagenham”; and Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss for “Scott Pilgrim vs. the World.”

TV nominees include Brian A. Kates for “The Big C” pilot, Jonathan Schwartz for “Modern Family” and Anne McCabe for “Nurse Jackie.”

Winners will be announced at ACE’s Feb. 19 awards ceremony at the BevHilton, where Christopher Nolan will receive the ACE Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year Award. Two career achievement honorees will be announced next week. Final ballots for the awards will be mailed on Jan. 20 with polls closing Feb. 4.

Complete list of nominees:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):

Black Swan
Andrew Weisblum, A.C.E.

The Fighter
Pamela Martin

Inception
Lee Smith, A.C.E.

The King’s Speech
Tariq Anwar

The Social Network
Angus Wall, A.C.E. & Kirk Baxter

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):

Alice in Wonderland
Chris Lebenzon, A.C.E.

Easy A
Susan Littenberg

The Kids Are All Right
Jeffrey M. Werner

Made in Dagenham
Michael Parker

Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World
Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

Despicable Me
Gregory Perler & Pam Ziegenhagen

How To Train Your Dragon
Maryann Brandon, A.C.E. & Darren T. Holmes, A.C.E.

Toy Story 3
Ken Schretzmann & Lee Unkrich, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:

The Big C: “Pilot”
Brian A. Kates, A.C.E.

Modern Family: “Family Portrait”
Jonathan Schwartz

Nurse Jackie: “Years of Service”
Anne McCabe

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Breaking Bad: “Sunset”
Kelly Dixon

Friday Night Lights: “I Can’t”
Mark Conte, A.C.E.

Glee: “Journey”
Bradley Buecker, Doc Crotzer, Joe Leonard & John Roberts

The Good Wife: “Running”
Scott Vickrey, A.C.E.

The Walking Dead: “Days Gone Bye”
Hunter Via

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Boardwalk Empire: “Pilot”
Sidney Wolinsky, A.C.E.

Dexter: “Take It!”
Louis Cioffi, A.C.E.

Treme: “Do You Know What it Means”
Kate Sanford, A.C.E. & Alexander Hall

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:

The Pacific: “Okinawa”
Marta Evry, A.C.E. & Alan Cody, A.C.E.

Temple Grandin
Leo Trombetta, A.C.E.

You Don’t Know Jack
Aaron Yanes

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY:

Exit Through the Gift Shop
Tom Fulford & Chris King

Inside Job
Chad Beck & Adam Bolt

Waiting For “Superman”
Jay Cassidy, A.C.E., Greg Finton & Kim Roberts

BEST EDITED REALITY SERIES:

The Deadliest Catch: “Redemption Day”
Kelly Coskran & Josh Earl

If You Really Knew Me: “Colusa High”
Rob Goubeau, Jeremy Gantz, Hilary Scratch, Ken Yankee, Mark S. Andrew, A.C.E., Heather Miglin, John Skaare & Paul J. Coyne

Whale Wars 3: “Vendetta”
Yvette Mangassarian-Amirian, Eric Myerson, Michael Caballero, David Michael Maurer & Edward Salier, A.C.E.

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0