A look at what's on the sked

Wednesday, April 21

11 a.m. – 7 p.m.: Tribeca Film Festival Art Awards Exhibit, sponsored by Chanel; Chanel store Soho
7:30 p.m.: Opening Night: Mike Mitchell’s “Shrek Forever After”*; Ziegfeld
9:30 p.m.: Midnight: “Shrek Forever After” after-party*; MoMa

Thursday, April 22

9:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.: Sloan Works-in-Progress*; Crosby Street Hotel
5 p.m.: Tribeca Talks: After the Movie – Brian Hill’s “Climate of Change,” panel discussion to follow; SVA Theater 2, ticketed only
Sunset: Tribeca Drive-In outdoor screening of “The Spirit of Salsa”; World Financial Center Plaza
9 p.m.-midnight: Filmmaker Welcome Party * hosted by Apple; Apple Store SoHo

Friday, April 23

2-3:30 p.m.: Tribeca Talks: Industry – Is the sky really falling? A closer look at the future of film distribution; SVA Theatre 2
4-6:30 p.m.: Filmmakers Wanted: An Overview of YouTube Rentals, hosted by YouTube; Google offices, for filmmakers only
Sunset: Tribeca Drive-In outdoor screening of “Big”; World Financial Center Plaza

Saturday, April 24

Noon: Tribeca Talks: Pen to Paper – Illustrating History, hosted by Barnes and Noble; Barnes & Noble Union Square
Noon: Tribeca/ESPN Sports Film Festival Panel: Beyond the Playing Field – ESPN Films and the Future of Sports Filmmaking, SVA Theater 2
3 p.m.: The Alfred P. Sloan Foundations Presents: “Memento,” followed by panel discussion; SVA Theater 2
Sunset: Tribeca Drive-In outdoor screening of ” The Birth of Big Air”; World Financial Center Plaza

Sunday, April 25

10 a.m.: Downtown Youth Behind the Camera, a screening of a collection of shorts by elementary and middle school filmmakers from Lower Manhattan schools; SVA Theater, seating is limited, email family@tribecafilmfestival.org
Noon: Tribeca Talks: Pen to Paper – New York Stories; Barnes & Noble Union Square
1 p.m.: Tribeca Talks: Industry – Checking up on Docs: A Conversation with Sheila Nevins; SVA Theater 2
3 p.m.: Tribeca Talks: After the Movie – Julia Bacha’s “Budrus,” panel discussion to follow; SVA Theater 2, ticketed or badge

Monday, April 26

Noon: Tribeca Talks: Industry: Digital Cinema – Learning and Loving the New Distribution Paradigm, sponsored by Cinedigm Entertainment Group; SVA Theater 1
Noon: Tribeca Talks: Pen to Paper – Authors at the Helm; Barnes & Noble Union Square
2 p.m.: Tribeca Talks Industry – Docs Doing It Right, sponsored by Panavision; SVA Theater 2
4:30: Tribeca Talks: After the Movie – Susan Koch’s “The Other City,” followed by a panel discussion; SVA Theater 2, ticketed or badge
7 p.m.: Tribeca Talks: After the Movie – Ricki Stern and Annie Sundberg’s “Joan Rivers-A piece of Work,” followed by a panel discussion with Rivers; SVA Theater 1, ticketed or badge

Tuesday April 27

11:30 a.m.: Alpha Cine Digital to 35mm Demo: Anything In – Film Out; Village East Cinema, theater 3
Noon: Tribeca Youth Screening Series – The Space Between; SVA Theater, complete reservation form at http://www.tribecafilminstitute.org/youth
3 p.m.: Tribeca Talks: After the Movie – Deborah Scranton’s “Earth Made of Glass,” followed by a panel discussion; SVA Theater 1, ticketed or badge
8 -11 p.m.: Documentary Filmmaker Party,* hosted by YouTube; Hotel on Rivington

Wednesday, April 28

9 a.m.- 5 p.m.: Kodak Day; FIP Lounge
Noon: Tribeca Youth Screening Series – “Monica & David”; SVA Theater, complete reservation form at http://www.tribecafilminstitute.org/youth
3 p.m.: Tribeca Talks: Industry: Dollars and Sense – Making the Most of Your Production Budget; SVA Theater 1, sponsored by SAP
6 p.m.: Tribeca Talks: After the Movie – Clio Barnard’s “The Arbor,” panel discussion to follow; SVA Theater 2, ticketed or badge

Thursday, April 29

2 p.m.: Tribeca Talks: Industry – Talking with Pictures, sponsored by Kodak; SVA Theater 2
7 p.m.: Tribeca Talks: After the Movie – Madeleine Sackler’s “The Lottery,” panel discussion to follow; SVA Theater 1, tickets or badge
9 p.m.-midnight: Filmmaker/Industry Party,* hosted by Kodak & Media Sponsor: Screen International; M2 Ultralounge, 530 West 28th Street

Friday, April 30

7 p.m.: Tribeca Talks: After the Movie – Whitney Sudler-Smith’s “Ultrasuede: In Search of Halston,” panel discussion to follow; SVA Theater 1, ticketed only
8 p.m.: Closing Night Film: Alex Gibney, Morgan Spurlock, Eugene Jarecki, Seth Gordon, Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady “Freakanomics,” BMCC Tribeca PAC

Saturday, May 1

10 a.m. – 6 p.m.: The Tribeca Family Festival Street Fair/ Tribeca/ESPN Sports Film Festival & Sports Day; Greenwich Street (north of Chambers Street)
3 p.m.: Tribeca Talks: After the Movie: “Freakonomics,” panel discussion to follow, DGA (Directors Guild Theatre)
8 p.m.: Heineken Awards Wrap Party,* hosted by Heineken; location TBA

Venue key: SVA – School of Visual Arts

*invite-only affair

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more