A running tally of the winners

Main story I Backstage notes I Gallery

Album Of The Year
“Fearless” – Taylor Swift
Colbie Caillat, featured artist; Nathan Chapman & Taylor Swift, producers; Chad Carlson, Nathan Chapman & Justin Niebank, engineers/mixers; Hank Williams, mastering engineer
[Big Machine Records]

Record Of The Year
“Use Somebody” – Kings Of Leon
Jacquire King & Angelo Petraglia, producers; Jacquire King, engineer/mixer
[RCA Records]

Song Of The Year
Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)” – Thaddis Harrell, Beyoncé Knowles, Terius Nash & Christopher Stewart, songwriters (Beyoncé)
Track from: “I Am… Sasha Fierce”
[Music World Music / Columbia; Publishers: Songs of Peer/March 9th Publishing, 2082 Music/WB Music Publishing, Sony/ATV Tunes, Suga Wuga Music, B-Day Publishing/EMI April Music.]

Best New Artist
Zac Brown Band

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
“Halo” – Beyonce
Track from: “I Am… Sasha Fierce”
[Music World Music / Columbia]

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
“Make It Mine” – Jason Mraz
Track from: “We Sing. We Dance. We Steal Things.”
[Atlantic]

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
“I Gotta Feeling” – The Black Eyed Peas
Track from: “The E.N.D.”
[Interscope Records]

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
“Lucky” – Jason Mraz & Colbie Caillat
Track from: “We Sing. We Dance. We Steal Things.”
[Atlantic]

Best Pop Instrumental Performance
“Throw Down Your Heart” – Bela Fleck
Track from: “Throw Down Your Heart: Tales From The Acoustic Planet, Vol. 3 – Africa Sessions”
[Rounder]

Best Pop Instrumental Album
“Potato Hole” – Booker T. Jones
[Anti]

Best Pop Vocal Album
“The E.N.D.” – The Black Eyed Peas
[Interscope Records]

Best Dance Recording
“Poker Face” – Lady Gaga
RedOne, producer; Robert Orton, RedOne & Dave Russell, mixers
Track from: “The Fame” – [Streamline/Interscope/Konlive/Cherrytree]

Best Electronic/Dance Album
“The Fame” – Lady Gaga
[Streamline/Interscope/Konlive/Cherrytree]

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
“Michael Buble Meets Madison Square Garden” – Michael Buble
[143/Reprise]

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
“Working On A Dream” – Bruce Springsteen
Track from: “Working On A Dream”
[Columbia]

Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
“Use Somebody” – Kings Of Leon
[RCA Records]

Best Hard Rock Performance“War Machine” – AC/DC
Track from: “Black Ice”
[Columbia]

Best Metal Performance
“Dissident Aggressor” – Judas Priest
Track from: “A Touch Of Evil – Live”
[Epic]

Best Rock Instrumental Performance
“A Day In The Life” – Jeff Beck
Track from: “Performing This Week…Live At Ronnie Scott’s”
[Eagle Records]

Best Rock Song
“Use Somebody” – Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)
[RCA Records; Publishers: Martha Street Music/Songs of Combustion Music/Music of Windswept, Followill Music/Songs of Combustion Music/Music of Windswept, McFearless Music/Bug Music, Coffee, Tea or Me Publishing/Bug Music.]

Best Rock Album
’21st Century Breakdown” – Green Day
[Reprise]

Best Alternative Music Album
“Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix” – Phoenix
[Loyaute/Glassnote Records]

Best Rap Solo Performance
“D.O.A. (Death Of Auto-Tune)” – Jay-Z
[Roc Nation]

Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
“Crack A Bottle” – Eminem, Dr. Dre & 50 Cent
Track from: “Relapse”
[Aftermath/Interscope]

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
“Run This Town” – Jay-Z, Rihanna & Kanye West
[Roc Nation]

Best Rap Song
“Run This Town” – Jeff Bhasker, Shawn Carter, Robyn Fenty, Kanye West & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Athanasios Alatas, songwriter) (Jay-Z, Rihanna & Kanye West)
[Roc Nation; Publishers: EMI April Music, Carter Boys Music/Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood/Chrysalis Songs/No ID Music/All The Above Publishing/Sony ATV/Annauhi Music/Athanasios Alatas Publishing.]

