Includes honors for art direction, casting

Main story | Reactions | Nominees list: part
Blog: On the Air | Blog: BLTv

ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
John Shaffner, Ann Shea – “The Big Bang Theory” (“The Gothowitz Deviation,” “The Adhesive Duck Deficiency”)
John Janavs, Robert Frye, Stephen Paul Fackrell – “Hell’s Kitchen” (Episode 615)
Stephan G. Olson, Susan Eschelbach – “How I Met Your Mother” (“Duel Citizenship,” “Of Course,” “Hooked”)
Cabot McMullen, Amy Feldman – “The New Adventures Of Old Christine” (“Subway, Somehow,” “Revenge Makeover,” “Sweet Charity”)
Bernard Vyzga, Jerie Kelter – “Rules Of Engagement” (“3rd Wheel,” “Ghost Story,” “Atlantic City”)

ART DIRECTION FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
Mark Hutman, Christopher Brown, Barbara Munch – “Glee” (“Pilot”)
Ruth Ammon, Sandy Getzler, Ron Franco – “Heroes” (“Brave New World”)
Zack Grobler, Matthew Jacobs, Carol Bayne Kelley – “Lost” (“Ab Aeterno”)
Richard Berg, Amber Marie-Angelique Haley – “Modern Family” (“Moon Landing)
Suzuki Ingerslev, Cat Smith, Laura Richarz – “True Blood” (“Never Let Me Go,” “I Will Rise Up,” “Frenzy”)

ART DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
Stephen Altman, John Bucklin, Helen Britten – “Georgia O’Keeffe”
Anthony Pratt, Dominic Hyman, Richard Hobbs, Scott Bird, Jim Millet, Rolland Pike, Lisa Thompson – “The Pacific”
Donal Woods, Mark Kebby, Trisha Edwards – “Return To Cranford”
Richard Hoover, Meghan C. Rogers, Gabriella Villarreal – “Temple Grandin”
Mark Ricker, Amy Fritz, Rena DeAngelo – “You Don’t Know Jack”

ART DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC PROGRAM OR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
David Rockwell, Joe Celli – “82nd Annual Academy Awards”
James Yarnell, Gregg Rainwater, David Edwards – “American Idol: Idol Gives Back”
Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, Keith Ian Raywood, N. Joseph DeTullio – “Saturday Night Live” (“Host: James Franco,” “Host: Jon Hamm,” “Host: Betty White”)
John Shaffner, Joe Stewart, Christopher Goumas – “The Tonight Show With Conan O’Brien (#1.1)
Steve Bass, Seth Easter – “63rd Annual Tony Awards”
Bruce Rodgers, Sean Dougall, Mai Sakai – “The Who Super Bowl Halftime Show”

CASTING FOR A COMEDY
Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Jim Carnahan – “Glee”
Jeff Greenberg – “Modern Family”
Julie Tucker, Ross Meyerson – “Nurse Jackie”
Jennifer McNamara-Schroff – “30 Rock”
Cami Patton, Jennifer Lare – “United States Of Tara”

CASTING FOR A DRAMA
Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Lisa Soltau – “Big Love”
Shawn Dawson – “Dexter”
Linda Lowy, John Brace, Beth Sepko – “Friday Night Lights”
Mark Saks – “The Good Wife”
Laura Schiff, Carrie Audino – “Mad Men”
Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein – “True Blood”

CASTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
Gemma Hancock, Sam Stevenson – “Emma”
David Rubin, Richard Hicks, Angelique Midthunder – “Georgia O’Keeffe”
Meg Liberman, Cami Patton, Christine King, Jennifer Euston, Suzanne M. Smith – “The Pacific”
David Rubin, Richard Hicks, Beth Sepko – “Temple Grandin”
Ellen Chenoweth – “You Don’t Know Jack”

CHOREOGRAPHY
Adam Shankman – “82nd Annual Academy Awards”
Derek Hough – “Dancing With The Stars”
Chelsie Hightower, Derek Hough – “Dancing With The Stars”
Mia Michaels – “So You Think You Can Dance”
Stacey Tookey – “So You Think You Can Dance”

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A HALF-HOUR SERIES
Gary Baum – “Gary Unmarried” (“Gary Shoots Fish In A Barrel”)
Uta Briesewitz – “Hung” (“Pilot”)
Vanja Cernjul – “Nurse Jackie” (“Apple Bong”)
Mathew Clark – “30 Rock” (“Season Four”)
Steven V. Silver – “Two And A Half Men” (“Crude And Uncalled For”)
Michael Trim – “Weeds” (“A Modest Proposal”)

