A list of galas, shindigs and clambakes

Below is a list of events taking place at the 2010 Sundance Film Festival. If you’d like to add your event, please email the relevant information to web@variety.com. (Credit goes to the Bing party list, among others.)

THURSDAY, JAN. 21

10-2 am “I’m Here” party (Easy Street, 201 Herber Ave.)

FRIDAY, JAN. 22

8-3 pm Oakley Presents Learn to Ride Snowboard (Oakley Lodge/Marriott Mountainside, 1305 Lowell Ave.)

10 am Digital Dive: A New Media Workshop for Filmmakers (New Frontier on Main, 333 Main St.)

12 pm Spotlight on Social Media: Successful Strategies for Storytellers panel (New Frontier on Main)

1:30 pm -6 pm Sundance ASCAP Music Café (Stanfield Gallery, 751 Main St.)

5-7 pm IFC Films party for “Daddy Longlegs” “Shock Doctrine” “7 Days” (Bing Bar, 528 Main St.)

6-7 pm “Happythankyoumoreplease” cocktail party (Cisero’s, 306 Main St.)

6-8 pm VIP “Happy” and “Douchebag” party (Bing Bar)

7-9 pm “Happythankyoumoreplease” dinner (Bing Supper Club, 306 Main St.)

7 pm “The Company Men” dinner (Village @ the Yard, 1251 Kearns Blvd.)

7-9 pm Master of Entertainment Industry Management program of Carnegie Mellon University Cocktail Hour (Stanfield Fine Art Gallery, 751 Main St.)

9-12 am “Happythankyoumoreplease” party (Film Lounge @ House of Hype, 306 Main St.)

9-12 am “Waiting for Superman” dinner performance by John Legend (Bing Supper Club)

9-2 pm Smashbox Tweet House Party (Tweet House at The Shop Yoga Studio, 1167 Woodside Ave.)

9:30 pm Talisker on Main Opening (515 Main St.)

10-12 am Harry O’s Live featuring Nas (Harry O’s, 427 Main St.)

10-1 am Basement Bhangra’s Sundance Series 2010 party (Hotel Park City Ballroom, 2001 Park Ave.)

10-1 am 7 Fresh Faces in Film (Gen Art Lounge @ Sky Lounge, 201 Heber Ave. @ Main St.)

11:30-3 am SL presents Stella Artois Cutting Room party (Village @ the Yard)

11 pm “Animal Kingdom” party (Luxury Lounge, 427 Main St.)

12 am -3 am Film Lounge Afterhours at House of Hype performance by Kelis (Film Lounge, 306 Main St.)

SATURDAY, JAN. 23

8-3 pm Oakley Presents Learn to Ride Snowboard (Oakley Lodge/ Marriott Mountainside)

12 pm Cinerama Futurama: The Future of the Theatrical Experience panel (Sundance House, 638 Park Ave.)

12-3 pm Columbia College Chicago lunch (Insignia House, 510 Ontario Ave.)

1:30-6 pm Sundance ASCAP Music Café (Stanfield Gallery, 751 Main St.)

2:30 pm Can’t Be Done! panel featuring Sally Osberg (Prospector Square Theater, 2200 Sidewinder Dr.)

2:30 pm Sony Electronics Inc. Presentation: Unveiling the Creative Potential of Sony Handheld Cameras and Essential Digital Techniques (New Frontier on Main)

3 pm HP Presentation: The Next Generation of the 3-D Experience panel (Sundance House)

4 pm Cross-Platform and Transmedia Storytelling for Filmmakers panel (New Frontier on Main)

4-6 pm Blackhouse Film & Finance panel (Bing Bar)

5:30-7:30 pm “Climate Refugees” pre-party (Main Event Red Carpet Lounge, 692 Main St.)

6-8 pm VIP Happy Hour and Blackhouse party (Bing Bar)

6-8 pm X-Box (Gen Art Lounge @ Sky Lounge, 201 Heber St.)

6-9 pm The Bing Supper Club (Bing Supper Club)

6-9 pm “A Prophet” dinner (Bing Supper Club)

6-9 pm Indie Vixens “Good Karma” party (Private)

6:30 pm Sweet, Sampled and Leftova (New Frontier on Main)

8 pm “Buried” dinner (Village @ the Yard)

8 pm ESPN dinner with Reggie Miller and Dan Klores (Insignia House)

8-9 pm Gucci Tribeca Documentary Fund Recipients party (TBA)

8-11 pm “To Catch a Dollar” party (Swaner Center, 1258 Center Dr.)