Best Rap Album
“Relapse” – Eminem
[Aftermath/Interscope]

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
“Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)” – Beyonce
Track from: “I Am…Sasha Fierce”
[Music World Music/Columbia]

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
“Pretty Wings” – Maxwell
Track from: “Blacksummers’ Night”
[Columbia]

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
“Blame It” – Jamie Foxx & T-Pain
[J Records]

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
“At Last” – Beyoncé
Track from: “Cadillac Records – Music From The Motion Picture”

Best Urban/Alternative Performance
“Pearls” – India.Arie & Dobet Gnahore
Track from: “Testimony: Vol. 2, Love & Politics”
[Soulbird/Universal Republic]

Best R&B Song
“Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)” – Thaddis Harrell, Beyoncé Knowles, Terius Nash & Christopher Stewart, songwriters (Beyoncé)
Track from: “I Am… Sasha Fierce”
[Music World Music / Columbia; Publishers: Songs of Peer/March 9th
Publishing, 2082 Music/WB Music Publishing, Sony/ATV Tunes, Suga Wuga Music, B-Day Publishing/EMI April Music.]

Best R&B Album
“Blacksummers’ Night” – Maxwell
[Columbia]

Best Contemporary R&B Album
“I Am… Sasha Fierce” – Beyonce
[Music World Music / Columbia]

Best Female Country Vocal Performance
“White Horse” – Taylor Swift
Track from: “Fearless” – [Big Machine Records]

Best Male Country Vocal Performance
“Sweet Thing” – Keith Urban
Track from: “Defying Gravity” – [Capitol Records Nashville]

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
“I Run To You” – Lady Antebellum
Track from: “Lady Antebellum”
[Capitol Records Nashville]

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
“I Told You So” – Carrie Underwood & Randy Travis
[19/Arista Nashville]

Best Country Instrumental Performance
“Producer’s Medley” – Steve Wariner
Track from: Steve Wariner c.g.p. My Tribute To Chet Atkins
[SelecTone Records]

Best Country Song
“White Horse” – Liz Rose & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
Track from: “Fearless”
[Big Machine Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing, Taylor Swift Music/Sony/ATV/Care Taker Music/ole]

Best Country Album
“Fearless” – Taylor Swift
[Big Machine Records]

Best New Age Album
“Prayer For Compassion” – David Darling
[Wind Over The Earth]

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
“Always Looking Up” – Michael J. Fox
[Hyperion Audio]

Best Jazz Vocal Album
“Dedicated To You: Kurt Elling Sings The Music Of Coltrane And Hartman” – Kurt Elling
[Concord Jazz]

Best Contemporary Jazz Album
“75” – Joe Zawinul & The Zawinul Syndicate
[Heads Up International]

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Dancin’ 4 Chicken” – Terence Blanchard, soloist
Track from: Watts (Jeff “Tain” Watts)
[Dark Key Music]

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
“Book One” – New Orleans Jazz Orchestra
[World Village]

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual Or Group
“Five Peace Band – Live” – Chick Corea & John McLaughlin Five Peace Band
[Concord Records]

Best Latin Jazz Album
“Juntos Para Siempre” – Bebo Valdés And Chucho Valdés
[Sony Music/Calle 54]

Best Gospel Performance
“Wait On The Lord” – Donnie McClurkin Featuring Karen Clark Sheard
Track from: We All Are One (Live In Detroit)
[Verity]

Best Rock Or Rap Gospel Album
“Live Revelations” – Third Day
[Essential Records]

Best Gospel Song
“God In Me” – Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Mary Mary Featuring Kierra “KiKi” Sheard)
Track from: “The Sound” – [Columbia Records; Publishers: EMI April Music, Wet Ink Red Music, That's Plum Song, It's Tea Tyme.]

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
“The Power Of One” – Israel Houghton
[Integrity Music]

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album
“Audience Of One” – Heather Headley
[EMI Gospel]

Best Southern/Country/Bluegrass Gospel Album
“Jason Crabb” – Jason Crabb
[Spring Hill Music Group]

Best Traditional Gospel Album
“Oh Happy Day” – (Various Artists)
Bill Hearn, Ken Levitan, Ken Pennell, Jack Rovner & Cedric Thompson, producers
[EMI Gospel/Vector Recordings]

Best Latin Rock, Alternative Or Urban Album
“Los De Atras Vienen Conmigo” – Calle 13
[Sony Music Norte]

Best Latin Pop Album
“Sin Frenos” – La Quinta Estación
[Sony Music Latin]