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A HALF-HOUR SERIES
Gary Baum – “Gary Unmarried” (“Gary Shoots Fish In A Barrel”)
Uta Briesewitz – “Hung” (“Pilot”)
Vanja Cernjul – “Nurse Jackie” (“Apple Bong”)
Mathew Clark – “30 Rock” (“Season Four”)
Steven V. Silver – “Two And A Half Men” (“Crude And Uncalled For”)
Michael Trim – “Weeds” (“A Modest Proposal”)

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A ONE-HOUR SERIES
Michael Slovis – “Breaking Bad” (“No Mas”)
Christian Sebaldt – “CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” (“Family Affair”)
Kramer Morgenthau – “FlashForward” (“No More Good Days”)
Christopher Manley – “Mad Men” (“Shut The Door. Have A Seat.”)
Ousama Rawi – “The Tudors” (#410)

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
Remi Adefarasin – “The Pacific” (“Part Five”)
Stephen F. Windon – “The Pacific” (“Part Nine”)
Florian Hoffmeister – “The Prisoner” (“Checkmate”)
Ben Smithard – “Return To Cranford” (Part 2)
Eigil Bryld – “You Don’t Know Jack”

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
Dirk Nel – “America The Story Of Us”
“Deadliest Catch”
“Life”
Buddy Squires – “The National Parks: America’s Best Idea” (“The Scripture Of Nature”)
“Whale Wars” (“The Stuff Of Nightmares”)

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING
Tom Cunningham, Sylvestre Campe, Petr Cikhart, Peter Rieveschl, Richard Forman – “The Amazing Race” (“I Think We’re Fighting The Germans, Right?”)
Douglas Glover, Troy Paff – “Dirty Jobs” (“High Rise Window Washer”)
Simon Reay – “Man Vs. Wild” (“Big Sky Country”)
“Survivor” (“Slay Everyone, Trust No One”)
Tim Spellman – “Top Chef” (“Vivre Las Vegas”)
Gus Dominguez – “Top Chef Masters” (“Masters Get Schooled”)

COMMERCIAL
Anthem – Absolut – MJZ, Production Company
Coke Finals – Coca-Cola – Wieden+Kennedy
Game – Mars Snack Food US/Snickers – BBDO New York, MJZ
Green Police – Audi – Hungry Man, Venables Bell & Partners
Human Chain – Nike – Wieden+Kennedy, Smuggler
The Man Your Man Could Smell Like – Old Spice Body Wash – Wieden+Kennedy, MJZ,

COSTUMES FOR A SERIES
“Glee” – “The Power Of Madonna”
“The Good Wife” – “Crash”
“Mad Men” – “Souvenir”
“30 Rock” – “I Do Do”
The Tudors – Episode #408

COSTUMES FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Emma” – Part 2
“Georgia O’Keeffe”
“The Pacific” – Part Three
“Return To Cranford” – Part 2
“You Don’t Know Jack”

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA
Skip MacDonald – “Breaking Bad” (“No Mas”)
Matthew V. Colonna – “Dexter” (“The Getaway”)
Stephen Semel, Mark J. Goldman, Christopher Nelson, Henk Van Eeghan – “Lost” (“The End”)
Christopher Nelson, Pattye Rogers – “Mad Men” (“The Gypsy And The Hobo”)
Tom Wilson – “Mad Men” (“Guy Walks Into An Advertising Agency”)

PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY (SINGLE OR MULTI CAMERA)
Roger Nygard, Jonathan Corn – “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (“Table Read”)
Steve Rasch – “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (“The Bare Midriff”)
Ryan Case – “Modern Family” (“Pilot”)
Jonathan Maxwell Schwartz – “Modern Family” (“Family Portrait”)
Ken Eluto – “30 Rock” (“Dealbreakers Talk Show #0001″)

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
Edward A. Warschilka – “The Pacific” (Part 5)
Alan Cody, Marta Evry – “The Pacific” (Part 9)
Alan Cody – “The Pacific” (Part 8)
Leo Trombetta – “Temple Grandin”
Aaron Yanes – “You Don’t Know Jack”

PICTURE EDITING FOR A SPECIAL (Single or Multi-Camera)
David Foster – “Kathy Griffin: Balls Of Steel”
Michael Polito – “The Kennedy Center Honors”
Michael D. Schultz – “Robin Williams: Weapons Of Self Destruction”
Bill DeRonde, John Zimmer, Mark Stepp, Michael Polito – “The 25th Anniversary Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Concert”

