'Mad Men,' HBO among Guild's top mentions

AMC’s “Mad Men” has scored a trio of Directors Guild of America TV nominations for drama series and HBO’s “Curb Your Enthusiam” and Fox’s “Glee” each took a pair for comedy.

The DGA, which unveiled the small-screen nominations in eight categories Friday, will announce the winners Jan. 30 at its 62nd annual awards ceremonies at the Century Plaza. The DGA will send ballots to its 14,000 members.

The nods included a trio of season finales for “Mad Men,” “Curb” and ABC’s “Lost.” And in the comedy category, two shows — the pilot for ABC’s “Modern Family” and “Glee — are first-year shows.

Thomas Carter, former actor on “The White Shadow,” scored a nom in the TV movie-miniseries category for TNT’s “Gifted Hands — The Ben Carson Story” along with Bob Balaban for Liftetime’s “George O’Keefe,” John Kent Harrison for CBS’s “The Courageous Heart of Irene Sandler,” Ross Katz for HBO’s “Taking Chance” and Michael Sucsy for HBO’s “Grey Gardens.”

Carter won the DGA’s drama series trophy in 1984 for an episode of “Hill Street Blues.”

Larry Charles, who directed “Borat,” took his third DGA nod for “Curb.” He faces competition from Jeff Schaffer for the “Curb” season finale, Jason Winer for the “Modern Family” pilot and Barclay and Ryan Murphy for the “Glee” segments.

Veteran TV director Paris Barclay garnered two noms — his ninth and 10th — for HBO’s “In Treatment” for drama and for “Glee” in comedy.

In drama series, Barclay’s competing against Jennifer Getzinger, Lesli Linka Glatter and Matthew Weiner — who all scored noms for “Mad Men” — and Jack Bender, who took his third nod for “Lost.”

Barclay, who won a DGA award in 1998 for “NYPD Blue,” also received two nominations in 2008 when he was tapped for “In Treatment” and Showtime comedy “Weeds.”

Musical variety nods went to Joel Gallen for HBO’s “The 25th Anniversary Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concert”, Roger Goodman for ABC’s “81st Annual Academy Awards,” Louis Horvitz for CBS’s “The Kennedy Center Honors,” Don Roy King for the NBC “Saturday Night Live” episode hosted by Justin Timberlake and Don Mischer for HBO’s “We Are One: The Obama Inaugural Celebration at the Lincoln Memorial.” Horvitz and Mischer received their 15th DGA nod; Mischer’s won eight times.

Bertram Van Munster scored his fifth nomination for CBS’s “The Amazing Race.” He faces competition from Craig Borders for Discovery Science’s “Build It Bigger”, Sueann Fincke for National Geographic’s “The Dog Whisperer With Cesar Millan,” Eytan Keller for Food Network’s “The Next Iron Chef” and Zach Merck for Foxtel’s “Six Beers of Separation.”

Amy Schatz took her fifth DGA nod for HBO’s “Hard Times for the American Girl: The Great Depression” in the children’s program category. Former DGA president Martha Coolidge received her third nom for HBO’s “An American Girl: Chrissa Stands Strong” in the category as did Fred Savage for the pilot of Disney XDs’ “Zeke & Luther.” Also scoring mentions were Allison Liddi-Brown for Disney Channel’s “Princess Protection Program” and Andy Wolk for ABC Family’s “Lincoln Heights: Time to Let Go.”

Television directors play a crucial role in eliciting performance, advancing the story and establishing the look and feel in all genres of television,” said DGA prexy Taylor Hackford. “The DGA Awards highlight the most outstanding examples of excellence in television each year, and our 41 nominees in eight categories have distinguished themselves with creative, compelling projects that entertained and informed a diverse worldwide audience. Congratulations to all of them.”

The DGA will announce its documentary film nominations on Tuesday.