9 pm Lynn Shelton on $5 Cover, Seattle panel (New Frontier on Main)

9-11 pm “Hesher” party (Village @ the Yard)

9-12 am The Echoes of Hope Charity party (Film Lounge @ House of Hype)

9-12 am Sean John presents The House of Hype Hot 100 Dinner (Bing Supper Club)

9-2 pm Smashbox Tweet House Party (Tweet House at The Shop)

10-12 am Harry O’s Live featuring Joan Jett (Harry O’s)

10-1 am Basement Bhangra’s Sundance Series 2010 party (Hotel Park City Ballroom)

10-1 am Gen Art/Kenneth Cole Vintage Black party (The Sky Lodge, 201 Heber Ave. @ Main St.)

10-2 am Green Door Mansion party (Private Residence)

11-2 am AXECYB.com Launch party (The Sky Lodge)

11-2 am “Hesher” and “Sympathy for Delicious” Cornerstone party (Village @ the Yard)

11:30-3 am SL presents Stella Artois Cutting Room (Village @ the Yard)

12 am -4 am Film Lounge Afterhours performances by John Legend and the Roots (House of Hype)

SUNDAY, JAN. 24

8-3 pm Oakley Presents Learn to Ride Snowboard (Oakley Lodge @ Marriot Mountainside)

10:30 am Cinema Café: On Writing panel (Filmmaker Lodge, 550 Main St. 2nd Floor)

11-1 pm Gersh Sunday Brunch (The Greenhouse Actors Lodge 503 1/2 Woodside Ave.)

11-1 pm SAG Actors Only Brunch (Gen Art Lounge @ Sky Lounge)

11-6 pm Twitter Conference (Tweet House at The Shop)

12:1:30 pm Migrating Imaginations: Visions from the Art and Music Worlds Transform the Silver Screen panel *(New Frontier on Main)

12-7:30 pm ESPN & AT&T Game Day (Gen Art Lounge @ Sky Lounge)

12-2 pm Women in Film, LA panel with Lucy Webb (350 Main Bistro)

12-6 pm Alive! Expo Green Pavilion & MixMedia Luxury Lounge (354 Main St.)

12-6 pm Debbie Durkin’s Red Carpet Lounge and Green Suite presented by Bravo (692 Main St.)

1:30 pm -6 pm Sundance ASCAP Music Café (Stanfield Gallery)

2-4 pm “To Catch a Dollar” Stories of Change: Entrepreneurship in Focus through Documentary panel (Bing Bar)

2-4 pm K-Swiss Ping-Pong Classic (Gen Art Lounge @ Sky Lounge)

2-5 pm “The Dry Land” lunch (Insignia House)

3 pm Slamdance Filmmaker Sled-Off (Treasure Mt. Inn, 255 Main St.)

4 pm Climate Refugees panel with Senator Barbara Boxer (Park City Museum, 528 Main St.)

5-7 pm Entertainment Weekly: Celebrate Documentary Filmmaking panel (Gen Art Lounge @ Sky Lounge)

5-8 pm VIP Happy Hour “Climate Refugees” party (Bing Bar)

6 pm Slamdance Hot Tub Social (Treasure Mt. Inn)

6-8 pm “3 Backyards” party (Film Lounge @ House of Hype)

6-8 pm “High School” dinner (Bing Supper Club)

7 pm HBO Documentary Films party (Grand Summit Hotel, 4000 The Canyons Resort Drive)

8 pm Celebration of Music in Film featuring Lyle Lovett and John Hiatt (Sundance House)

8 pm Sundance ASCAP Music Café (Stanfield Gallery)

8-11 pm “High School” party (Film Lounge @ House of Hype)

8:30-1 am The Indie Moguls Party (Snow Park Lodge 2250 Deer Valley Drive South)

9-12 pm “Runaways” party (Bing Bar)

9-12 am “Sympathy for Delicious” dinner (Cisero’s)

9-2 am Smashbox Tweet House Party (Tweet House at The Shop)

10 pm “Blue Valentine” party (Village @ the Yard)

10-12 am Harry O’s Live featuring Wale (Harry O’s)

10 pm -2 am Oakley “Skateland” party (Downstairs Park City 625 Main St.)

10 pm Tao at Sundance (The Lift, 825 Main St.)

12-4 am Film Lounge After-hours AT&T presents Robin Thicke (House of Hype)

MONDAY, JAN. 25

9-9:30 am “Holy Rollers” press conference with Justin Bartha and Q-Tip (Bing Bar)

10-5 pm Erik Bright & Lokee Worldwide Productions’ Gifting Lounge (510 Ontario Ave.)

10:30 am Cinema Café: On Collaboration panel (Filmmaker Lodge)

12 pm Luncheon w/ the Influencers (The Sky Lodge)

12-5 pm Alive! Expo Green Pavilion & MixMedia Luxury Lounge (354 Main St.)

