Awards to be handed out May 21

“The Addams Family,” “American Idiot,” “Memphis” and “Million Dollar Quartet” are among the nine tuners drawn from Broadway and Off Broadway to vie for the musical kudo in the annual Drama League Awards.

Main Stem offerings “Enron,” “Next Fall,” “Red” and “A Behanding in Spokane” are in the pack of nominated plays, while the list of more than 50 thesps nominated for the single “distinguished performance” kudo includes Daniel Craig, Denzel Washington, Scarlett Johansson, Christopher Walken, Sean Hayes, Jude Law and Catherine Zeta-Jones.

The Drama League’s annual awards, whose nominators see and nominate some shows of the season even before they open, can sometimes give an indicator of what yet-to-open productions might continue to stand out in the upcoming flurry of legit laurels.

Both “American Idiot” (which opened Tuesday night) and “Sondheim on Sondheim” scored new musical nods prior to their official opening, as did the new play “Enron” and revival “Fences” (co-star Viola Davis, also earned an acting nod along with topliner Washington).

The tuner revival “Promises, Promises,” which doesn’t open until April 25, scored a musical revival nod alongside two defunct Main Stem offerings, “Finian’s Rainbow” and “Ragtime,” as well as “A Little Night Music” and the just-opened “La Cage aux Folles.”

The structurally loose nominations of the Drama League honors, which take both Rialto and Off Broadway fare into consideration, often results in unusually long lists of nominees in single categories. Both new musical and new play categories have nine contenders each, while play revival has eight and tuner revival has five.

Awards will be handed out May 21, hosted by Vanessa Williams (in “Sondheim on Sondheim”) and Michael Urie (“The Temperamentals”).

FULL NOMINATIONS LIST:

DISTINGUISHED PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

“Aftermath”
by Jessica Blank and Erik Jensen (New York Theatre Workshop)
“A Behanding In Spokane”
by Martin McDonagh (Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre)
“The Brother/Sister Plays”
by Tarell Alvin McCraney (The Public Theater)
“Clybourne Park”
by Bruce Norris (Playwrights Horizons)
“Enron”
by Lucy Prebble (Broadhurst Theatre)
“Next Fall”
by Geoffrey Nauffts (Helen Hayes Theatre)
“The Pride”
by Alexi Kaye Campbell (MCC Theater)
“Red”
by John Logan (John Golden Theatre)
“Venus In Fur”
by David Ives (Classic Stage Company)

DISTINGUISHED PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

“The Addams Family”
Book by Marshall Brickman and Rick Elice; Music and Lyrics by Andrew Lippa (Lunt-Fontanne Theatre)
“American Idiot”
Book by Billie Joe Armstrong and Michael Mayer; Lyrics by Billie Joe Armstrong; Music by Green Day (St. James Theatre)
“Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson”
Book by Alex Timbers; Music and Lyrics by Michael Friedman (The Public Theater)
“Brief Encounter”
by Noel Coward; Adapted by Emma Rice/Kneehigh Theatre (St. Ann’s Warehouse)
“Come Fly Away”
Conceived by Twyla Tharp; Music and Lyrics by Various Artists (Marquis Theatre)
“Memphis”
Book and Lyrics by Joe DiPietro; Music and Lyrics by David Bryan (Shubert Theatre)
“Million Dollar Quartet”
Book by Colin Escott and Floyd Mutrux; Music and Lyrics by Various Artists (Nederlander Theatre)
“The Scottsboro Boys”
Book by David Thompson; Music and Lyrics by John Kander and Fred Ebb (Vineyard Theatre)
“Sondheim On Sondheim”
Conceived by James Lapine; Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim (Roundabout Theatre Company)