Complete list of nominations:

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION/MINISERIES

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television/Miniseries for 2009 are (in alphabetical order):

BOB BALABAN

“Georgia O’Keeffe”

(Lifetime)

• Unit Production Manager: Tony Mark

• First Assistant Director: Kaaren Ochoa

• Second Assistant Director: Susan Fiore

• Second Second Assistant Director: Sarah Lemon

THOMAS CARTER

“Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story”

(TNT)

• Unit Production Manager: Skip Beaudine

• First Assistant Director: Mark Anthony Little

• Second Assistant Director: Danny Green

• Second Second Assistant Director: Pamela Monroe

JOHN KENT HARRISON

“The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler”

(CBS)

• First Assistant Director: Jeff S. Authors

ROSS KATZ

“Taking Chance”

(HBO)

• Unit Production Manager: Lori Keith Douglas

• First Assistant Director: Robert C. Albertell

• Second Assistant Director: Vanessa Hoffman

• Assistant Unit Production Manager: Carla Raij

• Second Second Assistant Director: Brendan Walsh

MICHAEL SUCSY

“Grey Gardens”

(HBO)

• Unit Production Manager: David Coatsworth

DRAMATIC SERIES NIGHT

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series Night for 2009 are (in alphabetical order):

PARIS BARCLAY

“In Treatment” – “Gina: Week 4″

(HBO)

• Unit Production Manager: Alysse Bezahler

• First Assistant Director: Richard Patrick

• Second Assistant Director: Jane Ferguson

• Second Assistant Director: Michael Esposito

JACK BENDER

“Lost” – “The Incident, Parts 1 & 2″

(ABC)

• Unit Production Manager: Mary Courtney

• First Assistant Directors: Richard Peter Schroer, Richard E. Gershman

• Second Assistant Directors: Carla Bowen, Wainani Young Tomich

• Second Second Assistant Director: Norman Kali

JENNIFER GETZINGER

“Mad Men” – “The Gypsy and the Hobo”

(AMC)

• Unit Production Manager: Dwayne Shattuck

• First Assistant Director: Nina Jack

• Second Assistant Director: Karen Radzikowski

• Second Second Assistant Director: Marc Newland

LESLI LINKA GLATTER

“Mad Men” – “Guy Walks Into an Advertising Agency”

(AMC)

• Unit Production Manager: Dwayne Shattuck

• First Assistant Director: Adam Ben Frank

• Second Assistant Director: Jessica L. Lowrey

• Second Second Assistant Director: Elion S. Olson

Matthew Weiner

“Mad Men” – “Shut the Door. Have a Seat.”

(AMC)

• Unit Production Manager: Dwayne Shattuck

• First Assistant Director: Nina Jack

• Second Assistant Director: Karen Radzikowski

• Second Second Assistant Director: Marc Newland

COMEDY SERIES

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series for 2009 are (in alphabetical order):

PARIS BARCLAY

“Glee” – “Wheels”

(FOX)

• Unit Production Manager: Kenneth Silverstein

• First Assistant Director: Richard Denault

• Second Assistant Director: Conte Matal

• Second Second Assistant Directors: Leah King, Kathryn Tucker

• DGA Trainee: Elizabeth Sayles

LARRY CHARLES

“Curb Your Enthusiasm” – “The Table Read”

(HBO)

• Associate Director: Dale Stern

• Stage Manager: Jonathan Harris

RYAN MURPHY

“Glee” – “Pilot”

(FOX)

• Unit Production Manager: Kenneth Silverstein

• First Assistant Director: Daniel Silverberg

• Second Assistant Director: Conte Matal

• Second Second Assistant Directors: Amy Hughes, Maileen Williams, Kathryn Tucker

JEFF SCHAFFER

“Curb Your Enthusiasm” – “Seinfeld”

(HBO)

• Associate Director: Dale Stern

• Stage Manager: Jonathan Harris

JASON WINER

“Modern Family” – “Pilot”

(ABC)

• Unit Production Managers: Howard Griffith

• First Assistant Director: Lisa Statman

• Second Assistant Director: Helena Lamb

• Second Second Assistant Director: Shannon Speaker

MUSICAL VARIETY

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical Variety for 2009 are (in alphabetical order):

JOEL GALLEN

“The 25th Anniversary Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concert”

(HBO)

• Associate Directors: Robin Mishkin-Abrams, Sandra Restrepo-Considine

• Stage Managers: Arthur E. Lewis, Garry W. Hood, Jeffry Gitter, Peter H. Epstein, Phylis C. Digilio, Jeffrey Pearl

