A look at the writers competing for TV, film honors

FEATURE FILM

Original Screenplay

500 Days of Summer: Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber
Avatar: James Cameron
The Hangover: Jon Lucas, Scott Moore
The Hurt Locker: Mark Boal
A Serious Man: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

Adapted Screenplay

Crazy Heart: Scott Cooper; based on the novel by Thomas Cobb
Julie & Julia: Nora Ephron; based on the books “Julie & Julia” by Julie Powell and “My Life in France” by Julia Child with Alex Prud’homme
Precious: Geoffrey Fletcher; based on the novel “Push” by Sapphire
Star Trek: Roberto Orci, Alex Kurtzman; based on “Star Trek,” created by Gene Roddenberry
Up in the Air: Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner; based on the novel by Walter Kirn

Documentary Screenplay

Against the Tide: Richard Trank; based on original material written by Richard Trank, Rabbi Marvin Hier
Capitalism: A Love Story: Michael Moore
The Cove: Mark Monroe
Earth Days: Robert Stone
Good Hair: Chris Rock, Jeff Stilson, Lance Crouther, Chuck Sklar
Soundtrack for a Revolution: Bill Guttentag, Dan Sturman

TELEVISION

Drama Series

Breaking Bad: Sam Catlin, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, George Mastras, J. Roberts, John Shiban, Moira Walley-Beckett
Dexter: Scott Buck, Charles H. Eglee, Lauren Gussis, Clyde Phillips, Scott Reynolds, Melissa Rosenberg, Tim Schlattmann, Wendy West
Friday Night Lights: Bridget Carpenter, Kerry Ehrin, Ron Fitzgerald, Brent Fletcher, Etan Frankel, Jason Gavin, Elizabeth Heldens, David Hudgins, Rolin Jones, Jason Katims, Patrick Massett, Derek Santos Olson, John Zinman
Lost: Carlton Cuse, Adam Horowitz, Melinda Hsu Taylor, Edward Kitsis, Damon Lindelof, Greggory Nations, Kyle Pennington, Elizabeth Sarnoff, Brian K. Vaughan, Paul Zbyszewski
Mad Men: Lisa Albert, Andrew Colville, Kater Gordon, Cathryn Humphris, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Brett Johnson, Erin Levy, Marti Noxon, Frank Pierson, Robin Veith, Dahvi Waller, Matthew Weiner

Comedy Series

30 Rock: Jack Burditt, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Tom Ceraulo, Vali Chandrasekaran, Tina Fey, Donald Glover, Steve Hely, Matt Hubbard, Dylan Morgan, Paula Pell, Jon Pollack, John Riggi, Tami Sagher, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner, Tracey Wigfield
Curb Your Enthusiasm: Larry David
Glee: Ian Brennan, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy
Modern Family: Paul Corrigan, Sameer Gardezi, Joe Lawson, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Dan O’Shannon, Brad Walsh, Caroline Williams, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker
The Office: Jennifer Celotta, Danny Chun, Greg Daniels, Lee Eisenberg, Anthony Q. Farrell, Brent Forrester, Daniel J. Goor, Charlie Grandy, Mindy Kaling, Ryan Koh, Lester Lewis, Paul Lieberstein, Warren Lieberstein, BJ Novak, Michael Schur, Aaron Shure, Justin Spitzer, Gene Stupnitsky, Halsted Sullivan

New Series

Glee: Ian Brennan, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy
The Good Wife: Angela Amato Velez, Corinne Brinkerhoff, Ted Humphrey, Dee Johnson, Todd E. Kessler, Michelle King, Robert King
Hung: Colette Burson, Ellie Herman, Emily Kapnek, Brett C. Leonard, Dmitry Lipkin, Angela Robinson
Modern Family: Paul Corrigan, Sameer Gardezi, Joe Lawson, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Dan O’Shannon, Brad Walsh, Caroline Williams, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker
Nurse Jackie: Taii K. Austin, Liz Brixius, Rick Cleveland, Evan Dunsky, Nancy Fichman, Liz Flahive, Jennifer Hoppe, Mark Hudis, John Hilary Shepherd, Linda Wallem, Christine Zander

Episodic Drama

“Broken, Part 1 and Part 2″ (House): Russel Friend, Garrett Lerner, David Foster, David Shore
“Come, Ye Saints” (Big Love): Melanie Marnich
“The Grown Ups” (Mad Men): Brett Johnson, Matthew Weiner
“Guy Walks into an Advertising Agency” (Mad Men): Robin Veith, Matthew Weiner
“I Will Rise Up” (True Blood): Nancy Oliver
“Phoenix” (Breaking Bad): John Shiban