12:30 pm Obsession: The Luncheon of Conspicuous Consumption panel with Ricki Lake (The Sky Lodge)

1:30 pm The New War Stories panel (Filmmaker Lodge)

1:30 pm -6 pm Sundance ASCAP Music Café featuring LeAnn Rimes (Stanfield Gallery)

2:30 pm The Doctors Are in the House! Panel (Prospector Square Theatre, 2200 Sidewinder Dr.)

4-5 pm DecisionMaker Speaker Series featuring Ben Silverman (Bing Bar)

4-6 pm San Francisco Film Society party (Jean Louis Restaurant, 136 Heber Ave.)

4-8 pm Creative Coalition/”Climate Refugees” party (Bing Bar)

6-9 pm Creative Coalition Spotlight Initiative dinner with Elijah Wood and Tim Daly (Bing Bar)

6-9 pm “Holy Rollers” dinner (Bing Supper Club)

6-9 pm Scenechronize party (Insignia House)

6-12 am “Dry Land” dinner/party (Village @ the Yard)

6:30 pm Sweet, Sampled and Leftova (New Frontier on Main)

7-9 pm Film Independent Fellows party (TAO at the Lift)

7-10 pm “8: The Mormon Proposition” party (Film Lounge @ House of Hype)

7:30-10 pm FilmUtah Magazine Launch party (Red Carpet Lounge and Green Suite, 306 Main St.)

8 pm The Creative Coalition’s 2010 Spotlight Initiative Awards (Park City Museum)

8:30 pm Spotlight Initiative Awards Dinner (Restaurant on Main St.)

9-2 am “Abel” dinner (Cisero’s)

9-12 am “The Extra Man” party (Art & Soul Center)

9:30-1 am Cinetic and YouTube party (Zoom, 660 Main St.)

11-1 am “ODDSAC” Animal Collective Party (Star Bar 268 Main St.)

11-2 am “The Extra Man” after-party (Film Lounge @ House of Hype)

11-2 pm “Holy Rollers” party (TAO, 825 Main St.)

12 am -4 am Film Lounge After-hours (House of Hype)

TUESDAY, JAN 26.

9-11 am T-Mobile myTouch Diner breakfast (Village @ the Yard)

10-1 pm “Financing Your Film: Avoiding Pitfalls from Development to Distribution” seminar (Yarrow Hotel, 1800 Park Ave.)

10-6 pm Aveeno Pop-Up Salon (Village @ the Yard)

10-6 pm InStyle Photo Studio (Village @ the Yard)

10-6 pm Sephora beauty bar (Village @ the Yard)

10-6 pm Fred Segal Fun (Village @ the Yard)

10-6 pm Wii Fit Plus (Village @ the Yard)

10:30 am Cinema Café: On Australia (Filmmaker Lodge)

12-4 pm T-Mobile myTouch Diner lunch (Village @ the Yard)

12:30 pm Teachers Making a Difference lunch with MSNBC’s Lawrence O’Donnell Jr. (Easy Street Restaurant @ The Sky Lodge)

1:30 pm The NEXT Generation panel, moderated by John Cooper (Filmmaker Lodge)

1:30 pm -6 pm Sundance ASCAP Music Café (Stanfield Gallery)

4-7 pm New York State Government office for Film & TV party (Bing Bar)

9-12 am Ted Hope & Hammertonail’s Sundance Kegger (private home)

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 27

10:30 am Cinema Café: On Pushing Boundaries panel (Filmmaker Lodge)

11 am Music and Film, The Creative Process Produced by BMI panel (Sundance House)

1:30 pm -6 pm Sundance ASCAP Music Café (Stanfield Gallery)

6-9 pm BMI 8th Annual Sundance Snowball (The Sundance House, 638 Park Ave.)

6:30 pm Sweet, Sampled and Leftova (New Frontier on Main)

THURSDAY, JAN. 28

10:30 am Cinema Café: On Art and Culture panel (Filmmaker Lodge)

11:30 am Art in America panel (Prospector Square Theatre)

1:30 pm Speaking Truth to Power panel (Filmmaker Lodge)

1:30 pm -6 pm Sundance ASCAP Music Café (Stanfield Gallery)

2:00 pm Sweet, Sampled and Leftova/”Keys to Our Heart” screening and panel (New Frontier on Main)

3 pm The Many Faces of Anna Deavere Smith (Egyptian Theatre, 328 Main St.)

4-7 pm Texas Filmmakers Production Fund party (private residence)

8 pm A Sundance Soiree hosted by Saddle Ranch Productions (private residence)

10-12 am Music Festival featuring Snoop Dogg (Harry O’s)

FRIDAY, JAN. 29

10:30 am Cinema Café (Filmmaker Lodge)

1:30 pm-6 pm Sundance ASCAP Music Café (Stanfield Gallery)

10-12 am Harry O’s Live featuring Slightly Stoopid (Harry O’s)

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0