ROGER GOODMAN

“81st Annual Academy Awards”

(ABC)

• Associate Directors: Jim Tanker, Timothy H. Kettle, Michael A. Polito, Richard A. Preuss,

• Rita Rogers-Blye, Kenneth R. Shapiro, Sandra Restrepo-Considine, Ronni Fisher, David H. Kelmachter

• Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Rita D. Cossette, David M. Cove, John Esposito, Valdez Flagg,

• Alissa J. Levisohn, Arthur E. Lewis, Dency L. Nelson, Ron Paul, Vincent R. Poxon, Barbara J. Roche, Jason S. Seligman, Douglas P. Smith, David J. Wader, Dennison J. Barry

LOUIS HORVITZ

“The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts”

(CBS)

• Associate Directors: Jim Tanker, Richard A. Preuss, Michael A. Polito

• Stage Managers: Garry W. Hood, Andrew Feigin, Arthur E. Lewis, Dency L. Nelson, Tammy Raab, Douglas P. Smith, Douglas M. Fogel

DON ROY KING

“Saturday Night Live,” With Host Justin Timberlake

(NBC)

• Associate Directors: Stefani Cohen, Bob Caminiti, Mark Jankeloff

• Stage Managers: Gina Rositano, Chris Kelly

DON MISCHER

“We Are One: The Obama Inaugural Celebration at the Lincoln Memorial”

(HBO)

• Associate Directors: Gregg M. Gelfand, Lori Margules

• Stage Managers: Arthur E. Lewis, Dency L. Nelson, Douglas P. Smith, Tammy Raab, Douglas M. Fogel, Jeffrey Pearl, Lauren Schneider, Karen T. Weiss, Chris Hines, Elise Reaves

REALITY PROGRAMS

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs for 2009 are (in alphabetical order):

CRAIG BORDERS

“Build It Bigger Season 3″ – “Hong Kong Bridge”

(Discovery Science)

SUEANN FINCKE

“The Dog Whisperer With Cesar Millan” – “Puppy Mills Exposed”

(National Geographic Channel)

• Segment Director: James V. Milio

• Associate Director: Mark A. Hufnail

EYTAN KELLER

“The Next Iron Chef” – “201″

(Food Network)

• Stage Manager: Scott Hohnbaum

ZACH MERCK

“Six Beers of Separation”

(Foxtel HD-on-Demand)

BERTRAM VAN MUNSTER

“The Amazing Race” – “Don’t Let a Cheese Hit Me”

(CBS)

• Segment Director: Evan F. Weinstein

• Associate Director: Daniel G. Coffie

DAYTIME SERIALS

Casey Childs

“All My Children” – Episode #10,061

(ABC)

• Associate Directors: Barbara M. Simmons, Shirley Simmons, Anthony Pascarelli

• Stage Managers: Penny Bergman, Rusty Swope, Fritz Brekeller

• Production Associates: Jennifer Minda, Marika Brancato

Christopher Goutman

“As The World Turns” – Episode #13,457

(CBS)

• Associate Directors: Michael Kerner, Carol Sedwick

• Stage Managers: Nancy Barron, Jennifer Blood

• Production Associates: Brett Hellman, Alexandra Von Roalsvig, Jared Lynch

William Ludel

“General Hospital” – Macho Men

(ABC)

• Associate Directors: Christine Magarian-Ucar, Penny Pengra, Denise Van Cleave

• Stage Managers: Craig McManus, Crystal Craft

• Production Associates: Lisa Kaseff, Christine Cooper

Cynthia J. Popp

“The Bold and the Beautiful” – Fashion Challenge Sabotage #5628

(CBS)

• Associate Directors: Steven A. Wacker, Clyde A. Kaplan, Jennifer L. Howard, Catherine A. Sedwick

• Stage Managers: Laura L. Yale, Douglas J. Hayden, Lisa M. Winthur-Huston, Barbara Roche

• Production Associates: Lori Staffier, Mark Pinciotti

Sally McDonald

“The Young and the Restless” – Episode #9233

(CBS)

• Associate Directors: Marc Beruti, Christopher S. Mullen, Robbin Phillips

• Stage Managers: Herbert A. Weaver Jr., Thomas J. McDermott

• Production Associates: Vanessa Androus, Erica Meyer, Nancy Ortenberg

Dean LaMont

“The Young and the Restless” – Episode #9305

(CBS)

• Associate Directors: Marc Beruti, Christopher S. Mullen, Robbin Phillips

• Stage Managers: Thomas J. McDermott, Herbert A. Weaver Jr.