SHORT FORM PICTURE EDITING
Dakota Solt – “82nd Annual Academy Awards – John Hughes Tribute”
Jon Bloom, Bayard Stryker – 82nd Annual Academy Aw
ards – Horror Tribute”
Oren Castro – “American Idol” (“Dream”)
Brian Marsh – “Jimmy Kimmel Live” (“The Handsome Men’s Club”)
Kevin McCullough – “Jimmy Kimmel Live” (“The Late Night Wars”)
Christopher Tartaro – “Late Night With Jimmy Fallon” (“6-Bee”)

PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andrew Kozar, Paul C. Nielsen, Michael Bolanowski, Jennifer Nelson, Jacob Parsons, Rich Remis – “The Amazing Race” (“I Think We’re Fighting The Germans, Right?”)
Steve Mellon, Wes Paster, Matt Deitrich, Tenna Guthrie, Arek Hope, Karin Hoving, Phil Stuben, Hilary Scratch – “Extreme Makeover: Home Edition”
Erik Christensen – “Intervention” (“Robby”)
Michael Greer, Tim Atzinger, Chad Bertalotto, Andrew Bolhuis, Eric Gardner, Evan Mediuch, Joubin Mortazavi – “Survivor” (“Tonight, We Make Our Move”)
Adrienne Salisbury, Matt Reynolds, Jamie Pedroza, LaRonda Morris, Steve Lichtenstein, Kevin Kearney, Katherine Griffin – “Top Chef” (“Vivre Las Vegas”)

HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
“Castle” – “Vampire Weekend”
“Glee” – “The Power Of Madonna”
“Glee” – “Hairography”
“Mad Men” – “Souvenir”
“Tracey Ullman’s State Of The Union” – 301″
“The Tudors” – Episode 407

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
“82nd Annual Academy Awards”
“Dancing With The Stars” – 902A
“How I Met Your Mother” – “Dopplegangers”
“Saturday Night Live” – Host: Betty White
“Two And A Half Men” – “That’s Why They Call It Ballroom”

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Emma”
“Georgia O’Keeffe”
“Return To Cranford”
“Temple Grandin”
“You Don’t Know Jack”

CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA – NONFICTION
The Biggest Loser Digital Experience – NBC.com
The Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience – LateNightWithJimmyFallon.com
Top Chef: Las Vegas – Bravo.com

CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA – FICTION
Dexter Interactive – Showtime.com
Glee Hyperpromo And Superfan – Fox.com
Star Wars: Uncut – StarWarsUncut.com

LIGHTING DIRECTION (Electronic, Multi-Camera for VMC programming)
“82nd Annual Academy Awards”
“Dancing With The Stars” – “Episode 909A”
“Saturday Night Live” – Host: Betty White
“Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony”

MAIN TITLE DESIGN
“Bored To Death” (HBO)
“Human Target” (Fox)
“Nurse Jackie” (Showtime)
“The Pacific” (HBO)
“Temple Grandin” (HBO)

MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE CAMERA SERIES (Non-Prosthetic)
“Castle” – “Vampire Weekend”
“Glee” – “The Power Of Madonna”
“Glee” – “Theatricality”
“Grey’s Anatomy” – “Suicide Is Painless”
“Mad Men” – “Souvenir”

MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (Non-Prosthetic)
“82nd Annual Academy Awards”
“The Big Bang Theory” – “The Electric Can Opener Fluctuation”
“Dancing With The Stars” – 901A
“Saturday Night Live” – Host: Betty White
So You Think You Can Dance” – Episode #615/616A

MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (Non-Prosthetic)
“Georgia O’Keeffe”
“The Pacific”
“Temple Grandin”
“You Don’t Know Jack”

PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL
“Castle” – “Vampire Weekend”
“Grey’s Anatomy” – “How Insensitive”
“Nip/Tuck” – “Enigma”
“The Pacific”
“True Blood” – “Scratches”

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (Dramatic Underscore)
Michael McCuistion, Lolita Ritmanis, Kristopher Carter, Michael Jelenic, James Tucker – “Batman: The Brave And The Bold” (“Mayhem Of The Music Meister”)
Ramin Djawadi – “FlashForward” (“No More Good Days”)
Michael Giacchino – “Lost” (“The End”)
Adam Cohen, John Robert Wood – “Psych” (“Mr. Yin Presents”)
Sean P. Callery – “24” (“3:00 PM – 4:00 PM”)

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (Dramatic Underscore)
Todd Boekelheide – “Blessed Is The Match”
Jeff Beal – “Georgia O’Keeffe”
Blake Neely, Geoff Zanelli, Hans Zimmer – “The Pacific” (“Part 10″)
Alex Wurman – “Temple Grandin”
Lawrence Shragge – “When Love Is Not Enough: The Lois Wilson Story”
Marcelo Zarvos – “You Don’t Know Jack”