DISTINGUISHED REVIVAL OF A PLAY

“As You Like It”
by William Shakespeare (Brooklyn Academy of Music)
“Brighton Beach Memoirs”
by Neil Simon (Nederlander Theatre)
“Collected Stories”
by Donald Margulies (Manhattan Theatre Club)
“The Emperor Jones”
by Eugene O’Neill (Irish Repertory Theatre)
“Fences”
by August Wilson (Cort Theatre)
“Lend Me A Tenor”
by Ken Ludwig (Music Box Theatre)
“A Lie Of The Mind”
by Sam Shepard (The New Group)
“A View From The Bridge”
by Arthur Miller (Cort Theatre)

DISTINGUISHED REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

“A Little Night Music”
Book by Hugh Wheeler; Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim (Walter Kerr Theatre)
“Finian’s Rainbow”
Book by Yip Harburg and Fred Saidy; Lyrics by Harburg; Music by Burton Lane (St. James Theatre)
“La Cage Aux Folles”
Book by Harvey Fierstein; Music and Lyrics by Jerry Herman (Longacre Theatre)
“Promises, Promises”
Book by Neil Simon; Lyrics by Hal David; Music by Burt Bacharach (Broadway Theatre)
“Ragtime”
Book by Terrence McNally; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; Music by Stephen Flaherty (Neil Simon Theatre)

DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD

Nina Arianda, “Venus In Fur”
Laura Benanti, “In The Next Room, or The Vibrator Play”
Barbara Cook, “Sondheim on Sondheim”
Daniel Craig, “A Steady Rain”
Tyne Daly, “Love, Loss and What I Wore”
Hugh Dancy, “The Pride”
Viola Davis, “Fences”
Brandon Victor Dixon, “The Scottsboro Boys”
Colman Domingo, “A Boy and his Soul”
**Ensemble, “Aftermath”
**Ensemble, “Brief Encounter”
Katie Finneran, “Promises, Promises”
Carrie Fisher, “Wishful Drinking”
John Gallagher Jr., “American Idiot”
Victor Garber, “Present Laughter”
Montego Glover, “Memphis”
Mark-Paul Gosselaar, “The Understudy”
Kelsey Grammer, “La Cage aux Folles”
David Alan Grier, “Race”
Lance Guest, “Million Dollar Quartet”
Jonathan Hammond, “The Boys in the Band”
Valerie Harper, “Looped”
Sean Hayes, “Promises, Promises”
Jessica Hecht, “A View From The Bridge”
Jon Michael Hill, “Superior Donuts”
Douglas Hodge, “La Cage aux Folles”
Judith Ivey, “The Glass Menagerie/The Lady With All The Answers”
Scarlett Johansson, “A View from the Bridge”
Marc Damon Johnson, “The Brother/Sister Plays”
Leslie Jordan, “My Trip Down The Pink Carpet”
Levi Kreis, “Million Dollar Quartet”
Nathan Lane, “The Addams Family”
Angela Lansbury, “A Little Night Music”
Linda Lavin, “Collected Stories”
Jude Law, “Hamlet”
Laura Linney, “Time Stands Still”
Jan Maxwell, “Lend Me A Tenor/The Royal Family”
Marin Mazzie, “Enron”
Alfred Molina, “Red”
Jim Norton, “Finian’s Rainbow”
Rosie O’Donnell, “Love, Loss and What I Wore”
Karine Plantadit, “Come Fly Away”
Eddie Redmayne, “Red”
Roslyn Ruff, “Things of Dry Hours”
Tony Shalhoub, “Lend Me A Tenor”
Jeremy Shamos, “Clybourne Park”
Anna Deavere Smith, “Let Me Down Easy”
Bobby Steggert, “Ragtime/Yank!”
John Douglas Thompson, “The Emperor Jones”
Michael Urie, “The Temperamentals”
Tony Vincent, “American Idiot”
Christopher Walken, “A Behanding in Spokane”
Benjamin Walker, “Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson”
Denzel Washington, “Fences”
Ben Whishaw, “The Pride”
Vanessa Williams, “Sondheim on Sondheim”
Catherine Zeta-Jones, “A Little Night Music”<

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0