Venue nabs 11 Evening Standard nominations

New writing powerhouse the Royal Court dominates the 56th London Evening Standard Theater awards shortlist with 11 of the 28 nominations.

On top of bids in acting and design categories, the Court cannot lose either the best play or the most promising playwright categories since all six noms are for plays presented there. Nick Payne, one of the newcomer nominees is, however, jointly nommed for his Court play “Wanderlust” and “If There Is I Haven’t Found It Yet,” which was produced at the Bush theater.

Running a close second, the National Theater has 10 noms, including a lockdown on director with all four nominees. These include a.d. Nicholas Hytner for his trio of productions — Alan Bennett’s “The Habit of Art,” “London Assurance” and “Hamlet” — and Howard Davies, who is also nommed for his production of “All My Sons” at the Apollo.

The last of these is a rarity in the list since it is a nom for a production in the West End. Of the 28 mentions, 22 are from government-subsidized, not-for-profit venues with just six for productions in the commercial sector.

The Royal Court’s “Clybourne Park,” by U.S. scribe Bruce Norris, which is nommed for play and actress (Sophie Thompson), transfers to the West End in January.

The ceremony, the first in the London legit awards season, will take place at a dinner at the Savoy hotel on Nov. 28.

Complete list of nominees:

And the nominees are:

ACTOR

Roger Allam, “Henry IV Parts One and Two,” Shakespeare’s Globe

Rory Kinnear “Measure for Measure,” Almeida. “Hamlet” National

David Suchet, “All My Sons,” Apollo

THE NATASHA RICHARDSON AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS

Nancy Carroll, “After the Dance,” National

Elena Roger, “Passion,” Donmar Warehouse

Sheridan Smith, “Legally Blonde,” Savoy

Sophie Thompson, “Clybourne Park” Royal Court

BEST PLAY

Mike Bartlett,”Cock” Royal Court

Bruce Norris, “Clybourne Park”

Roy Williams, “Sucker Punch,” Royal Court

THE NED SHERRIN AWARD FOR BEST MUSICAL

Legally Blonde

Les Misérables (2010 Cameron Mackintosh production) Barbican

Passion, Donmar Warehouse

BEST DIRECTOR

Howard Davies, “The White Guard,” National/”All My Sons”

Nicholas Hytner, “The Habit of Art,” National/”London Assurance,” National/”Hamlet”

Laurie Sansom, “Beyond the Horizon” and “Spring Storm,” National

Thea Sharrock, “After the Dance”

BEST DESIGN

Miriam Buether “Earthquakes in London,” National, “Sucker Punch”

Bunny Christie “The White Guard”

Christopher Oram “Passion”/”Red,” Donmar Warehouse

THE CHARLES WINTOUR AWARD FOR MOST PROMISING PLAYWRIGHT

DC Moore, “The Empire,” Royal Court

Nick Payne, “If There Is I Haven’t Found It Yet,” Bush/”Wanderlust,” Royal Court

Anya Reiss, “Spur of the Moment,” Royal Court

THE MILTON SHULMAN AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING NEWCOMER

Melanie Chisholm, for her performance in “Blood Brothers,” Phoenix

Daniel Kaluuya, for his performance in “Sucker Punch”

Isabella Laughland, for her performance in “Wanderlust”

Shannon Tarbet, for her performance in “Spur of the Moment” Royal Court

You Me Bum Bum Train created by Kate Bond and Morgan Lloyd, LEB Building

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more