Episodic Comedy

“Apollo, Apollo” (30 Rock): Robert Carlock
“Broke” (The Office): Charlie Grandy
“Chapter 1″ (Eastbound & Down): Ben T. Best, Jody L. Hill, Danny McBride
“Gossip” (The Office): Paul Lieberstein
“Pilot” (Modern Family): Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd
“Reunion” (30 Rock): Matt Hubbard

Long Form – Original

Georgia O’Keeffe, Written by Michael Cristofer; Lifetime
Grey Gardens, Teleplay by Michael Sucsy and Patricia Rozema, Story by Michael Sucsy; HBO
Pedro, Screenplay by Dustin Lance Black, Story by Paris Barclay & Dustin Lance Black; MTV
Long Form – Adaptation
America, Teleplay by Joyce Eliason and Rosie O’Donnell, Based upon the novel by E.R. Frank; Lifetime
Taking Chance, Teleplay by Lieutenant Colonel Michael R. Strobl, USMC (Ret.) and Ross Katz, Based on the short story by Lieutenant Colonel Michael R. Strobl, USMC (Ret.); HBO

Animation

“The Burns and the Bees” (The Simpsons), Written by Stephanie Gillis; Fox
“Eeny Teeny Maya, Moe” (The Simpsons), Written by John Frink; Fox
“Gone Maggie Gone” (The Simpsons), Written by Billy Kimball & Ian Maxtone-Graham; Fox
“Take My Life, Please” (The Simpsons), Written by Don Payne; Fox
“Wedding for Disaster” (The Simpsons), Written by Joel H. Cohen; Fox

Comedy / Variety – (Including Talk) Series

Real Time with Bill Maher, Head Writer: Billy Martin, Writers Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Jonathan Schmock, Danny Vermont; HBO
Saturday Night Live, Head Writer: Seth Meyers, Writers Doug Abeles, James Anderson, Alex Baze, Jessica Conrad, James Downey, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, John Lutz, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Paula Pell, Simon Rich, Marika Sawyer, Akiva Schaffer, John Solomon, Emily Spivey, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker, Additional Sketch by Adam McKay, Andrew Steele; NBC
The Colbert Report, Head Writers: Barry Julien, Thomas Purcell, Writers Michael Brumm, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Robert Dubbin, Glenn Eichler, Peter Grosz, Peter Gwinn, Alon Jay Katsir, Frank Lesser, Opus Moreschi, Meredith Scardino, Allison Silverman, Max Werner; Comedy Central
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Head Writer: Steve Bodow, Writers Rory Albanese, Kevin Bleyer, Rich Blomquist, Tim Carvell, Wyatt Cenac, Hallie Haglund, JR Havlan, David Javerbaum, Elliott Kalan, Josh Lieb, Sam Means, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Daniel Radosh, Jason Ross, Jon Stewart; Comedy Central
The Tonight Show with Conan O’Brien, Head Writer: Mike Sweeney, Writers Chris Albers, Jose Arroyo, Josh Comers, Dan Cronin, Kevin Dorff, Andres du Bouchet, Michael Gordon, Berkley Johnson, Brian Kiley, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Brian McCann, Guy Nicolucci, Conan O’Brien, Matt O’Brien, Andy Richter, Brian Stack, Andrew Weinberg; NBC

Comedy / Variety – Music, Awards, Tributes – Specials
“Film Independent’s 2009 Spirit Awards,” Written by Billy Kimball, Neil MacLennan; IFC/AMC
“We Are One: The Obama Inaugural Celebration at the Lincoln Memorial,” Written by George Stevens, Jr., Michael Stevensand Sara Lukinson; HBO

Daytime Serial

All My Children, Written by Jeff Beldner, Joanna Cohen, Kate Hall, Chip Hayes, Michelle Patrick, Charles Pratt, Jr., Rebecca Taylor, Tracey Thomson, Addie Walsh; ABC
As the World Turns, Written by Peter Brash, Lisa Connor, Susan Dansby, Cheryl L. Davis, Leah Laiman, David A. Levinson, Leslie Nipkow, Jean Passanante, Gordon Rayfield, Courtney Simon; CBS
One Life to Live, Written by Shelly Altman, Ron Carlivati, Anna Theresa Cascio, Aida Croal, Carolyn Culliton, Janet Iacobuzio, Frederick Johnson, Sharon Lennon, Elizabeth Page, Melissa Salmons, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Chris Van Etten; ABC
The Young and the Restless, Written by Amanda L. Beall, Tom Casiello, Lisa Connor, Janice Ferri Esser, Eric Freiwald, Jay Gibson, Scott Hamner, Marla Kanelos, Beth Milstein, Natalie Minardi Slater, Melissa Salmons, Linda Schreiber, James Stanley, Sandra Weintraub, Teresa Zimmerman; CBS

