Screening guide

OPENER

“Robin Hood” (U.S.-U.K.), Ridley Scott

IN COMPETITION
“Another Year” (U.K.), Mike Leigh
“Biutiful” (Spain-Mexico), Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu
“Burnt by the Sun 2″ (Germany-France-Russia), Nikita Mikhalkov
“Certified Copy” (France-Italy-Iran), Abbas Kiarostami
“Chongqing Blues” (China), Wang Xiaoshuai
“Fair Game” (U.S.), Doug Liman
The Housemaid” (South Korea), Im Sang-soo
“My Joy” (Ukraine-Germany), Sergey Loznitsa
“Of Gods and Men” (France), Xavier Beauvois
“Our Life” (Italy-France), Daniele Luchetti
“Outrage” (Japan), Takeshi Kitano
“Outside the Law” (France-Belgium-Algeria), Rachid Bouchareb
“Poetry” (South Korea), Lee Chang-dong
“The Princess of Montpensier” (France), Bertrand Tavernier
“A Screaming Man” (France-Belgium-Chad), Mahamat-Saleh Haroun
“Tender Son — The Frankenstein Project” (Hungary), Kornel Mundruczo
Tournee” (France), Mathieu Amalric
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives” (Spain-Thailand-Germany-U.K.-France), Apichatpong Weerasethakul

OUT OF COMPETITION
Tamara Drewe” (U.K.), Stephen Frears
“Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps” (U.S.), Oliver Stone
You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger” (U.K.-Spain), Woody Allen
The Autobiography of Nicolae Ceausescu” (Romania), Andrei Ujica
“Carlos” (France), Olivier Assayas

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS
“Kaboom” (U.S.-France), Gregg Araki
“L’autre monde” (France-Belgium), Gilles Marchand

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
“Abel” (Mexico), Diego Luna
“Chantrapas” (France), Otar Iosseliani
Draquila — L’Italia che trema” (Italy), Sabina Guzzanti
“Inside Job” (U.S.), Charles Ferguson
“Nostalgia de la luz” (France), Patricio Guzman
“Over Your Cities Grass Will Grow” (Netherlands), Sophie Fiennes
Countdown to Zero” (U.S.), Lucy Walker
“5XFavela” (Brazil), Carlos Diegues, Manaira Carneiro, Wagner Novais, Rodrigo Felha, Cacau Amaral, Luciano Vidigal, Cadu Barcelos, Luciana Bezerra

CLOSER
“The Tree” (Australia-France), Julie Bertucelli

UN CERTAIN REGARD
“Adrienn Pal” (Hungary-Netherlands-France-Austria), Agnes Kocsis
“Aurora” (Romania), Cristi Puiu
“Blue Valentine” (U.S.), Derek Cianfrance
“Carancho” (Argentina), Pablo Trapero
“Chatroom” (U.K.), Hideo Nakata
“The City Below” (Germany-France), Christoph Hochhausler
“Film Socialisme” (Switzerland-France), Jean-Luc Godard
“Ha Ha Ha” (South Korea), Hong Sang-soo
“I Wish I Knew” (China), Jia Zhang Ke
“Heartbeats” (Canada), Xavier Dolan
“Life Above All” (France), Oliver Schmitz
“Los labios” (Argentina), Ivan Fund, Santiago Loza
“Octubre” (Peru), Daniel Vega
“Qu’est-il arrive a Simon Werner?” (France), Fabrice Gobert
“Rebecca H.” (France), Lodge Kerrigan
“R U There” (Netherlands), David Verbeek
“The Strange Case of Angelica” (Portugal), Manoel de Oliveira
“Tuesday, After Christmas” (Romania), Radu Muntean
Udaan” (India), Vikramaditya Motwane

DIRECTORS FORTNIGHT
“All Good Children” (U.K.), Alicia Duffy
“Benda Bilili!” (France), Renaud Barret, Florent de la Tullaye (opening film)
“Cleveland vs. Wall Street” (Switzerland-France), Jean-Stephane Bron
“Des filles en noir” (France), Jean-Paul Civeyrac
“Everything Will Be Fine” (Denmark-Sweden-France), Christoffer Boe
“Illegal” (Belgium-Luxembourg-France), Olivier Masset-Depasse
“The Invisible Eye” (Argentina-France-Spain), Diego Lerman
“Joy” (Brazil), Marina Meliande, Felipe Braganca
“Le quattro volte” (Italy-Germany-Switzerland), Michelangelo Frammartino
“Leap Year” (Mexico), Michael Rowe
“The Light Thief” (Kyrgyzstan), Aktan Arym Kubat
“Lily Sometimes” (France), Fabienne Berthaud (closing film)
“Little Baby Jesus of Flanders” (Belgium), Gust Vandenberghe
“Love Like Poison” (France), Katell Quillevere
“Picco” (Germany), Philip Koch
“Shit Year” (U.S.), Cam Archer
“The Silent House” (Uruguay), Gustavo Hernandez
“Tiger Factory” (Malaysia), Woo Ming-jin

“Todos vos sodes capitans” (Morocco-Spain), Oliver Laxe
“Two Gates of Sleep” (U.S.), |Alistair Banks Griffin
“The Wanderer” (Israel), Avishai Sivan
“We Are What We Are” (Mexico), Jorge Michel Grau

Special Screenings
“Boxing Gym” (U.S.), Frederick Wiseman
“Stones in Exile” (U.K.), Stephen Kijak

CRITICS WEEK
Competition
“Armadillo” (Denmark), Janus Metz
“Bedevilled” (South Korea), Jang Cheol-so
“Belle epine” (France), Rebecca Zlotowski
“Bi, Don’t Be Afraid” (Vietnam-France-Germany), Phan Dang Di
“The Myth of the American Sleepover” (U.S.), David Robert Mitchell
“Sandcastle” (Singapore), Boo Junfeng
“Sound of Noise” (Sweden-France), Ola Simonsson, Johannes Stjarne Nilsson

Special Screenings
“The Names of Love” (France), Michel Leclerc
“Rubber” (France), Quentin Dupieux
“Copacabana” (France), Marc Fitoussi

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0