MUSIC DIRECTION
Marc Shaiman – “82nd Annual Academy Awards”
David Foster – “Andrea Bocelli & David Foster: My Christmas”
David Downes – “Celtic Woman: Songs From The Heart”
Sheila E. – “In Performance At The White House: Fiesta Latina”
Rob Mathes, Rob Berman – “The Kennedy Center Honors”
Dave Pierce – “Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony”

MUSIC AND LYRICS
Walter Murphy, Seth MacFarlane – “Family Guy – “Extra Large Medium” (Song: “Down’s Syndrome Girl)”
Carter Bays, Craig Thomas – “How I Met Your Mother – “Girls Vs. Suits” (Song: “Nothing Suits Me Like A Suit”)
Randy Newman – “Monk” – “Mr. Monk And The End Part II” (Song: “When I’m Gone”)
Peter Tolan, Brad Hatfield – “Rescue Me” – “Disease” (Song: “How Lovely To Be A Vegetable”)
Aleric Banks, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, Jorma Taccone – “Saturday Night Live” Host: Blake Lively (Song: “Shy Ronnie”)
Steve Earle – “Treme” – “I’ll Fly Away” (“This City”)

MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
Bear McCreary – “Human Target”
Oscar Owens, Jason Keaton – “Justified”
Wendy Melvoin, Lisa Coleman – “Nurse Jackie”
Gaby Moreno, Vincent Jones – “Parks And Recreation”
Edward Rogers – “Warehouse 13″

SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES
“Breaking Bad” – “One Minute”
“Fringe” – “White Tulip”
“Lost” – “The End”
“True Blood” – “Beyond Here Lies Nothin'”
“24” – “4:00 AM – 5:00 AM”

SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Alice” – Part 1
“Moonshot”
“The Pacific” – Part Five
“Temple Grandin”

SOUND EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (Single Or Multi-Camera)
“The Amazing Race” – “I Think We’re Fighting the Germans, Right?”
“America The Story Of Us”
“Life” – “Challenges Of Life”
“The National Parks: America’s Best Idea”
“Teddy: In His Own Words”

SINGLE-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES (One Hour)
“Dexter” – “Hello, Dexter Morgan”
“Glee” – “The Power Of Madonna”
“House” – “Epic Fail”
“Lost” – “The End”
“24” – “3:00 PM – 4:00 PM”

SINGLE-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES (Half-hour)
“Entourage” – “One Car, Two Car, Red Car, Blue Car”
“Modern Family” – “En Garde”
“The Office” – “Niagara”
“30 Rock” – “Argus”
“Two And A Half Men” – “Fart Jokes, Pie And Celeste”

SINGLE-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“The Pacific” – Part Two
“The Pacific” – Part Five
“The Pacific” – Part Eight
“The Pacific” – Part Nine

SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIAL OR ANIMATION
“82nd Annual Academy Awards”
“American Idol: Idol Gives Back”
“American Idol: Finale”
“Dancing With The Stars” – Episode #907
“The 52nd Annual Grammy Awards”
“The 25th Anniversary Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Concert”

SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (Single Or Multi-Camera)
“The Amazing Race” – “I Think We’re Fighting the Germans, Right?”
“Deadliest Catch” – “No Second Chances”
“Life” – “Challenges Of Life”
“The National Parks: America’s Best Idea”
Spectacle Elvis Costello With…” – “Spectacle Elvis Costello With Bruce Springsteen – Part 1 & 2″

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES
“Caprica” – “There Is Another Sky”
“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” – “Family Affair”
“Stargate Universe” – “Air”
“Stargate Universe” – “Space”
“V” – “Pilot”

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Ben 10: Alien Swarm”
“The Pacific” – Part One
“The Pacific” – Part Five
“Virtuality”

STUNT COORDINATION
“Chuck” – “Chuck Vs. The Tic Tac”
“FlashForward” – “No More Good Days”
“House” – “Brave Heart”
“Human Target” – “Run”
“24” – “6:00 PM – 7:00 PM”

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A SERIES >
“The Big Bang Theory” – “The Adhesive Duck Deficiency”
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” (#15032)
“Dancing With The Stars” (#909A)
“Late Show With David Letterman” (#3150)
“Saturday Night Live” – Host: Joseph Gordon-Levitt

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
“82nd Annual Academy Awards”
“The 52nd Annual Grammy Awards”
“The Kennedy Center Honors”
“Robin Williams: Weapons Of Self Destruction”
“The 25th Anniversary Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Concert”

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN NONFICTION FILMMAKING
“Brick City” – Sundance Channel
Sundance Channel Presents A Brick City Production
Marc Levin, executive producer
Mark Benjamin, executive producer
Forest Whitaker, executive producer
Mala Chapple, executive producer

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0