Children’s Episodic & Specials

“A Monster Problem” (Imagination Movers), Written by Randi Barnes, Rick Gitelson, Scott Gray; Disney Channel
“Frankly, It’s Becoming a Habitat” (Sesame Street), Written by Joseph Mazzarino; PBS
“Mouse and Home” (Imagination Movers), Written by Michael G. Stern, Randi Barnes, Rick Gitelson, Scott Gray; Disney Channel
“The Rival” (True Jackson, VP), Written by Dan Kopelman; Nickelodeon
“Welcome to the Jungle” (The Troop), Written by Max Burnett; Nickelodeon
“Wild Nature Survivor Guy” (Sesame Street), Written by Christine Ferraro; PBS

Children’s Script – Long Form or Special

“Another Cinderella Story,” Written by Erik Patterson, Jessica Scott; ABC Family

Documentary – Current Events

“Black Money” (Frontline), Written by Lowell Bergman, Oriana Zill de Granados; PBS
“Heat” (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith; PBS
“The Hugo Chávez Show” (Frontline), Written by Ofra Bikel; PBS
“Inside the Meltdown” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk; PBS
“The Madoff Affair” (Frontline), Written by Marcela Gaviria, Martin Smith; PBS
“Poisoned Waters” (Frontline), Written by Hedrick Smith, Rick Young; PBS

Documentary – Other Than Current Events

“The Assassination of Abraham Lincoln” (American Experience), Written by Barak Goodman; PBS
The National Parks: Americas Best Idea, “Episode Two: 1890-1915: The Last Refuge,” Written by Dayton Duncan; PBS
“The Trials of J. Robert Oppenheimer” (American Experience), Written by David Grubin; PBS
Soul of a People: Writing America’s Story, Written by David A. Taylor, Olive Emma Bucklin, Andrea Kalin; Smithsonian Channel
“We Shall Remain: Episode Three: Trail of Tears” (American Experience), Written by Mark Zwonitzer; PBS
“We Shall Remain: Episode Two: Tecumseh’s Vision” (American Experience), Written by Ric Burns; PBS

News – Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin or Breaking Report

CBS Evening News, Written by Joe Clines, Jerry Cipriano, Jared Crawford; CBS
“Recession Candy,” Written by R. Polly Leider; CBS
World News with Charles Gibson, Written by Lee Kamlet, Julia Kathan, Joel Siegel; ABC

News – Analysis, Feature or Commentary

“All Night Long” (Good Morning America), Written by Mary Pflum; ABC
“A Private War: Expose: America’s Investigative Reports” (Bill Moyers Journal), Written by Thomas M. Jennings; PBS
“Election Day” (Bill Moyers Journal), Written by Bill Moyers, Michael Winship; PBS
“Financial Fingers” (CBS News), Written by R. Polly Leider; CBS
“The Words That Won the White House” (Good Morning America), Written by Lisa Ferri; ABC

RADIO NOMINEES

Documentary

2008 Year in Review, Written by Gail Lee; CBS

News – Regularly Scheduled or Breaking

So Many Goodbyes, Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio
WCBS News Radio, Written by Robert Hawley; CBS Radio
World News This Week – July 11, 2009, Written by Darren Reynolds; ABC Radio

News – Analysis, Feature or Commentary

Black History Month, Written by Arleen Lebe; CBS Radio
End of Summer, Written by Duane Tollison; CBS Radio
Farewells, Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio
Paul Harvey: An American Life, Written by Stu Chamberlain; ABC Radio

PROMOTIONAL WRITING AND GRAPHIC ANIMATION NOMINEES

On-Air Promotion (Radio or Television)
How I Learned To Stop Worrying and Love the Promo Process, Written by Michelle Straebler; WNBC
“Vegas” (Dateline), “The Wanted” Promo, NBC Nightly News Promo, “Iran” (Dateline), “Cheat” (Dateline), Written by Barry Fitzsimmons; NBC

Television Graphic Animation

“Hudson Splashdown” (CBS Evening News with Katie Couric), David M. Rosen, Shannon L. Toma; CBS

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more