Best Tejano Album
“Borders Y Bailes” – Los Texmaniacs
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

Best Banda Album
“Tu Esclavo Y Amo” – Lupillo Rivera
[Disa]

Best Americana Album
“Electric Dirt” – Levon Helm
[Dirt Farmer Music/Vanguard Records]

Best Bluegrass Album
“The Crow / New Songs For The Five-String Banjo” – Steve Martin
[Rounder]

Best Traditional Folk Album
“High Wide & Handsome: The Charlie Poole Project” – Loudon Wainwright III
[2nd Story Sound Records]

Best Contemporary Folk Album
“Townes” – Steve Earle
[New West Records]

Best Native American Music Album
“Spirit Wind North” – Bill Miller
[Cool Springs Music Group]

Best Traditional World Music Album
“Douga Mansa” – Mamadou Diabate
[World Village]

Best Contemporary World Music Album
“Throw Down Your Heart: Tales From The Acoustic Planet, Vol. 3 – Africa Sessions” – Béla Fleck
[Rounder]

Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album
“Lay Your Burden Down” – Buckwheat Zydeco
[Alligator]

Best Reggae Album“Mind Control – Acoustic” – Stephen Marley
[Ghetto Youths/Tuff Gong/Universal Republic]

Best Hawaiian Music Album
“Masters Of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar, Volume 2″ – (Various Artists)
Daniel Ho, George Kahumoku, Jr., Paul Konwiser & Wayne Wong, producers
[Daniel Ho Creations]

Best Norteno Album
“Tu Noche Con…Los Tigres Del Norte” – Los Tigres Del Norte
[Fonovisa]

Best Regional Mexican Album
“Necesito De Ti” – Vicente Fernández
[Sony Music Norte]

Best Tropical Latin Album
“Ciclos” – Luis Enrique – [Top Stop Music]

Best Musical Album For Children
“Family Time” – Ziggy Marley
[Tuff Gong Worldwide]

Best Comedy Album:
“A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift Of All!” – Stephen Colbert
[Comedy Central Records]

Best Spoken Word Album For Children
“Aaaaah! Spooky, Scary Stories & Songs” – Buck Howdy
[Prairie Dog Entertainment]

Best Musical Show Album
“West Side Story” – David Caddick & David Lai, producers (Leonard Bernstein, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast with Matt Cavenaugh, Josefina Scaglione & Others)
[Masterworks Broadway]

Best Instrumental Composition
“Married Life” (From “Up”)
Michael Giacchino, composer (Michael Giacchino)
Track from: Up – Soundtrack
[Walt Disney Records]

Best Instrumental Arrangement
“West Side Story Medley” – Bill Cunliffe, arranger (Resonance Big Band)
Track from: Resonance Big Band Plays Tribute To Oscar Peterson
[Resonance Records]

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
“Quiet Nights” – Claus Ogerman, arranger (Diana Krall)
Track from: Quiet Nights
[Verve]

Best Recording Package
“Everything That Happens Will Happen Today” – Stefan Sagmeister, art director (David Byrne & Brian Eno)
[Todomundo/Opal]

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
“Neil Young Archives Vol. I” (1963-1972)
Gary Burden, Jenice Heo & Neil Young, art directors (Neil Young)
[Reprise]

Best Album Notes
“The Complete Louis Armstrong Decca Sessions” (1935-1946)
Dan Morgenstern, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)
[Mosaic Records]

Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
“Jai Ho” (From “Slumdog Millionaire”)
Gulzar, A.R. Rahman & Tanvi Shah, songwriters (A.R. Rahman, Sukhvinder Singh, Tanvi Shah, Mahalaxmi Iyer & Vijay Prakash)
Track from: “Slumdog Millionaire” – Music From The Motion Picture
[N.E.E.T./Interscope Records; Publisher: KM Musiq.]

Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
“Up” – Michael Giacchino, composer
[Walt Disney Records]

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
“Slumdog Millionaire” – (Various Artists)
A.R. Rahman, producer
[N.E.E.T./Interscope Records]

Best Historical Album
“The Complete Chess Masters (1950-1967)” – Andy McKaie, compilation producer; Erick Labson, mastering engineer (Little Walter)
[Hip-O Select/Geffen Records]

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
“Ellipse” – Imogen Heap, engineer (Imogen Heap)
[RCA/Megaphonic Records]

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Brendan O’Brien

  • “Black Ice” (AC/DC) (A)
  • “Crack The Skye” (Mastodon) (A)
  • “The Fixer” (Pearl Jam) (S)
  • “Killswitch Engage” (Killswitch Engage) (A)
  • “Working On A Dream” (Bruce Springsteen) (A)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
“Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10″ – Peter Laenger, engineer (Michael Tilson Thomas & San Francisco Symphony)
[SFS Media]

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
“When Love Takes Over (Electro Extended Remix)” – David Guetta, remixer (David Guetta Featuring Kelly Rowland)
[Astralwerks]

Best Surround Sound Album
“Transmigration” – Michael Bishop, surround mix engineer; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer (Robert Spano, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Choruses)
[Telarc]

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Steven Epstein

  • Adams: Doctor Atomic Symphony (David Robertson & Saint Louis
  • Symphony Orchestra)
  • Bernstein: Mass (Marin Alsop, Jubilant Sykes, Asher Edward Wulfman, Morgan State University Choir,
  • Peabody Children’s Chorus & Baltimore Symphony Orchestra)
  • Corigliano: A Dylan Thomas Trilogy (Leonard Slatkin, George Mabry,
  • Sir Thomas Allen, Nashville Symphony Chorus & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
  • Fauré: Piano Quintets (Fine Arts Quartet & Cristina Oritz)
  • Yo-Yo Ma & Friends: Songs Of Joy And Peace (Yo-Yo Ma & Various Artists)

Best Classical Album
“Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10″ – Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Ragnar Bohlin, Kevin Fox & Susan McMane, choir directors; Andreas Neubronner, producer; Peter Laenger, engineer/mixer; Andreas Neubronner, mastering engineer
(Laura Claycomb, Anthony Dean Griffey, Katarina Karnéus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef, Elza van den Heever & Erin Wall; San Francisco Symphony; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Girls Chorus & San Francisco Symphony Chorus)

Best Orchestral Performance
“Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloe” – James Levine, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra; Tanglewood Festival Chorus)
[BSO Classics]

Best Opera Recording
“Britten: Billy Budd” – Daniel Harding, conductor; Ian Bostridge, Neal Davies, Nathan Gunn, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose & Gidon Saks; John Fraser, producer (London Symphony Orchestra; Gentlemen Of The London Symphony Chorus)
[Virgin Classics]

Best Choral Performance
“Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10″ – Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Ragnar Bohlin, Kevin Fox & Susan McMane, choir directors
(Laura Claycomb, Anthony Dean Griffey, Elza van den Heever, Katarina Karnéus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef & Erin Wall; San Francisco Symphony; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Symphony Chorus & San Francisco Girls Chorus)
[SFS Media]

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (With Orchestra)
“Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 3″ – Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor; Evgeny Kissin (Philharmonia Orchestra)
[EMI Classics]

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (Without Orchestra)
“Journey To The New World” – Sharon Isbin (Joan Baez & Mark O’Connor)
[Sony Classical]

Best Chamber Music Performance
“Intimate Letters” – Emerson String Quartet
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Best Small Ensemble Performance
“Lang, David: The Little Match Girl Passion” – Paul Hillier, conductor; Ars Nova Copenhagen & Theatre Of Voices
[Harmonia Mundi]

Best Classical Vocal Performance
“Verismo Arias” – Renée Fleming (Marco Armiliato; Jonas Kaufmann; Orchestra Sinfonica Di Milano Giuseppi Verdi; Coro Sinfonica Di Milano Giuseppi Verdi)
[Decca]

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
“Higdon, Jennifer: Percussion Concerto” – Jennifer Higdon (Marin Alsop)
Track from: “Alsop Conducts MacMillan, Ad”
[London Philharmonic Orchestra]

Best Classical Crossover Album
“Yo-Yo Ma & Friends: Songs Of Joy And Peace” – Yo-Yo Ma
(Odair Assad, Sergio Assad, Chris Botti, Dave Brubeck, Matt Brubeck, John Clayton, Paquito d’Rivera, Renée Fleming, Diana Krall, Alison Krauss, Natalie McMaster, Edgar Meyer, Cristina Pato, Joshua Redman, Jake Shimabukuro, Silk Road Ensemble, James Taylor, Chris Thile, Wu Tong, Alon Yavnai & Amelia Zirin-Brown)
[Sony Classical]

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more