• Production Associates: Vanessa Androus, Erica Meyer

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

MARTHA COOLIDGE

“An American Girl: Chrissa Stands Strong”

(HBO)

• Unit Production Manager: Albert T. Dickerson III

• First Assistant Director: Pamela S. Kuri

• Second Assistant Directors: Catherine M. McDonald, Jill Maxcy

• Second Second Assistant Director: Simone Farber

ALLISON LIDDI-BROWN

“Princess Protection Program”

(Disney Channel)

• Unit Production Manager: Carlos Anibal Vázquez

• First Assistant Director: José Gilberto Molinari-Rosaly

• Second Assistant Director: Colleen Comer

FRED SAVAGE

“Zeke & Luther:” “Pilot”

(Disney XD)

• Unit Production Manager: Greg Hampson

• First Assistant Director: Eddie Ziv

• Second Assistant Director: Courtney Rowe

• 2nd Second Assistant Director: Susie Balaban

AMY SCHATZ

“Hard Times for an American Girl: The Great Depression”

(HBO)

ANDY WOLK

“Lincoln Heights:” “Time to Let Go”

(ABC Family)

• Unit Production Manager: Paul Cajero

• First Assistant Director: Brenda Kalosh

• Second Assistant Director: Courtney Franklin

• Second Second Assistant Director: Staci Lamkin

COMMERCIALS

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials for 2009 are (in alphabetical order):

JOAQUIN BACA-ASAY

Park Pictures

“Breathe,” CSX – Mullen

• First Assistant Director: David M. Backus

• Second Assistant Director: Jermaine Sumra

• Second Second Assistant Director: John Scott Wilson

“Switch,” Volvo – Arnold

• First Assistant Director: John F. Lowe

“Doors,” Bank of America – BBDO

• First Assistant Director: David M. Backus

• Second Assistant Directors: Jermaine Sumra, Andrew S. Payer

• Second Second Assistant Directors: Mark W. Kaufman

“See What You Love,” Lenscrafters – Cutwater

• First Assistant Director: Howell Caldwell

• Second Assistant Director: Ben C. Randolph

GARTH DAVIS

Anonymous Content

“Shadow Puppets,” U.S. Cellular – Publicis & Hal Riney

CRAIG GILLESPIE

MJZ

“David Abernathy,” Cars.com – DDB Chicago

• Unit Production Manager: Deborah L. Tietjen

• First Assistant Director: Christian Van Fleet

• Second Assistant Director: Tim P. Lovekin

• Second Second Assistant Director: Erik S. Marshall

“Slide,” Guinness – BBDO

• Unit Production Manager: Deborah L. Tietjen

• First Assistant Director: Christian Van Fleet

• Second Assistant Director: Ethan Ross

• Second Second Assistant Director: Ken C. Wu

“Dusty,” Orbit – Energy BBDO

• Unit Production Manager: Deborah L. Tietjen

TOM KUNTZ

MJZ UK

“Eyebrows,” Cadbury – Fallon London

• First Assistant Director: Barry W. Wasserman

MJZ

“Tailor,” Skittles – TBWA/Chiat Day

“Scents For Gents,” Old Spice – TBWA/Chiat Day

“Tips,” Career Builder – Wieden & Kennedy

• First Assistant Director: Thomas P. Smith

• Second Assistant Director: Kate Greenberg

CHRIS PALMER

Gorgeous Enterprises

“Lyric,” Budweiser – DDB London

• First Assistant Director: Cliff Lanning

• Second Assistant Directors: Traci M. Lewis, Timothy J. Harris, Michael T. McNerney, Monoleto R. Wilborn, Al Cohn, Martha C. LaFage, Patrick J. Muldoon, Kwame Amoaku

Riviera Truckstop (Garage Playboy), J20 – BBH London

“A Horse Called Cynthia (Cowboy – Mr. Darcy),” J20 – BBH London

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more